Ministry of Science & Technology
Chandrayaan and other such science success stories in recent times have triggered children's imagination and aptitude, says Union S&T Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Curiosity in young minds will drive nation’s future growth with Science & Technology and Innovation, leading to an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a scientific temperament and keenly promotes S&T based initiatives and projects”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh presents the CSIR Young Scientist Awards & GN Ramachandran Medal - 2022
28 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan and other such science success stories in recent times have triggered children's imagination and aptitude, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has said.
Curiosity in young minds will drive the nation's future growth with Science & Technology and Innovation, leading to an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat @ 2047, he said.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a scientific temperament and keenly promotes Science & Technology (S&T) based initiatives and projects,” he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking after presenting the CSIR Young Scientist Awards & GN Ramachandran Medal for the year 2022, at a function in New Delhi yesterday.
Dr Jitendra Singh said CSIR has enabled India to acquire the frontline role in the comity of nations.
“Since we are now following the world parameters and strategies and living up to world benchmarks, we will also have to be in the same league as they are,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Women have assumed a leadership role in an increasing number of S&T projects.
“Increasingly, we have seen in these award functions, the number of women is increasing. And in many instances the women outnumber the men,” he said, citing women in key Space projects.
The Union Minister said, after the Chandrayaan-3 landing on the Moon, there is an abundant curiosity and public interest generated in India’s Space exploration projects. Encouraging the students to visit CSIR labs across the country, these are the modern day monuments of the New India, he said.
“If Prime Minister keeps saying India is among the top five economies in the world, how is that happening? It’s happening here,” he said.
The Minister expressed the hope that in the coming years, Innovation in India will play a vital role in achieving the goal of becoming a USD 5 trillion economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these young innovators will play a crucial role in the Amrit Kaal to contribute to make Viksit Bharat@2047 when India will celebrate Hundred years of Independence.
“This 3rd Generation of post-Independence Bharat is the most fortunate as they are no longer ‘Prisoners of their Aspirations,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “These are one of the best times with India in the forefront, witnessing innovation under the dynamic leadership of PM Modi”.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अलिकडच्या काळातील चंद्रयान तसेच इतर वैज्ञानिक यशोगाथांनी मुलांची कल्पनाशक्ती आणि नैसर्गिक क्षमतेला चालना मिळाली – केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते सीएसआयआर युवा वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कारांचे तसेच जी एन रामचंद्रन पदक-2022 चे वितरण
28 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे की, नजीकच्या काळात घडून आलेल्या चंद्रयान तसेच इतर वैज्ञानिक यशोगाथांनी मुलांची कल्पनाशक्ती तसेच नैसर्गिक क्षमतेला चालना दिली आहे.
तरुण मनांतील उत्सुकता विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान तसेच नवोन्मेष यांच्या मदतीने देशाच्या भविष्यकालीन वाढीला चालना देईल आणि त्यातून आत्मनिर्भर आणि विकसित भारत @2047 घडवता येईल असे ते म्हणाले.
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ठायी वैज्ञानिक प्रवृत्ती आहे आणि ते विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर (एस अँड टी) आधारित उपक्रम तसेच प्रकल्पांना उत्साहाने प्रोत्साहन देतात,” केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, सार्वजनिक तक्रार,निवृत्तीवेतन, अवकाश तसेच अणुउर्जा या विभागांचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते काल सीएसआयआर युवा वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कारांचे तसेच जी एन रामचंद्रन पदक-2022 चे वितरण करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर ते उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रकल्पांमध्ये आता महिलांनी अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात नेतृत्वाची धुरा घेतली आहे.
महत्त्वाच्या अवकाश संशोधन प्रकल्पांमध्ये कार्यरत महिलांचे उदाहरण देऊन ते म्हणाले, “आपण वाढत्या प्रमाणात अशा पुरस्कार सोहोळ्यात बघतो आहोत की, पुरस्कार मिळवणाऱ्या महिलांची संख्या सतत वाढतेच आहे. आणि अनेक प्रकल्पांमध्ये तर महिलांची संख्या पुरुषांपेक्षा अधिक असल्याचे दिसत आहे.”
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, चंद्रयान-3 च्या चंद्रावरील अवतरणानंतर भारताच्या अवकाश संशोधन प्रकल्पांबद्दल सामान्य जनतेमध्ये प्रचंड उत्सुकता आणि औत्सुक्य निर्माण झाले आहे. सीएसआयआर प्रयोगशाळांना भेट देण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रोत्साहित करत ते म्हणाले की या प्रयोगशाळा म्हणजे नव्या भारतातील आधुनिक स्मारक स्थळे आहेत.
“स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्ती नंतरच्या भारतातील ही तिसरी पिढी अत्यंत नशीबवान आहे कारण या पिढीतील युवावर्ग आता ‘त्यांच्या आकांक्षांचे बंदी’ राहिलेले नाहीत,” केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. “आघाडीवर असलेल्या भारताचा हा अत्यंत उत्तम काळ आहे आणि पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या अष्टपैलू नेतृत्वाखाली होत असलेल्या नवोन्मेषाचा देश साक्षीदार आहे,” ते पुढे म्हणाले.