Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 12 National Highway projects with a total length of 105 km worth over Rs 1464 Crore in Kerala
06 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Adding an immense segment in modern-road infrastructure of Kerala, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways ย Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 12 National Highway projects with a total length of 105 km, worth over โ‚น1464 Crore, in the presence of Union MoS Shri V. Muraleedharan , Kerala PWD Minister Shri. P. A. Mohammed Riyas , MP from Kasargod Shri Rajmohan Unnithan , MLAs, and Senior Officials in Kasargod, Kerala on Friday.
The proposed projects aim to enhance seamless connectivity between Tamil Nadu and Kerala, ensuring swift and trouble-free transportation. This initiative holds the promise of reducing overall transportation costs. Furthermore, a focus on eliminating black spots on National Highways is anticipated to contribute to a significant decrease in road accidents.
The undertaking is poised to generate substantial employment opportunities, both directly and indirectly, fostering socio-economic growth in Kerala. Additionally, the improved accessibility to Munnar is expected to boost tourism potential, while the construction of a high-level bridge will eliminate a 27 km detour during floods, streamlining travel and benefiting the export of key Kerala products.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने केरल में 1464 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि की कुल 105 किमी लंबाई वाली 12 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
06 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के आधुनिक सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे में एक विशाल खंड को जोड़ते हुए, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 1464 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि की कुल 105 किमी लंबाई वाली 12 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। शुक्रवार को इस आयोजन के अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन, केरल के लोक निर्माण मंत्री श्री. पी. ए. मोहम्मद रियास, केरल के कासरगोड से सांसद श्री राजमोहन उन्नीथन, कासरगोड में विधायक और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
इन प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु और केरल के बीच निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना, तीव्रगामी और अवरोध मुक्त परिवहन सुनिश्चित करना है। यह पहल समग्र परिवहन लागत को कम करने का वचन देती है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क दुर्घटनाओं रूपी काले धब्बों को हटाने व सडक दुर्घटनाओं में कमी लाने में प्रत्‍याक्षित योगदान प्रदान करती है।
यह उपक्रम केरल में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार के पर्याप्त अवसरों का सृजन करने के लिए तैयार है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मुन्नार तक सुधारात्‍मक सुलभता से पर्यटन क्षमता को बल प्राप्‍त होने की आशा है, जबकि एक उच्च-स्तरीय पुल के निर्माण से बाढ़ के दौरान 27 किमी का विमार्ग समाप्‍त हो जाएगा, यात्रा सुव्यवस्थित होगी और केरल के प्रमुख उत्पादों के निर्यात को लाभ प्राप्‍त होगा।