Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Inland Waterways Development Council commits Rs 45,000 crore for development of River Cruise Tourism
Cargo trade via Inland Waterways set to grow volume by 400% at 500 MTPA, Rs 15,200 crore investment committed at GMIS
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches ‘Harit Nauka’ guidelines and ‘River Cruise Tourism Roadmap, 2047' at the IWDC in Kolkata
MoUs signed at GMIS worth Rs 15,200 crore in a bid to boost capacity in Inland Waterways
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port registers turnaround performance, aims at Rs 550 crore net profit in FY2023-24
08 JAN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden edition of Inland Waterways Development Council (IWDC) in Kolkata culminated with many firsts in an effort to ramp up capacity and augment viability of inland waterways of the country. The meet, chaired by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was attended by key stakeholders including ministerial representations from states as well as prominent stakeholders including policy makers and the industry leaders.
The meet, with an objective to enable inland waterways as conduits of economic growth and commerce in the country, committed an investment ₹45,000 crore for development of river cruise tourism in the country. Of this ambitious sum, an estimated ₹35,000 crore has been earmarked for cruise vessels and another ₹10,000 crore for development of cruise terminal infrastructure at the end of Amrit Kaal, i.e. by 2047. To amp up inland waterways for cargo trade, an investment of ₹15,200 crore has been arrived at the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) held in Mumbai in October, 2023. This is likely to register a growth rate of more than 400%, increasing the volume upto 500 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) by 2047. Shri Sonowal also launched ‘Harit Nauka’ guidelines and ‘River Cruise Tourism Roadmap, 2047’ at the inaugural session of IWDC in Kollkata today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “India has been growing impressively under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji since 2014. The immense potential of blue economy must be realised as we work towards becoming a leader in the Blue Economy of the world, a vision of Modi ji. The Inland Waterways Development Council was conceived with an objective rejuvenate our rich, complex and dynamic waterways. From the days of yore, waterways has been the conduit of economic growth and development of human civilisation. However, these brilliant proven tracks of prosperity remained neglected for decades, resulting in waste of invaluable wealth for the country. In order to resuscitate our waterways, IWDC is making an attempt with a modern approach, clear strategy and towards a goal to ensure sustainable development for an Atmanirbhar Bharat by the end of Amrit Kaal.”
At the IWDC, a roadmap was chalked to enable capacity in an additional 26 waterways, fit for River Cruise tourism from operational strength of 8 waterways. The number of cruise circuits with night stays to be increased from 17 to 80 during the same time. In an effort to boost infrastructure in the inland waterways, the number of river cruise terminals to be increased up to 185, registering a growth of 1233% from the present strength of 15 terminals. Building on the capacity of enhanced circuits, the cruise tourism traffic with night stays to be move up from 5,000 to 1.20 lakh by 2047. Similarly, the local cruise tourism traffic on National Waterways without night stay to be increased from 2 lakh to 15 lakh by 2047.
The meet was also attended by Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik and Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur. The IWDC was also attended by ministers from state governments, senior government officials and other key stakeholders. The IWDC was organised by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for inland waterways in India, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India. The one-day meet was held on board vessel MV Ganges Queen at the Kolkata Dock Complex.
Adding further, Shri Sonowal said, “Inland waterways are the arteries of progress, and the Inland Waterways Development Council (IWDC) marks a pivotal stride in our commitment to harness their potential. Under the leadership of PM Modi and with collaborative efforts and strategic initiatives, we aim to unlock the full spectrum of opportunities, fostering sustainable development and growth in the inland water transport sector. With the launch of 'Harit Nauka – Guidelines for Green Transition of Inland Vessels,' MoPSW embarks on a journey towards a sustainable and eco-friendly future for our inland waterways. The roadmap had identified 30+ additional potential routes for different cruise types, including long & short, recreational and heritage segments to attract all tourist categories. An action plan and roadmap, including route development, marketing strategy, infrastructure development and navigation to effectively proceed with developing such additional river cruises is also ready.”
The Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Kolkata, which was in loss in 2014, has been turned around and this year it will achieve a net surplus of over ₹550 crore for FY2023-24.
The Government, in alignment with its vision to enhance the role of IWT, initiated various measures, including the flagship Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) for the development of the Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly river system (NW 1). This project focused on cargo, Ro-Ro, and passenger ferry movement, along with the inclusion of small villages through community jetties. Moreover, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) set ambitious targets, aiming to increase the modal share of IWT from 2% to 5%, as outlined in the Maritime India Vision 2030. The goal also involved elevating the existing IWT cargo volume from ~120 MTPA to more than 500 MTPA, in line with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
Significant progress in waterway infrastructure includes the establishment of Multimodal Terminals at Varanasi, Sahibganj, and Haldia, enhancing regional connectivity. The Kalughat Intermodal Terminal is making substantial strides to facilitate seamless transportation and boost trade activities. The completion of a new Navigational Lock at Farakka enhances waterway navigability. Ongoing construction of over 60 community jetties underscores a commitment to local connectivity and accessibility. These achievements collectively promote efficiency, connectivity, and local development in waterway infrastructure.
