Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Housing Minister Hardeep S Puri acknowledges contribution of DDA in ensuring inclusion of economically weaker sections in Delhi’s development
DDA in process of conferring ownership rights to residents of 1,731 unauthorised colonies of Delhi under PM UDAY: Hardeep Singh Puri
DDA has played a pivotal role for the holistic development of Delhi: LG Delhi
DDA celebrates its 67th Sansthapana Diwas
28 DEC 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Extending his best wishes to Delhi Development Authority (DDA) on its 67th Sansthapana Diwas celebrations, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, highlighted the key role played by DDA in the planning and development of Delhi over the years. It is due, in part, to their efforts that Delhi is on the path to becoming a world-class city, Shri Puri said.
DDA celebrated its 67th Sansthapana Diwas with great zeal and enthusiasm. Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Lt Governor of Delhi, Shri V K Saxena attended the event. Authority members, including Shri Subhasish Panda, Vice Chairman DDA, Shri Vijender Gupta, MLA, Shri O P Sharma, MLA, Shri Vijay Kumar Singh, Finance Member DDA, and Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta Engineer Member DDA were also present.
Speaking at the occasion Shri Puri said that the most remarkable contribution of the DDA has been its efforts to ensure that the economically weaker and vulnerable sections of society are not left behind in the ambition of creating a city that keeps pace with the evolving times. It has successfully provided houses under the In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project and is also in the process of conferring ownership rights to the residents of 1,731 unauthorised colonies of Delhi under PM UDAY.
Addressing the gathering, Lt. Governor Shri V K Saxena said, “As a chairman of DDA, I have been personally involved in all DDA’s projects since last one and half years. And I would proudly state that I am very impressed with the hard work put up by them in shaping the national capital.”
He added that Delhi is a complex and vibrant city with multiple agencies functioning and the aspiration of the people from government and its agencies is huge. It is not an easy task to fulfil them. “But I must say that DDA has played a pivotal role for the holistic development of the city.”
To appreciate the contribution of DDA employees, many officers and staff were awarded for outstanding contribution to the organisation. Besides, a cultural evening was also organised.
A coffee table book, highlighting the DDA's journey, was unveiled during the occasion and a corporate film of DDA was also launched.
In a run up to the Sansthapana Diwas, many events were organised by DDA including a brainstorming session on the topic ' New ideas, New Innovations and way forward for DDA’ where all departments gave presentation before the Vice Chairman DDA.
Besides, Vice Chairman DDA also had interaction with young officers to understand their viewpoints regarding the challenges and the opportunities ahead. Various sporting events, both indoor and outdoor, were also organised.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन मंत्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने दिल्ली के विकास में आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर समुदायों को शामिल करने में डीडीए के योगदान को माना
पीएम उदय के तहत डीडीए दिल्ली की 1,731 अनधिकृत कॉलोनियों के निवासियों को मालिकाना हक देने की प्रक्रिया में है: हरदीप सिंह पुरी
डीडीए ने दिल्ली के समग्र विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाई है: एलजी दिल्ली
डीडीए ने अपना 67वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
28 DEC 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) को उसके 67वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह पर शुभकामनाएं देते हुए दिल्ली की योजना और विकास में डीडीए की अहम भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि यह कुछ हद तक उनके प्रयासों का ही नतीजा है कि दिल्ली एक विश्व स्तरीय शहर बनने की राह पर है।
डीडीए ने अपना 67वां स्थापना दिवस बड़े उत्साह और उमंग के साथ मनाया। केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री वी के सक्सेना इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। श्री शुभाशीष पांडा, डीडीए उपाध्यक्ष, श्री विजेंद्र गुप्ता, विधायक, श्री ओ पी शर्मा, विधायक, श्री विजय कुमार सिंह, वित्त सदस्य डीडीए और श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता, इंजीनियर सदस्य डीडीए सहित दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण के सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री पुरी ने कहा कि डीडीए का सबसे उल्लेखनीय योगदान यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास रहा है कि समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर समुदाय और वंचित वर्ग एक ऐसा शहर बनाने की महत्वाकांक्षा में पीछे न रह जाएं जो बदलते समय के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखे। इसने यथावत स्लम पुनर्वास परियोजना के तहत सफलतापूर्वक घर उपलब्ध कराए हैं और पीएम उदय के तहत दिल्ली की 1,731 अनधिकृत कॉलोनियों के निवासियों को स्वामित्व अधिकार प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया में भी है।
उपराज्यपाल श्री वी. के. सक्सेना ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि डीडीए के अध्यक्ष के रूप में मैं पिछले डेढ़ साल से डीडीए की सभी परियोजनाओं में व्यक्तिगत रूप से शामिल रहा हूं और गर्व से कह सकता हूं कि मैं राष्ट्रीय राजधानी को स्वरुप देने में डीडीए की कड़ी मेहनत से बहुत प्रभावित हूं।
उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली एक मिश्रित और जीवंत शहर है जहां कई एजेंसियां काम कर रही हैं और सरकार तथा इसकी एजेंसियों से लोगों की आकांक्षाएं बहुत बड़ी हैं। इन्हें पूरा करना कोई आसान काम नहीं है, लेकिन मैं यही कहूंगा कि डीडीए ने शहर के समग्र विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
डीडीए कर्मचारियों के योगदान की सराहना करने के लिए इस संगठन में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए कई सम्मानित किया गया। इसके अलावा सांस्कृतिक संध्या का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर डीडीए की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का अनावरण किया गया और डीडीए की एक कॉर्पोरेट फिल्म भी लॉन्च की गई।
स्थापना दिवस के क्रम में डीडीए ने कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जिसमें 'नए विचार, नए नवाचार और डीडीए का आगे का रास्ता' विषय पर एक विचार-मंथन सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जहां सभी विभागों ने डीडीए के उपाध्यक्ष के समक्ष प्रस्तुति दी।
इसके अलावा, डीडीए के उपाध्यक्ष ने आने वाली चुनौतियों और अवसरों के संबंध में युवा अधिकारियों के दृष्टिकोण को समझने के लिए उनके साथ बातचीत भी की। इस अवसर पर इनडोर और आउटडोर दोनों तरह की विभिन्न खेल प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गईं।