Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year End Review – National Centre for Good Governance, Department of Administrative Reforms, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievance and Pensions, Government of India - 2023
NCGG is working on to create a pool of well-trained civil servants to address emerging challenges
Capacity Building Training Programmes for the Civil Servants of Maldives, Bangladesh, Cambodia and Gambia successfully organised in collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs
Tapping technology to deliver effective governance is key to meet the needs of citizens
This is to further Prime Minister’s vision of development and prosperity of the entire neighbourhood
1041 International civil servants were imparted training in 2023, a two times increase from the coverage in 2022 which stood at 541
Capacity Building Programmes focusing on Public Policy and Good Governance organised for Arunachal Pradesh & Jammu and Kashmir
Jammu and Kashmir and North-East India is a focused area of NCGG
227 domestic Civil servants were imparted training in 2023
9750+ attendees from Districts, States, and Central Ministries attended the NCGG webinars during 2023
Significant Initiatives/Achievements of National Centre for Good Governance in 2023
03 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. Capacity Building Programmes
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) is deeply committed to fostering knowledge exchange and collaboration among civil servants from India and other developing countries, especially neighbouring countries. Aligned with the philosophy of ‘Vasudeva Kutumbakam’ and ‘neighbourhood first’ policy advocated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the capacity-building programmes of NCGG aim to promote citizen-centric policies, good governance, enhanced service delivery, and ultimately improve the quality of life for citizens, ensuring inclusivity. The National Centre for Good Governance took up capacity building programmes of civil servants of several foreign countries in partnership with MEA.
During the year 2023, it has imparted training to civil servants of Bangladesh, Maldives, Gambia and Cambodia. Apart from these the NCGG conducted domestic capacity building programmes for Arunachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir. These training were found to be highly useful by the participating officers.
In the year 2023 the NCGG organised 28 international capacity building programmes. Among these 16 programmes were carried out in partnership with ITEC, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).
Specifically, 13 for Bangladesh which is part of the MoU signed for training of 1800 civil servants, 552 civil servants in 2023. Similarly, 12 programmes were conducted for Maldives under the IOR division, MEA and are under the MoU signed for training of 1000 civil servants, overall 31 programmes held in which 965 civil servants trained including 26 of Anti-Corruption Commission and 29 of Information Commission of Maldives. 380 senior officers attended the programmes in 2023.
One programmes for Gambia was conducted in the year 2023 in which 30 officers participated. This was part of the initiative to implement the DARPG’s MoU for capacity building of 500 civil servants. NCGG has also been given a mandate for capacity building programme for civil servants of Cambodia in which a total of 160 civil servant are to be covered till March, 2024. A total of 79 officers have been trained over two programmes in 2023.
The NCGG also conducted three programmes for civil servants of Jammu and Kashmir covering a total of 114 participants as part of the MoU signed to train 2000 civil servants. Also the NCGG conducted three capacity building programmes for Civil Servants of Arunachal Pradesh covering 113 participants under the MoU signed to train 500 civil servants over a period of five years. A total of 227 domestic civil servants were imparted training in the year 2023.
The Capacity Building programme for civil servants aims at equipping officers with cutting edge knowledge, skills and tools to deliver and design effective public policy in an increasingly complex and inter-dependent world. It is expected that this will achieve good governance and ultimately sustainable development apart from providing rich cross-country experience so that there is no need to reinvent the wheel. The Centre is sharing the initiatives being taken in the country such as e-governance, digital India, universalization of public services, approach to sustainable development goals, usage of Aadhar in service delivery, public grievance redressal mechanism and disaster management with special reference to coastal region among other important areas.
During the programme, the participants were also taken to see various developmental works like Delhi Metro, Smart city, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Central Information Commission, Election Commission of India, Parliament of India, Rashtrapati Bhawan, Paryavaran Bhawan and Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya etc.
