Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair Third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December
Key focus of the Conference: Ease of Living
Key areas for discussion: Land, Electricity, Drinking Water, Health and Schooling
Special sessions to be held on Cyber Security, Aspirational Block and District Programme, Rationalisation of Schemes and New Age Technologies
Best practices from States to also be presented at the Conference
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December 2023. This is the third such conference, the first was held in June 2022 in Dharamshala and the second in January 2023 in Delhi.
Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister of putting the principle of cooperative federalism in action, National Conference of Chief Secretaries are organised to encourage participative governance and partnership between the Centre and the State Governments. This year, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 27th to 29th December.
The three day conference will witness participation of more than 200 people comprising of representatives of the Central Government, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of all States/Union Territories. It will lay the ground for collaborative action for achieving better quality of life for both rural and urban population by strengthening the delivery mechanisms of government interventions.
The key focus of the National Conference of Chief Secretaries this year will be ‘Ease of Living’. The Conference will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States.
With special emphasis on easy access to welfare schemes and quality in service delivery, five sub-themes which will be discussed in the conference are Land & Property; Electricity; Drinking Water; Health; and Schooling. Apart from these, special sessions will also be held on Cyber Security: Emerging Challenges; Perspectives on AI, Stories from the Ground: Aspirational Block & District Programme; Role of States: Rationalisation of Schemes & Autonomous entities and Enhancing Capital Expenditure; AI in Governance: Challenges & Opportunities
Besides these, focused deliberations will also be done on Drug De-addiction & Rehabilitation; Amrit Sarovar; Tourism Promotion, Branding & Role of States; and PM Vishwakarma Yojana & PM SVANidhi. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference so that the States can replicate the success achieved in one state or manoeuvre as per their own requirements.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 28 અને 29 ડિસેમ્બરે દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય સચિવોની ત્રીજી રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
કોન્ફરન્સનું મુખ્ય લક્ષ: જીવનની સરળતા
ચર્ચા માટેના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો: જમીન, વીજળી, પીવાનું પાણી, આરોગ્ય અને શાળા
સાયબર સિક્યોરિટી, એસ્પિરેશનલ બ્લોક અને ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ, યોજનાઓના તર્કસંગતીકરણ અને નવી યુગની ટેકનોલોજી પર વિશેષ સત્રો યોજાશે
રાજ્યો તરફથી શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ પણ કોન્ફરન્સમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે
26 DEC 2023 8:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28 અને 29 ડિસેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય સચિવોની ત્રીજી રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. આ ત્રીજી આવી પરિષદ છે, પ્રથમ જૂન 2022માં ધર્મશાલામાં અને બીજી જાન્યુઆરી 2023માં દિલ્હીમાં યોજાઈ હતી.
સહકારી સંઘવાદના સિદ્ધાંતને અમલમાં મૂકવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનથી પ્રેરિત, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચે સહભાગી શાસન અને ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા મુખ્ય સચિવોની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે. આ વર્ષે મુખ્ય સચિવોની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ 27 થી 29 ડિસેમ્બર દરમિયાન યોજાશે.
ત્રણ દિવસીય આ પરિષદમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, મુખ્ય સચિવો અને તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓનો સમાવેશ કરતા 200 થી વધુ લોકોની સહભાગિતા જોવા મળશે. તે સરકારી હસ્તક્ષેપોની ડિલિવરી મિકેનિઝમ્સને મજબૂત કરીને ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી વસ્તી બંને માટે જીવનની સારી ગુણવત્તા હાંસલ કરવા માટે સહયોગી પગલાં માટે આધાર બનાવશે.
આ વર્ષે મુખ્ય સચિવોની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું મુખ્ય ધ્યાન 'ઇઝ ઑફ લિવિંગ' હશે. આ પરિષદ રાજ્યો સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં સંકલિત પગલાં માટે સમાન વિકાસ એજન્ડા અને બ્લૂ પ્રિન્ટના ઉત્ક્રાંતિ અને અમલીકરણ પર ભાર મૂકશે.
કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓની સરળ પહોંચ અને સેવા વિતરણમાં ગુણવત્તા પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકવાની સાથે, કોન્ફરન્સમાં પાંચ પેટા-થીમ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે તે છે જમીન અને મિલકત; વીજળી; પીવાનું પાણી; આરોગ્ય; અને શાળાકીય શિક્ષણ. આ ઉપરાંત, સાયબર સિક્યુરિટી: ઇમર્જિંગ ચેલેન્જીસ, AI પર પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય, સ્ટોરીઝ ફ્રોમ ધ ગ્રાઉન્ડ: એસ્પિરેશનલ બ્લોક અને ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ; રાજ્યોની ભૂમિકા: યોજનાઓ અને સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓનું તર્કસંગતકરણ અને મૂડી ખર્ચમાં વધારો; ગવર્નન્સમાં AI: પડકારો અને તકો પર વિશેષ સત્રો પણ યોજવામાં વશે;
આ ઉપરાંત, વ્યસન મુક્તિ અને પુનર્વસન, અમૃત સરોવર; પ્રવાસન પ્રમોશન, બ્રાંડિંગ અને રાજ્યોની ભૂમિકા; અને પીએમ વિશ્વકર્મા યોજના અને પીએમ સ્વનિધિ પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. દરેક થીમ હેઠળ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ પણ કોન્ફરન્સમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે જેથી રાજ્યો તેમની પોતાની જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર એક રાજ્યમાં પ્રાપ્ત કરેલી સફળતાની નકલ કરી શકે અથવા અનુકૂલન સાધી શકે.