Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Abilities in Disabilities Shines at Ravindra Kala Kshethra Cultural Centre, Bengaluru
06 JAN 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a celebration of talent, resilience, and inclusivity, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, inaugurated the regional cultural event, "Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Abilities in Disabilities," at Ravindra Kala Kshethra Cultural Centre in Bengaluru today. The event, graced by Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy and attended by Senior Officers from State and Central Government, showcased the extraordinary abilities of Divyangjan.
Organized by the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (Divyangjan) (NIEPMD), Chennai, in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, the cultural extravaganza provided a unique platform for individuals with disabilities to exhibit their talents in performing arts, music, dance, acrobatics, and more.
Over a month of dedicated practice brought together 75 children and youth from Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Puducherry, representing various disabilities such as Visual Impairment, Hearing Impairment, Locomotor Disabilities, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Intellectual Disabilities, and Multiple Disabilities. The performances, ranging from classical to folk and modern styles, also included yoga and acrobatics, highlighting the innate and diverse talents in them
The event garnered an audience of over 1000, Parents, Special Teachers, Rehabilitation Professionals, Students, NGOs, and more. This showcase not only celebrates their abilities but also aims to raise awareness and change societal perceptions towards Divyangjan.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, has been actively promoting such initiatives. The "Divya Kala Shakti" programme funded under the Awareness Generation Program (AGP), reflects the Department's commitment to creating platforms for Divyangjan to contribute to the socio-cultural and economic growth of the nation.
Additionally, through the ADIP Scheme of DEPwD, MSJ&E, GoI, 152 persons with disabilities have been provided with aids and appliances amounting to Rs.12.69 lakhs

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బెంగళూరులోని రవీంద్ర కళా క్షేత్ర కల్చరల్ సెంటర్‌లో "దివ్య కళా శక్తి: విట్నెసింగ్‌ ఎబిలిటీస్‌ ఇన్‌ డిజ్‌ఎబిలిటీస్‌"
06 JAN 2024 4:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
దివ్యాంగుల్లో ప్రతిభను గుర్తించే వేడుకగా, బెంగళూరులోని రవీంద్ర కళా క్షేత్ర కల్చరల్ సెంటర్‌లో "దివ్య కళా శక్తి: విట్నెసింగ్‌ ఎబిలిటీస్‌ ఇన్‌ డిజ్‌ఎబిలిటీస్‌" కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. కర్ణాటక గవర్నర్ శ్రీ థావర్ చంద్ గెహ్లోత్‌ ఈ రోజు ఈ వేడుకను ప్రారంభించారు. కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఎ.నారాయణస్వామి, కేంద్ర & రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సీనియర్ అధికార్లు హాజరై, దివ్యాంగుల అసాధారణ సామర్థ్యాలను తిలకించారు.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని 'దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం' సహకారంతో, చెన్నైకి చెందిన 'నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ ఎంపవర్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ పర్సన్స్ విత్ మల్టిపుల్ డిజేబిలిటీస్' (దివ్యాంగజన్) (ఎన్‌ఐఈపీఎండీ) ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. ఈ సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవంలో, దివ్యాంగులు కళలు, సంగీతం, నృత్యం, అక్రోబాటిక్స్‌ సహా చాలా అంశాల్లో ప్రతిభను ప్రదర్శించారు.
నెల రోజుల పాటు అభ్యాసం చేసిన కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ, పుదుచ్చేరికి చెందిన 75 మంది చిన్నారు, యువకులను ఈ వేదిక ఒకచోటకు చేర్చింది. దృష్టి లోపం, వినికిడి లోపం, ఆటిజం, మానసిక వైకల్యాలు, బహుళ వైకల్యాలు గల పిల్లలు, యువకులు ప్రదర్శనలు ఇచ్చారు. యోగా, అక్రోబాటిక్స్‌ సహా జానపదం నుంచి ఆధునిక శైలి వరకు వివిధ ప్రదర్శనలు జరిగాయి, దివ్యాంగుల సహజ & విభిన్న ప్రతిభను చాటి చెప్పాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి 1000 మందికి పైగా వీక్షకులు, తల్లిదండ్రులు, ప్రత్యేక విద్య ఉపాధ్యాయులు, నిపుణులు, విద్యార్థులు, ఎన్‌జీవోలు హాజరయ్యారు. దివ్యాంగుల సామర్థ్యాలను ప్రదర్శించడమే కాకుండా, వారి పట్ల సమాజంలో అవగాహన పెంచడం కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం.
కేంద్ర దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం ఈ తరహా కార్యక్రమాలను చురుగ్గా ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది, అవేర్‌నెస్ జనరేషన్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఏజీపీ) కింద నిధులు సమకూర్చింది. దేశ సామాజిక, సాంస్కృతిక, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిలో దివ్యాంగులను భాగం చేసేలా కేంద్ర విభాగం నిబద్ధతను ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
ఏడీఐపీ పథకం ద్వారా 152 మంది వికలాంగులకు రూ.12.69 లక్షల విలువైన నగదు, ఉపకరణాలను దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం అందించింది.