Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
No. of retail outlets retailing E20 is now more than 9300 and will cover entire country by 2025: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
India taking global leadership role in Biofuels supply chain with successful launch of Global Biofuels Alliance: Hardeep S Puri
Minister highlights steps taken to augment E&P sector; “No Go” areas in EEZ reduced by almost 99%
03 JAN 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India's GDP growth was 7.7% in the first six months of the current fiscal year, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs today. Elaborating on the growth-energy correlation in Indian context, he said that the growth-energy correlation is evident in India as it is now the world’s 3rd largest energy consumer, 3rd largest consumer of oil, 3rd Largest LPG consumer, 4th largest LNG importer, 4th largest refiner and 4th largest automobile market in the world.
While interacting with media here today, Shri Puri talked about the steps taken by Government to augment India’s Exploration & Production (E&P) sector. He said that the “No Go” areas in EEZ have been reduced by almost 99% and 10 Lakh SKM area is now free in EEZ for E&P Activity. As on date, total operational area (active) under Nomination, Pre-NELP, NELP, CBM, DSF and OALP/ HELP is 3.27lakh Sq Km, he said.
The Minister also talked about the achievements of India’s Ethanol Blending Programme. These included:
Foreign exchange savings (2014-2023)
Rs.78,118 crore
CO2 emissions lowered (2014-2023)
426 lakh MT
Crude Oil substitution achieved (2014-2023)
142 lakh MT
Amount paid to the distillers by OMCs (2014-2023)
Rs.1,15,623 crore
Amount paid to the farmers (2014-2023)
Rs.69,374 crore
Shri Puri stressed that Ethanol blending during ESY 2022-23 has saved approx. 509 crore litres of Petrol resulting in savings of more than Rs. 24,300 crore of foreign exchange and expeditious payment of about Rs.19,300 crore to farmers including net CO2 reduction of 108 lakh metric tonnes.
The number of retail outlets retailing E20 is now more than 9300 and will cover the entire country by 2025, said the Petroleum Minister.
The Minister also talked about CBG blending Obligation (CBO) which will be voluntary till FY 2024-2025 and mandatory blending obligation would start from FY 2025-26.
He said that India has taken global leadership role in Biofuels supply chain with the successful launch of Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) in September 2023. “India has been successful to promote GBA as a pivotal path in the sustainability journey at COP 28 held in December 2023. GBA is also an important part of India’s agenda in WEF that is scheduled in Jan’2024”, He said.
Minister said that the Government has taken a lot of steps to increase share of Natural gas from present 6.3% to 15% in primary energy mix with an approx. investment of $67 Billion in Natural Gas infrastructure by next 5-6 years. This will translate into increase in the gas consumption by over three-fold, from the present level of around 155 MMSCMD to over 500 MMSCMD by the year 2030.
Referring to the progress of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network since May 2014, Shri Puri highlighted the increase in no. of CGD networks for Gas from 53 in 2014 to 300 in 2023; increase in PNG Connections from 25.4 lakh in 2014 to 1.19 crore in 2023; and increase in no. of CNG Stations from 738 in 2014 to 6088 in 2023. He noted that the CGD Coverage (Population wise%) has increased from 13.27 % in 2014 to 98% in 2023. CGD Coverage (Area wise %) has also witnessed increase from 5.58 % in 2014 to 88 % in 2023. The recent launch of the 12th CGD Bidding Round will cover the balance portion of the coverage area and population.
