Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year End Review – National Centre for Good Governance, Department of Administrative Reforms, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievance and Pensions, Government of India - 2023
NCGG is working on to create a pool of well-trained civil servants to address emerging challenges
Capacity Building Training Programmes for the Civil Servants of Maldives, Bangladesh, Cambodia and Gambia successfully organised in collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs
Tapping technology to deliver effective governance is key to meet the needs of citizens
This is to further Prime Minister’s vision of development and prosperity of the entire neighbourhood
1041 International civil servants were imparted training in 2023, a two times increase from the coverage in 2022 which stood at 541
Capacity Building Programmes focusing on Public Policy and Good Governance organised for Arunachal Pradesh & Jammu and Kashmir
Jammu and Kashmir and North-East India is a focused area of NCGG
227 domestic Civil servants were imparted training in 2023
9750+ attendees from Districts, States, and Central Ministries attended the NCGG webinars during 2023
Significant Initiatives/Achievements of National Centre for Good Governance in 2023
03 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. Capacity Building Programmes
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) is deeply committed to fostering knowledge exchange and collaboration among civil servants from India and other developing countries, especially neighbouring countries. Aligned with the philosophy of ‘Vasudeva Kutumbakam’ and ‘neighbourhood first’ policy advocated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the capacity-building programmes of NCGG aim to promote citizen-centric policies, good governance, enhanced service delivery, and ultimately improve the quality of life for citizens, ensuring inclusivity. The National Centre for Good Governance took up capacity building programmes of civil servants of several foreign countries in partnership with MEA.
During the year 2023, it has imparted training to civil servants of Bangladesh, Maldives, Gambia and Cambodia. Apart from these the NCGG conducted domestic capacity building programmes for Arunachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir. These training were found to be highly useful by the participating officers.
In the year 2023 the NCGG organised 28 international capacity building programmes. Among these 16 programmes were carried out in partnership with ITEC, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).
Specifically, 13 for Bangladesh which is part of the MoU signed for training of 1800 civil servants, 552 civil servants in 2023. Similarly, 12 programmes were conducted for Maldives under the IOR division, MEA and are under the MoU signed for training of 1000 civil servants, overall 31 programmes held in which 965 civil servants trained including 26 of Anti-Corruption Commission and 29 of Information Commission of Maldives. 380 senior officers attended the programmes in 2023.
One programmes for Gambia was conducted in the year 2023 in which 30 officers participated. This was part of the initiative to implement the DARPG’s MoU for capacity building of 500 civil servants. NCGG has also been given a mandate for capacity building programme for civil servants of Cambodia in which a total of 160 civil servant are to be covered till March, 2024. A total of 79 officers have been trained over two programmes in 2023.
The NCGG also conducted three programmes for civil servants of Jammu and Kashmir covering a total of 114 participants as part of the MoU signed to train 2000 civil servants. Also the NCGG conducted three capacity building programmes for Civil Servants of Arunachal Pradesh covering 113 participants under the MoU signed to train 500 civil servants over a period of five years. A total of 227 domestic civil servants were imparted training in the year 2023.
The Capacity Building programme for civil servants aims at equipping officers with cutting edge knowledge, skills and tools to deliver and design effective public policy in an increasingly complex and inter-dependent world. It is expected that this will achieve good governance and ultimately sustainable development apart from providing rich cross-country experience so that there is no need to reinvent the wheel. The Centre is sharing the initiatives being taken in the country such as e-governance, digital India, universalization of public services, approach to sustainable development goals, usage of Aadhar in service delivery, public grievance redressal mechanism and disaster management with special reference to coastal region among other important areas.
During the programme, the participants were also taken to see various developmental works like Delhi Metro, Smart city, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Central Information Commission, Election Commission of India, Parliament of India, Rashtrapati Bhawan, Paryavaran Bhawan and Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya etc.
These programmes are much sought after and with the support of the MEA, NCGG is expanding its capacity to accommodate a higher number of civil servants from more countries as demand is on the rise. There is a significant rise in the number of international civil servants trained in the year 2023 with 1041 officers trained this year, which is almost two times the coverage in the year 2022 which stood at 543.
