Ministry of Science & Technology
‘From Moonwalk to Sun Dance’, Dr Jitendra Singh lauds successful insertion of Aditya-L1 to Halo Orbit
success of Aditya L1 is going to be a path breaking effort to discover the mysteries of the Sun: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 JAN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
From Moonwalk to Sun Dance, Aditya L1 marks ISRO's success trilogy with three success stories, one after the other, in quick succession... Chandrayaan 3, XPoSat and Aditya L1 at the Lagrange point.
This was the instant first response of Union Minister for Space, Dr Jitendra Singh soon after Aditya L1 reached its designated destination at the Lagrange point.
In a tweet which went viral, the Minister said "From Moon walk to Sun Dance! What a glorious turn of year for Bharat! Under the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi, yet another success story scripted by Team ISRO. AdityaL1 reaches its final orbit to discover the mysteries of the Sun-Earth connection".
In a series of media interviews, Minister said that the success of Aditya L1 is going to be a path breaking effort to discover the mysteries of the Sun, which were hitherto either not understood or became a part of the fairy tales and folktales.
India also has a special stake in the study of Sun phenomena because of the large number of satellites in space, said Dr Jitendra Singh. The Minister also took the example of the private space exploration company SpaceX losing 40 satellites in a go, after being hit by a solar storm a day after launch, to underline how important the understanding of solar phenomena is. Pointing out the importance of the mission, the Minister said that all scientists in the space exploration field are eagerly waiting for inputs from the Aditya L1 mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh also said that this mission will help us in understanding Solar heating, Solar storms, Solar flares and Coronal Mass Ejections among other solar phenomena.
The Minister also said that the Aditya L1 mission is not only indigenous but also a very cost effective mission, just like Chandrayaan, with a budget of only Rs. 600 Crore. Dr Jitendra Singh said that even though talent was never lacking in the country, the missing link of enabling milieu was created under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Halo Orbit insertion (HOI) of Aditya L1 was achieved at approximately 4:00 PM today. The final phase of maneuver involved firing of control engines for a short duration. The orbit of Aditya L1 spacecraft is located roughly 1.5 million Kilometres from earth on a continuously moving Sun – Earth line, with an orbital period of about 177.86 earth days. The specific halo orbit is selected to ensure a mission lifetime of 5 years, minimizing station keeping maneuvers and thus fuel consumption and ensuring a continuous, unobstructed view of the sun.
The halo orbit insertion of the spacecraft presented a critical mission phase, which demanded precise navigation and control. The success of this insertion not only signifies ISRO’s capabilities in such complex orbital maneuvers, but it gives confidence to handle future interplanetary missions.
Aditya L1 was designed and realized at UR Rao Satellite Centre (URSC) with participation from various ISRO centers. The payloads onboard Aditya L1 were developed by Indian scientific laboratories, IIA, IUCA and ISRO. The Aditya L1 spacecraft was launched by PSLV-P57 on September 2, 2023. The spacecraft underwent a cruise phase lasting approximately 110 days to reach the halo orbit.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आदित्य एल 1 चे यश हे सूर्याचे गूढ शोधण्याचा क्रांतिकारक प्रयत्न असेल: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
06 JAN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
मूनवॉक ते सन डान्सपर्यंत, आदित्य एल 1 इस्रो ची यशोत्रयी अधोरेखित करते. इस्रोच्या एकापाठोपाठ द्रुतगतीने पूर्ण झालेल्या तीन यशोगाथा म्हणजे... चांद्रयान 3, XPoSat आणि लॅंगरेज पॉइंटवर आदित्य एल 1”. अशा शब्दात केंद्रीय अंतराळ मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी, आदित्य एल 1 लॅंगरेज पॉईंटवर निर्धारित गंतव्यस्थानावर पोहोचल्यानंतर लगेचच पहिला प्रतिसाद दिला होता.
व्हायरल झालेल्या एका ट्विटमध्ये मंत्री म्हणाले, "मून वॉक ते सन डान्सपर्यंत! भारतासाठी हे वर्ष किती गौरवशाली वळणाचे ठरले आहे! पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, टीम इस्रोने लिहिलेली आणखी एक यशोगाथा. आदित्य एल 1 त्याच्या अंतिम कक्षेत पोहोचले आहे. सूर्य-पृथ्वी संबंधाचे गूढ उलगडण्यासाठी ".
आदित्य एल 1 चे यश हे सूर्याचे गूढ शोधण्याचा एक क्रांतिकारी प्रयत्न आहे. हे रहस्य आतापर्यंत एकतर समजले नव्हते किंवा केवळ परीकथा आणि लोककथांचा भाग बनले होते, असे प्रसारमाध्यमांना दिलेल्या मुलाखतींच्या मालिकेत मंत्री म्हणाले होते.
अंतराळ संशोधन क्षेत्रातील सर्व शास्त्रज्ञ आदित्य एल 1 मोहीमेकडून येणाऱ्या माहितीची आतुरतेने वाट पाहत आहेत, असे या मोहिमेचे महत्व सांगताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले
हे मिशन आपल्याला सौर उष्मा, सौर वादळ, सौर फ्लेअर्स, कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन आणि इतर सौर घटनांबद्दल समजून घेण्यास मदत करेल, असेही डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
आदित्य एल 1 मिशन हे केवळ स्वदेशीच नाही तर चांद्रयानाप्रमाणेच एक अतिशय किफायतशीर मिशन देखील आहे. या मिशनचा खर्च केवळ 600 कोटी रुपये असल्याचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. देशात प्रतिभेची कधीच कमतरता नसली तरी त्या प्रतिभावंतासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण तयार करण्याचा आधीच्या काळातला निसटलेला दुवा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली जोडण्यात आला आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
आदित्य एल 1 अंतराळयान PSLV-P57 द्वारे 2 सप्टेंबर, 2023 रोजी प्रक्षेपित करण्यात आले होते. प्रभामंडल कक्षेत पोहोचण्यासाठी या यानाला सुमारे 110 दिवस लागले.