Department of Space
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite
05 JAN 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed at Port Louis, Mauritius on November 01, 2023 between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information Technology, Communication, and Innovation of the Republic of Mauritius, concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite.
Impact:
MoU will help to establish a framework for cooperation between ISRO and MRIC on the development of a joint satellite as well as for cooperation on the use of the MRIC’s Ground Station. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and would benefit the industry.
Collaboration through this joint development of satellite will help in further ensuring continuous support from the Mauritius Government for the Indian ground station at Mauritius, which is critical for ISRO/India’s launch vehicle and satellite missions. In addition, the joint satellite building will also help in ensuring MRIC support from their ground station for ISRO’s small satellite mission in future. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and thus may result in employment generation.
Implementation schedule:
Signing of this MoU shall enable the joint realisation of small satellite between ISRO and MRIC. The satellite realisation is proposed to be completed in 15 months’ time frame.
Expenditure involved:
The estimated cost for realisation of the joint satellite is Rs.20 crore, which will be borne by the Government of India. This MoU does not involve any other exchange of funds between the Parties.
Background:
The space cooperation between India and Mauritius is dated way back in late 1980s when ISRO established a ground station in Mauritius for tracking and telemetry support for ISRO’s launch vehicle and satellite missions, under a country-level agreement signed in 1986 for this purpose. The current space cooperation is being governed by the country-level agreement signed on 29.7.2009, which superseded the 1986 agreement mentioned above.
Based on the interest expressed by MRIC in jointly building a small satellite for Mauritius, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) requested ISRO to initiate discussions with MRIC on realizing an India-Mauritius joint satellite, with MEA funding for realisation, launch and operation of the joint satellite. The MoU was signed on November 1, 2023 at Port Louis, Mauritius during the visit of Minister of State (MEA) to Mauritius for the ‘Aapravasi Diwas’ event.

अंतराळ विभाग
भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था (ISRO) आणि मॉरिशस रिसर्च अँड इनोव्हेशन कौन्सिल MRIC) यांच्यातील संयुक्त लघु उपग्रहाच्या विकासामधील सहकार्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
05 JAN 2024 1:12PM by PIB Mumbai
01 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी मॉरिशस मध्ये पोर्ट लुईस येथे इस्रो (ISRO), अर्थात भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था आणि मॉरिशस संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष परिषद (एमआरआयसी) यांच्यात, मॉरिशसच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, दळणवळण आणि नवोन्मेष मंत्रालया अंतर्गत, संयुक्त लघु उपग्रहाच्या विकासाकरता सहकार्य करण्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली, त्यासंबंधी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला माहिती देण्यात आली.
प्रभाव:
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे इस्रो आणि एमआरआयसी यांच्यातील संयुक्त उपग्रहाच्या विकासासाठी तसेच एमआरआयसी च्या ग्राउंड स्टेशनच्या वापरासाठीच्या सहकार्याची चौकट प्रस्थापित करायला मदत होईल. संयुक्त उपग्रहासाठीच्या काही उपप्रणाली भारतीय उद्योगांच्या माध्यमातून मिळवल्या जातील आणि त्याचा या उद्योगांना फायदा होईल.
उपग्रहाच्या संयुक्त विकासाकरता झालेल्या सहकार्यामुळे मॉरिशस येथील भारतीय ग्राउंड स्टेशनला मॉरिशस सरकारकडून सतत सहकार्य मिळायला मदत होईल, जे इस्रो/भारताच्या प्रक्षेपण वाहन आणि उपग्रह मोहिमांसाठी महत्वाचे आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, संयुक्त उपग्रह उभारणी भविष्यात इस्रोच्या लहान उपग्रह मोहिमांसाठी त्यांच्या ग्राउंड स्टेशनकडून एमआरआयसी चे सहकार्य सुनिश्चित करायला देखील उपयोगी ठरेल. संयुक्त उपग्रहासाठी काही उपप्रणाली भारतीय उद्योगांच्या माध्यमातून मिळवल्या जातील आणि त्यामुळे रोजगार निर्मिती होईल.
अंमलबजावणीचे वेळापत्रक:
या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाल्यामुळे इस्रो आणि एमआरआयसी यांच्यातील लहान उपग्रहाची संयुक्त उभारणी शक्य होईल. उपग्रह उभारणी 15 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत पूर्ण करण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे.
खर्चाचा अंदाज:
संयुक्त उपग्रह निर्मितीसाठी अंदाजे खर्च 20 कोटी रुपये आहे, जो भारत सरकार करणार आहे. या सामंजस्य करारामध्ये दोन्ही पक्षांमधील इतर कोणत्याही निधीची देवाणघेवाण समाविष्ट नाही.
पार्श्वभूमी:
भारत आणि मॉरिशस यांच्यातील अंतराळ सहकार्य 1980 च्या दशकाच्या उत्तरार्धातपासून आहे, जेव्हा इस्रोने 1986 मध्ये या उद्देशासाठी स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या देश-पातळीवरील करारानुसार, इस्रोचे प्रक्षेपण वाहन आणि उपग्रह मोहिमांच्या ट्रॅकिंग आणि टेलीमेट्री प्रक्रियेला सहाय्य देण्यासाठी मॉरिशसमध्ये ग्राउंड स्टेशनची स्थापना केली होती. सध्याचे अंतराळ सहकार्य 29.7.2009 रोजी स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या देश-पातळीवरील करारा अंतर्गत असून, या कराराने वर नमूद केलेल्या 1986 च्या कराराची जागा घेतली आहे.
एमआरआयसी ने मॉरिशससाठी एक छोटा उपग्रह संयुक्तपणे विकसित करण्यासाठी दाखवलेल्या स्वारस्याच्या आधारावर, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाने (MEA) इस्रोला भारत-मॉरीशस यांचा संयुक्त उपग्रह विकसित करण्यासाठी एमआरआयसी बरोबर चर्चा करण्याची विनंती केली, ज्यामध्ये संयुक्त उपग्रह उभारणी, प्रक्षेपण आणि परिचालन यासाठी परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाचे अर्थसहाय्य असेल.
1 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी मॉरिशस मध्ये पोर्ट लुईस येथे, परराष्ट्र राज्य मंत्र्‍यांनी 'प्रवासी दिनाच्या' कार्यक्रमासाठी मॉरिशसला दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.