Ministry of Power
REC Limited organizes conference on Financing for Roads & Highways Sector
09 JAN 2024 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, hosted a conference on ‘Financing for Roads and Highways’, to bring all key stakeholders under one roof and to discuss financing aspects of the sector. The conference was held in New Delhi on 8th January, 2024 and was attended by key stakeholders from the government and industry, including from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, National Highways Authority of India, Indian Roads Congress, National Highways Builders Federation, State Road Development organizations, industry policymakers, and developers.
During the conference, four MoUs worth Rs. 16,000 Crore were signed, with Dilip Buildcon Limited, GMR Power & Urban Infra, CDS Infra Projects Limited & DP Jain & Co. Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd.
Addressing the participants, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Anurag Jain spoke of the Ministry’s vision for the development of the sector & ease of financing road projects. He talked about India's roads and highways journey and said the quality of roads has improved significantly over the last few years. Along with this, he hoped that REC Limited and MoRTH would grow together.
In the welcome address, CMD, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan gave an overview of REC’s loan portfolio, along with the Company’s vision for financing non-power infrastructure, with a special focus on the road sector. Shri Dewangan said that the Roads and Highways industry in India plays a pivotal role in our economic progress. “The Government's initiatives like Bharatmala, Sagarmala, National Infrastructure Pipeline have set the stage for expansion in the Roads sector. The need for customized debt financing solutions has never been more pressing. We, at REC Limited, are committed to being a partner in this journey.”
The conference featured presentations from REC and the Road and Highways agencies, highlighting their unique perspectives on financing challenges and opportunities within the sector. It provided an opportunity for the presentation of both lenders’ and borrowers’ perspectives, followed by an open forum discussion, in which queries of Road and Highway developers were addressed.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central and state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well. The Loan Book of REC stands at Rs 4.54 Lakh Crore, at the end of the first quarter of the current financial year.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेडने 'रस्ते आणि महामार्ग क्षेत्रासाठी वित्तपुरवठा' या परिषदेचे केले आयोजन
09 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जानेवारी 2024
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयांतर्गत येणारा महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम, आरईसी लिमिटेडने 'रस्ते आणि महामार्ग क्षेत्रासाठी वित्तपुरवठा' या परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होती. या क्षेत्रासाठी वित्तपुरवठ्याच्या पैलूंबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि सर्व भागधारकांना एका मंचावर आणण्यासाठी नवी दिल्ली येथे 8 जानेवारी, 2024 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या परिषदेला रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण, इंडियन रोड काँग्रेस, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बिल्डर्स महासंघ, राज्य रस्ते विकास संघटना, उद्योग धोरणकर्ते आणि विकासक यांच्यासह सरकार आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील संबंधित उपस्थित होते.
परिषदेदरम्यान दिलीप बिल्डकॉन लिमिटेड, जीएमआर पॉवर अँड अर्बन इन्फ्रा, सीडीएस इन्फ्रा प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड आणि डीपी जैन अँड कंपनी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रायवेट लिमिटेड, यांच्यासोबत 16,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या चार सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
सहभागींना संबोधित करताना, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, अनुराग जैन यांनी मंत्रालयाच्या या क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी आणि रस्ते प्रकल्पांना वित्तपुरवठा सुलभ करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोन मांडला. त्यांनी भारतातील रस्ते आणि महामार्गाच्या वाटचालीविषयी सांगितले आणि गेल्या काही वर्षांत रस्त्यांच्या दर्जात लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाल्याचे सांगितले.
आरईसी लिमिटेडचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक विवेक कुमार देवांगन यांनी आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात, कर्जक्षमतेचा आढावा मांडला आणि सोबतच वीज क्षेत्राव्यतिरिक्त इतर क्षेत्रांना खास करून रस्ते क्षेत्राला वित्तपुरवठा करण्याच्या कंपनीच्या हेतूविषयी सांगितले. देशातील रस्ते आणि महामार्ग उद्योग आपल्या आर्थिक प्रगतीत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात, असे देवांगन यांनी सांगितले. “भारतमाला, सागरमाला, नॅशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन यांसारख्या सरकारच्या उपक्रमांनी रस्ते क्षेत्राच्या विस्ताराचा पाया रचला आहे. या प्रवासात भागीदार होण्यासाठी आरईसी लिमिटेड वचनबद्ध आहे.”
या क्षेत्रातील वित्तपुरवठ्यातील आव्हाने आणि संधी यावर आपले वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन आरईसी आणि रस्ते व महामार्ग संस्थांनी आपापल्या सादरीकरणातून परिषदेत अधोरेखित केले.
राज्य वीज मंडळे, राज्य सरकारे, केंद्रीय आणि राज्य वीज सुविधक, स्वतंत्र ऊर्जा उत्पादक, ग्रामीण वीज सहकारी संस्था आणि खासगी क्षेत्रातील सुविधक यांना वित्तीय साहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी 1969 मध्ये आरईसीची स्थापना झाली. आरईसीने अलीकडेच पायाभूत सुविधा आणि लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रातही वित्तपुरवठा सुरू केला आहे. चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीअखेर आरईसीची ऋण पुस्तिका 4.54 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर होती.