Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 'Mazdooron ka hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit' Programme in Indore
25 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Dr. Mohan Yadav, the zealous Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh; former Speaker of the Lok Sabha who served Indore for a long time, Sumitra Tai; my Parliamentary colleagues; the MLAs elected in the new assembly; other dignitaries, and my dear labour brothers and sisters!
Today's event is the result of years of hard work, resolutions and dreams of our labour brothers and sisters. And I am delighted because today is the birth anniversary of Atal ji and this is my first public event in Madhya Pradesh in the presence of this new government of Bharatiya Janata Party, and the new Chief Minister. And it is a matter of immense pleasure for me to be here for my poor, downtrodden labour brothers and sisters. Getting the opportunity to attend such an event is extremely satisfying for me.
I am confident that the new team of the double engine government will be showered with the blessings of our labour families. I know very well what wonders the blessings, affection and love of the poor can do. I am sure that the new team of Madhya Pradesh will achieve several accolades in the coming days. I have been told that when the package was announced for the workers of Hukumchand Mill, it created a festive atmosphere in Indore. This decision has made our labour brothers and sisters even more joyous.
Today's event is even more special because today is the birth anniversary of Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji; and today is Good Governance Day. We all are aware of Atal ji's relation with Madhya Pradesh, and his affinity towards the state. I congratulate all of you for this event on Good Governance Day and convey my best wishes.
My family members,
Today a cheque of Rs 224 crore has been handed over as a symbolic gesture. This amount will reach the labour brothers and sisters in the coming days. I know you have faced a plethora of challenges. But now the dawn of a golden future is in front of you. The people of Indore will remember 25th December as the day the workers were given justice. I salute your patience and hard work.
Friends,
I have always said that the four categories in the country are the most important for me. These are – the poor, the youth, women, and my farmer brothers and sisters. The government of Madhya Pradesh has taken pivotal steps to transform the lives of the poor. Service to the poor, respect for workers and respect for the deprived sections of the society are our priority. We strive to ensure that the workers of the country become empowered and contribute significantly in building a prosperous India.
Family members,
Indore, known for its cleanliness and food, has been a leader in many fields. The textile industry here has played a significant role in the development of Indore. You all are familiar with the history of the 100-year-old Maharaja Tukojirao Cloth Market here. The city's first cotton mill was established by the Holkar royal family. Malwa's cotton used to go to Britain and many European countries and cloth was made in the mills there. There was a time when the markets of Indore used to determine the prices of cotton. The clothes made in Indore were in demand in the country and abroad. Textile mills here had become an important centre of employment. Many workers working in these mills came from other states and settled here. This was the period when Indore was compared to Manchester. But times changed and Indore had to bear the brunt of the policies of the earlier governments.
The double engine government is also trying to bring back the lost glory of Indore. Investment corridor is being constructed between Bhopal and Indore. Thousands of crores of rupees are being invested by the government on various projects like Indore-Pithampur Economic Corridor, Multi Modal Logistics Park, Medical Device Park in Vikram Udyogpuri, PM Mitra Park in Bhensola, Dhar district. Due to this, thousands of new employment opportunities are likely to be created here. As a result of these development projects the economy here will grow rapidly.
Friends,
A large part of MP is famous for its natural beauty and its historic heritage. Many cities of MP including Indore are becoming inspiring examples of balance between development and environment. Asia's largest Gobardhan plant is also operating in Indore. E-charging infrastructure is being developed rapidly here to promote operation of electric vehicles.
Today I got the opportunity to perform a virtual bhoomi pujan of Jalood Solar Power Plant. This plant is going to save electricity bills worth Rs 4 crore every month. I am pleased to know that money is being raised from people for this plant by issuing green bonds. This effort of Green Bond will become another medium to ensure participation of the citizens of the country in protecting the environment.
My family members,
The state government is working at a rapid pace to fulfil the resolutions we have taken and the guarantees we have given during the elections. To ensure that government schemes reach every beneficiary, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is also reaching every place in MP. Due to elections, this scheme started a bit late in MP. But within a few days of its launch from Ujjain, more than 600 programmes related to it were conducted.
Lakhs of people are getting direct benefits through this initiative. I urge all the people of MP that when Modi's vehicle of guarantee reaches your place, you should take full advantage of it. Everyone should be present there. We are trying to ensure that no one is deprived of the benefits of government schemes.