Details on achievements of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in 2023

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ای 20 خوردہ فروشی کرنے والی خوردہ دکانوں کی تعداد اب 9300 سے زیادہ ہے اور یہ 2025 تک پورے ملک کا احاطہ کرے گی: وزیر پٹرولیم ہردیپ ایس پوری
ہندوستان گلوبل بایو فوئلز الائنس کے کامیاب آغاز کے ساتھ حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی سپلائی چین میں عالمی طور پر قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہا ہے: ہردیپ ایس پوری
مرکزی وزیر نے ای اینڈ پی سیکٹر کے فروغ کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی؛ ای ای زیڈ میں "نو گو" علاقوں میں تقریباً 99 فیصد کمی
03 JAN 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج کہا کہ رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چھ مہینوں میں ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو 7.7 فیصد تھی۔ ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق میں ترقی اور توانائی کے باہمی تعلق کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی اور توانائی کا باہمی تعلق ہندوستان میں واضح ہے کیونکہ یہ اب دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا توانائی صارف، تیل کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا صارف، تیسرا سب سے بڑا ایل پی جی صارف، چوتھا سب سے بڑا ایل این جی درآمد کنندہ، دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی ریفائنر اور چوتھی بڑی آٹوموبائل مارکیٹ ہے۔
آج یہاں میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے ہندوستان کے ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن (ای اینڈ پی) سیکٹر کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای ای زیڈ میں "نو گو" علاقوں میں تقریباً 99فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے اور 10 لاکھ ایس کے ایم علاقے اب ای اینڈ پی سرگرمی کے لیے ای ای زیڈ خالی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج تک، نامزدگی، پری-این ای ایل پی، این ای ایل پی، سی بی ایم، ڈی ایس ایف اند او اے ایل پی / ایچ ای ایل پی کے تحت کل آپریشنل ایریا (فعال) 3.27 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے ایتھنول بلینڈنگ پروگرام کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ ان میں حسب ذیل شامل ہیں:
زرمبادلہ کی بچت (2302-2014)
78,118 کروڑ روپے
سی او 2 کا اخراج (2302-2014)
426 لاکھ ایم ٹی
خام تیل کا متبادل حاصل کیا گیا (2302-2014)
142 لاکھ ایم ٹی
او ایم سی کی جانب سے ڈسٹلرز کو ادا کی گئی رقم (2302-2014)
1,15,623 کروڑ روپے
کسانوں کو ادا کی گئی رقم (2302-2014)
69,374 کروڑ روپے
جناب پوری نے زور دیا کہای ایس وائی ( ایتھنول سپلائی کا سال) 2022-23 کے دوران ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ سے تقریباً 509 کروڑ لیٹر پٹرول کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ جس کے نتیجے میں 108 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خالص سی او 2 کی کمی سمیت 24,300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت ہوئی اس میں کسانوں کو تقریباً 19,300 کروڑ روپے کی فوری ادائیگی کی بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر پیٹرولیم نے کہا کہ ای 20خوردہ فروشی کرنے والی خوردہ دکانوں کی تعداد اب 9300 سے زیادہ ہے اوریہ 2025 تک پورے ملک کا احاطہ کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی بی جی بلینڈنگ اوبلیگشن (سی بی او) کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو مالی سال 2024-2025 تک رضاکارانہ ہوگی اور لازمی ملاوٹ کی ذمہ داری مالی سال 2025-26 سے شروع ہوگی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ستمبر 2023 میں عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے اتحاد (جی بی اے) کے کامیاب آغاز کے ساتھ حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی سپلائی چین میں عالمی طور پر قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔” ہندوستان دسمبر 2023میں منعقدسی او پی 28 میں پائیداری کے سفر میں جی بی اے کو ایک اہم راستے کے طور پر فروغ دینے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا جی بی اے بھی ڈبلیو ای ایف میں ہندوستان کے ایجنڈے کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے جو جنوری 2024 میں طے شدہ ہے“۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے پرائمری انرجی مکس میں قدرتی گیس کا حصہ موجودہ 6.3فیصد سے بڑھا کر 15فیصد کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں اور اگلے 6-5سالوں تک قدرتی گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں67 بلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ اس سے گیس کی کھپت میں تین گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہو جائے گا، موجودہ سطح تقریباً 155 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی سے بڑھ کر 2030 تک 500 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
مئی 2014 سے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی پیشرفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے،وزیر موصوف نے تعداد میں اضافے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ گیس کے لیے سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورکس کی تعداد 2014 میں 53 سے 2023 میں 300 تک؛ پی این جی کنکشن 2014 میں 25.4 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 1.19 کروڑ ہو گئے۔ سی این جی اسٹیشنز کی تعداد 2014 میں 738 تھی جوکہ 2023 میں بڑھ کر 6088 ہوگئی۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ سی جی ڈی کوریج (آبادی کے لحاظ سے) 2014 میں 13.27 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 98 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ 2014 کے مقابلے 2023 میں 88 فیصد تک کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ 12ویں سی جی نیلامی کا حالیہ آغاز کوریج ایریا اور آبادی کے توازن والے حصے کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
2023 میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات