Ministry of Power
REC Limited and Bank of Baroda join hands to finance Power, Infrastructure and Logistics Projects
04 JAN 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bank of Baroda in order to facilitate joint sanctions of loans to fund power, infrastructure and logistics projects in the country over the next three years. Recognizing the pressing need to fortify these critical domains, REC Limited and Bank of Baroda unite with a shared vision of advancing sustainable growth and bolstering the nation's infrastructural backbone. By pooling resources and expertise, both entities endeavor to champion initiatives that will invigorate economic development and enhance accessibility to essential services nationwide.
The MoU was signed on January 3, 2024 in the presence of Chairperson and Managing Director (CMD), REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan and Managing Director & CEO, Bank of Baroda, Shri Debadatta Chand along with Executive Director, Bank of Baroda, Shri Lalit Tyagi.
Commenting on the collaboration, Mr. Dewangan said: “This landmark agreement signifies a collaborative effort to accelerate the realization of pivotal projects crucial to the nation’s progress. This partnership marks a significant stride in our commitment to fostering inclusive development. By harnessing synergies between REC's expertise in the power sector and Bank of Baroda's financial prowess, we aim to catalyze transformative projects that will positively impact communities and drive socio-economic progress."
Managing Director & CEO, Bank of Baroda, Shri Debadatta Chand said: “This MoU will enable Bank of Baroda and REC to jointly finance Power (including renewable power), Infrastructure and Logistics projects. With the Indian economy on a strong growth path, we will see a rise in capital expenditure and private investment and an increasing need for collaborative and innovative financing structures.”
About REC Limited and Bank of Baroda
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long-term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage and Green Hydrogen. More recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4.74 Lakh Crore.
Founded on 20th July, 1908 by Sir Maharaja Sayajirao Gaekwad III, Bank of Baroda is one of the leading commercial banks in India. At 63.97% stake, it is majorly owned by the Government of India. The Bank serves its global customer base of ~165 million through over 70,000 touch points spread across 17 countries in five continents and through its various digital banking platforms, which provide all banking products and services in a seamless and hassle-free manner. The Bank’s vision matches the aspirations of its diverse clientele base and seeks to instill a sense of trust and security in all their dealings with the Bank.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेड और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचा और लॉजिस्टिक परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए साथ आए
04 JAN 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अगले तीन वर्षों में देश में बिजली, बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक परियोजनाओं के लिए धन मुहैया कराने हेतु बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने की तत्काल जरूरत को समक्षते हुए, आरईसी लिमिटेड और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा टिकाऊ विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और देश के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की साझा दृष्टि के साथ एकजुट हुए हैं। ये दोनों संस्‍थान संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता को साथ लाकर उन पहलों की मदद करने का प्रयास करती हैं जो आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी और देश भर में आवश्यक सेवाओं तक लोगों की पहुंच बढ़ाएंगी।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के प्रबंध निदेशक तथा सीईओश्री देबदत्त चंद के साथ-साथ बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री ललित त्यागी की उपस्थिति में 3 जनवरी, 2024 को समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौते पर श्री देवांगन ने कहा, यह ऐतिहासिक समझौता देश की प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के काम में तेजी लाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का प्रतीक है। यह साझेदारी समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता में अगले कदम का प्रतीक है। ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आरईसी की विशेषज्ञता और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा की वित्तीय शक्ति के बीच तालमेल का उपयोग करके हमारा लक्ष्य क्रांतिकारी परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाना है जो समुदायों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालेंगे और सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देंगे।"
बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ श्री देबदत्त चंद ने कहा, यह समझौता ज्ञापन बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा और आरईसी को संयुक्त रूप से ऊर्जा (अक्षय ऊर्जा सहित), बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करने में सक्षम करेगा। हम भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूत राह पर हैं, ऐसे में हम पूंजीगत व्यय और निजी निवेश में बढ़ोत्‍तरी देखेंगे और नवीन वित्तपोषण संरचनाओं की बढ़ती आवश्यकता में सहयोग करेंगे।
आरईसी लिमिटेड और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के बारे में
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत 1969 में स्थापित महारत्न सीपीएसई- आरईसी लिमिटेड ऊर्जा-बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऋण और अन्य वित्त उत्पाद प्रदान करता है जिसमें उत्पादन, ट्रांसमिशन, वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी स्टोरेज और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। आरईसी ने हाल ही में गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में भी विविधता ला दी है, जिसमें सड़क और एक्सप्रेसवे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाई अड्डे, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक और वाणिज्यिक अवसंरचना (शैक्षिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), बंदरगाह तथा स्टील और रिफाइनरी जैसे विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्र के लिए इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल (ई एंड एम) कार्य शामिल हैं। आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका के अनुसार, आरईसी ने 4,74,275 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऋण दिए हैं।
20 जुलाई, 1908 को सर महाराजा सयाजीराव गायकवाड़ III द्वारा स्थापित बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा भारत के अग्रणी वाणिज्यिक बैंकों में से एक है। 63.97प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ इसका मुख्य स्वामित्व भारत सरकार के पास है। यह बैंक अपने 165 मिलियन के वैश्विक ग्राहक आधार को पांच महाद्वीपों के 17 देशों में फैले 70,000 से अधिक टच पॉइंट्स और अपने विभिन्न डिजिटल बैंकिंग प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सेवा प्रदान करता है, जो सभी बैंकिंग उत्पादों और सेवाओं को सहज और सुगम तरीके से प्रदान करते हैं। बैंक का दृष्टिकोण उसके विविध ग्राहकों की आकांक्षाओं से मेल खाता है और बैंक के साथ उनके सभी लेनदेन में विश्वास और सुरक्षा की भावना पैदा करना चाहता है।