2. National Good Governance Webinar Series (NGGWS)
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India mandated the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) to conduct virtual conferences/webinars with District Collectors and other officers on a specific theme/sector for each month. During these sessions, past PM’s award winners presented their experiences since the inception of the scheme.
Accordingly, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has initiated a unique initiative of organizing the National Good Governance Webinar Series monthly since April 2022 in collaboration with the National Centre for Good Governance, gaining significant popularity among practicing administrators.
During these webinars, awardees showcase their exemplary work, emphasizing best practices from the award-winning initiatives for potential replication by other States/Districts. Held on the last Friday of each month, these webinars focus on various themes under the good governance initiative recognized with the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration.
In the past nineteen months, a total of 19 webinars have been conducted, highlighting the achievements of the Prime Minister’s award-winning initiatives.
From January to December 2023, the NCGG organized 10 webinars featuring diverse themes like Innovation at District Level, Swasth Bharat – Ayushman Bharat: Health and Wellness Centres, Aspirational District Programme, Innovation – District, Samagra Shiksha, Innovation – State, and Namami Gange. These webinars were addressed by 20 recipients of the PM’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration, attracting over 9750+ attendees from Districts, States, and Central Ministries.
3. NCGG Internship Programme
The NCGG Internship Programme is a dynamic and short-term engagement designed to provide a transformative experience to aspiring policy-makers. This programme offers a distinctive blend of public policy formulation and hands-on practical experiences in the governance landscape. A core objective of this initiative is to nurture a collaborative environment that encourages the generation of innovative policy ideas and fresh perspectives on critical governance challenges.
As of now, NCGG has conducted two batches of the Internship Programme with 23 interns. A rigorous selection process resulted in the inclusion of 23 exceptional candidates, chosen for their exceptional academic records and unwavering commitment to the realms of public policy and governance.
The selected interns have diligently worked on their selected domains and have produced thematic papers of high caliber. This internship programme has been instrumental in facilitating meaningful learning experiences and fostering in-depth research in critical governance domains. As of now 23 interns have been part of this initiative during the year 2023.
4. NCGG – INSA LEADS Programme
The first batch of LEADS programme was jointly organized by INSA and NCGG. It was a first-of-its-kind initiative for the scientific fraternity and was organized from 12 to 18 July, 2023 at INSA, New Delhi. It was a 7 days fully residential programme. After a rigorous selection process, a total of forty-four (44) participants were selected from various labs and institutions. These participants, comprised of senior scientists from government laboratories and academic institutions engaged in cutting-edge technology development across diverse domains, brought with them substantial administration experience.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سال کے اختتام کا جائزہ – بہترین حکمرانی کا قومی مرکز، محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند - 2023
این سی جی جی ، ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اچھی تربیت یافتہ سرکاری ملازمین کا ایک ذخیرہ تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہا ہے
وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے مالدیپ، بنگلہ دیش، کمبوڈیا اور گامبیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے تربیتی پروگراموں کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا
شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موثر حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ٹیکنالوجی کااستعمال کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے
اس کا مقصد ہمسایہ ممالک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانا ہے
سال 2023 میں 1041 بین الاقوامی سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی گئی جو 2022 میں کوریج سے دو گنا زیادہ ہے جو کہ 541 تھی
عوامی پالیسی اور بہترین حکمرانی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، اروناچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیے منعقد کئے گئے
جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان این سی جی جی کا فوکس ایریا ہے
