पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने देश भर में लकड़ी, बांस और अन्य वन्य उपज की निर्बाध आवाजाही के लिए नेशनल ट्रांजिट पास सिस्टम (एनटीपीएस) - 'वन नेशन-वन पास' का शुभारंभ किया
एनटीपीएस अधिक पारदर्शिता की दिशा में यात्रा को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा, जो भारत के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी की गारंटी है : श्री यादव
29 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज देश भर में लकड़ी, बांस और अन्य वन्य उपज की निर्बाध आवाजाही के लिए पूरे भारत में नेशनल ट्रांजिट पास सिस्टम (एनटीपीएस) का शुभारंभ किया। वर्तमान में, राज्य विशिष्ट पारगमन नियमों के आधार पर लकड़ी और वन उपज के परिवहन के लिए पारगमन परमिट जारी किए जाते हैं। एनटीपीएस की कल्पना "वन नेशन-वन पास" व्यवस्था के रूप में की गई है, जो पूरे देश में निर्बाध पारगमन को सक्षम बनाएगी। यह पहल देश भर में कृषि वानिकी में शामिल वृक्ष उत्पादकों और किसानों के लिए एक एकीकृत, ऑनलाइन मोड प्रदान करके लकड़ी पारगमन परमिट जारी करने को सुव्यवस्थित करेगी, जिससे व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी।
जागरूकता पैदा करने और एनटीपीएस के उपयोग और उसकी सुगमता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए वन्य उपज ले जाने वाले विशेष वाहनों को आज पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। गुजरात और जम्मू-कश्मीर से लकड़ी और अन्य वन्य उपज ले जाने वाले दो वाहनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई, जो पश्चिम बंगाल और तमिलनाडु के लिए जाने वाले हैं। एनटीपीएस के जरिए उत्पन्न क्यूआर कोड वाले पारगमन परमिट की वैधता को सत्यापित करने और निर्बाध पारगमन की अनुमति देने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों में चेक गेट की सुविधा मिलेगी।
फ्लैग-ऑफ कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर, श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि एनटीपीएस के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन के साथ यह एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनटीपीएस अधिक पारदर्शिता की दिशा में आवाजाही को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा, जो भारत के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी की गारंटी है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि यह पहल देश भर में लकड़ी और विभिन्न वन्य उत्पादों के निर्बाध परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका प्रभाव केवल कृषि वानिकी और वृक्ष उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को प्रोत्साहित करने की भी गारंटी देता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मंत्रालय द्वारा कई अन्य हालिया पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे भारतीय वन और लकड़ी प्रमाणन योजना और वन के बाहर पेड़ पहल। इन प्रयासों का सामूहिक उद्देश्य देश में कृषि वानिकी व्यवहारों को बढ़ावा देना है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एनटीपीएस कृषि वानिकी और जंगल के बाहर के पेड़ों के लिए एक गेम-चेंजर है। लकड़ी और अन्य वन्य उत्पादों के पारगमन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। इससे इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन और वन महानिदेशक एवं विशेष सचिव श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
एनटीपीएस की शुरुआत से पहले, मार्ग के साथ विभिन्न राज्यों से पारगमन परमिट प्राप्त करना एक लंबी प्रक्रिया थी, जिससे राज्यों में लकड़ी और वन्य उत्पादों के परिवहन में अड़चनें पैदा होती थीं। प्रत्येक राज्य के अपने स्वयं के पारगमन नियम हैं, जिसका अर्थ है कि राज्यों में लकड़ी या वन्य उपज का परिवहन करने के लिए, प्रत्येक राज्य में एक अलग पारगमन पास जारी करना आवश्यक होता था। एनटीपीएस निर्बाध पारगमन परमिट प्रदान करता है, निजी भूमि, सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले वन और निजी डिपो जैसे विभिन्न स्रोतों से प्राप्त लकड़ी, बांस और अन्य वन्य उपज के राज्य के भीतर और एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य तक, दोनों परिवहनों के लिए रिकॉर्ड का प्रबंधन करता है।
एनटीपीएस को उपयोगकर्ता की सुविधा के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसमें आसान पंजीकरण और परमिट अनुप्रयोगों के लिए डेस्कटॉप और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन शामिल हैं। पारगमन परमिट उन वृक्ष प्रजातियों के लिए जारी किए जाएंगे जो विनियमित हैं, जबकि उपयोगकर्ता छूट प्राप्त प्रजातियों के लिए स्वयं अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र तैयार कर सकते हैं। वर्तमान में, 25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एकीकृत परमिट प्रणाली को अपनाया है, जिससे उत्पादकों, किसानों और ट्रांसपोर्टरों के लिए अंतर्राज्यीय व्यापार संचालन सुव्यवस्थित हो गया है। इस कदम से कृषिवानिकी क्षेत्र को महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है। एनटीपीएस को https://ntps.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches National Transit Pass System (NTPS)-‘One Nation-One Pass’ to facilitate the seamless transit of timber, bamboo, and other forest produce across the country
