Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Regional Conference on the theme “e- Governance” begins in Guwahati today
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria and Union MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh grace inaugural event
PM Modi's governance reforms helped mainstreaming of Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
09 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Regional Conference on the theme “e- Governance” organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with Government of Assam began in Guwahati today. Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria and Union MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh graced the inaugural event.
Addressing the gathering in the inaugural session, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space said that, PM Modi's governance reforms have helped in mainstreaming the Northeast. Path-breaking decisions were taken by this government for the development of Northeast, that are visible in the quality of life of the people of this region. “Northeast today is being cited as an example of Modi’s development model,” he said.
The Minister further said that the reforms were brought in by the Union government for ease of governance and ease of delivery of services. “The Prime Minister’s Awards were brought in. An objective criteria was made based on flagship schemes. The idea was to let all the districts compete. As a result, now we have participation of more than 750 districts and we have received some of the best excellence awards from NE.”
The Minister said that mainstreaming has to happen on the level of thoughts and the best practices. “We started the Swacchata campaign and 1162 crore rupees was raised by just selling garbage. The initiative brings positive changes across the country,” he informed.
Dr. Singh also spoke on the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS). “It is not only a means of involving citizens but also a means of binding the entire country,” he said adding that initiatives such as the Civil Services Day, Good Governance Index, regional conferences have given a massive outreach to NE.
Dr. Singh asserted that the regional conference on e-Governance serves as an important platform to transfer knowledge and practices that can be mutually beneficial. Under the leadership of Prime Minister, the government is taking several strides in the field of IT and new age technologies for better delivery of good governance to citizens, he added.
Dr. Singh said that fulfilment of the objective of self-reliant India that requires working towards Vision 2047, which includes major parts of technological enhancements and drawing optimum solutions, our focus would be developing capabilities of officers during early years of their career, so that they have about 20-25 years to contribute towards building a glorious and self-reliant India during Amrit Kaal of next 25 years, he added.
Shri Paban Kumar Borthakur, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG also addressed the inaugural session. During the session, a booklet on the Journey of 25 Regional Conferences and e-journal MGMG (July – Dec, 2023 edition) on e-Governance Initiatives was released.
The main objective of the Conference is to bring national and state level public administration organizations on the same platform to share experiences in innovations in public administration, transforming future public solution for improving quality of life, good governance, e-Governance, Digital Governance, etc. The Conference is a two-day event in which representatives/ DM/DC of States are invited to make presentation on PM Awarded initiatives/e-governance Awarded initiatives /select good governance practices of the States for wider dissemination & possible replication.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
আজিৰেপৰা গুৱাহাটীত ‘ই-প্ৰশাসন’ বিষয়ক আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলন আৰম্ভ
অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী গুলাব চান্দ কটাৰিয়া আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ শোভা বৰ্ধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শাসন কাৰ্য্যত সাধন কৰা সংস্কাৰৰাজিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনাত সহায় কৰিলেঃ ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
09 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Guwahati
অসম চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত প্ৰশাসনিক সংস্কাৰ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ বিভাগৰ (DARPG) উদ্যোগত আজিৰেপৰা গুৱাহাটীত “ই-প্ৰশাসন” (e- Governance) বিষয়ক দুদিনীয়া আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলন আৰম্ভ হয়। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী গুলাব চান্দ কটাৰিয়া আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে শোভাবৰ্ধন কৰে।
উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্য্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শাসন কাৰ্য্যত সাধন কৰা সংস্কাৰৰাজিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনাত সহায় কৰিলে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এই চৰকাৰে দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সিদ্ধান্তৰাজি গ্ৰহণৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন-যাত্ৰাৰ মানদণ্ডত ইয়াৰ উপযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে। “উত্তৰ-পূবে আজি মোদীৰ উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হিৰ উদাহৰণ হিচাপে আত্ম-প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।“
MJ1S.jpeg)
মন্ত্ৰীজনে আৰু কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এই সংস্কাৰৰাজি সাধনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে শাসন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটি সুচল বাতাবৰণ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা। “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বঁটা ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিসমূহৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি বস্তুনিষ্ঠ মাপকাঠি যুগুত কৰা হৈছে। সকলো জিলাই প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে এনে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত, এতিয়া ৭৫০ খনৰো অধিক জিলাই ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু আমি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰপৰা একাধিক শ্ৰেষ্ঠ উৎকৰ্ষতাৰ বঁটা লাভ কৰিছোঁ।”
মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে চিন্তা আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰে মূলসুঁতিলৈ অহাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব। “আমি স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলোঁ আৰু কেৱল আৱৰ্জনা বিক্ৰীৰেই ১১৬২ কোটি টকা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছিল। এই পদক্ষেপে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছে“, তেওঁ কয়।
O1R2.jpeg)
ডাঃ সিঙে কেন্দ্ৰীভূত ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা (CPGRAMS) সন্দৰ্ভতো ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। অসামৰিক সেৱা দিৱস, সুশাসন সূচকাংক, আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলনৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক ব্যাপকভাৱে সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
ড০ সিঙে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ই-প্ৰশাসন বিষয়ক এই আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলন পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভান্বিত হ’ব পৰা অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে নাগৰিকসকললৈ সুশাসন প্ৰশস্তকৰণৰ বাবে তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নতুন যুগৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একাধিক অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
ডাঃ সিঙে কয়, এখনি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু অনুকূল সমাধানৰ মূল অংশসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা ভিজন ২০৪৭ৰ দিশত কাম কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ গুৰুত্ব হ’ব বিষয়াসকলৰ কেৰিয়াৰৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বছৰকেইটাত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কৰা, যাতে অহা ২৫ বছৰৰ অমৃত কালৰ সময়ছোৱাত এখনি গৌৰৱময় আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ হাতত প্ৰায় ২০-২৫ বছৰৰ সময় আছে বুলি ক’ব পাৰে।
উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত অসম চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰী পৱন কুমাৰ বৰঠাকুৰ আৰু ডিএআৰপিজিৰ সচিব শ্ৰী ভি. শ্ৰীনিবাসেও ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই অধিৱেশনত ই-প্ৰশাসন পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত ২৫ আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলনৰ যাত্ৰা আৰু ই-জাৰ্নেল এমজিএমজি (জুলাই – ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ সংস্কৰণ)ৰ এখনি পুস্তিকা উন্মোচন কৰা হয়।
এই সন্মিলনৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসন সংস্থাসমূহক একেখন মঞ্চলৈ আনি ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনৰ নতুনত্বৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ব্যক্ত কৰা, জীৱন-যাত্ৰাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰাজহুৱা সমাধানৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন, সুশাসন, ই-প্ৰশাসন, ডিজিটেল শাসন ইত্যাদি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা। এই দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলনত বিস্তৃত প্ৰসাৰ আৰু সম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰতিলিপিকৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধি/ডিএম/ডিচিক পিএম এৱাৰ্ডেড পদক্ষেপ/ই-গভাৰ্নেন্স এৱাৰ্ডেড পদক্ষেপ/ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ নিৰ্বাচিত সুশাসন পদ্ধতি আদি সন্দৰ্ভত উপস্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হয়।