Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Inland Waterways Development Council commits Rs 45,000 crore for development of River Cruise Tourism
Cargo trade via Inland Waterways set to grow volume by 400% at 500 MTPA, Rs 15,200 crore investment committed at GMIS
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches ‘Harit Nauka’ guidelines and ‘River Cruise Tourism Roadmap, 2047' at the IWDC in Kolkata
MoUs signed at GMIS worth Rs 15,200 crore in a bid to boost capacity in Inland Waterways
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port registers turnaround performance, aims at Rs 550 crore net profit in FY2023-24
08 JAN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden edition of Inland Waterways Development Council (IWDC) in Kolkata culminated with many firsts in an effort to ramp up capacity and augment viability of inland waterways of the country. The meet, chaired by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was attended by key stakeholders including ministerial representations from states as well as prominent stakeholders including policy makers and the industry leaders.
The meet, with an objective to enable inland waterways as conduits of economic growth and commerce in the country, committed an investment ₹45,000 crore for development of river cruise tourism in the country. Of this ambitious sum, an estimated ₹35,000 crore has been earmarked for cruise vessels and another ₹10,000 crore for development of cruise terminal infrastructure at the end of Amrit Kaal, i.e. by 2047. To amp up inland waterways for cargo trade, an investment of ₹15,200 crore has been arrived at the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) held in Mumbai in October, 2023. This is likely to register a growth rate of more than 400%, increasing the volume upto 500 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) by 2047. Shri Sonowal also launched ‘Harit Nauka’ guidelines and ‘River Cruise Tourism Roadmap, 2047’ at the inaugural session of IWDC in Kollkata today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “India has been growing impressively under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji since 2014. The immense potential of blue economy must be realised as we work towards becoming a leader in the Blue Economy of the world, a vision of Modi ji. The Inland Waterways Development Council was conceived with an objective rejuvenate our rich, complex and dynamic waterways. From the days of yore, waterways has been the conduit of economic growth and development of human civilisation. However, these brilliant proven tracks of prosperity remained neglected for decades, resulting in waste of invaluable wealth for the country. In order to resuscitate our waterways, IWDC is making an attempt with a modern approach, clear strategy and towards a goal to ensure sustainable development for an Atmanirbhar Bharat by the end of Amrit Kaal.”
At the IWDC, a roadmap was chalked to enable capacity in an additional 26 waterways, fit for River Cruise tourism from operational strength of 8 waterways. The number of cruise circuits with night stays to be increased from 17 to 80 during the same time. In an effort to boost infrastructure in the inland waterways, the number of river cruise terminals to be increased up to 185, registering a growth of 1233% from the present strength of 15 terminals. Building on the capacity of enhanced circuits, the cruise tourism traffic with night stays to be move up from 5,000 to 1.20 lakh by 2047. Similarly, the local cruise tourism traffic on National Waterways without night stay to be increased from 2 lakh to 15 lakh by 2047.
The meet was also attended by Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik and Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur. The IWDC was also attended by ministers from state governments, senior government officials and other key stakeholders. The IWDC was organised by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for inland waterways in India, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India. The one-day meet was held on board vessel MV Ganges Queen at the Kolkata Dock Complex.
Adding further, Shri Sonowal said, “Inland waterways are the arteries of progress, and the Inland Waterways Development Council (IWDC) marks a pivotal stride in our commitment to harness their potential. Under the leadership of PM Modi and with collaborative efforts and strategic initiatives, we aim to unlock the full spectrum of opportunities, fostering sustainable development and growth in the inland water transport sector. With the launch of 'Harit Nauka – Guidelines for Green Transition of Inland Vessels,' MoPSW embarks on a journey towards a sustainable and eco-friendly future for our inland waterways. The roadmap had identified 30+ additional potential routes for different cruise types, including long & short, recreational and heritage segments to attract all tourist categories. An action plan and roadmap, including route development, marketing strategy, infrastructure development and navigation to effectively proceed with developing such additional river cruises is also ready.”
The Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Kolkata, which was in loss in 2014, has been turned around and this year it will achieve a net surplus of over ₹550 crore for FY2023-24.
The Government, in alignment with its vision to enhance the role of IWT, initiated various measures, including the flagship Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) for the development of the Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly river system (NW 1). This project focused on cargo, Ro-Ro, and passenger ferry movement, along with the inclusion of small villages through community jetties. Moreover, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) set ambitious targets, aiming to increase the modal share of IWT from 2% to 5%, as outlined in the Maritime India Vision 2030. The goal also involved elevating the existing IWT cargo volume from ~120 MTPA to more than 500 MTPA, in line with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
Significant progress in waterway infrastructure includes the establishment of Multimodal Terminals at Varanasi, Sahibganj, and Haldia, enhancing regional connectivity. The Kalughat Intermodal Terminal is making substantial strides to facilitate seamless transportation and boost trade activities. The completion of a new Navigational Lock at Farakka enhances waterway navigability. Ongoing construction of over 60 community jetties underscores a commitment to local connectivity and accessibility. These achievements collectively promote efficiency, connectivity, and local development in waterway infrastructure.
