Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair Third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December
Key focus of the Conference: Ease of Living
Key areas for discussion: Land, Electricity, Drinking Water, Health and Schooling
Special sessions to be held on Cyber Security, Aspirational Block and District Programme, Rationalisation of Schemes and New Age Technologies
Best practices from States to also be presented at the Conference
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December 2023. This is the third such conference, the first was held in June 2022 in Dharamshala and the second in January 2023 in Delhi.
Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister of putting the principle of cooperative federalism in action, National Conference of Chief Secretaries are organised to encourage participative governance and partnership between the Centre and the State Governments. This year, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 27th to 29th December.
The three day conference will witness participation of more than 200 people comprising of representatives of the Central Government, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of all States/Union Territories. It will lay the ground for collaborative action for achieving better quality of life for both rural and urban population by strengthening the delivery mechanisms of government interventions.
The key focus of the National Conference of Chief Secretaries this year will be ‘Ease of Living’. The Conference will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States.
With special emphasis on easy access to welfare schemes and quality in service delivery, five sub-themes which will be discussed in the conference are Land & Property; Electricity; Drinking Water; Health; and Schooling. Apart from these, special sessions will also be held on Cyber Security: Emerging Challenges; Perspectives on AI, Stories from the Ground: Aspirational Block & District Programme; Role of States: Rationalisation of Schemes & Autonomous entities and Enhancing Capital Expenditure; AI in Governance: Challenges & Opportunities
Besides these, focused deliberations will also be done on Drug De-addiction & Rehabilitation; Amrit Sarovar; Tourism Promotion, Branding & Role of States; and PM Vishwakarma Yojana & PM SVANidhi. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference so that the States can replicate the success achieved in one state or manoeuvre as per their own requirements.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 और 29 दिसंबर को दिल्ली में मुख्य सचिवों के तीसरे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय : ईज ऑफ लिविंग
चर्चा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विषय: भूमि, बिजली, पेयजल, स्वास्थ्य और स्कूली शिक्षा
साइबर सुरक्षा, आकांक्षी ब्लॉक और जिला कार्यक्रमों, योजनाओं के युक्तिकरण और नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे
सम्मेलन में राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 और 29 दिसंबर 2023 को दिल्ली में मुख्य सचिवों के तीसरे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। यह इस तरह का तीसरा सम्मेलन है। पहला सम्मेलन जून 2022 में धर्मशाला में और दूसरा जनवरी 2023 में दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था।
सहकारी संघवाद के सिद्धांत को साकार करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच साझेदारी-आधारित शासन और भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मुख्य सचिवों का एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाता है। इस वर्ष मुख्य सचिवों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 27 से 29 दिसंबर तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में केंद्र सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों, मुख्य सचिवों और सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित 200 से अधिक लोग भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन सरकारी योजनाओं के वितरण तंत्र को मजबूत करके ग्रामीण और शहरी आबादी के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए ठोस प्रयासों की नींव रखेगा।
इस वर्ष मुख्य सचिवों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' होगा। सम्मेलन एक सामान्य विकास एजेंडे के विकास और कार्यान्वयन पर जोर देगा और राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में समन्वित कार्रवाई की रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा।
सम्मेलन में भूमि और संपत्ति, कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की पहुंच और सेवा वितरण में गुणवत्ता पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है; बिजली; पेय जल; स्वास्थ्य; और स्कूली शिक्षा के पांच उप-विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इनके अलावा साइबर सुरक्षा : उभरती चुनौतियाँ, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, वास्तविक स्थानों की कहानियाँ: आकांक्षी ब्लॉक और जिला कार्यक्रम, राज्यों की भूमिका: योजनाओं और स्वायत्त निकायों को सुव्यवस्थित करना और पूंजीगत व्यय बढ़ाना, प्रशासन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता: चुनौतियाँ और अवसर विषय पर विशेष सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इसी प्रकार नशा मुक्ति और पुनर्वास, अमृत ​​सरोवर, पर्यटन संवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग और राज्यों की भूमिका, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना और पीएम स्वनिधि जैसे विषयों पर भी सम्मेलन के दौरान चर्चा की जाएगी। प्रत्येक विषय के तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी सम्मेलन में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा ताकि ताकि राज्य अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार किसी राज्य या रणनीति में प्राप्त सफलता का अनुसरण कर सकें।