Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair Third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December
Key focus of the Conference: Ease of Living
Key areas for discussion: Land, Electricity, Drinking Water, Health and Schooling
Special sessions to be held on Cyber Security, Aspirational Block and District Programme, Rationalisation of Schemes and New Age Technologies
Best practices from States to also be presented at the Conference
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December 2023. This is the third such conference, the first was held in June 2022 in Dharamshala and the second in January 2023 in Delhi.
Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister of putting the principle of cooperative federalism in action, National Conference of Chief Secretaries are organised to encourage participative governance and partnership between the Centre and the State Governments. This year, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 27th to 29th December.
The three day conference will witness participation of more than 200 people comprising of representatives of the Central Government, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of all States/Union Territories. It will lay the ground for collaborative action for achieving better quality of life for both rural and urban population by strengthening the delivery mechanisms of government interventions.
The key focus of the National Conference of Chief Secretaries this year will be ‘Ease of Living’. The Conference will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States.
With special emphasis on easy access to welfare schemes and quality in service delivery, five sub-themes which will be discussed in the conference are Land & Property; Electricity; Drinking Water; Health; and Schooling. Apart from these, special sessions will also be held on Cyber Security: Emerging Challenges; Perspectives on AI, Stories from the Ground: Aspirational Block & District Programme; Role of States: Rationalisation of Schemes & Autonomous entities and Enhancing Capital Expenditure; AI in Governance: Challenges & Opportunities
Besides these, focused deliberations will also be done on Drug De-addiction & Rehabilitation; Amrit Sarovar; Tourism Promotion, Branding & Role of States; and PM Vishwakarma Yojana & PM SVANidhi. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference so that the States can replicate the success achieved in one state or manoeuvre as per their own requirements.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தில்லியில் டிசம்பர் 28, 29 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களின் மூன்றாவது தேசிய மாநாட்டிற்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் இம்மாதம் 28, 29 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறவுள்ள தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களின் மூன்றாவது தேசிய மாநாட்டிற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். முதல் மாநாடு ஜூன் 2022-ல் தர்மசாலாவிலும், இரண்டாவது மாநாடு ஜனவரி 2023-ல் தில்லியிலும் நடைபெற்றது.
கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி தத்துவத்தை செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் உந்தப்பட்டு, மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான பங்கேற்பு நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் கூட்டாண்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களின் தேசிய மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களின் தேசிய மாநாடு, டிசம்பர் 27 முதல் 29 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மூன்று நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் மத்திய அரசின் பிரதிநிதிகள், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களின் தேசிய மாநாட்டில் 'மக்களுக்கு எளிதான வாழ்க்கையை' வழங்குவதில் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். மாநிலங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைக்கு பொதுவான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதுடன், இதனைச் செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் இந்த மாநாடு வலியுறுத்தும்.
நலத்திட்டங்களை எளிதில் அணுகுதல், சேவை வழங்குவதில் தரம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்த மாநாட்டில் சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, விவாதிக்கப்படும். நிலம் மற்றும் சொத்து; மின்சாரம்; குடிநீர்; உடல்நலம்; பள்ளிக்கல்வி ஆகியவை ஐந்து துணை கருப்பொருள்கள் ஆகும். இவை தவிர, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு: வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்கள் என்ற தலைப்பில் சிறப்பு அமர்வுகளும் நடத்தப்படும்; செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பற்றிய பார்வைகள், முன்னேறும் ஆர்வமுள்ள தொகுதி மற்றும் மாவட்ட திட்டம்; மாநிலங்களின் பங்கு: திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனங்களைச் சீரமைத்தல், மூலதன செலவினங்களை அதிகரித்தல்; நிர்வாகத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு: சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவை பற்றியும் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
இவை தவிர, போதைப்பொருள் ஒழிப்பு மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு குறித்தும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்; அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகள்; சுற்றுலா மேம்பாடு, பிராண்டிங் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களின் பங்கு; பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம் & பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் என ஒவ்வொரு கருப்பொருளின் கீழும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளும் மாநாட்டில் முன்வைக்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் சொந்தத் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப ஒரு மாநிலத்தில் அடைந்த வெற்றியைப் பிரதிபலிக்க முடியும்.