Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves Ayodhya Airport as an International Airport and naming it as “Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham”
05 JAN 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to declare Ayodhya Airport as an International Airport and naming it as “Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham”.
Elevating Ayodhya Airport to international status is paramount for realizing Ayodhya's economic potential and its significance as a global pilgrimage site, opening doors to foreign pilgrims and tourists.
The airport’s name, "Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham," pays homage to Maharishi Valmiki, the sage attributed to composing the epic Ramayana, adding a cultural touch to the airport's identity.
Ayodhya, with its deep cultural roots is strategically positioned to become a key economic hub and pilgrimage site. The airport's potential to attract international pilgrims and businesses aligns with the city's historical prominence.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अयोध्या हवाई अड्डे को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के रूप में मंजूरी दी और इसका नाम "महर्षि वाल्मीकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, अयोध्याधाम" रखा
05 JAN 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अयोध्या हवाई अड्डे को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा घोषित करने और इसका नाम "महर्षि वाल्मीकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, अयोध्याधाम" रखने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है।
अयोध्या की आर्थिक क्षमता और वैश्विक तीर्थ स्थल के रूप में इसके महत्व को समझने, विदेशी तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों के लिए इसके दरवाजे खोलने के लिए अयोध्या हवाई अड्डे को अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जा देना बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
हवाई अड्डे का, "महर्षि वाल्मीकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, अयोध्याधाम" नाम महर्षि वाल्मीकि को श्रद्धांजलि देता है, जिन्‍होंने रामायण महाकाव्य की रचना की हैइस नाम से हवाई अड्डे की पहचान में एक सांस्कृतिक भाव भी जुड़ गया है।
अपनी गहरी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों के साथ अयोध्या रणनीतिक रूप से एक प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्र और तीर्थ स्थल बनने की स्थिति में है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रियों और व्यवसायों को आकर्षित करने की इस हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता शहर की ऐतिहासिक ख्‍याति के अनुरूप है।