Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh meets students from J&K, calls them architects of 2047
Says, this is one of the best times happening for India as also a new beginning for Jammu & Kashmir
"Under the leadership of PM Modi, in recent years, the picturesque region of Kashmir has undergone a remarkable transformation. Stone pelting incidents are a thing of the past. Today, Jammu & Kashmir makes headlines more for stories of sporting achievements”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh appeals the students to be catalysts of Prime Minister Modi's reforms and help their effective implementation in J&K
26 DEC 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today met a delegation of about 250 school children belonging to all districts of Jammu & Kashmir, who are currently on a visit to New Delhi.
These students are visiting Jaipur, Ajmer and New Delhi under ‘Watan Ko Jano - Youth Exchange Programme 2023’ of Government of India. In the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, the visit is aimed at showcasing the cultural and social diversity of the country to the youth of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the young students that they are destined to be the architects of 2047 and that this is one of the best times happening for India as also a new beginning for Jammu & Kashmir.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the picturesque region of Jammu & Kashmir has undergone a remarkable transformation. Stone pelting incidents are a thing of the past. Today, Jammu & Kashmir makes headlines more for stories of sporting achievements, he said.
“Cricketers from J&K like Abdul Samad, Umran Malik, Parvaiz Rasool and Manzoor Pandav play in the IPL. Wushu players Surya Bhanu Partap Singh and Abhishek Jamwal brought laurels to the country in the recent Moscow Championships. In 2022, a Kashmiri skier, Arif Khan, carried India's National Flag at the opening ceremony of the Winter Olympics in Beijing,” he said, adding, “Girls in Kashmir also participate in sports at par with boys. Earlier this year 16-year-old Sheetal Devi, hailing from Loidhar village in Kishtwar, is the ‘first female archer without arms to compete internationally’. At the Asian Para Games, she claimed not one but three medals, including a gold, in different categories.”
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this shift can be attributed to various factors, including increased administrative support, improved infrastructure, and a growing priority to youth.
Citing the stupendous success of Aroma Mission and Purple Revolution in J&K, Dr Jitendra Singh encouraged the school children to also look for opportunities outside government job. Lavender is an avenue of Agri StartUps, employment generation and research, opening many paradigms of development, he said.
“Bhaderwah has emerged as the Lavender capital of India and Agri StartUp destination. Following the success of Aroma Mission and Purple Revolution in Bhaderwah and Gulmarg regions, over 3,000 Startups are now engaged in Lavender cultivation alone,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that PM Modi, in the 99th Edition of Mann ki Baat, appreciated the efforts of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research- Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM) in supporting farmers in the cultivation of Lavender in Bhaderwah of Doda district under CSIR-Aroma Mission.
The S&T Minister informed that the CSIR had introduced high-value essential oil bearing lavender crop through its Jammu based laboratory, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicines (IIIM) for cultivation in districts Doda, Kishtwar, Rajouri and later also in the other districts including Ramban, Pulwama, etc. In a brief span of time, aroma/lavender cultivation has become a popular option in farming for agricultural Start-up, he said.
The net annual income of farmers who switched from maize to Lavender cultivation has increased many folds from around Rs. 40,000/- to Rs. 60,000/- per hectare to Rs. 3,50,000/- to Rs. 6,00,000/- per hectare. Farmers of the Bhaderwah, Doda district, produced 300, 500, 800, and 1500 Litres of Lavender oil in 2019, 2020, 2021, and 2022, respectively. They earned > Rs. 5.0 Crore between 2018-2022 by selling dry flowers, Lavender plants and Lavender oil.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who represents Udhampur Constituency of J&K in the Lok Sabha, said the discovery of Lithium in Reasi district may well turn out to be “India’s next big story”, giving a multifold boost to the country's economy.
“Analysis suggests that the value of Lithium deposits in Reasi may be higher than China,” he said, stating that Lithium is a key component in rechargeable batteries and there is huge demand for Lithium as the world turns to renewable energy.
Stating that an increasing number of items from J&K have been geo-tagged, Dr Jitendra Singh said it will help promote sales of GI-tagged products from the UT to boost the local economy.
“Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has made efforts to bring development in J&K. Various infrastructure projects will change the face of J&K, projects such as Ujh Multipurpose project, Shahpur Kandi dam project, construction of world’s highest railway bridge on Chenab river in Reasi, setting up of AIIMS and IIMs, etc. In Kathua district, the Engineering College has started functioning and Medical College will also be opened soon. North India’s first Biotech park will be set up in Kathua in J&K,” he said, adding that a record number of tourists visited Jammu and Kashmir this year.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to the students to be catalysts of PM Modi's reforms and help their effective implementation in J&K.
The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and the unexplored North-Eastern Region (NER) have huge natural resources that would drive India’s future growth story during the Amrit Kaal towards attaining a ViksitBharat @ 2047, he said.
During the interaction, the students brought out particular instances of lack of development in their regions in the state and how things are now beginning to change for the better. They thanked the Minister for Government's support to students from Jammu & Kashmir, due to which they have got the opportunity to study in premier universities and colleges under the PM Special Scholarship Scheme. They cited development works being undertaken on ground level in the last few years like opening of new medical colleges, national highways, bank branches, schools etc. that were distant dreams earlier.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے طلباء سے ملاقات کی، انہیں 2047 کا معمار قرار دیا
انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے لیے بہترین وقت میں سے ایک ہے اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات ہے
’’پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں، حالیہ برسوں میں، کشمیر کے خوبصورت خطہ میں ایک غیر معمولی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ پتھر بازی کے واقعات ماضی کی بات بن چکے ہیں۔ آج جموں و کشمیر کھیلوں کی کامیابیوں کی کہانیوں کے لیے زیادہ سرخیاں بناتا ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی اصلاحات کا محرک بنیں اور جموں و کشمیر میں ان کے موثر نفاذ میں مدد کریں
26 DEC 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں و کشمیر کے تمام اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 250 اسکولی بچوں کے ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی، جو اس وقت نئی دہلی کے دورے پر ہیں۔
یہ طلباء حکومت ہند کے ’وطن کو جانو – یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام 2023‘ کے تحت جے پور، اجمیر اور نئی دہلی کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کے تحت، اس دورے کا مقصد جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو ملک کی ثقافتی اور سماجی تنوع کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان طلباء سے کہا کہ ان کا مقدر 2047 کا معمار بننا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے لیے بہترین وقت میں سے ایک ہے اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیے بھی ایک نئی شروعات ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، جموں و کشمیر کے خوبصورت خطہ میں ایک غیر معمولی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ پتھراؤ کے واقعات ماضی کی بات بن چکے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جموں و کشمیر کھیلوں کی کامیابیوں کی کہانیوں کے لیے زیادہ سرخیاں بناتا ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے کرکٹرز جیسے عبدالصمد، عمران ملک، پرویز رسول اور منظور پانڈو آئی پی ایل میں کھیلتے ہیں۔ اوشو کھلاڑی سوریہ بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ اور ابھیشیک جموال نے حالیہ ماسکو چیمپئن شپ میں ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔ 2022 میں، ایک کشمیری اسکائیر عارف خان نے بیجنگ میں منعقدہ سرمائی اولمپکس کی افتتاحی تقریب میں ہندوستان کا قومی پرچم اٹھا رکھا تھا۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’کشمیر میں لڑکیاں بھی لڑکوں کے برابر کھیلوں میں حصہ لیتی ہیں۔ اس سال کے شروع میں کشتواڑ کے لوئیدھر گاؤں سے تعلق رکھنے والی 16 سالہ شیتل دیوی بین الاقوامی سطح پر بغیر ہتھیاروں کے مقابلہ کرنے والی ’ پہلی خاتون تیر انداز‘ ہیں۔ ایشین پیرا گیمز میں، اس نے مختلف زمروں میں ایک نہیں بلکہ تین تمغے جیتے، جن میں ایک گولڈ بھی شامل تھا‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس تبدیلی کو مختلف عوامل بشمول انتظامی تعاون میں اضافہ، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری اور نوجوانوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ترجیح سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر میں مہک مشن اور پرپل ریوولیوشن کی شاندار کامیابی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسکولی بچوں کو سرکاری ملازمت سے باہر مواقع تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لیوینڈر ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور تحقیق کا ایک ذریعہ ہے، جو ترقی کے بہت سے مواقع کھولتا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’بھدرواہ ہندوستان کی لیوینڈر راجدھانی اور ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ منزل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ بھدرواہ اور گلمرگ کے علاقوں میں آروما مشن اور پرپل ریوولیوشن کی کامیابی کے بعد، 3,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ اب صرف لیوینڈر کی کاشت میں مصروف ہیں‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے من کی بات پروگرام کی 99ویں قسط میں کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ - انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (سی ایس ا ٓئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم) کی سی ایس آئی آر-اروما مشن کے تحت ڈوڈہ ضلع کے بھدرواہ میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے اپنی جموں میں قائم لیبارٹری، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (آئی آئی آئی ایم) کے ذریعے ڈوڈہ، کشتواڑ، راجوری، پلوامہ وغیرہ اور بعد میں رامبن سمیت دیگر اضلاع میں کاشت کے لیے اعلیٰ قیمت والی ضروری تیل والی لیوینڈر فصل متعارف کروائی ہے۔ ایک مختصر وقت میں، مہک/لیوینڈر کی کاشت زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے کاشتکاری میں ایک مقبول آپشن بن گئی ہے۔
مکئی سے لیوینڈر کی کاشت میں تبدیل ہونے والے کسانوں کی مجموعی سالانہ آمدنی تقریباً فی ہیکٹر 40000 سے 60000 روپے سے بڑھ کر 350000 روپے 600000فی ہیکٹر روپے کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ۔ بھدروہ، ڈوڈہ ضلع کے کسانوں نے 2019، 2020، 2021 اور 2022 میں بالترتیب 300، 500، 800، اور 1500 لیٹر لیوینڈر تیل پیدا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2018-2022 کے درمیان خشک پھولوں، لیوینڈر کے پودے اور لیوینڈر کا تیل بیچ کر5.0 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کمائے۔
لوک سبھا میں جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور حلقہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ضلع ریاسی میں لیتھیم کی دریافت ’’ہندوستان کی اگلی بڑی کہانی‘‘ ثابت ہو سکتی ہے، جس سے ملک کی معیشت کو کئی گنا فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ریاسی میں لیتھیم کے ذخائر کی ویلیو چین سے زیادہ ہو سکتی ہے‘‘۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ لیتھیم ریچارج کی قابل بیٹریوں میں ایک کلیدی جزو ہے اور جب دنیا قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف متوجہ ہو رہی ہے تو لیتھیم کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ جموں و کشمیر سے اشیاء کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یو ٹی سے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کی فروخت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی لانے کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے جموں و کشمیر کا چہرہ بدل دیں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں اُجھ کثیرمقصدی پروجیکٹ، شاہ پور کنڈی ڈیم پروجیکٹ، ریاسی میں دریائے چناب پر دنیا کے سب سے اونچے ریلوے پل کی تعمیر، ایمس اور آئی آئی ایم کا قیام وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ کٹھوعہ ضلع میں انجینئرنگ کالج قائم کرنے کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے اور جلد ہی میڈیکل کالج بھی کھل جائے گا۔ شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا بائیوٹیک پارک جموں و کشمیر کے کٹھوعہ میں قائم کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال ریکارڈ تعداد میں سیاح جموں و کشمیر پہنچے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی اصلاحات کے محرک بنیں اور جموں و کشمیر میں ان اصلاحات کو موثر طور پر نافذ کرنے میں مدد کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر اور غیر دریافت شدہ شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) کے پاس بہت زیادہ قدرتی وسائل ہیں جو امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کی کہانی کو 2047 @ وکست بھارت حاصل کرنے کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔
بات چیت کے دوران، طلباء نے ریاست میں اپنے علاقوں میں ترقی کے فقدان کی خاص مثالیں پیش کیں اور بتایا کہ اب حالات کس طرح تیزی کے ساتھ بہتر ہونے لگے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے طلباء کو حکومت کی حمایت کے لئے وزیرموصوف کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جس کی وجہ سے انہیں پی ایم اسپیشل اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت اعلیٰ ترین یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں میں پڑھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں زمینی سطح پر کئے گئے ترقیاتی کاموں کا حوالہ دیا جیسے کہ نئے میڈیکل کالج، قومی شاہراہوں، بینکوں کی شاخیں، اسکول وغیرہ کھولنا جو پہلے دور میں خواب تھے۔