Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
No. of retail outlets retailing E20 is now more than 9300 and will cover entire country by 2025: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
India taking global leadership role in Biofuels supply chain with successful launch of Global Biofuels Alliance: Hardeep S Puri
Minister highlights steps taken to augment E&P sector; “No Go” areas in EEZ reduced by almost 99%
03 JAN 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India's GDP growth was 7.7% in the first six months of the current fiscal year, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs today. Elaborating on the growth-energy correlation in Indian context, he said that the growth-energy correlation is evident in India as it is now the world’s 3rd largest energy consumer, 3rd largest consumer of oil, 3rd Largest LPG consumer, 4th largest LNG importer, 4th largest refiner and 4th largest automobile market in the world.
While interacting with media here today, Shri Puri talked about the steps taken by Government to augment India’s Exploration & Production (E&P) sector. He said that the “No Go” areas in EEZ have been reduced by almost 99% and 10 Lakh SKM area is now free in EEZ for E&P Activity. As on date, total operational area (active) under Nomination, Pre-NELP, NELP, CBM, DSF and OALP/ HELP is 3.27lakh Sq Km, he said.
The Minister also talked about the achievements of India’s Ethanol Blending Programme. These included:
Foreign exchange savings (2014-2023)
Rs.78,118 crore
CO2 emissions lowered (2014-2023)
426 lakh MT
Crude Oil substitution achieved (2014-2023)
142 lakh MT
Amount paid to the distillers by OMCs (2014-2023)
Rs.1,15,623 crore
Amount paid to the farmers (2014-2023)
Rs.69,374 crore
Shri Puri stressed that Ethanol blending during ESY 2022-23 has saved approx. 509 crore litres of Petrol resulting in savings of more than Rs. 24,300 crore of foreign exchange and expeditious payment of about Rs.19,300 crore to farmers including net CO2 reduction of 108 lakh metric tonnes.
The number of retail outlets retailing E20 is now more than 9300 and will cover the entire country by 2025, said the Petroleum Minister.
The Minister also talked about CBG blending Obligation (CBO) which will be voluntary till FY 2024-2025 and mandatory blending obligation would start from FY 2025-26.
He said that India has taken global leadership role in Biofuels supply chain with the successful launch of Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) in September 2023. “India has been successful to promote GBA as a pivotal path in the sustainability journey at COP 28 held in December 2023. GBA is also an important part of India’s agenda in WEF that is scheduled in Jan’2024”, He said.
Minister said that the Government has taken a lot of steps to increase share of Natural gas from present 6.3% to 15% in primary energy mix with an approx. investment of $67 Billion in Natural Gas infrastructure by next 5-6 years. This will translate into increase in the gas consumption by over three-fold, from the present level of around 155 MMSCMD to over 500 MMSCMD by the year 2030.
Referring to the progress of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network since May 2014, Shri Puri highlighted the increase in no. of CGD networks for Gas from 53 in 2014 to 300 in 2023; increase in PNG Connections from 25.4 lakh in 2014 to 1.19 crore in 2023; and increase in no. of CNG Stations from 738 in 2014 to 6088 in 2023. He noted that the CGD Coverage (Population wise%) has increased from 13.27 % in 2014 to 98% in 2023. CGD Coverage (Area wise %) has also witnessed increase from 5.58 % in 2014 to 88 % in 2023. The recent launch of the 12th CGD Bidding Round will cover the balance portion of the coverage area and population.
