Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Regional Conference on the theme “e- Governance” begins in Guwahati today
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria and Union MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh grace inaugural event
PM Modi's governance reforms helped mainstreaming of Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
09 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Regional Conference on the theme “e- Governance” organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with Government of Assam began in Guwahati today. Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria and Union MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh graced the inaugural event.
Addressing the gathering in the inaugural session, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space said that, PM Modi's governance reforms have helped in mainstreaming the Northeast. Path-breaking decisions were taken by this government for the development of Northeast, that are visible in the quality of life of the people of this region. “Northeast today is being cited as an example of Modi’s development model,” he said.
The Minister further said that the reforms were brought in by the Union government for ease of governance and ease of delivery of services. “The Prime Minister’s Awards were brought in. An objective criteria was made based on flagship schemes. The idea was to let all the districts compete. As a result, now we have participation of more than 750 districts and we have received some of the best excellence awards from NE.”
The Minister said that mainstreaming has to happen on the level of thoughts and the best practices. “We started the Swacchata campaign and 1162 crore rupees was raised by just selling garbage. The initiative brings positive changes across the country,” he informed.
Dr. Singh also spoke on the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS). “It is not only a means of involving citizens but also a means of binding the entire country,” he said adding that initiatives such as the Civil Services Day, Good Governance Index, regional conferences have given a massive outreach to NE.
Dr. Singh asserted that the regional conference on e-Governance serves as an important platform to transfer knowledge and practices that can be mutually beneficial. Under the leadership of Prime Minister, the government is taking several strides in the field of IT and new age technologies for better delivery of good governance to citizens, he added.
Dr. Singh said that fulfilment of the objective of self-reliant India that requires working towards Vision 2047, which includes major parts of technological enhancements and drawing optimum solutions, our focus would be developing capabilities of officers during early years of their career, so that they have about 20-25 years to contribute towards building a glorious and self-reliant India during Amrit Kaal of next 25 years, he added.
Shri Paban Kumar Borthakur, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG also addressed the inaugural session. During the session, a booklet on the Journey of 25 Regional Conferences and e-journal MGMG (July – Dec, 2023 edition) on e-Governance Initiatives was released.
The main objective of the Conference is to bring national and state level public administration organizations on the same platform to share experiences in innovations in public administration, transforming future public solution for improving quality of life, good governance, e-Governance, Digital Governance, etc. The Conference is a two-day event in which representatives/ DM/DC of States are invited to make presentation on PM Awarded initiatives/e-governance Awarded initiatives /select good governance practices of the States for wider dissemination & possible replication.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇ గవర్నెన్స్ పై గౌహతిలో ప్రారంభమైన ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సు
అస్సాం గవర్నర్ శ్రీ గులాబ్ చంద్ కటారియా, కేంద్ర సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో కలిసేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించిన పాలసా సంస్కరణలు ఎంతగానో దోహదపడ్డాయి: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
09 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ–గవర్నెన్స్పై , పాలనా సంస్కరణలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల విభాగం ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఏర్పాటైన ఈ –గవర్నెన్స్ రెండు రోజుల ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సు ఈరోజు గౌహతిలో ప్రారంభమైంది. అస్సాం రాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్ శ్రీ గులాబ్ చంద్ కటారియా, కేంద్ర సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో మాట్లాడుతూ కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర), ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయ సహాయమంత్రి, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్సన్, అణుఇంధనం, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ మంత్రి
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పాలనా సంస్కరణలు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాన్ని ప్రధానస్రవంతిలోకి తెచ్చేందుకు దోహదపడ్డాయన్నారు. ఈ ప్రభుత్వం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి పలు చర్యలు తీసుకున్నాయన్నారు. ఇవి, ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజల జీవన ప్రమాణాల మెరుగుదలలో కనిపిస్తున్నదన్నారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం ఇవాళ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అభివృద్ధి నమూనాకు ఉదాహరణగా పేర్కొంటున్నారని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సులభతర పాలనకు, సేవలను సులభతరంగా అందించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సంస్కరణలను తీసుకువచ్చిందని అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి అవార్డులు ప్రవేశపెట్టడంజరిగిందన్నారు. ఫ్లాగ్షిప్ పథకాలకు లక్ష్యాలు నిర్దేశించడం జరిగిందని తెలిపారు. అన్ని జిల్లాలు ఒకదానితో ఒకటి పోటీపడే విధంగా తీర్చిదిద్దడం జరిగిందని తెలిపారు. ఫలితంగా 750 జిల్లాలు ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నాయని, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి తాము బెస్ట్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ అవార్డులు పొందినట్టు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర తెలిపారు.