These programmes are much sought after and with the support of the MEA, NCGG is expanding its capacity to accommodate a higher number of civil servants from more countries as demand is on the rise. There is a significant rise in the number of international civil servants trained in the year 2023 with 1041 officers trained this year, which is almost two times the coverage in the year 2022 which stood at 543.
2. National Good Governance Webinar Series (NGGWS)
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India mandated the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) to conduct virtual conferences/webinars with District Collectors and other officers on a specific theme/sector for each month. During these sessions, past PM’s award winners presented their experiences since the inception of the scheme.
Accordingly, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has initiated a unique initiative of organizing the National Good Governance Webinar Series monthly since April 2022 in collaboration with the National Centre for Good Governance, gaining significant popularity among practicing administrators.
During these webinars, awardees showcase their exemplary work, emphasizing best practices from the award-winning initiatives for potential replication by other States/Districts. Held on the last Friday of each month, these webinars focus on various themes under the good governance initiative recognized with the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration.
In the past nineteen months, a total of 19 webinars have been conducted, highlighting the achievements of the Prime Minister’s award-winning initiatives.
From January to December 2023, the NCGG organized 10 webinars featuring diverse themes like Innovation at District Level, Swasth Bharat – Ayushman Bharat: Health and Wellness Centres, Aspirational District Programme, Innovation – District, Samagra Shiksha, Innovation – State, and Namami Gange. These webinars were addressed by 20 recipients of the PM’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration, attracting over 9750+ attendees from Districts, States, and Central Ministries.
3. NCGG Internship Programme
The NCGG Internship Programme is a dynamic and short-term engagement designed to provide a transformative experience to aspiring policy-makers. This programme offers a distinctive blend of public policy formulation and hands-on practical experiences in the governance landscape. A core objective of this initiative is to nurture a collaborative environment that encourages the generation of innovative policy ideas and fresh perspectives on critical governance challenges.
As of now, NCGG has conducted two batches of the Internship Programme with 23 interns. A rigorous selection process resulted in the inclusion of 23 exceptional candidates, chosen for their exceptional academic records and unwavering commitment to the realms of public policy and governance.
The selected interns have diligently worked on their selected domains and have produced thematic papers of high caliber. This internship programme has been instrumental in facilitating meaningful learning experiences and fostering in-depth research in critical governance domains. As of now 23 interns have been part of this initiative during the year 2023.
4. NCGG – INSA LEADS Programme
The first batch of LEADS programme was jointly organized by INSA and NCGG. It was a first-of-its-kind initiative for the scientific fraternity and was organized from 12 to 18 July, 2023 at INSA, New Delhi. It was a 7 days fully residential programme. After a rigorous selection process, a total of forty-four (44) participants were selected from various labs and institutions. These participants, comprised of senior scientists from government laboratories and academic institutions engaged in cutting-edge technology development across diverse domains, brought with them substantial administration experience.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​वर्षांत समीक्षा 2023– राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र, प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
एनसीजीजी उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए कुशल प्रशिक्षित सिविल सेवकों की एक श्रृंखला तैयार करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है
विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से मालदीव, बांग्लादेश, कंबोडिया और गाम्बिया के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया
नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रभावी शासन प्रदान करने की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है
यह सभी पड़ोसी देशों के विकास और समृद्धि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने वाला अभियान है
2023 में 1,041 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जो 2022 में 541 से लगभग दुगुना है