I once again express my gratitude to the people of Madhya Pradesh for trusting Modi's guarantee and giving us an overwhelming majority. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you. And today the state government gave me this opportunity to participate in an event related to the poor and workers. Such moments always give me a boost. And that is why I am grateful to the people of Indore, the Madhya Pradesh government and my labour brothers and sisters who have come in such large numbers to bless us all. The garlands around their necks are telling me what an auspicious occasion it is and it has arrived after such a long wait. The happiness on your faces and the fragrance of these garlands will certainly inspire us to do something crucial for society. I wish you all the very best.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اندور میں منعقدہ ’مزدوروں کا ہت مزدوروں کو سمرپت‘ پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار جی،
مدھیہ پردیش کے توانائی سے بھرپور وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو جی، لوک سبھا کے سابق اسپیکر اور ایک طویل عرصہ تک اندور کی خدمت کرتی رہنے والی، ہم سب کی تائی سمترا تائی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی، نئی اسمبلی میں منتخب ہوکر آئے اراکین ، دیگر معززین اور میرے پیارے شرمک بھائیو اور بہنو!
آج کا یہ پروگرام ہمارے شرمک (مزدور) بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی برسوں کی محنت اور برسوں کے خوابوں اور عزم کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج اٹل جی کا یوم پیدائش تو ہے ہی، لیکن بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کی یہ نئی حکومت، نیا وزیر اعلیٰ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں میرا پہلا عوامی پروگرام اور وہ بھی میرے غریب، کچلے گئے میرے مزدور بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے ہونا اور ایسے پروگرام میں مجھے آنے کا موقع ملنا، میرے لیے انتہائی اطمینان کی بات ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی نئی ٹیم کو ہمارے مزدور خاندانوں کا بھرپور آشیرواد حاصل ہوگا۔ میں بخوبی جانتا ہوں کہ غریبوں کی عنایات، ان کی شفقت اور ان کی محبتیں کیا کر سکتی ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش کی نئی ٹیم آنے والے دنوں میں اس طرح کی اور بھی بہت سی کامیابیاں حاصل کرے گی۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ جب حکم چند مل کے مزدوروں کے لیے پیکیج کا اعلان کیا گیا تو اندور میں تہوار کا ماحول تھا۔ اس فیصلے نے ہمارے مزدور بھائیوں اور بہنوں میں تہوار کی خوشی کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔
آج کا یہ پروگرام اس لیے بھی خاص ہے کیونکہ آج اٹل بہاری واجپائی جی کا یوم پیدائش اور گڈ گورننس ڈے ہے۔ اٹل جی کا مدھیہ پردیش سے تعلق، ان کی وابستگی کو ہم سب جانتے ہیں۔ میں گڈ گورننس ڈے پر اس پروگرام کے لیے آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
آج 224 کروڑ روپے کا چیک علامتی اشارے کے طور پر حوالے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رقم آنے والے دنوں میں مزدور بھائیوں اور بہنوں تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ آپ نے بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ لیکن اب سنہرے مستقبل کی صبح آپ کے سامنے ہے۔ اندور کے لوگ 25 دسمبر کو اس دن کے طور پر یاد رکھیں گے جب مزدوروں کو انصاف ملا تھا۔ میں آپ کے صبر کے آگے سر جھکاتا ہوں اور آپ کی محنت کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے ہمیشہ کہا ہے کہ میرے لیے ملک میں چار ذاتیں سب سے بڑی ہیں۔ یہ میری چار ذاتیں ہیں - میرے غریب، میرے نوجوان، میری مائیں اور بہنیں، عورتیں اور میرے کسان بھائی بہن۔ مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت نے غریبوں کی زندگی بدلنے کے لیے اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ غریبوں کی خدمت، محنت کشوں کی عزت اور محروموں کا احترام ہماری ترجیح ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک کے مزدور بااختیار بنیں اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
