Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Abilities in Disabilities Shines at Ravindra Kala Kshethra Cultural Centre, Bengaluru
06 JAN 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a celebration of talent, resilience, and inclusivity, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, inaugurated the regional cultural event, "Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Abilities in Disabilities," at Ravindra Kala Kshethra Cultural Centre in Bengaluru today. The event, graced by Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy and attended by Senior Officers from State and Central Government, showcased the extraordinary abilities of Divyangjan.
Organized by the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (Divyangjan) (NIEPMD), Chennai, in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, the cultural extravaganza provided a unique platform for individuals with disabilities to exhibit their talents in performing arts, music, dance, acrobatics, and more.
Over a month of dedicated practice brought together 75 children and youth from Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Puducherry, representing various disabilities such as Visual Impairment, Hearing Impairment, Locomotor Disabilities, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Intellectual Disabilities, and Multiple Disabilities. The performances, ranging from classical to folk and modern styles, also included yoga and acrobatics, highlighting the innate and diverse talents in them
The event garnered an audience of over 1000, Parents, Special Teachers, Rehabilitation Professionals, Students, NGOs, and more. This showcase not only celebrates their abilities but also aims to raise awareness and change societal perceptions towards Divyangjan.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, has been actively promoting such initiatives. The "Divya Kala Shakti" programme funded under the Awareness Generation Program (AGP), reflects the Department's commitment to creating platforms for Divyangjan to contribute to the socio-cultural and economic growth of the nation.
Additionally, through the ADIP Scheme of DEPwD, MSJ&E, GoI, 152 persons with disabilities have been provided with aids and appliances amounting to Rs.12.69 lakhs

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्य कला शक्ति: बेंगलुरु के रवींद्र कला क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में दिव्यांगों की अद्भुत क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन
06 JAN 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत ने आज बेंगलुरु के रवींद्र कला क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, "दिव्य कला शक्ति: दिव्यांगों की क्षमताओं का साक्षी" विषय पर प्रतिभा, लोच और समावेशिता के उत्सव का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी और राज्य तथा केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांगजनों की असाधारण क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय बहु-दिव्यांगता जन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीएमडी), चेन्नई और केन्द्र सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सहयोग से इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस सांस्कृतिक उत्सव ने दिव्यांगों को कला, संगीत, नृत्य, कलाबाजी और अन्य विधाओं में अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने का मंच प्रदान किया।
एक महीने से अधिक के समर्पित अभ्यास ने कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, केरल और पुदुचेरी के 75 बच्चों और युवाओं को एकजुट कर मंच प्रदान किया। ये दिव्यांग दृश्य, श्रव्य, लोकोमोटर, ऑटिज्म, स्पेक्ट्रम विकार, बौद्धिक और एकाधिक दिव्यांगता से ग्रस्त थे, लेकिन इन्होंने शास्त्रीय से लेकर लोक और आधुनिक शैलियों तथा योग और ऐरोबिक्स की विधाओं में उत्कृष्ट कला का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में 1000 से अधिक दर्शक, अभिभावक, विशेष शिक्षक, पुनर्वास पेशेवर, छात्र, गैर सरकारी संगठन तथा अन्य विशिष्ट लोग शामिल हुए। दिव्य कला शक्ति का यह उत्सव न केवल दिव्यांगों की क्षमताओं का जश्न मनाता है, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य जागरूकता और दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति सामाजिक धारणाओं को बदलना भी है।
केन्द्र सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का दिव्यांग जन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, सक्रिय रूप से इस प्रकार की पहलों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। "दिव्य कला शक्ति" कार्यक्रम का आयोजन जागरूकता सृजन कार्यक्रम (एजीपी) के अंतर्गत वित्त पोषित किया गया है। यह राष्ट्र के सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान के लिए दिव्यांगजनों को मंच प्रदान करने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
केन्द्र सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने एडीआईपी योजना के माध्यम से 152 दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को 12.69 लाख रुपये की सहायता और उपकरण प्रदान किए गए हैं।