Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Abilities in Disabilities Shines at Ravindra Kala Kshethra Cultural Centre, Bengaluru
06 JAN 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a celebration of talent, resilience, and inclusivity, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, inaugurated the regional cultural event, "Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Abilities in Disabilities," at Ravindra Kala Kshethra Cultural Centre in Bengaluru today. The event, graced by Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy and attended by Senior Officers from State and Central Government, showcased the extraordinary abilities of Divyangjan.
Organized by the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (Divyangjan) (NIEPMD), Chennai, in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, the cultural extravaganza provided a unique platform for individuals with disabilities to exhibit their talents in performing arts, music, dance, acrobatics, and more.
Over a month of dedicated practice brought together 75 children and youth from Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Puducherry, representing various disabilities such as Visual Impairment, Hearing Impairment, Locomotor Disabilities, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Intellectual Disabilities, and Multiple Disabilities. The performances, ranging from classical to folk and modern styles, also included yoga and acrobatics, highlighting the innate and diverse talents in them
The event garnered an audience of over 1000, Parents, Special Teachers, Rehabilitation Professionals, Students, NGOs, and more. This showcase not only celebrates their abilities but also aims to raise awareness and change societal perceptions towards Divyangjan.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, has been actively promoting such initiatives. The "Divya Kala Shakti" programme funded under the Awareness Generation Program (AGP), reflects the Department's commitment to creating platforms for Divyangjan to contribute to the socio-cultural and economic growth of the nation.
Additionally, through the ADIP Scheme of DEPwD, MSJ&E, GoI, 152 persons with disabilities have been provided with aids and appliances amounting to Rs.12.69 lakhs

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دیویا کلا شکتی: بنگلورو کےرویندر کلا شیتر کلچرل سینٹرمیں معذوروں کی صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ
06 JAN 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر، لچک اور شمولیت کے جشن میں، کرناٹک کے گورنر، جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے آج بنگلورو کے رویندر کلا شیتر کلچرل سینٹر میں منعقدہ علاقائی ثقافتی پروگرام بعنوان "ڈیویا کلا شکتی: معذوروں میں قابلیت کی گواہی" کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی کی موجودگی میں ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی اور دیویانگ جنوں کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈیویانگجن) (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے تعاون سے متعدد معذوری کے حامل افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (دیویانگجن) (این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی)، چنئی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ رنگا رنگ ثقافتی پروگرام نے معذور افراد کوآرٹ، موسیقی، رقص، ایکروبیٹکس وغیرہ میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
ایک ماہ سے جاری مشق کے دوران کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور پوڈوچیری سے 75 بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا، جو مختلف معذوریوں جیسے کہ بصری معذوری، سماعت کی خرابی، لوکوموٹر ڈس ایبلٹیز، آٹزم سپیکٹرم ڈس آرڈر، دانشورانہ معذوری، اور متعدد معذوری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ کلاسیکی سے لے کرعوامی اور جدید انداز تک کی پرفارمنس میں یوگا اور ایکروبیٹکس بھی شامل تھے، جو ان میں فطری اور متنوع صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
اس تقریب میں 1000 سے زائد ناظرین، والدین، خصوصی اساتذہ، بحالی کے پیشہ ور افراد، طلباء،غیر سرکاری ادارے اور دیگر نے شرکت کی ۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد نہ صرف ان کی صلاحیتوں کا جشن منانا ہے بلکہ اس کا مقصد بیداری پیدا کرنا اور دیویانگ جنوں کے تئیں سماجی تاثرات کو تبدیل کرنا بھی ہے۔
حکومت ہندکی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (دیویانگجن)، اس طرح کے اقدامات کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (اے جی پی) کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کردہ "دیویا کلا شکتی" پروگرام، دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے محکمہ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے تاکہ ملک کی سماجی، ثقافتی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کر سکے ۔
مزید برآں، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ایم ایس جے ایند ای ، حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کی جانب سے 152 معذور افراد کو 12.69 لاکھ روپے کی امداد اور آلات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