अरुणाचल प्रदेश तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सार्वजनिक नीति और सुशासन पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा उत्तर-पूर्व भारत एनसीजीजी के लिए फोकस क्षेत्र है
2023 में 227 घरेलू सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया
2023 में आयोजित एनसीजीजी वेबिनार में जिलों, राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के 9,750 से ज्यादा लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया
2023 में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ने महत्वपूर्ण पहल/उपलब्धियां प्राप्त की
03 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
1.क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों, विशेष रूप से पड़ोसी देशों के सिविल सेवकों के बीच ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वासुदेव कुटुम्बकम' और 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' नीति के अनुरूप एनसीजीजी के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य नागरिक केंद्रित नीतियों, सुशासन, उन्नत सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देना और अंतत: समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करते हुए नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना है। राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ने विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ भागीदारी में कई देशों के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
वर्ष 2023 के दौरान, एनसीजीजी ने बांग्लादेश, मालदीव, गाम्बिया और कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। इनके अलावा एनसीजीजी ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर के लिए घरेलू क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इन प्रशिक्षणों में शामिल होने वाले अधिकारियों ने इसे अत्यधिक उपयोगी बताया।
वर्ष 2023 में एनसीजीजी ने 28 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये। इनमें से 16 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन आईटीईसी, विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के साथ साझेदारी में किया गया।
विशेष रूप से, बांग्लादेश के लिए 2023 में 13 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन, जिसमें 552 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया, जो 1,800 सिविल सेवकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का हिस्सा है। इसी प्रकार, आईओआर प्रभाग, विदेश मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मालदीव के लिए 12 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जो 1000 सिविल सेवकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का हिस्सा हैं। कुल मिलाकर 31 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें 965 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जिसमें भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी आयोग के 26 और मालदीव के सूचना आयोग के 29 अधिकारी शामिल थे। 2023 में 380 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इन कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लिया।
गाम्बिया के लिए एक कार्यक्रम वर्ष 2023 में आयोजित किया गया जिसमें 30 अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। यह 500 सिविल सेवकों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए डीएआरपीजी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन को लागू करने वाले पहल का एक हिस्सा था। एनसीजीजी को कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के लिए अधिदेश प्राप्त है जिसमें मार्च, 2024 तक कुल 160 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करना शामिल है। 2023 में दो कार्यक्रमों में कुल 79 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
एनसीजीजी ने 2000 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौता ज्ञापन के भाग के रूप में कुल 114 प्रतिभागियों को शामिल करते हुए जम्मू और कश्मीर के सिविल सेवकों के लिए तीन कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए। इसके अलावा, एनसीजीजी ने पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 500 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत 113 प्रतिभागियों को शामिल करते हुए अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सिविल सेवकों के लिए तीन क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। वर्ष 2023 में कुल 227 स्वदेशी सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया।
सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य तेजी से जटिल होती और एक-दूसरे पर आश्रित दुनिया में प्रभावी सार्वजनिक नीति प्रदान करने और डिजाइन करने के लिए अधिकारियों को अत्याधुनिक ज्ञान, कौशल और उपकरणों से सुसज्जित करना है। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह समृद्ध क्रॉस-कंट्री अनुभव प्रदान करने के अलावा सुशासन और अंततः सतत विकास प्राप्त करेगा, जिससे पहिया को फिर से घुमाने की आवश्यकता न हो। केंद्र सरकार देश में अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के अलावा ई-गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल इंडिया, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं का सार्वभौमिकरण, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के प्रति दृष्टिकोण, सेवा प्रदान करनें में आधार का उपयोग, लोक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसी पहलों को साझा कर रही है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न विकास कार्यों को देखने का अवसर प्रदान किया गया, जिसमें दिल्ली मेट्रो, स्मार्ट सिटी, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान, केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग, निर्वाचन आयोग, संसद, राष्ट्रपति भवन, पर्यावरण भवन और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय आदि शामिल है।