మంచి ఆలోచనలు, ఉత్తమ విధానాలను అనుసరించడం వంటి వాటి విషయంలోప్రధానస్రవంతితో కలవాలని అన్నారు. తాము స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించామని, కేవలం చెత్తను అమ్మడం ద్వారా 1162 కోట్ల రూపాయలు సమకూరిందని తెలిపారు. ఈ చొరవ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సానుకూల మార్పునకు దారితీయగలదని ఆయన అన్నారు. కేంద్రీకృత ప్రజాఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం, మానిటరింగ్ వ్యవస్థ (సిపిగ్రామ్స్) గురించి డాక్టర్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడారు. ఇది పౌరులను భాగస్వాములను చేయడమే కాక, దేశం మొత్తాన్ని పరస్పర బంధంతో కలపడమేనని ఆయన అన్నారు. సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్డే, గుడ్ గవర్నెన్స్ ఇండెక్స్,రీజనల్ కాన్ఫరెన్సులు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి పెద్ద ఎత్తున చేరాయన్నారు.
ఈ గవర్నెన్స్కు సంబంధించి ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సు విజ్ఞానాన్ని బదిలీ చేయడానికి, పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకర విధానాలను అందజేయడానికి ఎంతోఉపయోగపడుతుందన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, ప్రభుత్వం ప్రజలకు మెరుగైన పాలన అందించేందుకు ఐటి, న్యూయేజ్ టెక్నాలజీలను మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకువెళుతున్నదన్నారు.
స్వావలంబిత భారత్ను సాకారం చేసేందుకు, విజన్ 2047 దార్శనికతతో పనిచేయవలసి ఉంటుందని చెప్పారు. ఇందులో సాంకేతిక పురోగతి, విస్త్రుత పరిష్కారాలు సాధఙంచడం అవసరమన్నారు. ఉద్యోగుల కెరీర్ ప్రారంభంలో వారి సామర్ధ్యాలను మరింత పెంచేందుకు దృష్టిపెట్టడం జరుగుతోందని తెలిపారు. దీనివల్ల రాగల 20–25 సంవత్సరాలలో వారు జాతి నిర్మాణానికి కృషి చేయడానికి వీలుకలుగుతుందన్నారు. ఇది రాగల 25 సంవత్సరాలలో అంటే అమృత్ కాల్లో దేశాన్ని స్వావలంబిత దేశంగా తీర్చిదిద్దడానికి ఉపకరిస్తుందన్నారు.
ఈ సదస్సు ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశం, జాతీయ, రాష్ట్రస్థౄయి ప్రజా పాలనా వ్యవస్థలను ఒకే వేదికమీదికి తీసుకువచ్చి, ప్రజాపాలనలో వాటి ఆవిష్కరణలను తెలియజేయడం, జీవన ప్రమాణాలను పెంచేందుకు పరిష్కారాలను కనుగొనడం, గుడ్ గవర్నెన్స్, ఈ– గవర్నెన్స్, డిజిటల్ గవర్నెన్స్ అనుభవాలను తెలియజేయడం. ఈ సదస్సు రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరుగుతుంది. ఇందులో రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతినిధులు, డిఎం, డిసిలను ఆహ్వానించి పి.ఎం. అవార్డు పొందిన కార్యక్రమాలు, ఈ గవర్నెన్స్ అవార్డు పొందిన కార్యక్రమాలు, ఎంపికచేసిన సుపరిపాలనా కార్యక్రమాలపై ప్రజెంటేషన్ ఇవ్వాల్సిందిగా కోరారు.