Inland Water Transportation (IWT) provided a unique opportunity to promote the use of electric, hybrid, hydrogen, and derivative (such as ammonia or methanol) propulsion fuels for ships. In the initial phase, a strategic move was made with the deployment of eight electric catamaran vessels. These vessels were strategically placed for pilgrimage tourism, with two stationed at Ayodhya, Varanasi, Mathura on National Waterway-1, and two at Guwahati on National Waterway-2. IWT plays a pivotal role in transforming the logistics and passenger movement landscape in the country. Spanning over 22,000 km across 24 states, with 111 notified National Waterways; IWT emerged as an effective alternative mode of transportation.
Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 represents the true development potential inherent in India's coastline of 7500 km, in its vital network of inland waterways, and in the coastal districts - with direct sectoral synergy and cross-sectoral multiplier effect on inclusive growth and employment. There are 46 initiatives identified to develop IWT under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, of which the key initiatives for enhancing modal share of coastal shipping and inland water transport include creation of port-based agglomeration centres, creation of coastal berths near coast-based production/demand centres, Road/Rail/IWT connectivity/expansion projects.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत की पहली अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषद ने नदी पर्यटन के विकास के लिए 45,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये
जीएमआईएस में 15,200 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग के जरिये कार्गो व्यापार 500 एमटीपीए पर 400 प्रतिशत बढ़ने को तैयार
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कोलकाता में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषद में 'हरित नौका' दिशानिर्देश और 'नदी पर्यटन रोडमैप, 2047' जारी किया
अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए जीएमआईएस में 15,200 करोड़ रुपये के समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह ने टर्नअराउंड प्रदर्शन किया, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 550 करोड़ रुपये के शुद्ध लाभ का लक्ष्य
08 JAN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषद (आईडब्ल्यूडीसी) का पहला संस्करण देश के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की क्षमता और व्यवहार्यता बढ़ाने के प्रयास में कई पहलों के साथ संपन्न हुआ। केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में राज्यों के मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
image00122UA
इस बैठक में देश में आर्थिक विकास और वाणिज्य के माध्यम के रूप में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को सक्षम करने के उद्देश्य से, देश में नदी क्रूज पर्यटन के विकास के लिए 45,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता जताई गई। इस बड़ी राशि में से, अनुमानित रूप से 35,000 करोड़ रुपये क्रूज़ जहाजों के लिए और अमृतकाल के अंत में यानी 2047 तक क्रूज़ टर्मिनल बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं। कार्गो व्यापार के लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को बढ़ाने के लिए 15,200 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश अक्टूबर, 2023 में मुंबई में आयोजित ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट (जीएमआईएस) में आया है। इससे 400 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर दर्ज होने की संभावना है, जिससे 2047 तक कार्गो व्यापार की मात्रा 500 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) तक बढ़ जाएगी। श्री सोनोवाल ने आज कोलकाता में आईडब्ल्यूडीसी के उद्घाटन सत्र में 'हरित नौका' दिशानिर्देश और 'नदी पर्यटन रोडमैप, 2047' भी जारी किया।
image002MGUL
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत 2014 से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में प्रभावशाली ढंग से बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीली अर्थव्यवस्था की विशाल क्षमता को महसूस किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि हम पीएम श्री मोदी के एक विजन नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में दुनिया भर में अग्रणी बनने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषद की स्थापना हमारे समृद्ध, जटिल और गतिशील जलमार्गों को पुनर्जीवित करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। प्राचीन काल से ही जलमार्ग आर्थिक वृद्धि और मानव सभ्यता के विकास का माध्यम रहा है। हालांकि, समृद्धि के ये शानदार सिद्ध रास्ते दशकों तक उपेक्षित रहे, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश की अमूल्य संपत्ति बर्बाद हो गई। हमारे जलमार्गों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए आईडब्ल्यूडीसी एक आधुनिक दृष्टिकोण, स्पष्ट रणनीति और अमृतकाल के अंत तक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लक्ष्य की ओर प्रयास कर रहा है।
आईडब्ल्यूडीसी में नदी क्रूज़ पर्यटन के लिए उपयुक्त अतिरिक्त 26 जलमार्गों की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया था। अभी 8 जलमार्गों की परिचालन क्षमता है। इसी दौरान रात्रि विश्राम वाले क्रूज़ सर्किट की संख्या 17 से बढ़ाकर 80 की जाएगी। अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास में, नदी क्रूज टर्मिनलों की संख्या 185 तक बढ़ाई जाएगी, जो 15 टर्मिनलों की वर्तमान ताकत से 1233 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करेगी। बढ़ी हुई सर्किट की क्षमता के आधार पर, रात्रि प्रवास के साथ क्रूज पर्यटन यातायात को 2047 तक 5,000 से बढ़ाकर 1.20 लाख किया जाएगा। इसी प्रकार, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर रात्रि प्रवास के बिना स्थानीय क्रूज पर्यटन यातायात को 2047 तक 2 लाख से बढ़ाकर 15 लाख किया जाएगा।
