Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Regional Conference on the theme “e- Governance” begins in Guwahati today
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria and Union MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh grace inaugural event
PM Modi's governance reforms helped mainstreaming of Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
09 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Regional Conference on the theme “e- Governance” organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with Government of Assam began in Guwahati today. Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria and Union MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh graced the inaugural event.
Addressing the gathering in the inaugural session, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space said that, PM Modi's governance reforms have helped in mainstreaming the Northeast. Path-breaking decisions were taken by this government for the development of Northeast, that are visible in the quality of life of the people of this region. “Northeast today is being cited as an example of Modi’s development model,” he said.
The Minister further said that the reforms were brought in by the Union government for ease of governance and ease of delivery of services. “The Prime Minister’s Awards were brought in. An objective criteria was made based on flagship schemes. The idea was to let all the districts compete. As a result, now we have participation of more than 750 districts and we have received some of the best excellence awards from NE.”
The Minister said that mainstreaming has to happen on the level of thoughts and the best practices. “We started the Swacchata campaign and 1162 crore rupees was raised by just selling garbage. The initiative brings positive changes across the country,” he informed.
Dr. Singh also spoke on the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS). “It is not only a means of involving citizens but also a means of binding the entire country,” he said adding that initiatives such as the Civil Services Day, Good Governance Index, regional conferences have given a massive outreach to NE.
Dr. Singh asserted that the regional conference on e-Governance serves as an important platform to transfer knowledge and practices that can be mutually beneficial. Under the leadership of Prime Minister, the government is taking several strides in the field of IT and new age technologies for better delivery of good governance to citizens, he added.
Dr. Singh said that fulfilment of the objective of self-reliant India that requires working towards Vision 2047, which includes major parts of technological enhancements and drawing optimum solutions, our focus would be developing capabilities of officers during early years of their career, so that they have about 20-25 years to contribute towards building a glorious and self-reliant India during Amrit Kaal of next 25 years, he added.
Shri Paban Kumar Borthakur, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG also addressed the inaugural session. During the session, a booklet on the Journey of 25 Regional Conferences and e-journal MGMG (July – Dec, 2023 edition) on e-Governance Initiatives was released.
The main objective of the Conference is to bring national and state level public administration organizations on the same platform to share experiences in innovations in public administration, transforming future public solution for improving quality of life, good governance, e-Governance, Digital Governance, etc. The Conference is a two-day event in which representatives/ DM/DC of States are invited to make presentation on PM Awarded initiatives/e-governance Awarded initiatives /select good governance practices of the States for wider dissemination & possible replication.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
ई-गवर्नेंस विषय पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आज गुवाहाटी में प्रारंभ
असम के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया और केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के शासन सुधारों ने पूर्वोत्तर को मुख्यधारा में लाने में मदद की: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
असम सरकार के सहयोग से प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा आयोजित ई-गवर्नेंस विषय पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आज गुवाहाटी में प्रारंभ हुआ। असम के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया और केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के शासन सुधारों ने पूर्वोत्तर को मुख्यधारा में लाने में मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए इस सरकार द्वारा शानदार निर्णय लिए गए, जो इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में दिखाई दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर को आज मोदी के विकास मॉडल के उदाहरण के तौर पर प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने शासन को सहज बनाने और सेवाओं की डिलीवरी में आसानी के लिए सुधार किए थे। उन्होंने कहा- 'प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार शुरू किए गए। अग्रणी योजनाओं के आधार पर एक उद्देश्यपूर्ण मानदंड बनाया गया। विचार यह था कि सभी जिलों को प्रतिस्पर्धा करने दिया जाए। परिणामस्वरूप, अब हमारे पास 750 से अधिक जिलों की भागीदारी है और हमें पूर्वोत्तर से कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार मिले हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मुख्यधारा में लाना विचारों के स्तर और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं के आधार पर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा- 'हमने स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किया और केवल कचरा बेचकर 1162 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए गए। यह पहल पूरे देश में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाती है।
डॉक्टर सिंह ने केन्द्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा- "यह न केवल नागरिकों को शामिल करने का एक साधन है, बल्कि पूरे देश को एक सूत्र में बांधने का एक साधन है।" उन्होंने कहा कि सिविल सेवा दिवस, सुशासन सूचकांक, क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों जैसी पहलों ने पूर्वोत्तर में बड़े पैमाने पर पहुंच बनाई है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि ई-गवर्नेंस पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन ज्ञान और प्रथाओं को स्थानांतरित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है जो पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार नागरिकों को बेहतर सुशासन प्रदान करने के लिए आईटी और नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में कई कदम उठा रही है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए, जिसमें विजन 2047 की दिशा में काम करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें तकनीकी वृद्धि और अधिकतम समाधान तैयार करने के प्रमुख भाग शामिल हैं, हमारा फोकस उनके करियर के प्रारंभिक वर्षों में अधिकारियों की क्षमताओं को विकसित करने पर होगा, ताकि उनके पास अगले 25 वर्षों के अमृत काल के दौरान एक शानदार और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में योगदान करने के लिए लगभग 20-25 साल हों।
उद्घाटन सत्र को असम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री पबन कुमार बोरठाकुर और डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने भी संबोधित किया। सत्र के दौरान, 25 क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों की यात्रा पर एक पुस्तिका और ई-गवर्नेंस पहल पर ई-जर्नल एमजीएमजी (जुलाई-दिसंबर, 2023 संस्करण) का विमोचन किया गया।
इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के लोक प्रशासन संगठनों को एक मंच पर लाना है ताकि लोक प्रशासन में नवाचारों, जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए भविष्य के सार्वजनिक समाधान को बदला जा सके, गुड गवर्नेंस, ई-गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस आदि में अनुभव साझा किये जा सकें। दो दिवसीय इस सम्मेलन में राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों/डीएम/डीसी को प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कृत पहलों/ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कृत पहलों/राज्यों के चुनिंदा सुशासन पद्धतियों पर प्रस्तुति देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।