Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 12 National Highway projects with a total length of 105 km worth over Rs 1464 Crore in Kerala
06 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Adding an immense segment in modern-road infrastructure of Kerala, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways ย Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 12 National Highway projects with a total length of 105 km, worth over โ‚น1464 Crore, in the presence of Union MoS Shri V. Muraleedharan , Kerala PWD Minister Shri. P. A. Mohammed Riyas , MP from Kasargod Shri Rajmohan Unnithan , MLAs, and Senior Officials in Kasargod, Kerala on Friday.
The proposed projects aim to enhance seamless connectivity between Tamil Nadu and Kerala, ensuring swift and trouble-free transportation. This initiative holds the promise of reducing overall transportation costs. Furthermore, a focus on eliminating black spots on National Highways is anticipated to contribute to a significant decrease in road accidents.
The undertaking is poised to generate substantial employment opportunities, both directly and indirectly, fostering socio-economic growth in Kerala. Additionally, the improved accessibility to Munnar is expected to boost tourism potential, while the construction of a high-level bridge will eliminate a 27 km detour during floods, streamlining travel and benefiting the export of key Kerala products.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کیرالہ میں 1464 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 105 کلومیٹر کے 12 نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
06 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ کے جدید سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک بہت بڑا حصہ شامل کرتے ہوئے، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن، کیرالہ کے پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے وزیر جناب پی اے محمد ریاض، کاسرگوڈ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب راج موہن یونیتھن، ممبران اسمبلی ، اور سینئر افسران جمعہ کو کیرالہ کے کاسرگوڈ کی موجودگی میں 1464 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 105 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے ساتھ 12 نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
مجوزہ پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے درمیان ہموار رابطے کو بڑھانا نیز تیز رفتار اور پریشانی سے پاک نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے مجموعی نقل و حمل کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی ۔ مزید برآں، قومی شاہراہوں پر سیاہ دھبوں کو ختم کرنے پر توجہ دینے سے سڑک حادثات میں نمایاں کمی آنے کی توقع ہے۔
یہ کام کیرالہ میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے خاطر خواہ مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ مزید برآں، منار تک بہتر رسائی سے سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی امید ہے، جبکہ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پل کی تعمیر سے سیلاب کے دوران 27 کلومیٹر کا چکر ختم ہو جائے گا، سفر کو آسان بنایا جائے گا اور کیرالہ کی اہم مصنوعات کی برآمد ات کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