Ministry of Science & Technology
Chandrayaan and other such science success stories in recent times have triggered children's imagination and aptitude, says Union S&T Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Curiosity in young minds will drive nation’s future growth with Science & Technology and Innovation, leading to an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a scientific temperament and keenly promotes S&T based initiatives and projects”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh presents the CSIR Young Scientist Awards & GN Ramachandran Medal - 2022
28 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan and other such science success stories in recent times have triggered children's imagination and aptitude, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has said.
Curiosity in young minds will drive the nation's future growth with Science & Technology and Innovation, leading to an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat @ 2047, he said.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a scientific temperament and keenly promotes Science & Technology (S&T) based initiatives and projects,” he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking after presenting the CSIR Young Scientist Awards & GN Ramachandran Medal for the year 2022, at a function in New Delhi yesterday.
Dr Jitendra Singh said CSIR has enabled India to acquire the frontline role in the comity of nations.
“Since we are now following the world parameters and strategies and living up to world benchmarks, we will also have to be in the same league as they are,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Women have assumed a leadership role in an increasing number of S&T projects.
“Increasingly, we have seen in these award functions, the number of women is increasing. And in many instances the women outnumber the men,” he said, citing women in key Space projects.
The Union Minister said, after the Chandrayaan-3 landing on the Moon, there is an abundant curiosity and public interest generated in India’s Space exploration projects. Encouraging the students to visit CSIR labs across the country, these are the modern day monuments of the New India, he said.
“If Prime Minister keeps saying India is among the top five economies in the world, how is that happening? It’s happening here,” he said.
The Minister expressed the hope that in the coming years, Innovation in India will play a vital role in achieving the goal of becoming a USD 5 trillion economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these young innovators will play a crucial role in the Amrit Kaal to contribute to make Viksit Bharat@2047 when India will celebrate Hundred years of Independence.
“This 3rd Generation of post-Independence Bharat is the most fortunate as they are no longer ‘Prisoners of their Aspirations,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “These are one of the best times with India in the forefront, witnessing innovation under the dynamic leadership of PM Modi”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حالیہ دنوں میں چندریان اور اس جیسی دیگر سائنس کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں نے بچوں کی سوچ اور قابلیت کو متحرک کیا ہے : سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نوجوان اذہان میں تجسس، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ساتھ ملک کی مستقبل کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں آتم نربھر اور وِکست بھارت@ 2047 کو تقویت ملے گی : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سائنسی مزاج کے ہیں اور سائنس و تکنالوجی پر مبنی پہل اور پروجیکٹوں کو دلچسپی سے فروغ دیتے ہیں’’: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر ینگ سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈز اور جی این رامچندرن میڈل - 2022 پیش کیا
28 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حالیہ دنوں میں چندریان اور اس جیسی دیگر سائنس کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں نے بچوں بچوں کی سوچ اور قابلیت کو متحرک کیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں اذہان میں تجسس ،سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ساتھ ملک کی مستقبل کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں آتم نربھر اور وِکست بھارت2047 @ کو تقویت ملے گی۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سائنسی مزاج کے ہیں اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈٹی) پر مبنی پہل اور پروجیکٹوں کو دلچسپی سے فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایت، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کل نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب میں سال 2022 کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر ینگ سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈز اور جی این رام چندرن میڈل پیش کرنے کے بعد خطاب کررہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے ہندوستان کو دنیامیں صف اول کا رول حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ اب ہم عالمی پیرامیٹرز اور حکمت عملیوں کی پیروی کر رہے ہیں اور عالمی معیارات کے مطابق زندگی گزار رہے ہیں، ہمیں بھی اسی صف میں رہنا پڑے گا جیسا کہ وہ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خواتین نے سائنس و تکنالوجی کے منصوبوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے خلائی منصوبوں میں خواتین کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہم نے ان ایوارڈ فنکشنز میں دیکھا ہےکہ روزبروز خواتین کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے اور بہت سے شعبوں میں خواتین کی تعداد مردوں سے زیادہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، چندریان-3 کے چاند پر اترنے کے بعد، ہندوستان کے خلائی ریسرچ پروجیکٹوں میں بہت زیادہ تجسس اور عوامی دلچسپی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو ملک بھر میں سی ایس آئی آر لیبز کا دورہ کرنے کی کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے بتایاکہ یہ لیپس نئے ہندوستان کی جدید یادگاریں ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ اگر وزیر اعظم یہ کہتے رہتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچ اعلیٰ معیشتوں میں شامل ہے، تو یہ کیسے ہو رہا ہے؟ یہ یہاں ہو رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان میں اختراع 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ یہ نوجوان اختراع کار وکست بھارت@2047 بنانے میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے امرت کال میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے جب ہندوستان آزادی کے سو سال کا جشن منائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا،‘‘آزادی کے بعد بھارت کی یہ تیسری نسل سب سے زیادہ خوش قسمت ہے کیونکہ وہ اب‘اپنی امنگوں کے قیدی’ نہیں رہے۔’’ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ یہ سب سے بہترین وقت ہے کیونکہ بھارت صف اول میں ہیں، جس میں وزیراعظم کی شاندار قیادت میں جدت طرازی کا مشاہدہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