NTPS will help strengthen the journey towards greater transparency which is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s guarantee for India’s development : Shri Yadav
29 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav today launched the National Transit Pass System (NTPS) pan-India to facilitate the seamless transit of timber, bamboo, and other forest produce across the country. Currently, the transit permits are issued for transport of timber and forest produce based on state specific transit rules. The NTPS is envisioned as a "One Nation-One Pass" regime, which will enable seamless transit across the country. This initiative will streamline the issuance of timber transit permits by providing a unified, online mode for tree growers and farmers involved in agroforestry across the country, contributing to the ease of doing business.
In order to create awareness and showcase the applicability and ease of using NTPS, special Pan Indian vehicles carrying forest produce were flagged-off by Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today. Two vehicles carrying timber and other forest produce from Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir were flagged-off which are bound for West Bengal and Tamil Nadu. The QR coded transit permits generated under NTPS will allow check gates across various states to verify the validity of the permits and allow seamless transit.
On the occasion of the flag-off event, Shri Bhupender Yadav expressed that this marks a historic achievement with the nationwide implementation of the NTPS. He said NTPS will help strengthen the journey towards greater transparency which is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s guarantee for India’s development. Shri Yadav said this initiative is poised to facilitate the seamless transportation of timber and various forest products across the country. He said its impact extends beyond merely encouraging agroforestry and tree farming; it also promises to incentivize the entire value chain.
Additionally, the Union Minister highlighted several other recent initiatives by the Ministry, such as the Indian Forest and Wood Certification Scheme and the Trees Outside Forest Initiative. These endeavours collectively aim to boost agroforestry practices in the nation.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, the Minister of State for Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, emphasized that the NTPS is a game-changer for agroforestry and trees outside the forest. Launched to streamline the transit of timber and other forest products, it is expected to enhance the ease of doing business in this sector. Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Smt. Leena Nadan and Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Shri. Chandra Prakash Goyal were present during the flag-off event.
Prior to the introduction of NTPS, obtaining transit permits from different states along the route was a time-consuming process, causing hurdles in transporting timber and forest products across the states. Each state has its own transit regulations which meant that in order to transport timber or forest produce across states, one was required to get a separate transit pass issued in each state. NTPS offers seamless transit permits, managing records for both inter-state and intra-state transportation of timber, bamboo and other forest produce obtained from various sources like private lands, government owned forest and private depots.
NTPS is designed for user convenience, featuring desktop and mobile applications for easy registration and permit applications. Transit permits will be issued for tree species which are regulated, while the users can self-generate No Objection Certificates for exempted species. Presently, 25 States and Union Territories have embraced the unified permit system, streamlining interstate business operations for producers, farmers, and transporters. This move is expected to provide a significant impetus to the agroforestry sector. The NTPS can be accessed at https://ntps.nic.in .