Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism conducts training in Chilika Lake, a Ramsar Site in Odisha under Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme
06 JAN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism (MoT) in collaboration with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) launched the fifth training under the Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme on 6th January 2024 for local community members, boat owners, and Forest department officials of Chilika Lake in the presence of Dr Sagnik Chowdhury, Regional Director (East), Ministry of Tourism, Dr M Ramesh, Scientist ‘E’, MoEF&CC, Dr Md Sabir Hussain, Nodal officer and Head, IITTM Bhubaneswar, Dr Amlan Naik, DFO Chilka Wildlife Division and Addl CEO, Chilika Development Authority (CDA), and other officials from CDA, and Forest Department, Govt of Odisha.
Under this initiative, two training programmes of 15 days each namely Alternative Livelihood program (ALP), and Paryatan Navik Certificate (PNC) will be conducted. With the help of the Chilika Development Authority (CDA) a total of 60 participants (30 for each course) were identified from the local communities in and around Chilika Lake to impart trainings and subsequently certifying them as nature-guides.
This is part of the ongoing effort of enhancing livelihood opportunities for local communities through harnessing the nature-tourism potential of the Ramsar Sites across the country under the Amrit Dharohar Initiative of the MoEF&CC. In the first phase of this programme, five priority Ramsar sites were identified namely Sultanpur National Park, Sirpur wetland, Yashwant Sagar, Bhitarkanika National Park, and Chilika Lake. The first three training programmes for Sultanpur National Park, Sirpur wetland, and Yashwant Sagar have been successfully completed in December 2023 and the fourth training that was inaugurated on 5th January 2024 is currently undergoing.
SWOO.jpeg)
3CFI.jpeg)

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے امرت دھروہر صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے تحت اڈیشہ میں ایک رامسر مقام ، چلیکا جھیل میں تربیت کا انعقاد کیا
06 JAN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت ( ایم او ٹی ) نے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت ( ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ) کے اشتراک سے 6 جنوری ، 2024 ء کو چلیکا جھیل کے مقامی کمیونٹی کے اراکین، کشتی مالکان اور محکمہ جنگلات کے افسران کے لیے امرت دھروہر صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے تحت پانچویں تربیت کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر سیاحت کی وزارت کے ریجنل ڈائریکٹر ( مشرق) ڈاکٹر ساگنک چودھری، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے سائنسداں ( ای ) ڈاکٹر ایم رمیش ، آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم بھوبنیشور کے نوڈل افسر اور سربراہ ڈاکٹر محمد صابر حسین، چلیکا ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ( سی ڈی اے ) کے وائلڈ لائف ڈویژن کے ڈی ایف او چلیکا اور ایڈیشنل سی ای او ڈاکٹر املان نائک اور سی ڈی اے اور حکومت اوڈیشہ کے محکمہ جنگلات کے دیگر عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔
اس پہل کے تحت 15 دنوں کے دو تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے ، جن میں سے ہر ایک متبادل ذریعہ معاش پروگرام ( اے ایل پی ) اور پریتن ناوک سرٹیفکیٹ ( پی این سی ) کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ چلیکا ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (سی ڈی اے) کی مدد سے چلیکا جھیل اور اس کے آس پاس کی مقامی کمیونٹیز سے کل 60 شرکاء (ہر کورس کے لیے 30) کی شناخت کی گئی تاکہ انہیں تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے اور اس کے بعد ، انہیں فطرت کے گائیڈ کے طور پر انہیں مستند کیا جا سکے۔
یہ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے امرت دھروہر اقدام کے تحت ، ملک بھر میں رامسر مقامات کی قدرتی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ، مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے میں، پانچ ترجیحی رامسر مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی ، جن میں سلطان پور نیشنل پارک، سِر پور ویٹ لینڈ، یشونت ساگر، بھِتر کانیکا نیشنل پارک اور چلیکا جھیل شامل ہیں۔ سلطان پور نیشنل پارک، سِر پور ویٹ لینڈ اور یشونت ساگر کے لیے پہلے تین تربیتی پروگرام دسمبر ، 2023 ء میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور چوتھی ٹریننگ ، جس کا افتتاح 5 جنوری ، 2024 ء کو کیا گیا تھا، فی الحال جاری ہے۔
………………………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 3334