Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveiled the newly constructed building of Surendranagar District Cooperative Bank Limited through video conferencing today
Just as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has encouraged cooperatives, in the coming days this Bank will fulfill all the responsibilities towards the cooperative societies of every area in Surendranagar district
It was during Modi ji's tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat that interest free loans up to Rs 3 lakh were started in Gujarat
Surendranagar District Cooperative Bank's annual profit has reached Rs 7 crore, share capital of Rs 15 crore has become 34 crore, deposits of Rs 53 crore have reached 400 crore and KCC has increased from 226 crore to 448 crore
Surendranagar District Bank has given loans to about 28 thousand farmers, including 19 thousand small and marginal farmers, through more than 200 societies
Government led by the Prime Minister Modi has decided to establish 2 lakh PACS in the country, and Modi government is also spending about Rs 2,500 crore for computerization of PACS
Modi ji has worked to make the bylaws of PACS uniform across the country, now PACS will also work as CSC
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, the new cooperative policy will soon be implemented in the entire country, which is being brought with the vision of creating infrastructure for the next 25 years to run schemes like the world's largest food grain storage scheme
29 DEC 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveiled the newly constructed building of Surendranagar District Cooperative Bank Limited through video conferencing today.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Surendranagar district as the state-of-the-art headquarters of Surendranagar District Cooperative Bank is being inaugurated. He said that just as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has encouraged cooperatives, in the coming days this bank will fulfill all the responsibilities towards the cooperative societies of every area in Surendranagar district. Shri Shah said that the total cost of construction of this building is Rs 10 crore, in which a conference hall with a capacity of more than 100 people, provision of more than one thousand lockers and advanced golden lockers as well as complete computerized core banking facility will be available.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the formation of this bank in 1960, the rule of moneylenders started ending and then with the delivery of Narmada river water by Shri Narendra Modi, the income of farmers increased and farmers moved towards scientific farming. He said that earlier farmers used to get loans at about 17-18 percent interest, which Modi ji reduced to 7 percent. He said that even before Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, interest-free loans up to Rs 3 lakh were started in Gujarat. Shri Shah said that today the annual profit of this bank has reached Rs 7 crore, its share capital of Rs 15 crore has become 34 crore, deposits of Rs 53 crore have reached 400 crore and KCC has increased from 226 crore to 448 crore. He said that Surendranagar District Bank has given loans to about 28 thousand farmers, out of which 19 thousand are small and marginal farmers, through more than 200 societies.
Shri Amit Shah said that it has been decided that two districts should be taken as pilot projects and such a system should be made that every co-operative institution has its bank account in the co-operative bank only. He said that with the initiative of Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has made plans to increase the number of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Shri Shah said that for many years the PACS were being closed and their number had reduced to 65000, but now the Modi government has decided to establish 2 lakh more PACS in the entire country in addition to these 65000. The Central Government is also spending about Rs 2,500 crore for their computerization. Shri Shah said that Modi ji has worked to make the bylaws of PACS uniform across the country. He said that till now the work of making 20 thousand new PACS has been completed and now PACS are also being made CSCs. Now PACS will also be able to run petrol and diesel pumps, fair price grain shops have also been arranged, fair price medicine shops have also been given to PACS and urea dealership is also being given to PACS.
Union Minister of Cooperative said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the new cooperative policy will soon be implemented in the entire country. Apart from this, this cooperative policy is coming with the vision of cooperative for the next 25 years to create infrastructure to run many schemes like the world's largest food grain storage scheme. He expressed confidence that in the coming years Gujarat will rank first in the country in the field of cooperation.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज सुरेंद्रनगर जिला सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड के नवनिर्मित भवन का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से ई-लोकार्पण किया
