Ministry of Science & Technology
‘From Moonwalk to Sun Dance’, Dr Jitendra Singh lauds successful insertion of Aditya-L1 to Halo Orbit
success of Aditya L1 is going to be a path breaking effort to discover the mysteries of the Sun: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 JAN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
From Moonwalk to Sun Dance, Aditya L1 marks ISRO's success trilogy with three success stories, one after the other, in quick succession... Chandrayaan 3, XPoSat and Aditya L1 at the Lagrange point.
This was the instant first response of Union Minister for Space, Dr Jitendra Singh soon after Aditya L1 reached its designated destination at the Lagrange point.
In a tweet which went viral, the Minister said "From Moon walk to Sun Dance! What a glorious turn of year for Bharat! Under the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi, yet another success story scripted by Team ISRO. AdityaL1 reaches its final orbit to discover the mysteries of the Sun-Earth connection".
In a series of media interviews, Minister said that the success of Aditya L1 is going to be a path breaking effort to discover the mysteries of the Sun, which were hitherto either not understood or became a part of the fairy tales and folktales.
India also has a special stake in the study of Sun phenomena because of the large number of satellites in space, said Dr Jitendra Singh. The Minister also took the example of the private space exploration company SpaceX losing 40 satellites in a go, after being hit by a solar storm a day after launch, to underline how important the understanding of solar phenomena is. Pointing out the importance of the mission, the Minister said that all scientists in the space exploration field are eagerly waiting for inputs from the Aditya L1 mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh also said that this mission will help us in understanding Solar heating, Solar storms, Solar flares and Coronal Mass Ejections among other solar phenomena.
The Minister also said that the Aditya L1 mission is not only indigenous but also a very cost effective mission, just like Chandrayaan, with a budget of only Rs. 600 Crore. Dr Jitendra Singh said that even though talent was never lacking in the country, the missing link of enabling milieu was created under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Halo Orbit insertion (HOI) of Aditya L1 was achieved at approximately 4:00 PM today. The final phase of maneuver involved firing of control engines for a short duration. The orbit of Aditya L1 spacecraft is located roughly 1.5 million Kilometres from earth on a continuously moving Sun – Earth line, with an orbital period of about 177.86 earth days. The specific halo orbit is selected to ensure a mission lifetime of 5 years, minimizing station keeping maneuvers and thus fuel consumption and ensuring a continuous, unobstructed view of the sun.
The halo orbit insertion of the spacecraft presented a critical mission phase, which demanded precise navigation and control. The success of this insertion not only signifies ISRO’s capabilities in such complex orbital maneuvers, but it gives confidence to handle future interplanetary missions.
Aditya L1 was designed and realized at UR Rao Satellite Centre (URSC) with participation from various ISRO centers. The payloads onboard Aditya L1 were developed by Indian scientific laboratories, IIA, IUCA and ISRO. The Aditya L1 spacecraft was launched by PSLV-P57 on September 2, 2023. The spacecraft underwent a cruise phase lasting approximately 110 days to reach the halo orbit.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
'चन्द्रमा पर चहलकदमी से सौर नृत्य तक (मूनवॉक टू सन डांस) ' - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सौर कक्षा (हेलो ऑर्बिट) में आदित्य-एल1 के सफल प्रवेश की सराहना की
आदित्य एल1 की सफलता सूर्य के रहस्यों की खोज में एक पथ प्रदर्शक प्रयास साबित होगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
