Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited Partners with EdCIL for Educational Transformation in Coal Mining Districts of Jharkhand
Eleven Districts to be Benefitted by the Project Costing Rs.27.08 Crore
05 JAN 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL), a Maharatna PSU is committed to sustainable and socially responsible practices. Under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), CIL actively engages in initiatives to uplift the education sector and empower the residents of its mining command areas through it. As incorporation of ICT (Information and Communication Technology) based learning is being increasingly adopted as the modern means of pedagogy today, CIL has entered into a MoU with EdCIL (India) Limited for "Digitizing Education in eleven districts of Jharkhand" on 03.01.2024 at New Delhi.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Govt. of India Sh. Vinay Ranjan, Director (P&IR), Coal India Limited and Sh. Manoj Kumar, CMD, EdCIL (India) Ltd. along with Directors (Personnel) from CIL’s subsidiaries and dignitaries from Ministry of Coal and other Coal Companies.
The project will be implemented in 11 districts of Jharkhand within a period of three years. These districts have mining areas of three subsidiaries of CIL namely Eastern Coalfields Ltd. (ECL), Bharat Coking Coal Ltd. (BCCL) and Central Coalfields Ltd. (CCL). The estimate cost of the project is Rs. 27.08 crores. One smart classroom and one ICT (Information & Communication Technology) lab will be installed in each identified school. The project also has provision of teacher training and three year maintenance of installed equipment.
This initiative which is in line with the New Education Policy (NEP) 2020 represents a significant stride in leveraging technology to enhance education in coal districts. This is a step forward to fulfil the government’s vision of a Viksit Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat. The project will empower the students with rich educational content improving the learning outcomes. CIL is committed to driving positive change and enabling a brighter future for the communities through its CSR activities.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने झारखंड के कोयला खनन जिलों में शैक्षणिक बदलाव लाने के लिए ईडीसीआईएल के साथ भागीदारी की
27.08 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इस परियोजना से ग्यारह जिले लाभान्वित होंगे
05 JAN 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एक महारत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है (पीएसयू), जो टिकाऊ और सामाजिक रूप से जिम्मेदार प्रथाओं के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अपनी कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी (सीएसआर) के अंतर्गत, सीआईएल सक्रिय रूप से शिक्षा क्षेत्र के उत्थान और इसके माध्यम से अपने खनन कमांड क्षेत्रों के निवासियों को सशक्त बनाने की पहलों से जुड़ा हुआ है। चूंकि आईसीटी (सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी) आधारित शिक्षा को आज शिक्षाशास्त्र के आधुनिक साधनों के रूप में तेजी से अपनाया जा रहा है, सीआईएल ने 3 जनवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में "झारखंड के ग्यारह जिलों में शिक्षा को डिजिटल बनाने" के लिए एडसीआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर, कोयला मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की अपर सचिव सुश्री रूपिंदर बराड़, निदेशक (पी एंड आईआर), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के श्री विनय रंजन, सीएमडी, एडसीआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के श्री मनोज कुमार, सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों के निदेशकों (कार्मिक) तथा कोयला मंत्रालय और अन्य कोयला कंपनियों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में, हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह परियोजना तीन साल की अवधि के अन्दर झारखंड के 11 जिलों में लागू की जाएगी। इन जिलों में सीआईएल की तीन सहायक कंपनियों ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल), भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) और सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल) के खनन क्षेत्र हैं। इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 27.08 करोड़ रुपये है। प्रत्येक चिन्हित स्कूल में एक स्मार्ट कक्षा और एक आईसीटी (सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी) प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की जाएगी। इस परियोजना में शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण और लगाए गये उपकरणों का तीन साल के रखरखाव का भी प्रावधान है।
यह पहल, जो नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप है, कोयला बहुल जिलों में शिक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह सरकार के विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक आगे बढ़ने का कदम है। यह परियोजना सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार लाने वाली समृद्ध शैक्षिक सामग्री के साथ छात्रों को सशक्त बनाएगी। सीआईएल अपनी सीएसआर गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने और समुदायों के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य को सक्षम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।