Inland Water Transportation (IWT) provided a unique opportunity to promote the use of electric, hybrid, hydrogen, and derivative (such as ammonia or methanol) propulsion fuels for ships. In the initial phase, a strategic move was made with the deployment of eight electric catamaran vessels. These vessels were strategically placed for pilgrimage tourism, with two stationed at Ayodhya, Varanasi, Mathura on National Waterway-1, and two at Guwahati on National Waterway-2. IWT plays a pivotal role in transforming the logistics and passenger movement landscape in the country. Spanning over 22,000 km across 24 states, with 111 notified National Waterways; IWT emerged as an effective alternative mode of transportation.
Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 represents the true development potential inherent in India's coastline of 7500 km, in its vital network of inland waterways, and in the coastal districts - with direct sectoral synergy and cross-sectoral multiplier effect on inclusive growth and employment. There are 46 initiatives identified to develop IWT under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, of which the key initiatives for enhancing modal share of coastal shipping and inland water transport include creation of port-based agglomeration centres, creation of coastal berths near coast-based production/demand centres, Road/Rail/IWT connectivity/expansion projects.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारताच्या पहिल्या देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग विकास परिषदेने नदी क्रूझ पर्यटन विकासासाठी केली 45,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी कोलकाता मधील आयडब्ल्यूडीसी येथे 'हरित नौका' मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि 'नदी क्रूझ पर्यटन आराखडा, 2047' चे केले प्रकाशन
देशांतर्गत जलमार्गांची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी जीएमआयएस मध्ये लावलेल्या बोलीत 15,200 कोटी रुपयांच्या सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदराने नोंदवली वाखाणण्याजोगी कामगिरी, आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 550 कोटी रुपये निव्वळ नफ्याचे उद्दिष्ट
08 JAN 2024 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 8 जानेवारी 2024
कोलकाता येथील पहिली देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग विकास परिषद (आयडब्ल्यूडीसी) देशाच्या अंतर्गत जलमार्गांची क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या आणि व्यवहार्यता वाढवण्याच्या प्रयत्नात अनेक पहिल्या उपक्रमांसह संपन्न झाली. केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीला राज्यांचे मंत्रीस्तरीय प्रतिनिधी तसेच धोरणकर्ते आणि उद्योग धुरिणींसह प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित होते.
देशातील आर्थिक वाढ आणि व्यापाराचे वाहक म्हणून देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग सक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या परिषदेत देशातील नदी क्रूझ पर्यटनाच्या विकासासाठी 45,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणुकीटी वचनबद्धता व्यक्त करण्यात आली. या निर्धारित रकमेपैकी अंदाजे 35,000 कोटी रुपये समुद्रपर्यटन जहाजांसाठी आणि उर्वरित 10,000 कोटी रुपये अमृत कालच्या शेवटी म्हणजेच 2047 पर्यंत क्रूझ टर्मिनल पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी राखून ठेवले आहेत. मालवाहू व्यापारासाठी देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग वाढवण्यासाठी, मुंबईत ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये झालेल्या जागतिक भारतीय सागरी शिखर परिषदेत (जीएमआयएस) 15,200 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक झाली. यामुळे वृद्धी दर 400% पेक्षा जास्त नोंदवला जाण्याची शक्यता आहे, ज्यामुळे 2047 पर्यंत वार्षिक 500 दशलक्ष टन (MTPA) पर्यंत वाढ होईल. सोनोवाल यांनी आज कोलकाता येथे देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग विकास परिषदे च्या उद्घाटन सत्रात 'हरित नौका' मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि 'नदी क्रूझ पर्यटन आराखडा, 2047' चे प्रकाशन केले.
यावेळी सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “2014 पासून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजींच्या गतिशील नेतृत्वाखाली भारताची लक्षवेधक प्रगती होत आहे. मोदीजींच्या संकल्पनेनुसार नील अर्थव्यवस्थेत जगात अग्रेसर बनण्याच्या दिशेने आपण काम करत असताना नील अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या अफाट क्षमतेची जाणीव व्हायला हवी. देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग विकास परिषदेची संकल्पना आपल्या समृद्ध, जटिल आणि गतिमान जलमार्गांना पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने करण्यात आली होती. पुरातन काळापासून जलमार्ग हा मानवी संस्कृतीच्या आर्थिक विकासाचा आणि मानवी सभ्यतेच्या विकासाचा मार्ग आहे. तथापि, समृद्धीचे हे उज्ज्वल ठरलेले मार्ग अनेक दशके दुर्लक्षित राहिले, परिणामी देशाच्या अमूल्य संपत्तीचा अपव्यय झाला. आपल्या जलमार्गांचे पुनरुत्थान करण्यासाठी, आयडब्ल्यूडीसी आधुनिक दृष्टीकोन, स्पष्ट धोरण आणि अमृत कालच्या समाप्तीपर्यंत आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी शाश्वत विकास सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्रयत्नरत आहे.”
