Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President addresses the students & faculty of NIT, Hamirpur
Vice-President urges the corporate leaders to handhold Indian institutions
It is India's century, India will perform for itself, India will perform for the world-VP
Vice-President lauds the annulment of Article 370 and 35A as a historic step
Says, “Our Constitution was plagued by Article 370”
06 JAN 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-president of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today urged the corporate leaders and business tycoons to prioritize and handhold Indian institutions and recognize their immense intellectual potential. Highlighting the unparalleled potential and intellect of India's youth, Shri Dhankhar asserted that the research and development is driven mainly by the corporate in the world in west.
Addressing the gathering at NIT, Hamirpur in Himachal Pradesh today, Shri Dhankhar emphasized India's unparalleled demographic advantage, highlighting that 65 percent of the population is under 35 years of age. Citing historical examples, the Vice President drew attention to the remarkable progress experienced by nations with a demographic dividend in the 1980s and 90s. Proclaiming it as "India's century," he added “India will perform for itself, India will perform for the world”.
The Vice-President lauded the annulment of Article 370 and 35A, terming it a historic step towards national unity. Heasserted that with the abolition of article 370, a concept where a group of people thought the destiny of people of Jammu and Kashmir was nestled in their hands, has come to an end. Referring to the intent of the framers of the Constitution who considered article 370 as a temporary arrangement, he stated that our Constitution was plagued by article 370 while noting the prolonged adversity faced by the nation because of it.
Highlighting the positive transformation post abrogation of Article- 370, Shri Dhankhar mentioned that hosting of G20 meetings in J&K gave a remarkable boost to its tourism.
Quoting Bismarck's words - 'let the winds of change flow', Shri Dhankhar exhorted the youth to look beyond the geographical boundaries. Reflecting on the economy’s transformative journey from being part of the Fragile Five in 2012-13, Shri Dhankharhighlighted that transparency and reforms have made India the 5th largest global economy today. He also expressed confidence that by 2030 India will the third largest economy.
Sharing experience from his personal journey, the Vice-President described education as the most important, impactful transformational mechanism, bringing about equality like no other organ or methodology can. “It cuts into equities that are very painful and therefore you are lucky to be getting in Bharat the best of education,” he told NIT students.
Shri Dhankhar also praised India's Prime Minister for catalyzing the G20 summit to the maximum. Citing the inclusion of the African Union into G20, he described it as an example of India’s leadership of Global South.He further asserted that Bharat cannot afford to remain silent on critical issues that impact global stability, peace and harmony.
Commending the government’s focus on women empowerment, Shri Dhankhar stated that women are making impactful contribution in every aspect of life from space, to being the fighter pilot and to the global corporate system.
Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Governor State of Himachal Pradesh,Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister of Sports, Youth Affairs, and Information & Broadcasting, Rajesh Dharmani, Minister, Government of Himachal Pradesh, Prof.HiralalMurlidharSuryawanshi, Director, NIT, Hamirpur and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہمیر پور میں طلبا اور این آئی ٹی کی فیکلٹی سے خطاب کیا
نائب صدر نے کارپوریٹ قائدین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہندوستانی اداروں کو تعاون فراہم کریں
یہ بھارت کی صدی ہے، بھارت اپنے لیے کارکردگی پیش کرے گا، بھارت دنیا کے لیے کارکردگی پیش کرے گا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آرٹیکل 370 اور 35 اے کی منسوخی کی ایک تاریخی قدم کے طور پر ستائش کی
انہوں نے کہا’’ ہمارا آئین آرٹیکل 370 کے مرض سے دوچار تھا ‘‘
06 JAN 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آج کارپوریٹ قائدین اور بڑے کاروباریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہندوستانی اداروں کو ترجیح دیں اور ان کو مدد فراہم کریں اور ان کی بے پناہ دانشورانہ صلاحیتوں کو پہچانیں۔ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی بے مثال صلاحیت اور ذہانت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تحقیق اور ترقی کو بنیادی طور پر مغربی دنیا کے کارپوریٹ کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
آج ہماچل پردیش میں این آئی ٹی ، ہمیرپور میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے وقت ، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ 65 فیصد آبادی کی عمر 35 سال سے کم ہے، جناب دھنکڑ نے ہندوستان کی آبادی کے بے مثال فوائد کو اجاگر کیا۔ تاریخی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے 1980 اور 90 کی دہائیوں میں آبادی کے فوائد کے ساتھ ممالک کی جانب سے تجربہ کردہ قابل ذکر ترقی کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی۔ اسے "ہندوستان کی صدی" قرار دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "بھارت اپنے لیے پرفارم کرے گا، بھارت دنیا کے لیے پرفارم کرے گا"۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آرٹیکل 370 اور 35اے کی منسوخی کی ستائش کی اور اسے قومی اتحاد کی جانب ایک تاریخی قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے کے ساتھ، جہاں لوگوں کا ایک گروپ سوچتا تھا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی تقدیر ان کے ہاتھ میں ہے، ختم ہو گیا ہے۔ آئین سازوں ، جنہوں نے آرٹیکل 370 کو ایک عارضی انتظام سمجھا، کے ارادے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئےانہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین آرٹیکل 370 کے مرض سے دوچار تھا اور اس کی وجہ سے ملک طویل مدت سے پریشانیاں جھیل رہا تھا۔
آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد رونما ہوئی مثبت تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں جی20 میٹنگوں کے اہتمام نے اس کی سیاحت کو زبردست تقویت بہم پہنچائی ہے۔
بسمارک کے الفاظ - 'تبدیلی کی ہواؤں کو چلنے دو' کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے نوجوانوں کو جغرافیائی حدود سے باہر دیکھنے کی تلقین کی۔ 2012-13 میں ’نازک پانچ ‘کا حصہ بننے سے لے کر، معیشت کے تبدیلی کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ شفافیت اور اصلاحات نے آج بھارت کو 5ویں سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین ظاہر کیا کہ 2030 تک ہندوستان تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
اپنے ذاتی سفر کے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے تعلیم کو سب سے اہم، مؤثر تبدیلی کا طریقہ کار قرار دیا، جو مساوات کو لاتا ہے جیسا کہ کوئی دوسرا ادارہ یا طریقہ کار نہیں کر سکتا۔ اس نے این آئی ٹی کے طلباء سے کہا کہ "یہ مساوات میں کمی کرتا ہے جو بہت تکلیف دہ ہے اور اس لیے آپ خوش قسمت ہیں کہ بھارت میں بہترین تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔"
شری دھنکھر نے جی20 سربراہ اجلاس کو زیادہ سے زیادہ متحرک کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی بھی تعریف کی۔ جی20 میں افریقی یونین کی شمولیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اسے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ہندوستان کی قیادت کی ایک مثال کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت عالمی استحکام، امن اور ہم آہنگی کو متاثر کرنے والے نازک مسائل پر خاموش رہنے کا متحمل نہیں ہو سکتا۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، شری دھنکھر نے کہا کہ خواتین خلاء سے لے کر فائٹر پائلٹ بننے اور عالمی کارپوریٹ نظام تک زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں مؤثر تعاون دے رہی ہیں۔
ریاست ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب شیو پرتاپ شکلا، کھیل کود، نوجوانوں کے امور اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر، ہماچل پردیش حکومت کے وزیر راجیش دھرمانی، این آئی ٹی، ہمیر پور کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر ہیرالال سوریہ ونشی اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