Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair Third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December
Key focus of the Conference: Ease of Living
Key areas for discussion: Land, Electricity, Drinking Water, Health and Schooling
Special sessions to be held on Cyber Security, Aspirational Block and District Programme, Rationalisation of Schemes and New Age Technologies
Best practices from States to also be presented at the Conference
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December 2023. This is the third such conference, the first was held in June 2022 in Dharamshala and the second in January 2023 in Delhi.
Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister of putting the principle of cooperative federalism in action, National Conference of Chief Secretaries are organised to encourage participative governance and partnership between the Centre and the State Governments. This year, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 27th to 29th December.
The three day conference will witness participation of more than 200 people comprising of representatives of the Central Government, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of all States/Union Territories. It will lay the ground for collaborative action for achieving better quality of life for both rural and urban population by strengthening the delivery mechanisms of government interventions.
The key focus of the National Conference of Chief Secretaries this year will be ‘Ease of Living’. The Conference will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States.
With special emphasis on easy access to welfare schemes and quality in service delivery, five sub-themes which will be discussed in the conference are Land & Property; Electricity; Drinking Water; Health; and Schooling. Apart from these, special sessions will also be held on Cyber Security: Emerging Challenges; Perspectives on AI, Stories from the Ground: Aspirational Block & District Programme; Role of States: Rationalisation of Schemes & Autonomous entities and Enhancing Capital Expenditure; AI in Governance: Challenges & Opportunities
Besides these, focused deliberations will also be done on Drug De-addiction & Rehabilitation; Amrit Sarovar; Tourism Promotion, Branding & Role of States; and PM Vishwakarma Yojana & PM SVANidhi. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference so that the States can replicate the success achieved in one state or manoeuvre as per their own requirements.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 28 اور 29 دسمبر کو دہلی میں چیف سکریٹریوں کی تیسری قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے
کانفرنس کا مرکزی موضوع: گزربسر میں آسانی
غوروفکر کے اہم موضوعات: زمین، بجلی، پینے کا پانی، صحت اور اسکولی تعلیم
سائبر سیکورٹی، خواہشمند بلاک اور ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام، اسکیموں کو معقول بنانے اور نئے دور کی ٹکنالوجیوں کے بہترین طور طریقوں پر خصوصی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 28 اور 29 دسمبر 2023 کو دہلی میں چیف سکریٹریوں کی تیسری قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی تیسری کانفرنس ہے۔ پہلی کانفرنس جون 2022 میں دھرم شالا میں اور دوسری جنوری 2023 میں دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کے اصول کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے تجریک پاکر مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان شراکت داری پر مبنی حکمرانی اور ساجھے داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے چیف سکریٹریوں کی قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال چیف سکریٹریوں کی قومی کانفرنس 27 سے 29 دسمبر تک منعقد ہوگی۔
سہ روزہ کانفرنس میں مرکزی حکومت کے نمائندوں، چیف سکریٹریوں اور تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں پر مشتمل 200 سے زیادہ لوگ شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ سرکاری مداخلتوں کی فراہمی کے میکانزم کو مضبوط بنا کر دیہی اور شہری آبادی دونوں کے لیے بہتر معیار زندگی کے حصول کے لیے مشترکہ اقدامات کی بنیاد رکھے گی۔
اس سال چیف سکریٹریوں کی قومی کانفرنس کا اہم موضوع ’زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی‘ ہوگا۔ کانفرنس میں مشترکہ ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے ارتقا اور نفاذ پر زور دیا جائے گا اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں مربوط کارروائی کا خاکہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
فلاحی اسکیموں تک آسان رسائی اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں معیار پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ ، کانفرنس میں پانچ ذیلی موضوعات جن پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا وہ زمین ، بجلی، پینے کا پانی صحت، اور اسکولی تعلیم ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سائبر سکیورٹی: ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنج پر بھی خصوصی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت ، زمین سے جڑی کہانیاں: خواہش مند بلاک اور ضلعی پروگرام؛ ریاستوں کا کردار: اسکیموں اور خودمختار اداروں کو معقول بنانا اور سرمائے کے اخراجات میں اضافہ کرنا؛ گورننس میں مصنوعی ذہانت: چیلنج اور مواقع جیسے موضوعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ نشہ چھڑانے اور بازآبادکاری پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ امرت سروور، سیاحت کا فروغ، برانڈنگ اور ریاستوں کا کردار؛ اور پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا اور پی ایم سواندھی جیسے موضوع بھی کانفرنس کی زینت بنیں گے۔ کانفرنس میں ہر موضوع کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو بھی پیش کیا جائے گا تاکہ ریاستیں اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق کسی ایک ریاست میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابی کو دہرا سکیں۔