Details on achievements of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in 2023

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ई20 की खुदरा बिक्री अब 9300 से ज्यादा खुदरा दुकानों से हो रही है जो 2025 तक पूरे देश को कवर कर लेगी: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल्स एलायंस के सफल लॉन्च के साथ भारत जैव ईंधन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभा रहा है: हरदीप एस. पुरी
मंत्री ने ईएंडपी क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला; ईईजेड में "नो गो" क्षेत्र लगभग 99% कम हो गए
03 JAN 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज कहा कि चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले छमाही में भारत की जीडीपी वृद्धि 7.7% थी। भारतीय संदर्भ में विकास-ऊर्जा सह-संबंध पर विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में विकास-ऊर्जा सह-संबंध स्पष्ट है क्योंकि यह अब दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता, तेल का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता, तीसरा सबसे बड़ा एलपीजी उपभोक्ता, चौथा सबसे बड़ा एलएनजी आयातक, दुनिया का चौथा सबसे बड़ा रिफाइनर और चौथा सबसे बड़ा ऑटोमोबाइल बाजार है।
आज यहां मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने भारत के अन्वेषण और उत्पादन (ईएंडपी) को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि ईईजेड में "नो गो" क्षेत्रों को लगभग 99% कम कर दिया गया है और 10 लाख एसकेएम क्षेत्र अब ईईजेड में ईएंडपी गतिविधि के लिए मुक्त है। उन्होंने कहा, आज की तारीख में, नामांकन, प्री-एनईएलपी, एनईएलपी, सीबीएम, डीएसएफ और ओएएलपी/हेल्प के तहत कुल परिचालन क्षेत्र (सक्रिय) 3.27 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर है।
मंत्री ने भारत के इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम की उपलब्धियों के बारे में भी बात की। इनमें शामिल हैं:
विदेशी मुद्रा बचत (2014-2023)
78,118 करोड़ रुपये
CO2 उत्सर्जन कम हुआ (2014-2023)
426 लाख एमटी
कच्चे तेल का प्रतिस्थापन हासिल किया गया (2014-2023)
142 लाख एमटी
ओएमसी द्वारा डिस्टिलर्स को भुगतान की गई राशि (2014-2023)
1,15,623 करोड़ रुपये
किसानों को भुगतान की गई राशि (2014-2023)
69,374 करोड़ रुपये
श्री पुरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि ईएसवाई 2022-23 के दौरान इथेनॉल मिश्रण से लगभग 509 करोड़ लीटर पेट्रोल बचत हुई है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 24,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विदेशी मुद्रा बचत और 108 लाख मीट्रिक टन की शुद्ध CO2 कटौती सहित किसानों को लगभग 19,300 करोड़ रुपये का शीघ्र भुगतान किया गया।
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने कहा, ई20 की खुदरा बिक्री करने वाली खुदरा दुकानों की संख्या अब 9300 से अधिक है और 2025 तक यह पूरे देश को कवर कर लेगी।
मंत्री ने सीबीजी सम्मिश्रण दायित्व (सीबीओ) के बारे में भी बात की जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-2025 तक स्वैच्छिक और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से अनिवार्य सम्मिश्रण दायित्व शुरू होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने सितंबर 2023 में ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल्स एलायंस (जीबीए) के सफल लॉन्च के साथ जैव ईंधन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाई है। “भारत दिसंबर 2023 में आयोजित सीओपी 28 में स्थायित्व यात्रा में जीबीए को एक महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग के रूप में बढ़ावा देने में सफल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, जनवरी 2024 में निर्धारित डब्ल्यूईएफ में भी भारत के एजेंडे का जीबीए एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग है,
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने अगले 5-6 वर्षों तक प्राकृतिक गैस बुनियादी ढांचे में 67 अरब डॉलर के निवेश के साथ प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस के अंश को मौजूदा 6.3% से बढ़ाकर लगभग 15% करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इससे वर्ष 2030 तक गैस की खपत लगभग 155 एमएमएससीएमडी के वर्तमान स्तर से तीन गुना बढ़कर लगभग 500 एमएमएससीएमडी तक हो जाएगी।
मई 2014 से सिटी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क की प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने संख्या में वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला। गैस के लिए सीजीडी नेटवर्क की संख्या 2014 में 53 से बढ़कर 2023 में 300 हो गई; पीएनजी कनेक्शन 2014 में 25.4 लाख से बढ़कर 2023 में 1.19 करोड़ हो गया; और सीएनजी स्टेशनों की संख्या 2014 में 738 से बढ़कर 2023 में 6088 हो गई। उन्होंने कहा कि (जनसंख्या के अनुसार%) सीजीडी कवरेज 2014 में 13.27% से बढ़कर 2023 में 98% हो गया है। (क्षेत्रवार%) सीजीडी कवरेज में भी 2014 में 5.58% से 2023 में 88% की वृद्धि देखी गई है। हाल में शुरू हुआ 12वें सीजीडी बोली लगाने का दौर कवरेज क्षेत्र और जनसंख्या के शेष हिस्से को कवर करेगी।
2023 में प्राकृतिक गैस और पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों का विवरण