Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit UK and discuss defence & security issues with his counterpart Mr Grant Shapps
07 JAN 2024 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will leave on a two-day visit to London, United Kingdom (UK) on January 08, 2024. He will be accompanied by a high-level Ministry of Defence delegation, comprising senior officials from DRDO, Service Headquarters, Department of Defence, and Department of Defence Production.
During his visit, the Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with his UK counterpart Secretary of State for Defence Mr Grant Shapps. They are expected to discuss a wide range of defence, security and industrial cooperation issues.
Shri Rajnath Singh is also expected to call on UK Prime Minister Mr Rishi Sunak and hold a meeting with Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Affairs Mr David Cameron. He will also interact with the CEOs and industry leaders of UK Defence Industry and meet with the Indian community there.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
యుకెలో ప‌ర్య‌టించ‌నున్న ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
యుకె ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి గ్రాంట్ షాప్స్‌తో ర‌క్ష‌ణ & భ‌ద్ర‌తా అంశాల‌పై చ‌ర్చ‌లు
07 JAN 2024 11:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
రెండు రోజుల ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న కోసం యునైటెడ్ కింగ్డ్మ్‌, లండ‌న్‌కు జ‌న‌వ‌రి 08, 2024న ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ బ‌య‌లుదేరి వెళ్ళ‌నున్నారు. ఆయ‌న‌తో పాటుగా డిఆర్‌డిఒ , ర‌క్ష‌ణ విభాగం, స‌ర్వీస్ హెడ్ క్వార్ట‌ర్స్‌, ర‌క్ష‌ణ ఉత్ప‌త్తి విభాగం స‌హా సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులతో కూడిన ఉన్న‌త స్థాయి ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప్ర‌తినిధి బృందం ఆయ‌న‌తో వెళ్ల‌నుంది.
త‌న్య ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌లో భాగంగా ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి యుకె ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి గ్రాంట్ షాప్స్‌తో ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు. ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌, భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, పారిశ్రామిక స‌హ‌కారం స‌హా విస్త్ర‌తమైన అంశాల‌ను వారు చ‌ర్చించ‌నున్నార‌ని అంచ‌నా.
ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ యుకె ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ రిషీ సునాక్‌ను మ‌ర్యాదాపూర్వ‌కంగా క‌లుసుకొని, విదేశాంగ‌, కామన్‌వెల్త్ & అభివృద్ధి వ్య‌వ‌హారాల స‌హాయ మంత్రి డేవిడ్ కెమ‌రాన్‌తో స‌మావేశం కానున్నారు. యుకె ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌కు చెందిన సిఇఒల‌ను, అగ్ర‌పారిశ్రామిక వేత్త‌ల‌తో ముచ్చ‌టించి, అక్క‌డి భార‌తీయ స‌మాజ ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌ను క‌లుసుకుంటారు.