Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit UK and discuss defence & security issues with his counterpart Mr Grant Shapps
07 JAN 2024 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will leave on a two-day visit to London, United Kingdom (UK) on January 08, 2024. He will be accompanied by a high-level Ministry of Defence delegation, comprising senior officials from DRDO, Service Headquarters, Department of Defence, and Department of Defence Production.
During his visit, the Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with his UK counterpart Secretary of State for Defence Mr Grant Shapps. They are expected to discuss a wide range of defence, security and industrial cooperation issues.
Shri Rajnath Singh is also expected to call on UK Prime Minister Mr Rishi Sunak and hold a meeting with Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Affairs Mr David Cameron. He will also interact with the CEOs and industry leaders of UK Defence Industry and meet with the Indian community there.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ برطانیہ کا دورہ کریں گے اور اپنے ہم منصب جناب گرانٹ شیپس کے ساتھ دفاع اور سلامتی کے ایشو ز پر بات چیت کریں گے
07 JAN 2024 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 08 جنوری 2024 کو لندن، برطانیہ (یو کے) کے دو روزہ دورے پر روانہ ہوں گے۔ ان کے ساتھ وزارت دفاع کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی ہوگا، جس میں ڈی آر ڈی او، سروس ہیڈ کوارٹر، محکمہ دفاع، اور محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار کے سینئر افسران شامل ہیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیر دفاع اپنے یوکے ہم منصب سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ برائے دفاع جناب گرانٹ شیپس کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کریں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ وہ دفاعی، سیکورٹی اور صنعتی تعاون کے معاملات کی ایک وسیع رینج پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کے برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم جناب رشی سنک سے بھی ملاقات کرنے کی امید ہے، اس کے علاوہ وہ خارجہ، دولت مشترکہ اور ترقیاتی امور کے سکریٹری جناب ڈیوڈ کیمرون کے ساتھ ملاقات کریں گے۔ وہ یوکے ڈیفنس انڈسٹری کے سی ای اوز اور انڈسٹری لیڈروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے اور وہاں موجود بھارتی برادری سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