जिस प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारिता को प्रोत्साहन दिया है, उसी प्रकार आने वाले दिनों में ये बैंक सुरेन्द्रनगर जिले में हर क्षेत्र की सहकारी समितियों के प्रति सभी जिम्मेदारियां निभायेगा
मोदी जी के गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के कार्यकाल के दौरान ही गुजरात में 3 लाख रूपए तक के ब्याज़ मुक्त ऋण दिए जाने की शुरुआत हो गई थी
सुरेंद्रनगर जिला सहकारी बैंक का वार्षिक लाभ 7 करोड़ रूपए तक पहुंच गया है, 15 करोड़ रूपए की शेयर कैपिटल 34 करोड हो गई है, 53 करोड के जमा 400 करोड तक पहुंच गए हैं और केसीसी 226 करोड से 448 करोड तक पहुंच गया है
लगभग 28 हजार किसान, जिनमें 19 हजार छोटे और सीमांत किसान शामिल हैं, को लोन देने का काम सुरेन्द्रनगर जिला बैंक ने 200 से ज्यादा समितियों के माध्यम से किया है
मोदी सरकार ने देश में 2 लाख पैक्स (PACS) बनाने का निर्णय लिया है, और पैक्स के कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन के लिए भी मोदी सरकार लगभग 2,500 करोड़ रूपए खर्च कर रही है
मोदी जी ने पूरे देश में पैक्स के बायलॉज एक समान करने का काम किया है
अब पैक्स सीएससी का भी काम करेंगे
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में जल्द ही नई सहकारिता नीति पूरे देश में लागू हो जाएगी, जिसे विश्व की सबसे बडी खाद्यान्न भंडारण योजना जैसी योजनाएं चलाने के लिए अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने की कल्पना के साथ लाया जा रहा है
29 DEC 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज सुरेंद्रनगर जिला सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड के नवनिर्मित भवन का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से ई-लोकार्पण किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन सुरेन्द्रनगर जिले के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है जब सुरेन्द्रनगर जिला सहकारी बेंक के अत्याधुनिक मुख्यालय का लोकार्पण हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारिता को प्रोत्साहन दिया है, उसी प्रकार आनेवाले दिनों में ये बैंक सुरेन्द्रनगर जिले में हर क्षेत्र की सहकारी समितियों के प्रति सभी जिम्मेदारियां निभायेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस भवन के निर्माण में कुल 10 करोड़ रूपए की लागत आई है, जिसमें 100 से अधिक लोगों की क्षमता वाला कॉन्फ्रेंसहॉल, एक हजार से ज्यादा लॉकर और उन्नत गोल्डन लॉकर की व्यवस्था के साथ ही संपूर्ण कम्प्यूटराइज़्ड कोर बेंकिग सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 1960 में इस बैंक के बनने से यहां साहूकारों का राज खत्म होना शुरु हुआ और फिर श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा यहां नर्मदा नदी का पानी पहुंचाने से किसानों की आय बढ़ी और खेती वैज्ञानिकता की ओर बढ़ी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले किसानों को लगभग 17-18 प्रतिशत ब्याज़ पर ऋण मिलता था, जिसे मोदी जी ने घटाकर 7 प्रतिशत कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने से पहले ही गुजरात में 3 लाख रूपए तक के ब्याज़मुक्त ऋण दिए जाने की शुरुआत हुई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज इस बैंक का वार्षिक लाभ 7 करोड़ रूपए तक पहुंच गया है, इसकी 15 करोड़ रूपए की शेयर कैपिटल 34 करोड हो गई है, 53 करोड के जमा 400 करोड तक पहुंच गए हैं और केसीसी 226 करोड से 448 करोड पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 28 हजार किसान, जिनमें 19 हजार छोटे और सीमांत किसान हैं, को लोन देने का काम सुरेन्द्रनगर जिला बेंक ने 200 से ज्यादा समितियों के माध्यम से किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ये निर्णय लिया गया है कि दो जिलों को पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रुप में लिया जाए और हर को-ऑपरेटिव संस्था का बैंक खाता को-ऑपरेटिव बेंक में ही हो, ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाई जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की पहल से केन्द्र सरकार ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (PACS) की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए योजनाएं बनाई हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कई सालों से पैक्स बंद होते जा रहे थे और इनकी संख्या 65 हजार रह गई थी, लेकिन अब मोदी सरकार ने इन 65 हजार के अलावा पूरे देश में 2 लाख पैक्स और बनाने का निर्णय लिया है। इनके कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन के लिए भी केन्द्र सरकार लगभग 2,500 करोड़ रूपए खर्च कर रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने पूरे देश में पैक्स के बायलॉज एक समान करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी तक 20 हजार नए पैक्स बनाने का काम पूरा हो चुका है और अब पैक्स ही सीएससी भी बन रहे हैं। अब पैक्स पेट्रोल और डीजल पंप भी चला सकेंगे, सस्ते अनाज की दुकान की भी व्यवस्था की गई है, सस्ती दवाई की दुकान भी पैक्स को दी गई है और यूरिया की डीलरशिप भी पैक्सल को दी जा रही है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में जल्द ही नई सहकारिता नीति पूरे देश में लागू हो जाएगी। इसके अलावा विश्व की सबसे बडी खाद्यान्न भंडारण योजना जैसी अनेक योजनाएं चलाने के लिए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने के लिए अगले 25 साल के लिए कोऑपरेटिव की कल्पना के साथ ये सहकारिता नीति आ रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में गुजरात सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में देश में पहले स्थान पर होगा।