Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘7.32% GS 2024’ at par on January 25, 2024
02 JAN 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘7.32% GS 2024’ is repayable at par on January 25, 2024 (being holiday on January 26-28, 2024). No interest will accrue thereon from January 28, 2024. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24 (2) and 24 (3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
The details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
پچیس جنوری 2024 تک ’7.32 فیصد جی ایس 2024‘ کی باز ادائیگی
02 JAN 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
’7.32 فیصد جی ایس 2024‘ کا بقایا بیلنس 25 جنوری 2024 تک (28-26 جنوری 2024 کو چھٹی ہونے کے باعث) باز ادائیگی کے قابل ہے۔ 28 جنوری 2024 سے اس پر کوئی سود نہیں لیا جائے گا۔ کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے نیگوشی ایبل انسٹرومینٹس ایکٹ 1881 کے تحت ادائیگی کے دن چھٹی کا اعلان کرنے کی صورت میں، قرض کی ادائیگی اس ریاست میں ادائیگی کرنے والے دفاتر کے ذریعے پچھلے کام کے دن کی جائے گی۔
گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز ریگولیشنز، 2007 کے ذیلی ضوابط (2) 24 اور (3) 24 کے مطابق، عام کھاتہ بہی یا صارفین کے معاون عام کھاتہ بہی یا اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں موجود سرکاری سیکورٹی کے رجسٹرڈ ہولڈر کو میچورٹی کی رقم کی ادائیگی پے آرڈر کے ذریعے اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے یا کسی ایسے بینک میں ہولڈر کے اکاؤنٹ میں کریڈٹ کے ذریعے جس میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کی سہولت موجود ہو کی جائے گی۔ سیکورٹیز کے سلسلے میں ادائیگی کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے، اصل سبسکرائبر یا اس طرح کے سرکاری سیکورٹیز کے بعد کے حاملین، اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات پہلے سے جمع کرا دیں۔
تاہم، بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کی غیر موجودگی میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کے لیے، مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی ادائیگی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہولڈرز، سرکاری قرض کے دفاتر، خزانوں/ذیلی خزانوں اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی شاخوں (جہاں وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لیے داخل/رجسٹرڈ ہیں)میں باضابطہ طور پر ڈسچارج شدہ سیکورٹیز کو، ادائیگی کی مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلے پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈسچارج ویلیو وصول کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی تفصیلات مذکورہ ادائیگی کرنے والے کسی بھی دفاتر سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