Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism conducts training in Chilika Lake, a Ramsar Site in Odisha under Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme
06 JAN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism (MoT) in collaboration with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) launched the fifth training under the Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme on 6th January 2024 for local community members, boat owners, and Forest department officials of Chilika Lake in the presence of Dr Sagnik Chowdhury, Regional Director (East), Ministry of Tourism, Dr M Ramesh, Scientist ‘E’, MoEF&CC, Dr Md Sabir Hussain, Nodal officer and Head, IITTM Bhubaneswar, Dr Amlan Naik, DFO Chilka Wildlife Division and Addl CEO, Chilika Development Authority (CDA), and other officials from CDA, and Forest Department, Govt of Odisha.
Under this initiative, two training programmes of 15 days each namely Alternative Livelihood program (ALP), and Paryatan Navik Certificate (PNC) will be conducted. With the help of the Chilika Development Authority (CDA) a total of 60 participants (30 for each course) were identified from the local communities in and around Chilika Lake to impart trainings and subsequently certifying them as nature-guides.
This is part of the ongoing effort of enhancing livelihood opportunities for local communities through harnessing the nature-tourism potential of the Ramsar Sites across the country under the Amrit Dharohar Initiative of the MoEF&CC. In the first phase of this programme, five priority Ramsar sites were identified namely Sultanpur National Park, Sirpur wetland, Yashwant Sagar, Bhitarkanika National Park, and Chilika Lake. The first three training programmes for Sultanpur National Park, Sirpur wetland, and Yashwant Sagar have been successfully completed in December 2023 and the fourth training that was inaugurated on 5th January 2024 is currently undergoing.
SWOO.jpeg)
3CFI.jpeg)

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అమృత్ ధరోహర్ సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ పథకం కింద, ఒడిశాలోని చిల్కా సరస్సులో శిక్షణ ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
06 JAN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పర్యావరణం, అటవీ & వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో, అమృత్ ధరోహర్ సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ పథకం కింద ఐదో శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని 06 జనవరి 2024న కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది. పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రాంతీయ డైరెక్టర్ (తూర్పు) డాక్టర్ సాగ్నిక్ చౌదరి సమక్షంలో, చిల్కా సరస్సు స్థానిక సంఘాల సభ్యులు, పడవ యజమానులు, అటవీ అధికారులకు శిక్షణ ఇస్తారు. కేంద్ర పర్యావరణం, అటవీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ శాస్త్రవేత్త డా. ఎం రమేష్, నోడల్ అధికారి & భువనేశ్వర్‌ ఐఐటీఎం అధిపతి డా. సాబీర్ హుస్సేన్, చిల్కా వన్యప్రాణి విభాగం డీఎఫ్‌వో & చిల్కా డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ అదనపు సీఈవో డా. అమ్లాన్ నాయక్, సీడీఎం & అటవీ శాఖ అధికార్లు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ చొరవ కింద, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ జీవనోపాధి కార్యక్రమం (ఏఎల్‌పీ), పర్యాటన్ నావిక్ సర్టిఫికేట్ (పీఎన్‌సీ) పేరిట రెండు శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు, ఒక్కొక్కటి 15 రోజుల పాటు జరుగుతాయి. చిల్కా సరస్సు, చుట్టుపక్కల ఉన్న స్థానిక సంఘాల నుంచి 60 మందిని (ఒక్కో కోర్సు కోసం 30 మంది) శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడానికి గుర్తించారు. శిక్షణ అనంతరం వారు 'నేచర్‌ గైడ్‌'గా వ్యవహరిస్తారు.
అమృత్ ధరోహర్ చొరవ కింద, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న రామ్‌సర్ క్షేత్రాల ప్రకృతి & పర్యాటక సామర్థ్యాన్ని వినియోగించుకోవడం ద్వారా స్థానికులకు జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలు పెంచుతారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం మొదటి దశలో, సుల్తాన్‌పూర్ జాతీయ పార్కు, సిర్పూర్ చిత్తడి నేలలు, యశ్వంత్‌సాగర్, భితార్కానికా జాతీయ పార్కు, చిల్కా సరస్సు ప్రాంతాలను గుర్తించారు. సుల్తాన్‌పూర్ జాతీయ పార్కు, సిర్పూర్ చిత్తడి నేలలు, యశ్వంత్‌సాగర్‌ల కోసం మొదటి మూడు శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు 2023 డిసెంబర్‌లో విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయ్యాయి. 05 జనవరి 2024న ప్రారంభమైన నాలుగో శిక్షణ ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతోంది.
SWOO.jpeg)
3CFI.jpeg)