Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveiled the newly constructed building of Surendranagar District Cooperative Bank Limited through video conferencing today
Just as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has encouraged cooperatives, in the coming days this Bank will fulfill all the responsibilities towards the cooperative societies of every area in Surendranagar district
It was during Modi ji's tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat that interest free loans up to Rs 3 lakh were started in Gujarat
Surendranagar District Cooperative Bank's annual profit has reached Rs 7 crore, share capital of Rs 15 crore has become 34 crore, deposits of Rs 53 crore have reached 400 crore and KCC has increased from 226 crore to 448 crore
Surendranagar District Bank has given loans to about 28 thousand farmers, including 19 thousand small and marginal farmers, through more than 200 societies
Government led by the Prime Minister Modi has decided to establish 2 lakh PACS in the country, and Modi government is also spending about Rs 2,500 crore for computerization of PACS
Modi ji has worked to make the bylaws of PACS uniform across the country, now PACS will also work as CSC
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, the new cooperative policy will soon be implemented in the entire country, which is being brought with the vision of creating infrastructure for the next 25 years to run schemes like the world's largest food grain storage scheme
29 DEC 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveiled the newly constructed building of Surendranagar District Cooperative Bank Limited through video conferencing today.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Surendranagar district as the state-of-the-art headquarters of Surendranagar District Cooperative Bank is being inaugurated. He said that just as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has encouraged cooperatives, in the coming days this bank will fulfill all the responsibilities towards the cooperative societies of every area in Surendranagar district. Shri Shah said that the total cost of construction of this building is Rs 10 crore, in which a conference hall with a capacity of more than 100 people, provision of more than one thousand lockers and advanced golden lockers as well as complete computerized core banking facility will be available.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the formation of this bank in 1960, the rule of moneylenders started ending and then with the delivery of Narmada river water by Shri Narendra Modi, the income of farmers increased and farmers moved towards scientific farming. He said that earlier farmers used to get loans at about 17-18 percent interest, which Modi ji reduced to 7 percent. He said that even before Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, interest-free loans up to Rs 3 lakh were started in Gujarat. Shri Shah said that today the annual profit of this bank has reached Rs 7 crore, its share capital of Rs 15 crore has become 34 crore, deposits of Rs 53 crore have reached 400 crore and KCC has increased from 226 crore to 448 crore. He said that Surendranagar District Bank has given loans to about 28 thousand farmers, out of which 19 thousand are small and marginal farmers, through more than 200 societies.
Shri Amit Shah said that it has been decided that two districts should be taken as pilot projects and such a system should be made that every co-operative institution has its bank account in the co-operative bank only. He said that with the initiative of Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has made plans to increase the number of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Shri Shah said that for many years the PACS were being closed and their number had reduced to 65000, but now the Modi government has decided to establish 2 lakh more PACS in the entire country in addition to these 65000. The Central Government is also spending about Rs 2,500 crore for their computerization. Shri Shah said that Modi ji has worked to make the bylaws of PACS uniform across the country. He said that till now the work of making 20 thousand new PACS has been completed and now PACS are also being made CSCs. Now PACS will also be able to run petrol and diesel pumps, fair price grain shops have also been arranged, fair price medicine shops have also been given to PACS and urea dealership is also being given to PACS.