سال 2023 میں 227 گھریلو سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی گئی
سال 2023 کے دوران اضلاع، ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں سے 9750سے زائد شرکاء نے این سی جی جی ویبینار میں شرکت کی
سال2023 میں بہترین حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز کے اہم اقدامات/کامیابیاں
03 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام
بہترین حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی )، ہندوستان اور دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک، خاص طور پر پڑوسی ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کے درمیان علم کے تبادلے اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حمایت یافتہ ‘واسودیو کٹمبکم’ اور ‘پڑوسی پہلے’ پالیسی کے فلسفے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کا مقصد شہریوں پر مبنی پالیسیوں، اچھی حکمرانی، بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی، اور بالآخر شہریوں کے معیارزندگی کو بہتر بنانا اورشمولیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ بہترین حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز نے ایم ای اے کے ساتھ شراکت میں متعدد بیرون ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔
سال 2023 کے دوران بہترین حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز نے بنگلہ دیش، مالدیپ، گامبیا اور کمبوڈیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ این سی جی جی نے اروناچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیے گھریلو صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرامز کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ تربیت، شریک افسران کے لیے انتہائی مفید اورکارآمد ثابت ہوئی۔
سال 2023 میں این سی جی جی نے صلاحیت سازی کے 28 بین الاقوامی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔ ان میں سے 16 پروگرام آئی ٹی ای سی، وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے اشتراک سے کئے گئے تھے۔
خاص طور پر، بنگلہ دیش کے لیے 13 جو کہ 1800 سرکاری ملازمین، 2023 میں 552 سرکاری ملازمین کی تربیت کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے ایم او یو کا حصہ ہے، ۔ اسی طرح مالدیپ کے لیے 12 پروگرام آئی او آر ڈویژن، ایم ای اے کے تحت کیے گئے اور 1000 سول ملازمین کی تربیت کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے ایم او یو کے تحت ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر 31 پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے جن میں 965 پروگرام میں سرکاری ملازمین نے تربیت حاصل کی جن میں انسداد بدعنوانی کمیشن کے 26 اور مالدیپ کے انفارمیشن کمیشن کے 29 شامل ہیں۔ 2023 میں 380 سینئر افسران نے پروگراموں میں شرکت کی۔
گامبیا کے لیے ایک پروگرام سال 2023 میں منعقد کیا گیا جس میں 30 افسران نے حصہ لیا۔ یہ 500 سرکاری ملازمین کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ایم او یو پر عمل درآمد کے اقدام کا حصہ تھا۔ این سی جی جی کو کمبوڈیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے لیے ایک مینڈیٹ بھی دیا گیا ہے جس میں مارچ 2024 تک کل 160 سرکاری ملازمین کا احاطہ کیا جانا ہے۔ 2023 میں کل 79 افسران کو دو پروگراموں میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
این سی جی جی نے جموں اور کشمیر کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے تین پروگرام بھی کیے جس میں 2000 سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے کے حصے کے طور پر کل 114 شرکاء کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ این سی جی جی نے اروناچل پردیش کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے تین پروگرامز کا انعقاد کیا جس میں 500 سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے کے تحت 113 شرکاء کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ سال 2023 میں کل 227 گھریلو سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی گئی۔
سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا مقصد افسروں کو جدید ترین علم، ہنر اور ٹولز سے لیس کرنا ہے تاکہ تیزی سے پیچیدہ اور ایک دوسرے پر انحصار کرنے والی دنیا میں موثر عوامی پالیسی کی فراہمی اور اسے ڈیزائن کیا جا سکے۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے اچھی حکمرانی اور بالآخر پائیدار ترقی حاصل ہو گی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ملک بھر میں بھرپور تجربہ بھی حاصل ہو گا ۔ مرکز ، ملک میں اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات جیسے کہ ای -گورننس، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، عوامی خدمات کا عالمگیریت، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف تک رسائی، خدمات کی فراہمی میں آدھار کا استعمال، عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار اور دیگر اہم شعبوں کے علاوہ ساحلی علاقوں کے حوالے سے آفات سے نمٹنے جیسے اقدامات کا اشتراک کر رہا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، شرکاء کو مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں جیسے دہلی میٹرو، اسمارٹ سٹی، مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا، سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا، پارلیمنٹ آف انڈیا، راشٹرپتی بھون، پریاورن بھون اور پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ وغیرہ کو دیکھنے کے لیے بھی لے جایا گیا۔ .
