Ministry of Education
Tamil Nadu Governor Shri R.N. Ravi and Union Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi visit Varanasi during Kashi Tamil Sangamam II
25 DEC 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R. N. Ravi and Union Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi, visited the Assi Ghat in Varanasi today. They attended 'Subah-e-Banaras' at the Assi Ghat which is an initiative by the Government of Uttar Pradesh Government, started in 2014, with a focus on capturing the essence of Varanasi. They attended a cultural function organized as a part of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam II on 24 December 2023 evening.
Smt. Annpurna Devi expressed how she was mesmerized to witness the remarkable integration of Kashi's spiritual culture, music, and yoga at Assi Ghat and participate in the Kashi Tamil Sangamam-2023. The striking resemblance between the two rich cultures of India, brimming with diversity yet interconnected by emotional bonds of cultural harmony, has left her mesmerized, she added. She also expressed her gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership in conceptualizing this event.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. Five batches comprising students, teachers, professionals, spiritual and farmers and artisans have arrived in Varanasi. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि और केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने काशी तमिल संगमम् II के दौरान वाराणसी का दौरा किया
25 DEC 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि और केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज वाराणसी के अस्सी घाट का दौरा किया। उन्होंने अस्सी घाट पर 'सुबह-ए-बनारस' में भाग लिया, जो उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की एक पहल है जिसे 2014 में वाराणसी की आत्मा को जानने और समझने के मकसद से शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने 24 दिसंबर 2023 की शाम को काशी तमिल संगमम् II के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित एक सांस्कृतिक समारोह में भाग लिया।
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने बताया कि कैसे वह काशी तमिल संगमम्-2023 में भाग लेकर और अस्सी घाट पर काशी की आध्यात्मिक संस्कृति, संगीत और योग के उल्लेखनीय एकीकरण को देखकर मंत्रमुग्ध हो गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की दो समृद्ध संस्कृतियों के बीच अद्भुत समानता ने उन्हें मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया है जो विविधता से भरपूर है फिर भी सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव के भावनात्मक बंधनों से जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने इस आयोजन की संकल्पना में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए उनका आभार भी व्यक्त किया।
काशी तमिल संगमम् का दूसरा चरण 30 दिसंबर 2023 तक जारी रहेगा। पिछले साल, काशी तमिल संगमम् का पहला चरण 16 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें लगभग 1400 (प्रत्येक 200 व्यक्तियों के 7 समूह) लोगों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से यात्रा करते हुए, जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए छात्रों, शिक्षकों, पेशेवरों, आध्यात्मिक और किसानों और कारीगरों के पांच बैच वाराणसी पहुंचे हैं। काशी प्रवास के दौरान वे अपने यात्रा कार्यक्रम के अनुसार प्रयागराज और अयोध्या भी जायेंगे।