Ministry of Coal
Overwhelming Response to 8th Round Commercial Coal Mines Auctions
05 JAN 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th round of commercial coal mine auctions was launched on November 15, 2023 by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi. The pre-bid meeting for the round was held on December 12, 2023 and more than 50 bidders had participated in the pre-bid meeting.
The last date for submission of bids for 8th round is January 29, 2024. The bids received in the 8th round will be opened on January 30, 2024 in the presence of the bidders.
In the 8th round, 39 coal mines have been offered of which 35 coal mines have been offered under 8th round with cumulative peak rated capacity PRC of ~77 million tonne (MT) and four coal mines have been offered under second attempt of 7th round with cumulative PRC of 30 MT. The ongoing 8th round has witnessed an overwhelming response from the industry which is evident from the fact that a lot of queries have been received from number of bidders along with several site-visit requests. This shows the trust, the industry has in the transparent commercial coal auction regime which was launched by the Prime Minister in June 2020.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
8 ನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಹರಾಜಿಗೆ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ
05 JAN 2024 4:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು 2023 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 15 ರಂದು 8ನೇಸುತ್ತಿನ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿ ಹರಾಜನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಪೂರ್ವ ಬಿಡ್ ಸಭೆ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 12, 2023 ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು 50 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಿಡ್ದಾರರು ಪೂರ್ವ ಬಿಡ್ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
8ನೇಸುತ್ತಿನ ಬಿಡ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ ಜನವರಿ 29, 2024. 8ನೇಸುತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಬಿಡ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಜನವರಿ 30, 2024 ರಂದು ಬಿಡ್ದಾರರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
8 ನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ, 39 ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 35 ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು 8 ನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಚಿತ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಪಿಆರ್ಸಿ~ 77 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ (ಎಂಟಿ) ಮತ್ತು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು 7ನೇಸುತ್ತಿನ ಎರಡನೇ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ 30 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಸಂಚಿತ ಪಿಆರ್ಸಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ 8ನೇಸುತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಹಲವಾರು ಸೈಟ್-ಭೇಟಿ ವಿನಂತಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಿಡ್ದಾರರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಿಂದ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಅಂಶದಿಂದ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ. ಜೂನ್ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಹರಾಜು ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇದು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.