Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, in wake of recent terror attack there
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government will continue to adopt a zero- tolerance approach against terrorism
During the meeting, the Home Minister reviewed the area domination plan of security agencies in Jammu and Kashmir to eliminate the threat of terrorism
Union Home Minister underlines the importance of further strengthening the local intelligence network
Union Home Minister appreciates the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory for significant decline in terror related incidents, infiltration and improvement in law & order situation
02 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, in wake of recent terror attack there. National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Chief of Army Staff, Director (IB), Heads of CAPFs, Chief Secretary & DGP, UT of Jammu and Kashmir attended the meeting held in New Delhi.
During the meeting, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the area domination plan of security agencies in Jammu and Kashmir to eliminate the threat of terrorism. While reviewing the functioning of the security grid and overall security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Shah instructed to strengthen the counter-terrorism operations and need for complete elimination of terror eco-system. He also advised the security agencies for appropriate deployment in vulnerable areas. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government will continue to adopt a zero- tolerance approach against terrorism.
Union Home Minister stressed all due procedures should be adopted while dealing with counter- terror operations. Shri Shah underlined the importance of further strengthening the local intelligence network.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory for significant decline in terror related incidents, infiltration and improvement in law & order situation.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে শেহতীয়াকৈ জম্মু কাশ্মীৰত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আজি এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক শূন্য সহনশীল নীতি অৱলম্বন কৰি থাকিব
বৈঠকত গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ ভাবুকি দূৰ কৰিবলৈ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ আধিপত্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে স্থানীয় চোৰাংচোৱা নেটৱৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্ত্ৰাস সম্পৰ্কীয় ঘটনা, অনুপ্ৰৱেশ আৰু আইন-শৃংখলা পৰিস্থিতিৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থা আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে
02 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে শেহতীয়াকৈ সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আজি এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষা উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী অজিত ডোভাল, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, সেনা প্ৰধান, সঞ্চালক (আইবি), চিএপিএফৰ মুৰব্বী, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু ডিজিপিয়ে নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
বৈঠকত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ ভাবুকি দূৰ কৰিবলৈ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ আধিপত্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থাৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু সামগ্ৰিক নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি শ্ৰী শ্বাহে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী অভিযান শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিলুপ্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাসমূহক স্পৰ্শকাতৰ অঞ্চলসমূহত উপযুক্ত মোতায়েনৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক শূণ্য সহনশীল দৃষ্টিভংগী অৱলম্বন কৰি যাব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী অভিযানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ সময়ত সকলো উপযুক্ত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে স্থানীয় চোৰাংচোৱা নেটৱৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সন্ত্ৰাস সম্পৰ্কীয় ঘটনা, অনুপ্ৰৱেশ আৰু আইন-শৃংখলা পৰিস্থিতিৰ উন্নতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখনীয় পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৰ নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থা আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।