विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हाल के दिनों में चंद्रयान और विज्ञान की ऐसी अन्य सफलता की कहानियों ने बच्चों की कल्पनाशीलता और रुझान को जगाया है : केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
युवा मन में जिज्ञासा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार के साथ देश के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएगी, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत @2047 का निर्माण होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी वैज्ञानिक सोच वाले हैं और वह विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पहलों और परियोजनाओं को उत्सुकता से बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर युवा वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार और जीएन रामचंद्रन पदक - 2022 प्रदान किए
28 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि हाल के दिनों में चंद्रयान और विज्ञान की ऐसी अन्य सफलता की कहानियों ने बच्चों की कल्पनाशीलता और रुझान को जगाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि युवा मन में जिज्ञासा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार के साथ देश के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएगी, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत @2047 का निर्माण होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी वैज्ञानिक सोच के हैं और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) आधारित पहलों और परियोजनाओं को उत्सुकता से बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।"
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कल नई दिल्ली में एक समारोह में वर्ष 2022 के लिए सीएसआईआर युवा वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार और जीएन रामचंद्रन पदक प्रदान करने के बाद बोल रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर ने भारत को दुनिया में अग्रणी भूमिका हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि हम अब विश्व मापदंडों और रणनीतियों का पालन कर रहे हैं और विश्व मानकों पर खरा उतर रहे हैं, इसलिए हमें भी उनके जैसा ही होना होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि महिलाओं ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की विभिन्‍न परियोजनाओं में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाई है।
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष परियोजनाओं में महिलाओं का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि इन पुरस्कार समारोहों में महिलाओं की संख्या बढ़ रही है और कई मामलों में महिलाओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 के चंद्रमा पर उतरने के बाद, भारत की अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं में प्रचुर जिज्ञासा और सार्वजनिक रुचि पैदा हुई है। उन्होंने छात्रों को देश भर में सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा कि ये नए भारत के आधुनिक स्मारक हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा, “अगर प्रधानमंत्री कहते हैं कि भारत दुनिया की शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है, तो यह कैसे हो रहा है? यह यहां हो रहा है।''
डॉ. सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत में नवाचार 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ये युवा नवप्रवर्तक अमृत काल में विकसित भारत@2047 बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। वर्ष 2047 में भारत आजादी के सौ साल मनाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद के भारत की यह तीसरी पीढ़ी सबसे भाग्यशाली है क्योंकि वे अब अपनी आकांक्षाओं के कैदी नहीं हैं। भारत के लिए यह सही समय है, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्‍व में नवाचार हो रहे हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Chandrayaan and other such science success stories in recent times have triggered children's imagination and aptitude, says Union S&T Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Curiosity in young minds will drive nation’s future growth with Science & Technology and Innovation, leading to an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a scientific temperament and keenly promotes S&T based initiatives and projects”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh presents the CSIR Young Scientist Awards & GN Ramachandran Medal - 2022
28 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan and other such science success stories in recent times have triggered children's imagination and aptitude, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has said.
Curiosity in young minds will drive the nation's future growth with Science & Technology and Innovation, leading to an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat @ 2047, he said.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a scientific temperament and keenly promotes Science & Technology (S&T) based initiatives and projects,” he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking after presenting the CSIR Young Scientist Awards & GN Ramachandran Medal for the year 2022, at a function in New Delhi yesterday.
Dr Jitendra Singh said CSIR has enabled India to acquire the frontline role in the comity of nations.
“Since we are now following the world parameters and strategies and living up to world benchmarks, we will also have to be in the same league as they are,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Women have assumed a leadership role in an increasing number of S&T projects.
“Increasingly, we have seen in these award functions, the number of women is increasing. And in many instances the women outnumber the men,” he said, citing women in key Space projects.
The Union Minister said, after the Chandrayaan-3 landing on the Moon, there is an abundant curiosity and public interest generated in India’s Space exploration projects. Encouraging the students to visit CSIR labs across the country, these are the modern day monuments of the New India, he said.
“If Prime Minister keeps saying India is among the top five economies in the world, how is that happening? It’s happening here,” he said.
The Minister expressed the hope that in the coming years, Innovation in India will play a vital role in achieving the goal of becoming a USD 5 trillion economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these young innovators will play a crucial role in the Amrit Kaal to contribute to make Viksit Bharat@2047 when India will celebrate Hundred years of Independence.
“This 3rd Generation of post-Independence Bharat is the most fortunate as they are no longer ‘Prisoners of their Aspirations,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “These are one of the best times with India in the forefront, witnessing innovation under the dynamic leadership of PM Modi”.