کوئلے کی وزارت
آٹھویں راؤنڈ کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے لیے زبردست ردعمل
05 JAN 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 15 نومبر 2023 کو تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے آٹھویں دور کا آغاز کیا۔ راؤنڈ کے لیے ما قبل بولی میٹنگ 12 دسمبر 2023 کو ہوئی تھی اور 50 سے زیادہ بولی دہندگان نے ما قبل بولی میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
آٹھویں راؤنڈ کے لیے بولی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 29 جنوری 2024 ہے۔ 8ویں راؤنڈ میں موصول ہونے والی بولیاں 30 جنوری 2024 کو بولی دہندگان کی موجودگی میں کھولی جائیں گی۔
8ویں راؤنڈ میں 39 کوئلے کی کانیں پیش کی گئی ہیں جن میں سے 35 کوئلے کی کانیں 8ویں راؤنڈ کے تحت پیش کی گئی ہیں جن کی مجموعی چوٹی ریٹیڈ صلاحیت پی آر سی 77 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہے اور 7ویں راؤنڈ کی دوسری کوشش میں چار کوئلے کی کانیں پیش کی گئی ہیں جن کی مجموعی پی آر سی 30 ایم ٹی ہے۔ جاری 8ویں راؤنڈ میں انڈسٹری کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل دیکھنے میں آیا ہے جو اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بولی لگانے والوں کی جانب سے متعدد سوالات کے ساتھ ساتھ سائٹ وزٹ کی درخواستیں بھی موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ اس اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہےجو صنعت کے پاس شفاف تجارتی کوئلے کی نیلامی کے نظام میں موجود ہے جس کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے جون 2020 میں کیا تھا۔

Ministry of Coal
Overwhelming Response to 8th Round Commercial Coal Mines Auctions
05 JAN 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th round of commercial coal mine auctions was launched on November 15, 2023 by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi. The pre-bid meeting for the round was held on December 12, 2023 and more than 50 bidders had participated in the pre-bid meeting.
The last date for submission of bids for 8th round is January 29, 2024. The bids received in the 8th round will be opened on January 30, 2024 in the presence of the bidders.
In the 8th round, 39 coal mines have been offered of which 35 coal mines have been offered under 8th round with cumulative peak rated capacity PRC of ~77 million tonne (MT) and four coal mines have been offered under second attempt of 7th round with cumulative PRC of 30 MT. The ongoing 8th round has witnessed an overwhelming response from the industry which is evident from the fact that a lot of queries have been received from number of bidders along with several site-visit requests. This shows the trust, the industry has in the transparent commercial coal auction regime which was launched by the Prime Minister in June 2020.