ان پروگراموں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ایم ای اے کے تعاون سے، این سی جی جی مزید ممالک سے زیادہ تعداد میں سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہا ہے ۔ سال 2023 میں تربیت یافتہ بین الاقوامی سرکاری ملازمین کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس میں اس سال 1041 افسران کو تربیت دی گئی ہے جو کہ 2022 میں 543 کی کوریج سے تقریباً دو گنا زیادہ ہے۔
2. نیشنل گڈ گورننس ویبینار سیریز (این جی جی ڈبلیو ایس)
ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم نے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کو ہر مہینے کے لیے ایک مخصوص موضوع/شعبہ پر ضلع کلکٹروں اور دیگر افسران کے ساتھ ورچوئل کانفرنسیں/ویبنارز منعقد کرنے کا حکم دیا۔ ان سیشنوں کے دوران، پی ایم ایوارڈ یافتگان نے اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اپنے تجربات پیش کیے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے بہترین حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز کے تعاون سے اپریل 2022 سے ماہانہ نیشنل گڈ گورننس ویبینار سیریز کے انعقاد کا ایک منفرد پہل کی ہے، جس نے عملی منتظمین میں خاصی مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے۔
ان ویبنارز کے دوران، ایوارڈ یافتگان نے اپنے مثالی کام کی نمائش کی اور دیگر ریاستوں/اضلاع کی طرف سے ممکنہ نقل کے لیے ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات کے بہترین طریقوں پر زور دیا گیا۔ ہر مہینے کے آخری جمعہ کو منعقد ہونے والے، ان ویبنارز میں بہترین حکمرانی کی پہل کے تحت مختلف موضٰوعات پر توجہ کیا جاتا ہے، جسے عوامی انتظامیہ میں کارکردگی کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔
گزشتہ انیس مہینوں میں وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کل 19 ویبنارز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
جنوری سے دسمبر 2023 تک، این سی جی جی نے 10 ویبنارز کا انعقاد کیا جس میں متنوع موضوعات جیسے ضلعی سطح پر اختراع، سوستھ بھارت - آیوشمان بھارت: صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز، توقعاتی ضلعی پروگرام، اختراع - ضلع، سمگر شکشا، اختراع - ریاست، اور نمامی گنگے کونمایاں کیا گیا۔ عوامی انتظامیہ میں کارکردگی کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے 20شرکاء نے ان ویبنار ز سے خطاب کیا ، جس میں اضلاع، ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے 9750 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو راغب کیا گیا۔
3. این سی جی جی انٹرن شپ پروگرام
این سی جی جی انٹرن شپ پروگرام ایک متحرک اور قلیل مدتی پروگرام ہے جو پالیسی سازوں کے خواہشمندوں کو تبدیلی کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام عوامی پالیسی کی تشکیل اور حکمرانی کے منظر نامے میں عملی تجربات کا ایک مخصوص امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا بنیادی مقصد ایک ایسے باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کو پروان چڑھانا ہے جو جدید پالیسی کے خیالات اور حکمرانی کے اہم چیلنجوں کے بارے میں نئے تناظر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
ابھی تک، این سی جی جی نے 23 انٹرنز کے ساتھ انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے دو بیچز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ ایک سخت انتخابی عمل کے نتیجے میں 23 غیر معمولی امیدواروں کو شامل کیا گیا، جن کا انتخاب ان کے غیر معمولی تعلیمی ریکارڈ اور عوامی پالیسی اور حکمرانی کے شعبوں سے غیر متزلزل وابستگی کے لیے کیا گیا۔
منتخب انٹرنز نے تندہی سے اپنے منتخب ڈومینز پر کام کیا ہے اور اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے موضوعاتی کاغذات تیار کیے ہیں۔ یہ انٹرن شپ پروگرام بامعنی سیکھنے کے تجربات کو آسان بنانے اور حکمرانی کے اہم شعبوں میں گہرائی سے تحقیق کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ سال 2023 کے دوران اب تک 23 انٹرنز اس اقدام کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔
4. این سی جی جی –آئی این ایس اے لیڈز پروگرام
لیڈس پروگرام کے پہلے بیچ کا اہتمام آئی این ایس اے اور این سی جی جی نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔ یہ سائنسی برادری کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام تھا اور اس کا اہتمام 12 سے 18 جولائی 2023 تک آئی این ایس اے ، نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ 7 دن کا مکمل رہائشی پروگرام تھا۔ ایک سخت انتخابی عمل کے بعد، مختلف لیبز اور اداروں سے کل 44 شرکاء کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔ یہ شرکاء، حکومتی لیبارٹریوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے سینئر سائنسدانوں پر مشتمل ہیں جو انتظامیہ کا خاطر خواہ تجربہ کے ساتھ متنوع شعبوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں مصروف ہیں۔