06 JAN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
'चन्द्रमा पर चहलकदमी से सौर नृत्य तक (फ्रॉम मूनवॉक टू सन डांस), आदित्य एल1 एक के बाद एक, त्वरित सफलता की तीन कहानियों के साथ भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) की सफलता की त्रयी .... चंद्रयान 3, एक्सपीओसैट और लैग्रेंज बिंदु पर आदित्य एल1 को चिह्नित करता है ।
आदित्य एल1 के लैग्रेंज बिंदु पर अपने निर्धारित गंतव्य पर पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद केंद्रीय अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की यह पहली प्रतिक्रिया थी।
वायरल हो चुके अपने ट्वीट में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, " 'चन्द्रमा पर चहलकदमी से सौर नृत्य तक (फ्रॉम मून वॉक टू सन डांस) तक! भारत के लिए यह वर्ष कितना शानदार रहा! प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, टीम इसरो द्वारा लिखी गई एक और सफलता की कहानी।" सूर्य-पृथ्वी संबंध के रहस्यों की खोज कार्नर के लिए आदित्यएल1 अपनी अंतिम कक्षा में पहुंच गया है।"
मीडिया साक्षात्कारों की एक श्रृंखला में, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आदित्य एल1 की सफलता सूर्य के रहस्यों की खोज के लिए एक पथप्रदर्शक प्रयास साबित होने जा रही है, जो अब तक या तो समझ में नहीं आए थे या परियों की कहानियों और लोककथाओं का हिस्सा बन गए थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष में बड़ी संख्या में उपग्रहों के कारण सूर्य की घटनाओं के अध्ययन में भारत की भी विशेष हिस्सेदारी है। सौर घटना की समझ कितनी महत्वपूर्ण है, इसे रेखांकित करने के लिए मंत्री महोदय ने प्रक्षेपण के एक दिन बाद सौर तूफान की चपेट में आने के बाद निजी अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण कंपनी स्पेसएक्स के एक बार में 40 उपग्रहों को खोने का उदाहरण भी लिया। मिशन के महत्व को इंगित करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण क्षेत्र के सभी वैज्ञानिक आदित्य एल1 मिशन के संदेशों (इनपुट्स) की बेसब्री से प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि यह मिशन हमें अन्य सौर घटनाओं के बीच सौर ताप, सौर झंझावातों (सन स्टोर्म्स) , सौर ज्वाला और कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन को समझने में मदद करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि आदित्य एल 1 मिशन न केवल स्वदेशी है, बल्कि चंद्रयान की तरह ही एक बहुत ही लागत प्रभावी मिशन है, जिसका बजट केवल 600 करोड़ रूपये थाI डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भले ही देश में प्रतिभा की कभी कमी नहीं थी, लेकिन उन्हें सक्षम वातावरण देने का काम प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ही हो पाया ।
आदित्य एल1 का हेलो ऑर्बिट सम्मिलन (एचओआई) आज सायं लगभग 4:00 बजे प्राप्त किया गया। प्रक्रियाओं के अंतिम चरण में सीमित समय की अवधि में ही नियंत्रण इंजनों को फायर करना शामिल था। आदित्य एल1 अंतरिक्ष यान की कक्षा पृथ्वी से लगभग 15 लाख (1.5 मिलियन) किलोमीटर की दूरी पर निरंतर गतिशील सूर्य-पृथ्वी रेखा पर स्थित है, जिसकी कक्षीय अवधि लगभग 177.86 पृथ्वी दिवस है। विशिष्ट प्रभामंडल कक्षा (हेलो ऑर्बिट) का चयन मिशन के 5 वर्षों के जीवनकाल को सुनिश्चित करने, स्टेशन की चाल को कम करने और इस प्रकार ईंधन की खपत को कम करने एवं सूर्य के निरंतर, अबाधित दृश्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जाता है।
अंतरिक्ष यान की हेलो कक्षा प्रविष्टि ने एक महत्वपूर्ण मिशन चरण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें सटीक नेविगेशन और नियंत्रण की आवश्यकता थी। इस सम्मिलन की सफलता न केवल ऐसे जटिल कक्षीय रणनीतिक परीक्षणों में इसरो की क्षमताओं को दर्शाती है, बल्कि यह भविष्य के अंतरग्रहीय मिशनों को संभालने का आत्मविश्वास भी देती है।
आदित्य एल1 को विभिन्न इसरो केंद्रों की भागीदारी के साथ यूआर राव सैटेलाइट सेंटर (यूआरएससी) में डिजाइन और अंतिम रूप किया गया था। आदित्य एल1 पर विद्यमान पेलोड भारतीय वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए), अंतर -विश्वविद्यालय केंद्र : खगोलविज्ञान और खगोलभौतिकी (इन्टर- युनिवर्सिटी सेंटर फॉर एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स -आईयूसीएए) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान सन्गठन (इसरो -आईएसआरओ) द्वारा विकसित किए गए थे। आदित्य एल1 अंतरिक्ष यान को 2 सितंबर, 2023 को पीएसएलवी-पी57 द्वारा प्रक्षेपित (लॉन्च) किया गया था। अंतरिक्ष यान को हेलो कक्षा तक पहुंचने के लिए लगभग 110 दिनों तक चलने वाले यात्रा (क्रूज) चरण से गुजरना पड़ा है ।