इस बैठक में केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक और केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थे। आईडब्ल्यूडीसी में राज्य सरकारों के मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भी भाग लिया। आईडब्ल्यूडीसी का आयोजन भारत सरकार के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत भारत में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने किया था। यह एक दिवसीय बैठक कोलकाता डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स में जहाज एमवी गंगा क्वीन पर आयोजित की गई थी।
image003Z4U4
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्रगति की धमनियां हैं, और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषद (आईडब्ल्यूडीसी) उनकी क्षमता का दोहन करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों तथा रणनीतिक पहलों के साथ हमारा लक्ष्य अवसरों को भुनाना, अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन क्षेत्र में सतत विकास और वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना है। 'हरित नौका - अंतर्देशीय जहाजों के हरित पारगमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश' के जारी होने के साथ केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय हमारे अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के लिए एक टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल भविष्य की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। रोडमैप ने विभिन्न प्रकार के क्रूज के लिए 30 से अधिक अतिरिक्त संभावित मार्गों की पहचान की थी, जिसमें सभी पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए लंबे और छोटे, मनोरंजक और विरासत खंड शामिल थे। ऐसे अतिरिक्त नदी पर्यटन को प्रभावी ढंग से विकसित करने के लिए मार्ग विकास, विपणन रणनीति, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और नेविगेशन सहित एक कार्य योजना और रोडमैप भी तैयार है।
कोलकाता में श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, जो 2014 में घाटे में था, की स्थिति अब बदल गई है और इस वर्ष यह वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 550 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का शुद्ध अधिशेष प्राप्त करेगा।
सरकार ने अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) की भूमिका को बढ़ाने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, गंगा-भागीरथी-हुगली नदी प्रणाली (एनडब्ल्यू-1) के विकास के लिए प्रमुख जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी) सहित विभिन्न उपाय शुरू किए। यह परियोजना सामुदायिक घाटों के माध्यम से छोटे गांवों को शामिल करने के साथ-साथ कार्गो, रो-रो और यात्री नौका आवाजाही पर केंद्रित थी। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं, जिसका लक्ष्य मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 में उल्लिखित आईडब्ल्यूटी की मॉडल हिस्सेदारी को 2 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना है। इस लक्ष्य में समुद्री अमृतकाल विजन 2047 के अनुरूप, कार्गो की मात्रा मौजूदा आईडब्ल्यूटी को 120 एमटीपीए से 500 एमटीपीए से अधिक ऊपर उठाना भी शामिल है।
जलमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति में वाराणसी, साहिबगंज और हल्दिया में मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनलों की स्थापना शामिल है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी में वृद्धि हुई है। कालूघाट इंटरमॉडल टर्मिनल निर्बाध परिवहन की सुविधा और व्यापार गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रगति कर रहा है। फरक्का में एक नए नेविगेशनल लॉक के पूरा होने से जलमार्ग नौवहन क्षमता में वृद्धि होती है। 60 से अधिक सामुदायिक घाटों का चल रहा निर्माण स्थानीय कनेक्टिविटी और पहुंच के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। ये उपलब्धियां सामूहिक रूप से जलमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे में दक्षता, कनेक्टिविटी और स्थानीय विकास को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) ने जहाजों के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक, हाइब्रिड, हाइड्रोजन और व्युत्पन्न (जैसे अमोनिया या मेथनॉल) प्रणोदन ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया। प्रारंभिक चरण में, आठ इलेक्ट्रिक कैटमरैन जहाजों की तैनाती के साथ एक रणनीतिक कदम उठाया गया था। इन जहाजों को रणनीतिक रूप से तीर्थ पर्यटन के लिए रखा गया था, जिनमें से दो राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 पर अयोध्या, वाराणसी, मथुरा में और दो राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 पर गुवाहाटी में तैनात थे। आईडब्ल्यूटी देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स और यात्री आवाजाही परिदृश्य को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। 111 अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों के साथ, 24 राज्यों में 22,000 किमी से अधिक तक फैला हुआ आईडब्ल्यूटी परिवहन के एक प्रभावी वैकल्पिक साधन के रूप में उभरा है।
समुद्री अमृतकाल विजन 2047 भारत की 7500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटीय रेखा, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के महत्वपूर्ण नेटवर्क और तटीय जिलों में निहित वास्तविक विकास क्षमता का प्रत्यक्ष क्षेत्रीय तालमेल और समावेशी विकास तथा रोजगार पर क्रॉस-सेक्टोरल गुणक प्रभाव के साथ प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। समुद्री अमृतकाल विजन 2047 के तहत आईडब्ल्यूटी को विकसित करने के लिए 46 पहलों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से तटीय शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन के मॉडल शेयर को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख पहलों में बंदरगाह-आधारित समूह केंद्रों का निर्माण, तट-आधारित उत्पादन/मांग केंद्र, सड़क/रेल/आईडब्ल्यूटी कनेक्टिविटी/विस्तार परियोजनाओं के पास तटीय बर्थ का निर्माण शामिल है। ।