आयडब्ल्यूडीसी मध्ये, अतिरिक्त 26 जलमार्गांमध्ये क्षमता सक्षम करण्यासाठी एक आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला होता, जो 8 जलमार्गांच्या कार्यक्षमतेतून नदी क्रूझ पर्यटनासाठी योग्य आहे. त्याच वेळी रात्रीच्या मुक्कामासह क्रूझ सर्किटची संख्या 17 वरून 80 पर्यंत वाढवली जाईल.
देशांतर्गत जलमार्गांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना देण्याच्या प्रयत्नात, नदी क्रूझ टर्मिनल्सची संख्या 185 पर्यंत वाढवली जाईल, जी सध्याच्या 15 टर्मिनल्सच्या क्षमतेपेक्षा 1233% ची वाढ नोंदवेल.
सर्किट्सच्या वाढीव क्षमतेच्या आधारे , रात्रीच्या मुक्कामासह क्रूझ पर्यटन वाहतूक 2047 पर्यंत 5,000 वरून 1.20 लाखांवर नेली जाईल. त्याचप्रमाणे, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गावरील रात्रीच्या मुक्कामाशिवाय स्थानिक क्रूझ पर्यटन वाहतूक 2047 पर्यंत 2 लाखांवरून 15 लाखांपर्यंत वाढवली जाईल.
या बैठकीला केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक आणि केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर हे देखील उपस्थित होते. अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषदेला राज्य सरकारचे मंत्री, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी आणि इतर प्रमुख हितधारक देखील उपस्थित होते. भारत सरकारच्या बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत भारतातील अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गांसाठीची नोडल संस्था भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणने आयडब्ल्यूडीसीचे आयोजन केले होते. कोलकाता डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स येथे एमव्ही गंगा क्वीन या जहाजावर ही एक दिवसीय बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “आंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग या प्रगतीच्या धमन्या आहेत आणि अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषद ही त्यांच्या क्षमतेचा उपयोग करण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेतील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि सहकार्यात्मक प्रयत्न आणि धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांसह , अंतर्देशीय जलवाहतूक क्षेत्रातील शाश्वत विकास आणि वाढीला चालना देऊन, संधींची सर्व कवाडे खुली करणे हे आमचे ध्येय आहे.
'हरित नौका - अंतर्देशीय जहाजांच्या हरित संक्रमणासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे' जारी करून, बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय आपल्या अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गांसाठी शाश्वत आणि पर्यावरण-स्नेही भविष्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे. मार्गदर्शक आराखड्यात सर्व प्रकारच्या पर्यटक श्रेणींना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी विविध क्रूझ प्रकारांसाठी लांब आणि लहान, मनोरंजनात्मक आणि वारसा विभागांसह 30 हून अधिक अतिरिक्त संभाव्य मार्ग निवडण्यात आले आहेत. अशा अतिरिक्त रिव्हर क्रूझ विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रभावीपणे पुढे मार्गक्रमण करण्यासाठी मार्ग विकास, विपणन धोरण, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि दिशादर्शक मार्ग यासह कृती आराखडा आणि रूपरेषा देखील तयार आहे.
कोलकाता येथील श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदर, जे 2014 मध्ये तोट्यात होते, त्याची स्थिती आता बदलली आहे आणि यावर्षी वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 साठी 550 कोटी हून अधिक निव्वळ अधिशेष प्राप्त करेल.
सरकारने, आंतरराष्ट्रीय जल वाहतुकीची भूमिका वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनाच्या अनुषंगाने गंगा-भागीरथी-हुगळी नदी प्रणालीच्या (NW 1) विकासासाठी प्रमुख जलमार्ग विकास प्रकल्पासह विविध उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत. या प्रकल्पामध्ये सामुदायिक जेटींद्वारे लहान गावांचा समावेश करण्याबरोबरच मालवाहू, रो-रो आणि प्रवासी नौकांच्या वाहतुकीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. याशिवाय, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टे निश्चित केली आहेत, ज्याचे उद्दिष्ट सागरी भारत व्हिजन 2030 मध्ये नमूद केल्याप्रमाणेआंतरराष्ट्रीय जल वाहतुकीचा मोडल वाटा 2% वरून 5% पर्यंत वाढवणे आहे. या उद्दिष्टामध्ये सागरी अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047 च्या अनुषंगाने विद्यमान माल वाहतुक 120 एमटीपीए वरून 500 एमटीपीए पेक्षा अधिक वाढवणे देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
जलमार्गाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमधील लक्षणीय प्रगतीमध्ये वाराणसी, साहिबगंज आणि हल्दिया येथे मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनल्सची स्थापना, प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढवणे यांचा समावेश आहे. कालुघाट इंटरमोडल टर्मिनल अखंड वाहतूक सुलभ करण्यात आणि व्यापाराला चालना देण्यात लक्षणीय प्रगती करत आहे. फराक्का येथे नवीन नेव्हिगेशनल लॉक पूर्ण झाल्यामुळे जलमार्ग नौवहन क्षमता वाढली आहे. 60 हून अधिक सामुदायिक जेटींच्या बांधकामातून स्थानिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि सुगम्यतेप्रति वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होते. ही कामगिरी एकत्रितपणे जलमार्गाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये कार्यक्षमता, कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि स्थानिक विकासाला चालना देते.