इन कार्यक्रमों की बहुत मांग है और विदेश मंत्रालय के समर्थन से, एनसीजीजी अधिक देशों से अधिक संख्या में सिविल सेवकों को समायोजित करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहा है क्योंकि इसकी मांग बढ़ रही है। वर्ष 2023 में 1041 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया इसके साथ ही प्रशिक्षित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवकों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो वर्ष 2022 में 543 का लगभग दुगुना है।
2. राष्ट्रीय सुशासन वेबिनार श्रृंखला (एनजीजीडब्ल्यूएस)
देश के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) को प्रत्येक महीने के लिए एक विशिष्ट विषय/ क्षेत्र पर जिलाधिकारियों और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ वर्चुअल सम्मेलन/ वेबिनार आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया। इन सत्रों के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त पूर्व विजेताओं ने योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया।
तदनुसार, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के सहयोग से अप्रैल 2022 से मासिक आधार पर राष्ट्रीय सुशासन वेबिनार श्रृंखला आयोजित करने की एक अनूठी पहल शुरू की है, जो कार्यरत प्रशासकों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण लोकप्रियता प्राप्त कर रही है।
इन वेबिनारों के दौरान, पुरस्कार विजेता अपने अनुकरणीय कार्य का प्रदर्शन करते हैं और संभावित प्रतिकृति के लिए अन्य राज्यों/जिलों द्वारा पुरस्कार विजेता पहलों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने पर बल देते हैं। प्रत्येक महीने के अंतिम शुक्रवार को आयोजित, ये वेबिनार लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के साथ मान्यता प्राप्त सुशासन पहल के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
पिछले 19 महीनों में, कुल 19 वेबिनार आयोजित किए गए हैं, जो प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार विजेता पहलों की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करते हैं।
जनवरी से दिसंबर 2023 तक, एनसीजीजी ने जिला स्तर पर नवाचार, स्वस्थ भारत - आयुष्मान भारत: स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र, आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम, नवाचार - जिला, समग्र शिक्षा, नवाचार - राज्य और नमामि गंगे जैसे विविध विषयों वाले 10 वेबिनार आयोजित किए। इन वेबिनार को लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के 20 प्राप्तकर्ताओं द्वारा संबोधित किया गया, जिसने जिलों, राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के 9750 से ज्यादा उपस्थित लोगों को आकर्षित किया।
3. एनसीजीजी इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम
एनसीजीजी इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम एक गतिशील और अल्पकालिक अनुबंध है जिसे महत्वाकांक्षी नीति-निर्माताओं को एक परिवर्तनकारी अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम सार्वजनिक नीति निर्माण और शासन परिदृश्य में व्यावहारिक अनुभवों का एक विशिष्ट मिश्रण प्रदान करता है। इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य एक सहयोगी वातावरण का निर्माण करना है जो महत्वपूर्ण शासन चुनौतियों पर अभिनव नीतिगत विचारों और नए दृष्टिकोणों को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
अब तक, एनसीजीजी ने 23 प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के दो बैच आयोजित किए हैं। एक कठिन चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद 23 असाधारण उम्मीदवारों को इनमें शामिल किया गया, जिन्हें उनके असाधारण शैक्षणिक रिकॉर्ड और सार्वजनिक नीति एवं शासन के क्षेत्र में उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए चयनित किया गया था।
चयनित प्रशिक्षुओं ने अपने चयनित क्षेत्र में लगन के साथ काम किया और उच्च क्षमता के विषयगत पेपर तैयार किए। यह इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम सार्थक शिक्षा के अनुभवों को सुविधाजनक बनाने और महत्वपूर्ण शासन क्षेत्रों में गहन अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक रहा है। वर्ष 2023 में 23 प्रशिक्षु इस पहल का हिस्सा बन चुके हैं।
4. एनसीजीजी - आईएनएसए लीड्स कार्यक्रम
लीड्स कार्यक्रम के पहले बैच का आयोजन आईएनएसए और एनसीजीजी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया। यह वैज्ञानिक बिरादरी के लिए अपनी तरह की पहली पहल थी, जिसका आयोजन 12 से 18 जुलाई, 2023 तक आईएनएसए, नई दिल्ली में किया गया। यह सात दिनों के लिए पूरी तरह से आवासीय कार्यक्रम था। एक कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद, विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं और संस्थानों से कुल 44 प्रतिभागियों का चयन किया गया। इन प्रतिभागियों में सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक शामिल थे, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कार्य में लगे हुए थे और अपने साथ पर्याप्त प्रशासनिक अनुभव लेकर आए थे।