Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, in wake of recent terror attack there
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government will continue to adopt a zero- tolerance approach against terrorism
During the meeting, the Home Minister reviewed the area domination plan of security agencies in Jammu and Kashmir to eliminate the threat of terrorism
Union Home Minister underlines the importance of further strengthening the local intelligence network
Union Home Minister appreciates the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory for significant decline in terror related incidents, infiltration and improvement in law & order situation
02 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, in wake of recent terror attack there. National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Chief of Army Staff, Director (IB), Heads of CAPFs, Chief Secretary & DGP, UT of Jammu and Kashmir attended the meeting held in New Delhi.
During the meeting, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the area domination plan of security agencies in Jammu and Kashmir to eliminate the threat of terrorism. While reviewing the functioning of the security grid and overall security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Shah instructed to strengthen the counter-terrorism operations and need for complete elimination of terror eco-system. He also advised the security agencies for appropriate deployment in vulnerable areas. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government will continue to adopt a zero- tolerance approach against terrorism.
Union Home Minister stressed all due procedures should be adopted while dealing with counter- terror operations. Shri Shah underlined the importance of further strengthening the local intelligence network.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory for significant decline in terror related incidents, infiltration and improvement in law & order situation.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਏਰੀਆ ਡੋਮਿਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
02 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਡੋਵਲ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਚੀਫ ਆਵ੍ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਆਈਬੀ), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਰਧ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਏਰੀਆ ਡੋਮਿਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਈਕੌਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਤੰਕ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।