Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM Vishwakarma scheme represents a perfect blend of India’s civilisational ethos and traditional craftsmanship, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 DEC 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said the PM Vishwakarma scheme represents a perfect blend of India’s civilisational ethos and traditional craftsmanship. He said the scheme offers the option of earning livelihood while at the same time sustaining India’s age-old Guru-Shishya Parampara.
One District One Product and Vishwakarma Shram Samman Yojna (ODOP/VSSY) Closing Program was organized by Uttar Pradesh Institute of Design & Research (UPIDR), at Lucknow Campus today. In the Closing Program of 10 days training, certificates were presented to almost 1,300 beneficiary artisans. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh graced the program as the chief guest. While taking a look at the exhibition, he encouraged the beneficiary artisans for their design-led contemporary products.
On the occasion, “Journey Continues”, a book on the journey of UPIDR, 2017 onwards, was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh.
Addressing the artisans and beneficiaries, Dr Jitendra Sigh said that before 2014, neither any Government did anything for this community, nor did they bother for their upliftment.
In 2014 when Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister of Bharat, since then, he has implemented numerous schemes for the artisan community, which has enhanced the demand of the traditional products and the traditional industry has also taken a boom. Their products have got a global identity as well as a Global Market. Prime Minister has always been promoting the mantra “Vocal for Local”, which is creating a New “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” whose impact will be much more visible in the global arena in the coming years to come.
“When the county will complete 100 years of Independence, the reins of the development of the country is going to be in the hands of today’s young generation, who are taking the traditional products to a different level”, he said.
He also congratulated the Chairman, UPIDR for organizing such a successful program which is fulfilling the dreams of our visionary PM.
While addressing the beneficiary artisans, Chairman UPIDR, Ms Kshipra Shukla, said, today's program is contributing to the development of the country by following the footsteps of “Atamnirbahr Bharat” mantra by our Prime Minister. Under his leadership, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has taken all the schemes to the grassroots, which has benefited the common man, which is incredible.
For UPIDR, these artisans are not merely artisans, but they are the future of the country who are standing by us in the journey of the development of our country, he said.
While welcoming Dr. Jitendra Singh, Director of UPIDR, Pranjal Yadav, said that this scheme was launched in 2018-19, through which the artisans are getting the tool kit, 10 days training, along with the stipend and financial support of bank through loans. This has been a game changer as they are coming back to their roots and have started teaching their age old crafts to the next generation. He also appraised about Diploma and Degree courses run by the Institution.
The artisans present at the closing gave their heartiest thanks to the “double engine govt” of Modi and Yogi for introducing such good welfare schemes.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार और पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल का एक आदर्श मिश्रण प्रस्तुत करती है
26 DEC 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार और पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल का एक आदर्श मिश्रण प्रस्तुत करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना भारत की सदियों पुरानी गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा को कायम रखते हुए आजीविका कमाने का विकल्प प्रदान करती है।
AA5J.jpg)
उत्तर प्रदेश इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजाइन एंड रिसर्च (यूपीआईडीआर) द्वारा आज एक जिला एक उत्पाद एवं विश्वकर्मा श्रम सम्मान योजना (ओडीओपी/वीएसएसवाई) का समापन कार्यक्रम लखनऊ परिसर में आयोजित किया गया। 10 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण के समापन कार्यक्रम में लगभग 1300 लाभार्थी कारीगरों को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किये गये। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन करते हुए उन्होंने लाभार्थी कारीगरों को उनके डिजाइन आधारित समसामयिक उत्पादों के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर यूपीआईडीआर, 2017 के बाद की यात्रा पर एक पुस्तक "जर्नी कंटिन्यूज़" का डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा विमोचन किया गया।
कारीगरों और लाभार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले न तो किसी सरकार ने इस समुदाय के लिए कुछ किया और न ही उनके उत्थान की चिंता की।
E9GL.jpg)
मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में जब श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी भारत के प्रधानमंत्री बने तब से उन्होंने कारीगर समुदाय के लिए कई योजनाएं लागू की हैं, जिससे पारंपरिक उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ी है और पारंपरिक उद्योग में भी तेजी आई है। उनके उत्पादों को वैश्विक पहचान के साथ-साथ वैश्विक बाजार भी मिला है। प्रधानमंत्री हमेशा "वोकल फॉर लोकल" मंत्र को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, जो एक नए "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" का निर्माण कर रहा है, जिसका प्रभाव आने वाले वर्षों में वैश्विक क्षेत्र में और अधिक दिखाई देगा।
उन्होंने कहा, "जब देश आजादी के 100 साल पूरे करेगा, तब देश के विकास की बागडोर आज की युवा पीढ़ी के हाथों में होगी, जो पारंपरिक उत्पादों को एक अलग स्तर पर ले जा रहे हैं।"
उन्होंने ऐसे सफल कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए यूपीआईडीआर के अध्यक्ष को भी बधाई दी, जो हमारे दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री के सपनों को पूरा कर रहा है।
VT78.jpg)
लाभार्थी कारीगरों को संबोधित करते हुए यूपीआईडीआर की अध्यक्ष सुश्री क्षिप्रा शुक्ला ने कहा, आज का कार्यक्रम हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" मंत्र के पदचिन्‍हों पर चलते हुए देश के विकास में योगदान दे रहा है। मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने अपने नेतृत्व में सभी योजनाओं को जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचाया है, जिसका लाभ आम आदमी को मिला है, जो अविश्वसनीय है।
उन्होंने कहा, यूपीआईडीआर के लिए ये कारीगर महज कारीगर नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये देश का भविष्य हैं जो हमारे देश की विकास यात्रा में हमारे साथ खड़े हैं।
यूपीआईडीआर के निदेशक प्रांजल यादव ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि यह योजना 2018-19 में शुरू की गई थी, जिसके माध्यम से कारीगरों को टूल किट, 10 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ वजीफा और ऋण के माध्यम से बैंक की वित्तीय सहायता भी मिल रही है। यह एक गेम चेंजर रहा है क्योंकि वे अपनी जड़ों की ओर वापस आ रहे हैं और अगली पीढ़ी को अपने पुराने शिल्प सिखाना शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने संस्थान द्वारा संचालित डिप्लोमा एवं डिग्री पाठ्यक्रमों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
समापन पर उपस्थित कारीगरों ने ऐसी अच्छी कल्याणकारी योजनाएं शुरू करने के लिए मोदी और योगी की "डबल इंजन सरकार" को हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया।