Vice President's Secretariat
VP congratulates students of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agriculture Sciences and Technology on their convocation; conveys regret for inability to attend due to adverse weather conditions
Articles 370 and 35A had been obstacles to democratic governance, says the Vice-President
Collective effort of the Executive, Legislature and Judiciary have facilitated the abrogation of Article 370- VP
With Article 370 no longer part of our Constitution, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee's dream has been translated into reality - VP
Development has been totally delinked from partisan interests in Jammu and Kashmir, highlights the VP
People of J&K were handicapped due to their ecosystem, their situation has transformed today- VP
Vice-President cautions against politics being allowed to become a deterrent to progress
Five parameters or ‘Panchatantra’ fundamental to growth of any country- peace, equality of law, transparency in governance, ecosystem favouring meritocracy, empowerment of women, outlines VP
Vice-President inaugurates the Biotech Startup Expo on “Emerging Startup Trends in North India” in Kathua today
04 JAN 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri JagdeepDhankhar lauded the collective role played by the Executive, Legislature and Judiciary in the abrogation of Articles 370 and 35A of the Constitution, underscoring these provisions as ‘obstacles to democratic governance’. What had been intended as a temporary provision of the Constitution had gone on to become detrimental to the nation, said the Vice-President, creating an ecosystem that had handicapped the people of the region.
Highlighting the affirmative steps being taken by the government in the region, Shri Dhankhar noted that sections of society in Jammu and Kashmir who had earlier been denied their rights and benefits under government schemes, now have a greater voice in governance and are witness to a transformed scenario. With Article 370 no longer being part of the Constitution, Dr.Syama Prasad Mookerjee's dream has been translated into reality, said the Vice-President.
Addressing the inauguration of the Biotech Startup Expo on “Emerging Startup Trends in North India” in Kathua today, the Vice-President outlined five parameters or ‘Panchatantra’ that are fundamental to the growth and progress of any nation- peace and stability, equality of law, transparency and accountability in governance, an ecosystem that favours meritocracy, and empowerment of women- all of which, he said, are ground realities in India today.
Stressing on the fifth parameter, Shri Dhankhar drew attention to the opportunities that have opened up for the women of Jammu and Kashmir, with the availability of property rights following abrogation of Article 370, in addition to the rights conferred by the Nari Shakti VandanAdhiniyam.
Abrogation of Article 370 and the enabling initiatives taken by the government in Jammu and Kashmir have resulted in “development being completely delinked from partisan interests”, said the Vice-President. Recognising that every individual has a right to participate in politics, the Vice-President cautioned that politics must not be allowed to become a deterrent to progress.
Expressing his appreciation for the nation’s progress in the domain of biotechnology, the Vice-President made special mention of India’s position as the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, having a greater number of unicorns than China. Highlighting the extent of India’s internet penetration and its great number of digital transactions, Shri Dhankhar also emphasised upon the importance of nurturing a robust research ecosystem for the progress of the country.
In his address, the Vice-President also congratulated the graduating students and awardees of the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology, Jammu, whose 8th Convocation Ceremony he was scheduled to attend earlier in the day. Shri Dhankhar conveyed his regrets for his inability to attend the event owing to adverse weather conditions. The flight had to be rerouted through Pathankot prior to the event in Kathua, owing to the deteriorating weather situation.
Union Minister of Science and Technology, Dr.Jitendra Singh, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے طلباء کو ان کے کنووکیشن پر مبارکباد دی۔ خراب موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے شرکت نہ کرنے پر افسوس کا اظہارکیا
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 اور 35-اے جمہوری طرز حکمرانی میں رکاوٹ تھے
عاملہ، مقننہ اور عدلیہ کی اجتماعی کوششوں نے آرٹیکل 370 کو منسوخ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی : نائب صدر
آرٹیکل 370 اب ہمارے آئین کا حصہ نہیں ہے، ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے خواب کو حقیقت میں بدل دیا گیا ہے : نائب صدر
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جموں اور کشمیر میں ترقی کو متعصبانہ مفادات سے مکمل طور پر الگ کر دیا گیا ہے
جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ اپنے ماحولیاتی نظام کی وجہ سے معذور تھے، آج ان کی حالت یکسر بدل گئی ہے:نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے سیاست کو ترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ بننے کی اجازت دینے کے خلاف خبردار کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ، پانچ پیرامیٹرز یا ‘پنچ تنتر’ کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں، یہ ہیں امن، قانون کی یکسانیت، حکمرانی میں شفافیت، میریٹو کریسی کے حق میں ماحولیاتی نظام، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج کٹھوعہ میں ‘‘شمالی ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ رجحانات’’ پر بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو کا افتتاح کیا
04 JAN 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آئین کے آرٹیکل 370 اور35-اے کی تنسیخ میں عاملہ، مقننہ اور عدلیہ کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے اجتماعی کردار کی تعریف کی، اور ان دفعات کو ‘جمہوری حکمرانی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ’ قرار دیا۔ نائب صدر نے کہا کہ آئین کی ایک عارضی شق کے طور پر جو چیز لائی گئی تھی، وہ قوم کے لیے نقصان دہ بن گئی، اُس نے ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا، جس نے علاقے کے لوگوں کو معذور بنا کر رکھ دیا۔
خطہ میں حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے مثبت اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں سماج کے وہ طبقے جنہیں پہلے سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت ان کے حقوق اور فوائد سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا، اب گورننس میں ان کی ایک بڑی آواز ہے اور وہ ایک تبدیلی کے گواہ ہیں۔ نائب صدر نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کے اب آئین کا حصہ نہیں رہنے سے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کا خواب حقیقت میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔
آج کٹھوعہ میں ‘‘شمالی ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ رجحانات’’ کے موضوع پر بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو کے افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پانچ پیرامیٹرز یا ‘پنچ تنتر’ کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جو کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی اور پیشرفت کے لیے بنیادی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ یہ ہیں امن و استحکام، قانون کی یکسانیت ، گورننس میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی، ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام جو میریٹو کریسی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ سب آج ہندوستان میں زمینی حقائق ہیں۔
پانچویں پیرامیٹر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے ان مواقع کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی، جو جموں و کشمیر کی خواتین کے لیے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کے ذریعے عطا کردہ حقوق کے علاوہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد جائیداد کے حقوق کی دستیابی کے ساتھ کھلے ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی اور جموں و کشمیر میں حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے قابل عمل اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ‘‘ترقی کو مکمل طور پر متعصبانہ مفادات سے الگ کر دیا گیا ہے’’۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ہر فرد کو سیاست میں حصہ لینے کا حق ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے متنبہ کیا کہ سیاست کو ترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ نہیں بننے دینا چاہیے۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ملک کی ترقی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کا خصوصی ذکر کیا، جس میں چین کے مقابلے میں یونیکورن کی تعداد کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی کی حد اور اس کی بڑی تعداد میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کی پرورش کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں نائب صدر نے شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹکنالوجی جموں کے فارغ التحصیل طلباء اور ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد بھی دی، جن کی آٹھویں کنووکیشن تقریب میں وہ میں شرکت کرنے والے تھے۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے خراب موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے تقریب میں شرکت نہ کرنے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ کٹھوعہ میں ہونے والے پروگرام سے پہلے موسم کی خرابی کی وجہ سے ان کی پرواز کو پٹھان کوٹ کے راستے واپس جانا پڑا۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