வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியின் வளர்ச்சியில் பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினரை சேர்ப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் டிடிஏவின் பங்களிப்பை வீட்டுவசதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி அங்கீகரித்துள்ளார்
28 DEC 2023 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் (டிடிஏ) 67-வது நிறுவன தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு தனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, பல ஆண்டுகளாக தில்லியின் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் டிடிஏ ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அதன் முயற்சிகளால்தான் தில்லி உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நகரமாக மாறும் பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்று திரு பூரி கூறினார்.
டி.டி.ஏ தனது 67 வது நிறுவன தினத்தை மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடனும், உற்சாகத்துடனும் கொண்டாடியது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் வி.கே.சக்சேனா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். டிடிஏ துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சுபாஷிஷ் பாண்டா மற்றும் ஆணைய உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பூரி, வளர்ந்து வரும் காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, ஒரு நகரத்தை உருவாக்கும் லட்சியத்தில், சமூகத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்த மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்படும் பிரிவினர் பின்தங்காமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அதன் முயற்சிகள் டி.டி.ஏவின் மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பாகும் என்றார். இது குடிசை மறுவாழ்வு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வெற்றிகரமாக வீடுகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது, மேலும் பிரதமர் உதய் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தில்லியின் 1,731 அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத காலனிகளில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு உரிமைகளை வழங்கும் பணியிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வி.கே.சக்சேனா, டி.டி.ஏவின் தலைவர் என்ற முறையில், கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளாக டி.டி.ஏவின் அனைத்து திட்டங்களிலும் தாம் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய தலைநகரை வடிவமைப்பதில் டிடிஏ மேற்கொண்ட கடின உழைப்பால் தாம் மிகவும் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
டி.டி.ஏ ஊழியர்களின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டும் வகையில், நிறுவனத்திற்கு சிறந்த பங்களிப்பிற்காக பல அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. கலை நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெற்றது.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Housing Minister Hardeep S Puri acknowledges contribution of DDA in ensuring inclusion of economically weaker sections in Delhi’s development
DDA in process of conferring ownership rights to residents of 1,731 unauthorised colonies of Delhi under PM UDAY: Hardeep Singh Puri
DDA has played a pivotal role for the holistic development of Delhi: LG Delhi
DDA celebrates its 67th Sansthapana Diwas
28 DEC 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Extending his best wishes to Delhi Development Authority (DDA) on its 67th Sansthapana Diwas celebrations, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, highlighted the key role played by DDA in the planning and development of Delhi over the years. It is due, in part, to their efforts that Delhi is on the path to becoming a world-class city, Shri Puri said.
DDA celebrated its 67th Sansthapana Diwas with great zeal and enthusiasm. Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Lt Governor of Delhi, Shri V K Saxena attended the event. Authority members, including Shri Subhasish Panda, Vice Chairman DDA, Shri Vijender Gupta, MLA, Shri O P Sharma, MLA, Shri Vijay Kumar Singh, Finance Member DDA, and Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta Engineer Member DDA were also present.
Speaking at the occasion Shri Puri said that the most remarkable contribution of the DDA has been its efforts to ensure that the economically weaker and vulnerable sections of society are not left behind in the ambition of creating a city that keeps pace with the evolving times. It has successfully provided houses under the In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project and is also in the process of conferring ownership rights to the residents of 1,731 unauthorised colonies of Delhi under PM UDAY.
Addressing the gathering, Lt. Governor Shri V K Saxena said, “As a chairman of DDA, I have been personally involved in all DDA’s projects since last one and half years. And I would proudly state that I am very impressed with the hard work put up by them in shaping the national capital.”
He added that Delhi is a complex and vibrant city with multiple agencies functioning and the aspiration of the people from government and its agencies is huge. It is not an easy task to fulfil them. “But I must say that DDA has played a pivotal role for the holistic development of the city.”
To appreciate the contribution of DDA employees, many officers and staff were awarded for outstanding contribution to the organisation. Besides, a cultural evening was also organised.
A coffee table book, highlighting the DDA's journey, was unveiled during the occasion and a corporate film of DDA was also launched.
In a run up to the Sansthapana Diwas, many events were organised by DDA including a brainstorming session on the topic ' New ideas, New Innovations and way forward for DDA’ where all departments gave presentation before the Vice Chairman DDA.
Besides, Vice Chairman DDA also had interaction with young officers to understand their viewpoints regarding the challenges and the opportunities ahead. Various sporting events, both indoor and outdoor, were also organised.