Ministry of Defence
PRELIMINARY ASSESSMENT OF ATTACK ON MV CHEM PLUTO
25 DEC 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
MV Chem Pluto, (Liberian Flag Chemical/Oil Tanker), carrying 21 Indian and 01 Vietnamese crew, earlier reported as attacked by suspected drone on 23 Dec 23, reached Mumbai and anchored safely at Outer Anchorage off Mumbai at 1530hr on 25 Dec 23.
On her arrival, the Indian Navy Explosive Ordnance Disposal team inspected the vessel to make a preliminary assessment of the type and nature of attack.
Analysis of the area of attack and debris found on the ship points towards a drone attack. However, further forensic and technical analysis will be required to establish the vector of attack, including type and amount of explosive used.
A Joint Investigation by various agencies has commenced on completion of the analysis by the Navy's Explosive Ordnance Team.
MV Chem Pluto has been cleared for further operation by her company-in-charge at Mumbai.
The ship is scheduled to undergo mandatory checks by the various inspecting authorities before undertaking Ship to Ship (STS) transfer of cargo.
This is likely to be followed by docking and repairs of the damaged portion of MV Chem Pluto.
Considering the recent spate of attacks in the Arabian Sea, Indian Navy has deployed Guided Missile Destroyers, INS Mormugao, INS Kochi and INS Kolkata (Guided Missile Destroyers) in various areas to maintain a deterrent presence.
Long-range maritime reconnaissance P8I aircraft are being regularly tasked to maintain domain awareness.
Western Naval Command's Maritime Operations Centre is actively monitoring the situation in close coordination with Coast Guard and all concerned agencies.

وزارت دفاع
ایم وی کیم پلوٹو پر حملے کا ابتدائی جائزہ
25 DEC 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
ایم وی کیم پلوٹو ، (لائبیرین فلیگ کیمیکل/آئل ٹینکر)، جس پر 23 دسمبر ، 2023 ء کو مشتبہ ڈرون کے ذریعے حملے کی خبر آئی تھی، 21 بھارتی اور ایک ویتنامی عملے کو لے کر ممبئی پہنچا اور 25 دسمبر ، 2023 ء کو 1530 بجے ممبئی کے باہر آؤٹر اینکریج میں بحفاظت لنگر انداز ہوا۔
اس کی آمد پر، بھارتی بحریہ کے دھماکہ خیز آرڈیننس ڈسپوزل ٹیم ( انڈین نیوی ایکسپلوسیو آرڈیننس ڈسپوزل ٹیم ) نے حملے کی قسم اور نوعیت کا ابتدائی جائزہ لینے کے لیے جہاز کا معائنہ کیا۔
حملے کے علاقے اور جہاز پر پائے جانے والے ملبے کے تجزیے سے ڈرون حملے کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔ تاہم، حملے کے ویکٹر کا تعین کرنے کے لیے مزید فارینسک اور تکنیکی تجزیہ ، جس میں استعمال شدہ دھماکہ خیز مواد کی قسم اور مقدار شامل ہے ، کی ضرورت ہو گی ۔
نیوی کی ایکسپلوسیو آرڈیننس ٹیم کے تجزیے کی تکمیل کے بعد مختلف ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے مشترکہ تحقیقات کا آغاز کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ایم وی کیم پلوٹو کو ممبئی میں ، اس کی کمپنی انچارج نے مزید آپریشن کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔
کارگو کی شپ ٹو شپ ( ایس ٹی ایس ) منتقلی شروع کرنے سے پہلے جہاز کو مختلف معائنہ کرنے والے حکام کی طرف سے لازمی جانچ سے گزرنا ہے۔
اس کے بعد ایم وی کیم پلوٹو کے تباہ شدہ حصے کی ڈاکنگ اور مرمت کا امکان ہے۔
بحیرہ عرب میں حالیہ حملوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بھارتی بحریہ نے گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر، آئی این ایس مورموگاؤ، آئی این ایس کوچی اور آئی این ایس کولکاتہ (گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائرز) کو مختلف علاقوں میں تعینات کیا ہے تاکہ مزاحمت کی موجودگی برقرار رکھی جا سکے۔
طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے بحری جاسوسی پی 8 آئی طیاروں کو ڈومین کی آگاہی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے کام سونپا جا رہا ہے۔
ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کا میری ٹائم آپریشن سنٹر کوسٹ گارڈ اور تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے صورت حال کی سرگرمی سے نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