Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala visits shrimp food processing unit at Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park of Tundurru Village Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh on 3rd day of Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X
Upliftment of fishermen; their economic and social development by understanding their requirements is the key mission of the visit: Shri Parshottam Rupala
Shri Rupala felicitates beneficiaries with assets such as boats, two-wheeler with ice; distributes Cheques & Certificates under Entrepreneur Model and sanctions Kisan Credit Card to the fishers
03 JAN 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L Murugan visited and inspected the shrimp food processing unit at Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park of Tundurru Village Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh on the 3rd day of Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X.
Later Yatra reached at Antarvedi palem, Konasema district of Andhra Pradesh. Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries present at the event such as fish farmers, fishermen, fisherwomen group representatives, aqua farmer representative. Many beneficiaries shared their ground level experiences with Shri Rupala and highlighted their issues as well as praised for the tremendous contribution that KCC and PMMSY scheme has introduced in their life. Shri Rupala felicitated the beneficiaries like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders with sanction of Kisan Credit Card (KCC).
Sagar Parikrama Phase-X Yatra continued and reached to Yanam, Union Territory of Puducherry. Here, Union Minister Shri Rupala shared that upliftment of fishermen; their economic and social development by understanding their requirements is the key mission of this visit. The visit across the coastal states also aims at understanding the issues of other stakeholders working in the fisheries sector. He said that Government is conducting a nationwide rural awareness campaign named as “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra” for disseminating information, raising awareness and extending benefits from various schemes including KCC and PMMSY for beneficiaries. Further, Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted and felicitated the beneficiaries and representatives of coastal region with assets under schemes like PMMSY and KCC. He said that the fishermen have shown keen interest towards highlighting their issues and thanked the dignitaries for creating awareness on schemes and programs such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), FIDF and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) etc.
Dr. L Murugan also shared his views about improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas on creation of livelihood opportunities in fisheries sector. He highlighted on the announcement made by Government in 2019 about setting up of separate Department of fisheries which was immediately approved by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Taking forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L Murugan, Minister for Fisheries of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Seediri Appala Raju in the presence of Member of Parliament, Smt. V. Geetha, and other public authorities visited Kakinada Fishing Harbour, Andhra Pradesh. Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with fishermen, fisherwomen, representatives of mechanized and motorized boat owners’ association, representatives of dry fish vendors association, other PMMSY and KCC beneficiaries at Kakinada Fishing Harbour. Minister handed over the the approval letter to M/s Kona Bay India Private Limited, at Kotapalem, Ranastalam Mandal Srikakulam District of Andhra Pradesh for operations of the Broodstock Multiplication Centre (BMC) facility. Shri Rupala felicitated beneficiaries with assets such as (boats, two-wheeler with ice box); distributed Cheques & Certificates under Entrepreneur Model under PMMSY scheme and sanctioned KCC.
Beneficiaries also recounted their own experiences, highlighted their challenges, and expressed thanks for the massive impact the KCC and PMMSY schemes on the lives of fishermen and the fishing community. Program shall remain continued at Kakinada, where, Shri Parshottam Rupala, with other dignitaries would interact with feed industry, hatchery operators and other stakeholders. Approximately 7,500 fishermen, fisheries stakeholders, and students travelled from various locations to participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase-X programme.