اندور، جو اپنی صفائی اور ذائقے کے لیے مشہور ہے، کئی شعبوں میں سرفہرست رہا ہے۔ یہاں کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت نے اندور کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آپ سبھی یہاں کی 100 سال پرانی مہاراجہ توکوجی راؤ کلاتھ مارکیٹ کی تاریخ سے واقف ہیں۔ شہر کی پہلی کاٹن مل ہولکر راج گھرانے نے قائم کی تھی۔ مالوہ کا کپاس برطانیہ اور کئی یوروپی ممالک میں جاتا تھا اور وہاں کی ملوں میں کپڑا بنتا تھا۔ ایک وقت تھا جب اندور کے بازار کپاس کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرتے تھے۔ اندور میں بنے کپڑوں کی ملک اور بیرون ملک مانگ تھی۔ یہاں کی ٹیکسٹائل ملیں روزگار کا بہت بڑا مرکز بن چکی تھیں۔ ان ملوں میں کام کرنے والے بہت سے مزدور دوسری ریاستوں سے آکر یہاں آباد ہوئے۔ یہ وہ دور تھا جب اندور کا موازنہ مانچسٹر سے کیا جاتا تھا۔ لیکن وقت بدلا اور اندور کو بھی سابقہ حکومتوں کی پالیسیوں کا خمیازہ بھگتنا پڑا۔
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت اندور کی بھی پرانی شان کو واپس لانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ بھوپال-اندور کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کوریڈور تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اندور - پیتھم پور اکنامک کوریڈور اور ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک کی ترقی ہو، وکرم ادیوگ پوری میں میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک ہو، قریبی دھار ضلع کے بھیسولہ میں پی ایم متر پارک ہو، حکومت کے ذریعے ان پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ اس سے یہاں پر روزگار کے ہزاروں نئے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں سے یہاں کی معیشت تیزی سے ترقی کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ایم پی کا ایک بڑا علاقہ اپنی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور اپنے تاریخی ورثے کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ اندور سمیت ایم پی کے کئی شہر ترقی اور ماحولیات کے درمیان توازن کی متاثر کن مثالیں بن رہے ہیں۔ ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا گوبردھن پلانٹ بھی اندور میں چل رہا ہے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چلن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یہاں ای- چارجنگ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیزی سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آج مجھے جلود سولر انرجی پلانٹ کا ورچوئل بھومی پوجن کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ پلانٹ ہر ماہ 4 کروڑ روپے کے بجلی کے بلوں کی بچت کرنے والا ہے۔ ہر ماہ چار کروڑ روپے بچنے والے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گرین بانڈز جاری کرکے اس پلانٹ کے لیے لوگوں سے رقم اکٹھی کی جارہی ہے۔ گرین بانڈ کی یہ کوشش ماحول کے تحفظ میں ملک کے شہریوں کی شراکت کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک اور ذریعہ بنے گی۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
انتخابات کے دوران ہم نے جو عزم کئے ہیں، ہم نے جو گیارنٹی دی ہے، اسے پورا کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہر استفادہ کنندہ تک سرکاری اسکیموں کی پہنچ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا ایم پی میں بھی ہر جگہ پہنچ رہی ہے۔ انتخابات کی وجہ سے ایم پی میں یہ یاترا کچھ تاخیر سے شروع ہوئی ہے، لیکن اجین سے اس کے آغاز کے چند ہی دنوں میں اس سے متعلق 600 سے زیادہ پروگرام ہو چکے ہیں۔
اس یاترا سے لاکھوں لوگ براہ راست فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ میں مدھیہ پردیش کے تمام لوگوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ جب مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی آپ کے پاس آنے والی ہو تو آپ اس کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں، اس سے استفادہ کریں، ہر کوئی وہاں پہنچ جائے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ کوئی بھی سرکاری اسکیموں کے فائدے سے محروم نہ رہے۔
میں ایک بار پھر مدھیہ پردیش کے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے مودی کی گیارنٹی پر بھروسہ کیا اور ہمیں بھاری اکثریت دلائی۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور آج ریاستی حکومت نے مجھے غریبوں اور مزدوروں سے متعلق ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کا موقع دیا، ایسے لمحات میری زندگی میں ہمیشہ توانائی دیتے ہیں۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ میں، اندور کا، مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت کا اور ہم سب کو آشیرواد دینے کے لئے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آئے ہوئے میرے مزدور بھائی بہن، اور جب میں ان کے گلے میں ہار دیکھ رہا ہوں نا، تو میں محسوس کر رہا ہوں کہ یہ کتنا مبارک موقع ہے۔ یہ آپ کے چہرے کی خوشی، آپ کے گلے کے ہار کی خوشبو، ہمیں سماج کے لیے کچھ نہ کچھ کرنے کی ضرور تحریک دیتی رہے گی۔ میری آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک باد ۔
شکریہ۔