Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches National Transit Pass System (NTPS)-‘One Nation-One Pass’ to facilitate the seamless transit of timber, bamboo, and other forest produce across the country
NTPS will help strengthen the journey towards greater transparency which is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s guarantee for India’s development : Shri Yadav
29 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav today launched the National Transit Pass System (NTPS) pan-India to facilitate the seamless transit of timber, bamboo, and other forest produce across the country. Currently, the transit permits are issued for transport of timber and forest produce based on state specific transit rules. The NTPS is envisioned as a "One Nation-One Pass" regime, which will enable seamless transit across the country. This initiative will streamline the issuance of timber transit permits by providing a unified, online mode for tree growers and farmers involved in agroforestry across the country, contributing to the ease of doing business.
In order to create awareness and showcase the applicability and ease of using NTPS, special Pan Indian vehicles carrying forest produce were flagged-off by Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today. Two vehicles carrying timber and other forest produce from Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir were flagged-off which are bound for West Bengal and Tamil Nadu. The QR coded transit permits generated under NTPS will allow check gates across various states to verify the validity of the permits and allow seamless transit.
On the occasion of the flag-off event, Shri Bhupender Yadav expressed that this marks a historic achievement with the nationwide implementation of the NTPS. He said NTPS will help strengthen the journey towards greater transparency which is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s guarantee for India’s development. Shri Yadav said this initiative is poised to facilitate the seamless transportation of timber and various forest products across the country. He said its impact extends beyond merely encouraging agroforestry and tree farming; it also promises to incentivize the entire value chain.
Additionally, the Union Minister highlighted several other recent initiatives by the Ministry, such as the Indian Forest and Wood Certification Scheme and the Trees Outside Forest Initiative. These endeavours collectively aim to boost agroforestry practices in the nation.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, the Minister of State for Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, emphasized that the NTPS is a game-changer for agroforestry and trees outside the forest. Launched to streamline the transit of timber and other forest products, it is expected to enhance the ease of doing business in this sector. Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Smt. Leena Nadan and Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Shri. Chandra Prakash Goyal were present during the flag-off event.
Prior to the introduction of NTPS, obtaining transit permits from different states along the route was a time-consuming process, causing hurdles in transporting timber and forest products across the states. Each state has its own transit regulations which meant that in order to transport timber or forest produce across states, one was required to get a separate transit pass issued in each state. NTPS offers seamless transit permits, managing records for both inter-state and intra-state transportation of timber, bamboo and other forest produce obtained from various sources like private lands, government owned forest and private depots.
NTPS is designed for user convenience, featuring desktop and mobile applications for easy registration and permit applications. Transit permits will be issued for tree species which are regulated, while the users can self-generate No Objection Certificates for exempted species. Presently, 25 States and Union Territories have embraced the unified permit system, streamlining interstate business operations for producers, farmers, and transporters. This move is expected to provide a significant impetus to the agroforestry sector. The NTPS can be accessed at https://ntps.nic.in .

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ملک بھر میں عمارتی لکڑی، بانس اور دیگر جنگلاتی پیداوار بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے لانے لے جانے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے نیشنل ٹرانزٹ پاس سسٹم (این ٹی پی ایس) - ’ون نیشن ون پاس‘ کا آغاز کیا