Andhra Pradesh state is blessed with potential and diversified water resources with 974 kms of coastline. It contributes a great deal to the fish production in the country. Apart from Marine Fisheries, the state is also popular for inland fishing activities as well.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा दसवें चरण के तीसरे दिन आंध्र प्रदेश के टुंडुरु गांव भीमावरम के गोदावरी मेगा एक्वा फूड पार्क में झींगा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई का दौरा किया
मछुआरों का उत्थान; उनकी आवश्यकताओं को समझकर उनका आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास करना यात्रा का प्रमुख मिशन है: श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला
श्री रुपाला ने नाव, बर्फ सहित दोपहिया वाहन जैसी संपत्तियों से लाभार्थियों को सम्मानित किया; उद्यमी मॉडल के तहत चेक और प्रमाण पत्र वितरित और मछुआरों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड स्वीकृत किए
03 JAN 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन के साथ सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा दसवें चरण के तीसरे दिन आंध्र प्रदेश के टुंडुरु गांव, भीमावरम के गोदावरी मेगा एक्वा फूड पार्क में झींगा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई का दौरा और निरीक्षण किया।
बाद में यात्रा आंध्र प्रदेश के कोनासेमा जिले के अंतरवेदी पालम पहुंची। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित मछली किसानों, मछुआरों, मछुआरा समूह के प्रतिनिधियों, जलीय किसान प्रतिनिधियों जैसे लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। कई लाभार्थियों ने श्री रुपाला के साथ अपने जमीनी अनुभव साझा किए और अपने मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला और साथ ही केसीसी और पीएमएमएसवाई योजना द्वारा उनके जीवन में दिए गए जबरदस्त योगदान की सराहना की। श्री रुपाला ने मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे लाभार्थियों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की मंजूरी देकर सम्मानित किया।
सागर परिक्रमा दसवां चरण यात्रा जारी रही और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के यनम तक पहुंची। यहां केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रुपाला ने साझा किया कि मछुआरों का उत्थान; उनकी आवश्यकताओं को समझकर उनका आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास करना इस यात्रा का प्रमुख उद्देश्य है। तटीय राज्यों की यात्रा का उद्देश्य मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले अन्य हितधारकों के मुद्दों को समझना भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सूचना प्रसारित करने, जागरुकता बढ़ाने और लाभार्थियों तक केसीसी और पीएमएमएसवाई सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए “विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा” नाम से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी ग्रामीण जागरूकता अभियान चला रही है। इसके अलावा, श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी जैसी योजनाओं के तहत प्रदान किए गए लाभों के साथ तटीय क्षेत्र के लाभार्थियों और प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की और उन्हें सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मछुआरों ने अपने मुद्दों को उजागर करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई है और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), एफआईडीएफ और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) आदि जैसी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में आजीविका के अवसरों के निर्माण पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार के बारे में भी अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन के लिए अलग विभाग स्थापित करने के बारे में 2019 में सरकार द्वारा की गई घोषणा पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तुरंत मंजूरी दे दी थी।
आगे बढ़ते हुए, श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला के साथ राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन, आंध्र प्रदेश के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री सीदिरी अप्पाला राजू ने संसद सदस्य श्रीमती वी. गीता और अन्य सार्वजनिक प्राधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में काकीनाडा फिशिंग हार्बर, आंध्र प्रदेश का दौरा किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने काकीनाडा फिशिंग हार्बर में मछुआरों, महिला मछुआरों, मशीनीकृत और मोटर चालित नाव मालिकों के संघ के प्रतिनिधियों, सूखी मछली विक्रेता संघ के प्रतिनिधियों, अन्य पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। मंत्री जी ने ब्रूडस्टॉक मल्टीप्लिकेशन सेंटर (बीएमसी) सुविधा के संचालन के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश के राणास्तलम मंडल श्रीकाकुलम जिले के कोटापलेम में मेसर्स कोना बे इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को अनुमोदन पत्र सौंपा। श्री रुपाला ने लाभार्थियों को (नौकाएं, आइस बॉक्स के साथ दोपहिया वाहन); पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के तहत उद्यमी मॉडल के तहत चेक और प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए गए और केसीसी स्वीकृत किया गया।
लाभार्थियों ने भी अपने अनुभव सुनाए, अपनी चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और मछुआरों और मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय के जीवन पर केसीसी और पीएमएमएसवाई योजनाओं के व्यापक प्रभाव के लिए धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया। कार्यक्रम काकीनाडा में जारी रहेगा, जहां श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ फ़ीड उद्योग, हैचरी ऑपरेटरों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। सागर परिक्रमा दसवें चरण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए लगभग 7,500 मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालन हितधारकों और छात्रों ने विभिन्न स्थानों से यात्रा की।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य 974 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा के साथ संभावित और विविध जल संसाधनों से समृद्ध है। यह देश में मछली उत्पादन में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देता है। समुद्री मत्स्य पालन के अलावा, राज्य अंतर्देशीय मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों के लिए भी लोकप्रिय है।