Ministry of Power
REC Limited organizes conference on Financing for Roads & Highways Sector
09 JAN 2024 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, hosted a conference on ‘Financing for Roads and Highways’, to bring all key stakeholders under one roof and to discuss financing aspects of the sector. The conference was held in New Delhi on 8th January, 2024 and was attended by key stakeholders from the government and industry, including from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, National Highways Authority of India, Indian Roads Congress, National Highways Builders Federation, State Road Development organizations, industry policymakers, and developers.
During the conference, four MoUs worth Rs. 16,000 Crore were signed, with Dilip Buildcon Limited, GMR Power & Urban Infra, CDS Infra Projects Limited & DP Jain & Co. Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd.
Addressing the participants, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Anurag Jain spoke of the Ministry’s vision for the development of the sector & ease of financing road projects. He talked about India's roads and highways journey and said the quality of roads has improved significantly over the last few years. Along with this, he hoped that REC Limited and MoRTH would grow together.
In the welcome address, CMD, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan gave an overview of REC’s loan portfolio, along with the Company’s vision for financing non-power infrastructure, with a special focus on the road sector. Shri Dewangan said that the Roads and Highways industry in India plays a pivotal role in our economic progress. “The Government's initiatives like Bharatmala, Sagarmala, National Infrastructure Pipeline have set the stage for expansion in the Roads sector. The need for customized debt financing solutions has never been more pressing. We, at REC Limited, are committed to being a partner in this journey.”
The conference featured presentations from REC and the Road and Highways agencies, highlighting their unique perspectives on financing challenges and opportunities within the sector. It provided an opportunity for the presentation of both lenders’ and borrowers’ perspectives, followed by an open forum discussion, in which queries of Road and Highway developers were addressed.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central and state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well. The Loan Book of REC stands at Rs 4.54 Lakh Crore, at the end of the first quarter of the current financial year.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சாலைகள் மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறைக்கான நிதி குறித்த மாநாட்டை ஆர்இசி நிறுவனம் நடத்தியுள்ளது
09 JAN 2024 10:59AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஊரகப் பகுதி மின்மயமாக்கல் ஆணையம் (ஆர்.இ.சி), சாலைகள் மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளுக்கான நிதி குறித்து விவாதிக்க அனைத்து முக்கியப் பங்குதாரர்களையும் ஒரே கூரையின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரும் வகையில், மாநாடு ஒன்றை நடத்தியுள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று (ஜனவரி-8) நடைபெற்ற இந்த மாநாட்டில், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம், இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், இந்திய சாலைகள் காங்கிரஸ், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைப்போர் கூட்டமைப்பு, மாநில சாலை மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள், தொழில்துறை கொள்கை வகுப்போர், சாலை மற்றும் கட்டுமான அமைப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அரசு மற்றும் தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, திலீப் பில்ட்கான் லிமிடெட், ஜிஎம்ஆர் பவர் & அர்பன் இன்ஃப்ரா, சிடிஎஸ் இன்ஃப்ரா புராஜெக்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் டிபி ஜெயின் & கோ இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ரூ.16,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள நான்கு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாயின.
பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அனுராக் ஜெயின், துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைநோக்கு மற்றும் சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு எளிதாக நிதியளிப்பது குறித்துப் பேசினார். இந்தியாவின் சாலைகள் மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் பயணம் குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் சாலைகளின் தரம் கணிசமாக மேம்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். இதனுடன், ஆர்.இ.சி நிறுவனம், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து வளரும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆர்.இ.சி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு விவேக் குமார் தேவாங்கன், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தில் சாலைகள் மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். பாரத்மாலா, சாகர்மாலா, தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு குழாய் வழித்தடம் போன்ற மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகள், சாலைகள் துறையின் விரிவாக்கத்திற்கு களம் அமைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் ஆர்.இ.சி மற்றும் சாலை மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை நிறுவனங்களின் விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் இடம்பெற்றன. தனைத் தொடர்ந்து விரிவான விவாதமும், பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் கேள்விகளுக்கு விளக்கங்களும் அளிக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1994397