Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair Third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December
Key focus of the Conference: Ease of Living
Key areas for discussion: Land, Electricity, Drinking Water, Health and Schooling
Special sessions to be held on Cyber Security, Aspirational Block and District Programme, Rationalisation of Schemes and New Age Technologies
Best practices from States to also be presented at the Conference
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December 2023. This is the third such conference, the first was held in June 2022 in Dharamshala and the second in January 2023 in Delhi.
Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister of putting the principle of cooperative federalism in action, National Conference of Chief Secretaries are organised to encourage participative governance and partnership between the Centre and the State Governments. This year, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 27th to 29th December.
The three day conference will witness participation of more than 200 people comprising of representatives of the Central Government, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of all States/Union Territories. It will lay the ground for collaborative action for achieving better quality of life for both rural and urban population by strengthening the delivery mechanisms of government interventions.
The key focus of the National Conference of Chief Secretaries this year will be ‘Ease of Living’. The Conference will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States.
With special emphasis on easy access to welfare schemes and quality in service delivery, five sub-themes which will be discussed in the conference are Land & Property; Electricity; Drinking Water; Health; and Schooling. Apart from these, special sessions will also be held on Cyber Security: Emerging Challenges; Perspectives on AI, Stories from the Ground: Aspirational Block & District Programme; Role of States: Rationalisation of Schemes & Autonomous entities and Enhancing Capital Expenditure; AI in Governance: Challenges & Opportunities
Besides these, focused deliberations will also be done on Drug De-addiction & Rehabilitation; Amrit Sarovar; Tourism Promotion, Branding & Role of States; and PM Vishwakarma Yojana & PM SVANidhi. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference so that the States can replicate the success achieved in one state or manoeuvre as per their own requirements.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 28 आणि 29 डिसेंबर रोजी दिल्लीत मुख्य सचिवांच्या तिसर्‍या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवणार
जीवनमान सुलभता विषय परिषदेच्‍या केंद्रस्थानी
चर्चेची प्रमुख क्षेत्रे : जमीन, वीज, पेयजल , आरोग्य आणि शालेय शिक्षण
सायबर सुरक्षा, आकांक्षी तालुके आणि जिल्हा कार्यक्रम, योजनांचे तर्कसंगतीकरण आणि नवीन युगातील तंत्रज्ञान यावर विशेष सत्रांचे आयोजन
राज्यांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीही परिषदेत करणार सादर
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 28 आणि 29 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी दिल्लीत आयोजित मुख्य सचिवांच्या तिसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवणार आहेत. अशा प्रकारची ही तिसरी परिषद आहे, पहिली परिषद जून 2022 मध्ये धर्मशाला येथे आणि दुसरी परिषद जानेवारी 2023 मध्ये दिल्लीत झाली होती.
सहकारी संघराज्यवादाचे तत्त्व प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीकोनाने प्रेरित, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्यातील सहभागात्मक प्रशासन आणि भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मुख्य सचिवांची राष्ट्रीय परिषद आयोजित केली जाते. 27 ते 29 डिसेंबर दरम्यान मुख्य सचिवांची राष्ट्रीय परिषद होणार आहे.
तीन दिवसीय या परिषदेत केंद्र सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी, मुख्य सचिव आणि सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्यासह 200 हून अधिक लोकांचा सहभाग असेल. ही परिषद सरकारीयोजनांच्या वितरण यंत्रणा बळकट करून ग्रामीण आणि शहरी लोकसंख्येच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी सहयोगी कार्यवाहीसाठी सहाय्यक ठरेल.
या वर्षी मुख्य सचिवांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट जीवनमान सुलभता असेल. या परिषदेत राज्यांच्या भागीदारीत सामायिक विकासाचा अजेंडा आणि ब्ल्यू प्रिंट विकसित करण्यावर आणि अंमलबजावणी यावर भर दिला जाईल.
कल्याणकारी योजनांची सुलभता आणि सेवा वितरणातील गुणवत्तेवर विशेष भर देऊन, परिषदेत जमीन आणि मालमत्ता; वीज; पेयजल ; आरोग्य; आणि शालेय शिक्षण या पाच उप-विषयांवर चर्चा केली जाईल. याशिवाय सायबर सुरक्षा: उदयोन्मुख आव्हाने; कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता , प्रत्यक्ष ठिकाणच्या कथा : आकांक्षी तालुके आणि जिल्हा कार्यक्रम; राज्यांची भूमिका: योजना आणि स्वायत्त संस्थांचे सुसूत्रीकरण आणि भांडवली खर्चात वाढ करणे ; प्रशासनातील कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता : आव्हाने आणि संधी या विषयांवर विशेष सत्रेही आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत.
त्याचप्रमाणे व्यसनमुक्ती आणि पुनर्वसन; अमृत सरोवर; पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन, ब्रँडिंग आणि राज्यांची भूमिका; आणि पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना आणि पीएम स्वनिधी यावरही लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. प्रत्येक विषया अंतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडील सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धती देखील परिषदेत सादर केल्या जातील जेणेकरुन राज्ये एका राज्यात मिळवलेल्या यशाची पुनरावृत्ती त्यांच्या राज्यात करू शकतील किंवा त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या गरजेनुसार योजना आखू शकतील.