Union Minister of Cooperative said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the new cooperative policy will soon be implemented in the entire country. Apart from this, this cooperative policy is coming with the vision of cooperative for the next 25 years to create infrastructure to run many schemes like the world's largest food grain storage scheme. He expressed confidence that in the coming years Gujarat will rank first in the country in the field of cooperation.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سریندر نگر ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک لمیٹڈ کی نو تعمیر شدہ عمارت کی نقاب کشائی کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جس طرح کوآپریٹیو کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اسی طرح آنے والے دنوں میں یہ بینک بھی ضلع سریندر نگر کے ہر علاقے کی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے تئیں تمام ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرے گا
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر مودی جی کے دور میں ہی گجرات میں 3 لاکھ روپے تک کے بلا سودی قرضے دینا شروع کیا گیا تھا
سریندر نگر ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک کا سالانہ منافع 7 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ 15 کروڑ روپے کا شیئر کیپٹل 34 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔ 53 کروڑ روپے کے ڈپازٹس 400 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئے ہیں اور كسان كریڈٹ كارڈ 226 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 448 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے
سریندر نگر ڈسٹرکٹ بینک نے 200 سے زیادہ سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 28 ہزار کسانوں کو قرض دیا ہے۔ ان میں 19 ہزار چھوٹے اور معمولی کسان بھی شامل ہیں
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ملک میں 2 لاکھ پی اے سی ایس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور مودی حکومت پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے بھی تقریباً 2500 کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے
مودی جی نے ملک بھر میں پی اے سی ایس کے ضمنی قوانین کو یکساں بنانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اب پی اے سی ایس بھی كامن
29 DEC 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سریندر نگر ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک لمیٹڈ کی نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارت کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ضلع سریندر نگر کے لیے آج کا دن بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ سریندر نگر ڈسٹركٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک کے جدید ترین ہیڈ کوارٹر کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کوآپریٹیو کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اسی طرح آنے والے دنوں میں یہ بینک سریندر نگر ضلع کے ہر علاقے کی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے تئیں تمام ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس عمارت کی تعمیر کی کل لاگت 10 کروڑ روپے كی آئی ہے۔ اس میں 100 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی گنجائش والا ایک کانفرنس ہال، ایک ہزار سے زیادہ لاکرس اور جدید گولڈن لاکرس کے ساتھ ساتھ مکمل کمپیوٹرائزڈ کور بینکنگ کی سہولت بھی دستیاب ہو گی۔
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 1960 میں اس بینک کے قیام کے ساتھ ہی ساہوکاروں کا راج ختم ہونا شروع ہو گیا تھا اور پھر جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ نرمدا ندی کے پانی کی ترسیل کے ساتھ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا اور کسان سائنسی کھیتی کی طرف بڑھ گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے کسانوں کو تقریباً 17-18 فیصد سود پر قرض ملتا تھا جسے مودی جی نے گھٹا کر 7 فیصد کر دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے سے پہلے ہی گجرات میں 3 لاکھ روپے تک کے سود سے پاک قرضے شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج اس بینک کا سالانہ منافع 7 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس کا 15 کروڑ روپے کا شیئر کیپٹل 34 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔ 53 کروڑ روپے کے ڈیپازٹس 400 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئے ہیں اور کے سی سی 226 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 448 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سریندر نگر ڈسٹرکٹ بینک نے 200 سے زیادہ سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 28 ہزار کسانوں کو قرض دیا ہے۔ ان میں 19 ہزار چھوٹے اور معمولی کسان بھی شامل ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا ہے کہ دو اضلاع کو پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر لیا جائے اور ایسا نظام بنایا جائے کہ ہر کوآپریٹو ادارے کا بینک کھاتہ صرف کوآپریٹو بینک میں ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت نے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز(پی اے سی ایس) کی تعداد بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کئی سالوں سے پی اے سی ایس کو بند کیا جا رہا تھا اور ان کی تعداد کم ہو کر 65000 ہو گئی تھی لیکن اب مودی حکومت نے ان 65000 کے علاوہ پورے ملک میں مزید 2 لاکھ پی اے سی ایس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ان کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے بھی تقریباً 2500 کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے پی اے سی ایس کے ضوابط کو پورے ملک میں یکساں بنانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک 20 ہزار نئے پی اے سی ایس بنانے کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور اب پی اے سی ایس کو بھی سی ایس سی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اب پی اے سی ایس پیٹرول اور ڈیزل پمپ بھی چلا سکیں گی۔ راشن کی دکانوں کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ فیئر پرائس ادویات کی دکانیں بھی پی اے سی ایس کو دی گئی ہیں اور اب یوریا ڈیلرشپ بھی پی اے سی ایس کو دی جا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں نئی کوآپریٹو پالیسی جلد ہی پورے ملک میں نافذ کی جائے گی۔ علاوہ ازیں یہ کوآپریٹو پالیسی اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے کوآپریٹو کے وژن کے ساتھ آرہی ہے جس كا مقصد دنیا کی سب سے بڑی غذائی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم جیسی کئی اسکیموں کو چلانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں گجرات تعاون کے میدان میں ملک میں سرِ فہرست ہو گا۔