Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Abilities in Disabilities Shines at Ravindra Kala Kshethra Cultural Centre, Bengaluru
06 JAN 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a celebration of talent, resilience, and inclusivity, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, inaugurated the regional cultural event, "Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Abilities in Disabilities," at Ravindra Kala Kshethra Cultural Centre in Bengaluru today. The event, graced by Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy and attended by Senior Officers from State and Central Government, showcased the extraordinary abilities of Divyangjan.
Organized by the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (Divyangjan) (NIEPMD), Chennai, in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, the cultural extravaganza provided a unique platform for individuals with disabilities to exhibit their talents in performing arts, music, dance, acrobatics, and more.
Over a month of dedicated practice brought together 75 children and youth from Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Puducherry, representing various disabilities such as Visual Impairment, Hearing Impairment, Locomotor Disabilities, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Intellectual Disabilities, and Multiple Disabilities. The performances, ranging from classical to folk and modern styles, also included yoga and acrobatics, highlighting the innate and diverse talents in them
The event garnered an audience of over 1000, Parents, Special Teachers, Rehabilitation Professionals, Students, NGOs, and more. This showcase not only celebrates their abilities but also aims to raise awareness and change societal perceptions towards Divyangjan.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, has been actively promoting such initiatives. The "Divya Kala Shakti" programme funded under the Awareness Generation Program (AGP), reflects the Department's commitment to creating platforms for Divyangjan to contribute to the socio-cultural and economic growth of the nation.
Additionally, through the ADIP Scheme of DEPwD, MSJ&E, GoI, 152 persons with disabilities have been provided with aids and appliances amounting to Rs.12.69 lakhs

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ರವೀಂದ್ರ ಕಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ದಿವ್ಯ ಕಲಾ ಶಕ್ತಿ: ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಅನಾವರಣ
06 JAN 2024 4:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ, ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ಥಾವರ್ ಚಂದ್ ಗೆಹ್ಲೋಟ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ರವೀಂದ್ರ ಕಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ "ದಿವ್ಯ ಕಲಾ ಶಕ್ತಿ: ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿ" ಎಂಬ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಎ. ನಾರಾಯಣಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಅವರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗನ್) (ಡಿಇಪಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿ) ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚೆನ್ನೈನ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಫಾರ್ ಎಂಪವರ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಮಲ್ಟಿಪಲ್ ಡಿಸೆಬಿಲಿಟಿಸ್ (ಎನ್ಐಇಪಿಎಂಡಿ) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಈ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೈಭವವು ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಕಲೆಗಳು, ಸಂಗೀತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿತು. ನೃತ್ಯ, ಚಮತ್ಕಾರ, ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನವು.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಕೇರಳ ಮತ್ತು ಪುದುಚೇರಿಯ 75 ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿದ ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವು ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ದೌರ್ಬಲ್ಯ, ಶ್ರವಣ ದೋಷ, ಲೊಕೊಮೊಟರ್ ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯಗಳು, ಆಟಿಸಂ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಮ್ ಅಸ್ವಸ್ಥತೆ, ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯಗಳಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯದಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಜಾನಪದ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಶೈಲಿಗಳವರೆಗಿನ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಚಮತ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಹಜ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಪೋಷಕರು, ವಿಶೇಷ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು, ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಎನ್ಜಿಒಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ 1000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿತು. ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಅವರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಗ್ರಹಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗನ್) ಇಂತಹ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ (ಎಜಿಪಿ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಧನಸಹಾಯ ಪಡೆದ "ದಿವ್ಯ ಕಲಾ ಶಕ್ತಿ" ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಡಿಇಪಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿ, ಎಂಎಸ್ ಜೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಯ ಎಡಿಐಪಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ, 152 ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರಿಗೆ ರೂ.12.69 ಲಕ್ಷಗಳ ಸಾಧನ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.