Ministry of Coal
Overwhelming Response to 8th Round Commercial Coal Mines Auctions
05 JAN 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th round of commercial coal mine auctions was launched on November 15, 2023 by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi. The pre-bid meeting for the round was held on December 12, 2023 and more than 50 bidders had participated in the pre-bid meeting.
The last date for submission of bids for 8th round is January 29, 2024. The bids received in the 8th round will be opened on January 30, 2024 in the presence of the bidders.
In the 8th round, 39 coal mines have been offered of which 35 coal mines have been offered under 8th round with cumulative peak rated capacity PRC of ~77 million tonne (MT) and four coal mines have been offered under second attempt of 7th round with cumulative PRC of 30 MT. The ongoing 8th round has witnessed an overwhelming response from the industry which is evident from the fact that a lot of queries have been received from number of bidders along with several site-visit requests. This shows the trust, the industry has in the transparent commercial coal auction regime which was launched by the Prime Minister in June 2020.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
8-வது சுற்று வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்திற்கு அமோக வரவேற்பு
05 JAN 2024 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
8-வது சுற்று வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி 2023, நவம்பர் 15 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஏலத்திற்கு முந்தைய கூட்டம் 2023, டிசம்பர் 12 அன்று நடைபெற்றது, மேலும் 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஏலதாரர்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
8-வதுசுற்றுக்கான டெண்டர் விண்ணப்பங்களைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2024, ஜனவரி 29 ஆகும். 8-வது சுற்றில் பெறப்பட்ட டெண்டர்கள் 2024 ஜனவரி 30-ம் தேதி ஏலதாரர்கள் முன்னிலையில் திறக்கப்படும்.
8வது சுற்றில், 39 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றில் 35 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் 8-வது சுற்றின்கீழ் 77 மில்லியன் டன் மொத்த உச்ச மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட திறன் (பிஆர்சி) கொண்டதாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் 7-வது சுற்றின் இரண்டாவது முயற்சியின் கீழ் 4 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் 30 மில்லியன் டன் மொத்த பி.ஆர்.சியுடன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் 8-வது சுற்றுக்கு தொழில் துறையினரிடையே அமோக வரவேற்பு கிடைத்துள்ள நிலையில், ஏலதாரர்களிடம் இருந்து ஏராளமான கேள்விகள் பெறப்பட்டிருப்பதும், இணையதளங்கள் வாயிலாக கோரிக்கைகளும் கிடைத்துள்ளன. இது 2020 ஜூனில் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட வெளிப்படையான வணிக நிலக்கரி ஏல முறையின் மீது தொழில்துறை வைத்திருக்கும் நம்பிக்கையைக் காட்டுகிறது.