Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair Third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December
Key focus of the Conference: Ease of Living
Key areas for discussion: Land, Electricity, Drinking Water, Health and Schooling
Special sessions to be held on Cyber Security, Aspirational Block and District Programme, Rationalisation of Schemes and New Age Technologies
Best practices from States to also be presented at the Conference
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December 2023. This is the third such conference, the first was held in June 2022 in Dharamshala and the second in January 2023 in Delhi.
Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister of putting the principle of cooperative federalism in action, National Conference of Chief Secretaries are organised to encourage participative governance and partnership between the Centre and the State Governments. This year, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 27th to 29th December.
The three day conference will witness participation of more than 200 people comprising of representatives of the Central Government, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of all States/Union Territories. It will lay the ground for collaborative action for achieving better quality of life for both rural and urban population by strengthening the delivery mechanisms of government interventions.
The key focus of the National Conference of Chief Secretaries this year will be ‘Ease of Living’. The Conference will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States.
With special emphasis on easy access to welfare schemes and quality in service delivery, five sub-themes which will be discussed in the conference are Land & Property; Electricity; Drinking Water; Health; and Schooling. Apart from these, special sessions will also be held on Cyber Security: Emerging Challenges; Perspectives on AI, Stories from the Ground: Aspirational Block & District Programme; Role of States: Rationalisation of Schemes & Autonomous entities and Enhancing Capital Expenditure; AI in Governance: Challenges & Opportunities
Besides these, focused deliberations will also be done on Drug De-addiction & Rehabilitation; Amrit Sarovar; Tourism Promotion, Branding & Role of States; and PM Vishwakarma Yojana & PM SVANidhi. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference so that the States can replicate the success achieved in one state or manoeuvre as per their own requirements.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 28 ਅਤੇ 29 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ: ਈਜ਼੍ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ
ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰ: ਭੂਮੀ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਪੇਯਜਲ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿਖਿਆ
ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲਜੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 29 ਅਤੇ 29 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹੈ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 27 ਤੋਂ 29 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 200 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੂਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਉਪ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਉਹ ਹਨ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ; ਬਿਜਲੀ; ਪੇਯਜਲ,ਸਿਹਤ; ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ: ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ; ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਏਆਈ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ: ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ; ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ: ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ; ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ: ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ; ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ; ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ; ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ। ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੈਂਤਰੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।