சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேரளாவில் ரூ. 1464 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 105 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 12 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தொடங்கி வைத்து புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
06 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் நவீன சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, ரூ. 1464 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள மொத்தம் 105 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 12 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, புதிய திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளா இடையே தடையற்ற இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், விரைவான மற்றும் சிக்கலற்ற போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்த முன்முயற்சி ஒட்டுமொத்த போக்குவரத்து செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கான வாக்குறுதியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உள்ள கரும்புள்ளிகளை அகற்றுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது சாலை விபத்துக்களை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்க பங்களிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த நிறுவனம் நேரடியாகவும் மறைமுகமாகவும் கணிசமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, கேரளாவில் சமூகப்-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும். கூடுதலாக, மூணாறுக்கு மேம்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தி சுற்றுலாவை அதிகரிக்கும்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 12 National Highway projects with a total length of 105 km worth over Rs 1464 Crore in Kerala
06 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Adding an immense segment in modern-road infrastructure of Kerala, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways ย Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 12 National Highway projects with a total length of 105 km, worth over โ‚น1464 Crore, in the presence of Union MoS Shri V. Muraleedharan , Kerala PWD Minister Shri. P. A. Mohammed Riyas , MP from Kasargod Shri Rajmohan Unnithan , MLAs, and Senior Officials in Kasargod, Kerala on Friday.
The proposed projects aim to enhance seamless connectivity between Tamil Nadu and Kerala, ensuring swift and trouble-free transportation. This initiative holds the promise of reducing overall transportation costs. Furthermore, a focus on eliminating black spots on National Highways is anticipated to contribute to a significant decrease in road accidents.
The undertaking is poised to generate substantial employment opportunities, both directly and indirectly, fostering socio-economic growth in Kerala. Additionally, the improved accessibility to Munnar is expected to boost tourism potential, while the construction of a high-level bridge will eliminate a 27 km detour during floods, streamlining travel and benefiting the export of key Kerala products.