این ٹی پی ایس زیادہ شفافیت کی طرف سفر کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرے گا جو کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی گارنٹی ہے: جناب یادو
29 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج نیشنل ٹرانزٹ پاس سسٹم (این ٹی پی ایس) پورے ہندوستان میں شروع کیا تاکہ ملک بھر میں عمارتی لکڑی، بانس اور دیگر جنگلاتی پیداوار بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے لانے لے جانے کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ فی الحال، ریاست کے مخصوص ٹرانزٹ قوانین کی بنیاد پر عمارتی لکڑی اور جنگلاتی پیداوار لانے لے جانے کے لیے ٹرانزٹ پرمٹ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ این ٹی پی ایس کا تصور ’’ون نیشن ون پاس ‘‘ نظام کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹرانزٹ کی آسانی فراہم کرائے گا۔ یہ اقدام درختوں کے کاشتکاروں اور ملک بھر میں زرعی جنگلات میں شامل کسانوں کے لیے ایک یکساں، آن لائن موڈ فراہم کر کے ٹمبر ٹرانزٹ پرمٹ کے اجراء کو ہموار کرے گا، جس سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا ہو گی۔
بیداری پیدا کرنے اور این ٹی پی ایس کے استعمال کے قابل اطلاق اور آسان ہونےکو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے، جنگلات کی پیداوار لے جانے والی خصوصی کل ہند گاڑیوں کو آج ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ گجرات اور جموں و کشمیر سے عمارتی لکڑی اور دیگر جنگلاتی پیداوار لے جانے والی دو گاڑیوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا جو مغربی بنگال اور تمل ناڈو کے لیے روانہ ہوئیں ۔ این ٹی پی ایس کے تحت تیار کردہ کیو آر کوڈوالے ٹرانزٹ پرمٹوں کی ویلیڈٹی کی تصدیق کرنے اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹرانزٹ کی اجازت د دینے کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں میں چیک گیٹس کی اجازت دیں گے۔
جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کرنے کے موقع پر،جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ این ٹی پی ایس کے ملک گیر نفاذ کے ساتھ یہ ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ٹی پی ایس زیادہ شفافیت کی طرف سفر کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرے گا جو کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ یہ پہل ملک بھر میں عمارتی لکڑی اور مختلف جنگلاتی پیداوار کی ہموار نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا اثر محض زرعی جنگلات اور درختوں کی کھیتی کی حوصلہ افزائی سے بہت زیادہ ہوگا، اس سے پوری ویلیو چین کو بھی تحریک ملے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر نے وزارت کے کئی دیگر حالیہ اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جیسے انڈین فاریسٹ اینڈ ووڈ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم اور ٹریس آؤٹ سائڈ فاریسٹ انیشیٹو۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد اجتماعی طور پر ملک میں زرعی جنگلات کے طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این ٹی پی ایس زرعی جنگلات اور جنگل سے باہر درختوں کے لیے گیم چینجر ہے۔یہ عمارتی لکڑی اور دیگر جنگلاتی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا، اس سے اس شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نادان اور جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب چندر پرکاش گوئل بھی جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کئے جانے کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔
این ٹی پی ایس کے متعارف کئے جانے سے پہلے، راستے میں مختلف ریاستوں سے ٹرانزٹ پرمٹ حاصل کرنا ایک وقت طلب عمل تھا، جس کی وجہ سے ریاستوں میں عمارٹی لکڑی اور جنگلاتی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل میں رکاوٹیں آتی تھیں۔ ہر ریاست کے اپنے ٹرانزٹ ضوابط ہوتے ہیں جس کا مطلب یہ تھا کہ عمارتی لکڑی یا جنگلاتی پیداوار کو ریاستوں میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے، ہر ریاست میں ایک علیحدہ ٹرانزٹ پاس جاری کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ این ٹی پی ایس بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹرانزٹ پرمٹ پیش کرتا ہے، مختلف ذرائع جیسے نجی زمینوں، سرکاری جنگلات اور پرائیویٹ ڈپووں سے حاصل کردہ عمارتی لکڑی، بانس اور دیگر جنگلاتی پیداوار کی بین ریاستی اور اندرون ریاست نقل و حمل کے اندراج کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔
این ٹی پی ایس صارف کی سہولت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں آسانی سے رجسٹریشن اور پرمٹ ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ڈیسک ٹاپ اور موبائل ایپلیکیشنز شامل ہیں۔ ٹرانزٹ پرمٹ درختوں کی ایسی قسموں کے لیے جاری کیے جائیں گے جو ضابطہ بند ہیں، جبکہ استعمال کنندگان مستثنیٰ قسموں کے لیے از خود نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ فی الحال، 25 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے یونیفائیڈ پرمٹ سسٹم کو اپنایا ہے، جس سے پروڈیوسروں، کسانوں اور ٹرانسپورٹرز کے لیے بین ریاستی کاروباری کارروائیوں کو ہموار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے زرعی جنگلات کے شعبے کو ایک اہم تحریک ملے گی۔ این ٹی پی ایس تک رسائی https://ntps.nic.inپر کی جا سکتی ہے۔