Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, in wake of recent terror attack there
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government will continue to adopt a zero- tolerance approach against terrorism
During the meeting, the Home Minister reviewed the area domination plan of security agencies in Jammu and Kashmir to eliminate the threat of terrorism
Union Home Minister underlines the importance of further strengthening the local intelligence network
Union Home Minister appreciates the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory for significant decline in terror related incidents, infiltration and improvement in law & order situation
02 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, in wake of recent terror attack there. National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Chief of Army Staff, Director (IB), Heads of CAPFs, Chief Secretary & DGP, UT of Jammu and Kashmir attended the meeting held in New Delhi.
During the meeting, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the area domination plan of security agencies in Jammu and Kashmir to eliminate the threat of terrorism. While reviewing the functioning of the security grid and overall security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Shah instructed to strengthen the counter-terrorism operations and need for complete elimination of terror eco-system. He also advised the security agencies for appropriate deployment in vulnerable areas. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government will continue to adopt a zero- tolerance approach against terrorism.
Union Home Minister stressed all due procedures should be adopted while dealing with counter- terror operations. Shri Shah underlined the importance of further strengthening the local intelligence network.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory for significant decline in terror related incidents, infiltration and improvement in law & order situation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے حال ہی میں جموں و کشمیر میں ہوئے دہشت گردانہ حملے کے مدنظر وہاں کے سیکورٹی کے حالات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں ہوئی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی جاری رہے گی
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب امت شاہ نے جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے خاتمہ کے لیے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ایریا ڈومنیشن پلان کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے علاقے میں مقامی خفیہ نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے دہشت گردی سے متعلق واقعات اور در اندازی کے واقعات میں کمی اور قانون اور نظم و نسق کی حالت میں قابل ذکر بہتری کے لیے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
02 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے حال ہی میں جموں و کشمیر میں ہوئے دہشت گردانہ حملے کے مدنظر وہاں کے سیکورٹی کے حالات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں ہوئی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجت ڈوبھال، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، ڈائریکٹر (آئی بی)، مرکزی نیم مسلح افواج کے سربراہوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب امت شاہ نے جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے خاتمہ کے لیے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ایریا ڈومنیشن پلان کا جائزہ لیا۔ سیکورٹی گرڈ اور جموں و کشمیر میں سلامتی کے حالات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے دہشت گردی مخالف مہم کو مضبوط کرنے اور دہشت گردوں کے ایکو سسٹم کو پوری طرح سے ختم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو حساس علاقوں میں مناسب تعیناتی کی صلاح دی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی جاری رکھنے کی بات دہرائی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی مخالف کارروائیوں کے دوران سبھی مناسب طریقہ کار کو اپنایا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے علاقے میں مقامی خفیہ نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے دہشت گردی سے متعلق واقعات اور در اندازی کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی اور قانون اور نظم و نسق کی حالت میں قابل ذکر بہتری کے لیے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