Ministry of Coal
Overwhelming Response to 8th Round Commercial Coal Mines Auctions
05 JAN 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th round of commercial coal mine auctions was launched on November 15, 2023 by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi. The pre-bid meeting for the round was held on December 12, 2023 and more than 50 bidders had participated in the pre-bid meeting.
The last date for submission of bids for 8th round is January 29, 2024. The bids received in the 8th round will be opened on January 30, 2024 in the presence of the bidders.
In the 8th round, 39 coal mines have been offered of which 35 coal mines have been offered under 8th round with cumulative peak rated capacity PRC of ~77 million tonne (MT) and four coal mines have been offered under second attempt of 7th round with cumulative PRC of 30 MT. The ongoing 8th round has witnessed an overwhelming response from the industry which is evident from the fact that a lot of queries have been received from number of bidders along with several site-visit requests. This shows the trust, the industry has in the transparent commercial coal auction regime which was launched by the Prime Minister in June 2020.

कोयला मंत्रालय
आठवें दौर की वाणिज्यिक कोयला खानों की नीलामी के प्रति जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया देखी गई
05 JAN 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी द्वारा 15 नवंबर, 2023 को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खान नीलामी का 8वां दौर शुरू किया गया था। इस दौर के लिए प्री-बिड बैठक 12 दिसंबर, 2023 को आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें 50 से अधिक बोलीदाताओं ने भाग लिया था।
आठवें दौर के लिए बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 29 जनवरी, 2024 है। 8वें दौर में प्राप्त बोलियां 30 जनवरी, 2024 को बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में खोली जाएंगी।
8वें दौर में, 39 कोयला खानों की पेशकश की गई है, जिनमें से 35 कोयला खानों को 8वें दौर के तहत ~77 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की संचयी पीक रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) के साथ पेश किया गया है और 4 कोयला खानों को 30 मिलियन टन के संचयी पीआरसी के साथ 7वें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत पेश किया गया है। मौजूदा 8वें दौर में उद्योग जगत की जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया देखी गई है, यह तथ्य इस बात से स्पष्ट होता है कि कई साइट-विज़िट अनुरोधों के साथ-साथ बोलीदाताओं के अनेक प्रश्न प्राप्त हुए हैं। यह पारदर्शी वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी की उस व्यवस्था में उद्योग के विश्वास को दर्शाता है, जिसका प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जून 2020 में शुभारंभ किया गया था।