Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, in wake of recent terror attack there
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government will continue to adopt a zero- tolerance approach against terrorism
During the meeting, the Home Minister reviewed the area domination plan of security agencies in Jammu and Kashmir to eliminate the threat of terrorism
Union Home Minister underlines the importance of further strengthening the local intelligence network
Union Home Minister appreciates the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory for significant decline in terror related incidents, infiltration and improvement in law & order situation
02 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, in wake of recent terror attack there. National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Chief of Army Staff, Director (IB), Heads of CAPFs, Chief Secretary & DGP, UT of Jammu and Kashmir attended the meeting held in New Delhi.
During the meeting, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the area domination plan of security agencies in Jammu and Kashmir to eliminate the threat of terrorism. While reviewing the functioning of the security grid and overall security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Shah instructed to strengthen the counter-terrorism operations and need for complete elimination of terror eco-system. He also advised the security agencies for appropriate deployment in vulnerable areas. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government will continue to adopt a zero- tolerance approach against terrorism.
Union Home Minister stressed all due procedures should be adopted while dealing with counter- terror operations. Shri Shah underlined the importance of further strengthening the local intelligence network.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory for significant decline in terror related incidents, infiltration and improvement in law & order situation.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हाल ही में जम्मू और कश्मीर में हुए आतंकी हमले के मद्देनज़र वहां की सुरक्षा स्थिति पर आज नई दिल्ली में समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति जारी रहेगी
बैठक के दौरान श्री अमित शाह ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खात्मे के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के एरिया डॉमिनेशन प्लान की समीक्षा की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने क्षेत्र में स्थानीय खुफिया नेटवर्क को मज़बूत करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आतंक संबंधी घटनाओं और घुसपैठ की घटनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट और कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और संघराज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की
02 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हाल ही में जम्मू और कश्मीर में हुए आतंकी हमले के मद्देनज़र वहां की सुरक्षा स्थिति पर आज नई दिल्ली में समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, श्री अजीत डोवल, जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ, निदेशक (आईबी), केन्द्रीय अर्ध सैनिक बलों के प्रमुख, संघ राज्य क्षेत्र जम्मू और कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी ने बैठक में भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान श्री अमित शाह ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खात्मे के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के एरिया डॉमिनेशन प्लान की समीक्षा की। सिक्योरिटी ग्रिड और जम्मू और कश्मीर के सुरक्षा परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री शाह ने आतंकवादरोधी अभियानों को मजबूत करने और आतंकियों के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पूर्ण रूप से समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में उचित तैनाती की सलाह दी। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति जारी रखने की बात दोहराई।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आतंकरोधी अभियानों से निपटने के दौरान सभी उचित प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाया जाना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने क्षेत्र में स्थानीय खुफिया नेटवर्क को मज़बूत करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने आतंक संबंधी घटनाओं और घुसपैठ की घटनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट और कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और संघराज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की।