Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 'Mazdooron ka hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit' Programme in Indore
25 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Dr. Mohan Yadav, the zealous Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh; former Speaker of the Lok Sabha who served Indore for a long time, Sumitra Tai; my Parliamentary colleagues; the MLAs elected in the new assembly; other dignitaries, and my dear labour brothers and sisters!
Today's event is the result of years of hard work, resolutions and dreams of our labour brothers and sisters. And I am delighted because today is the birth anniversary of Atal ji and this is my first public event in Madhya Pradesh in the presence of this new government of Bharatiya Janata Party, and the new Chief Minister. And it is a matter of immense pleasure for me to be here for my poor, downtrodden labour brothers and sisters. Getting the opportunity to attend such an event is extremely satisfying for me.
I am confident that the new team of the double engine government will be showered with the blessings of our labour families. I know very well what wonders the blessings, affection and love of the poor can do. I am sure that the new team of Madhya Pradesh will achieve several accolades in the coming days. I have been told that when the package was announced for the workers of Hukumchand Mill, it created a festive atmosphere in Indore. This decision has made our labour brothers and sisters even more joyous.
Today's event is even more special because today is the birth anniversary of Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji; and today is Good Governance Day. We all are aware of Atal ji's relation with Madhya Pradesh, and his affinity towards the state. I congratulate all of you for this event on Good Governance Day and convey my best wishes.
My family members,
Today a cheque of Rs 224 crore has been handed over as a symbolic gesture. This amount will reach the labour brothers and sisters in the coming days. I know you have faced a plethora of challenges. But now the dawn of a golden future is in front of you. The people of Indore will remember 25th December as the day the workers were given justice. I salute your patience and hard work.
Friends,
I have always said that the four categories in the country are the most important for me. These are – the poor, the youth, women, and my farmer brothers and sisters. The government of Madhya Pradesh has taken pivotal steps to transform the lives of the poor. Service to the poor, respect for workers and respect for the deprived sections of the society are our priority. We strive to ensure that the workers of the country become empowered and contribute significantly in building a prosperous India.
Family members,
Indore, known for its cleanliness and food, has been a leader in many fields. The textile industry here has played a significant role in the development of Indore. You all are familiar with the history of the 100-year-old Maharaja Tukojirao Cloth Market here. The city's first cotton mill was established by the Holkar royal family. Malwa's cotton used to go to Britain and many European countries and cloth was made in the mills there. There was a time when the markets of Indore used to determine the prices of cotton. The clothes made in Indore were in demand in the country and abroad. Textile mills here had become an important centre of employment. Many workers working in these mills came from other states and settled here. This was the period when Indore was compared to Manchester. But times changed and Indore had to bear the brunt of the policies of the earlier governments.
The double engine government is also trying to bring back the lost glory of Indore. Investment corridor is being constructed between Bhopal and Indore. Thousands of crores of rupees are being invested by the government on various projects like Indore-Pithampur Economic Corridor, Multi Modal Logistics Park, Medical Device Park in Vikram Udyogpuri, PM Mitra Park in Bhensola, Dhar district. Due to this, thousands of new employment opportunities are likely to be created here. As a result of these development projects the economy here will grow rapidly.
Friends,
A large part of MP is famous for its natural beauty and its historic heritage. Many cities of MP including Indore are becoming inspiring examples of balance between development and environment. Asia's largest Gobardhan plant is also operating in Indore. E-charging infrastructure is being developed rapidly here to promote operation of electric vehicles.
Today I got the opportunity to perform a virtual bhoomi pujan of Jalood Solar Power Plant. This plant is going to save electricity bills worth Rs 4 crore every month. I am pleased to know that money is being raised from people for this plant by issuing green bonds. This effort of Green Bond will become another medium to ensure participation of the citizens of the country in protecting the environment.
My family members,
The state government is working at a rapid pace to fulfil the resolutions we have taken and the guarantees we have given during the elections. To ensure that government schemes reach every beneficiary, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is also reaching every place in MP. Due to elections, this scheme started a bit late in MP. But within a few days of its launch from Ujjain, more than 600 programmes related to it were conducted.
Lakhs of people are getting direct benefits through this initiative. I urge all the people of MP that when Modi's vehicle of guarantee reaches your place, you should take full advantage of it. Everyone should be present there. We are trying to ensure that no one is deprived of the benefits of government schemes.
I once again express my gratitude to the people of Madhya Pradesh for trusting Modi's guarantee and giving us an overwhelming majority. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you. And today the state government gave me this opportunity to participate in an event related to the poor and workers. Such moments always give me a boost. And that is why I am grateful to the people of Indore, the Madhya Pradesh government and my labour brothers and sisters who have come in such large numbers to bless us all. The garlands around their necks are telling me what an auspicious occasion it is and it has arrived after such a long wait. The happiness on your faces and the fragrance of these garlands will certainly inspire us to do something crucial for society. I wish you all the very best.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंदौर में 'मजदूरों का हित मजदूरों को समर्पित' कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
25 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार जी,
मध्य प्रदेश के उर्जावान मुख्‍यमंत्री डॉक्‍टर मोहन यादव जी, पूर्व लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और लंबे समय तक इंदौर की सेवा करती रहीं, ऐसी हम सबकी ताई सुमित्रा ताई, संसद में मेरे सहयोगीगण, नई विधानसभा में चुनकर आए विधायक, अन्य महानुभाव, और मेरे प्यारे श्रमिक भाइयों और बहनों,
आज का ये कार्यक्रम हमारे श्रमिक भाइयों और बहनों की बरसों की तपस्या, उनके कई वर्षों के सपनों और संकल्पों का परिणाम है। और मुझे खुशी है कि आज अटल जी की जनम जयंती तो है लेकिन भारतीय जनता पार्टी की ये नई सरकार, नए मुख्‍यमंत्री और मध्‍यप्रदेश में मेरा पहला सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम और वो भी गरीब, कुचले गए मेरे श्रमिक भाई-बहनों के लिए होना और ऐसे कार्यक्रम में मुझे आने का अवसर मिलना, ये मेरे लिए बहुत ही संतोष का विषय है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि डबल इंजन की सरकार की नई टीम को हमारे श्रमिक परिवारों का भरपूर आशीर्वाद मिलेगा। गरीब का आशीर्वाद और उनका स्नेह, उनका प्‍यार क्या कमाल कर सकता है, ये मैं अच्छी तरह जानता हूं। मुझे यकीन है कि मध्य प्रदेश की नई टीम आने वाले दिनों में ऐसी ही कई और उपलब्धियां हासिल करेगी। मुझे बताया गया है कि जब हुकुमचंद मिल के श्रमिकों के लिए पैकेज का एलान किया गया तो इंदौर में उत्सव का माहौल हो गया था। इस निर्णय ने हमारे श्रमिक भाई-बहनों में त्योहारों का उल्लास और बढ़ा दिया है।
आज का ये आयोजन इसलिए भी विशेष है क्योंकि आज अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की जयंती है, सुशासन दिवस है। मध्य प्रदेश के साथ अटल जी का संबंध, उनकी आत्मीयता, हम सभी जानते हैं। सुशासन दिवस पर हुए इस कार्यक्रम के लिए मैं आप सभी को बधाई देता हूं, अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आज सांकेतिक तौर पर दो सौ चौबीस करोड़ रुपए का चेक सौंपा गया है। आने वाले दिनों में ये राशि श्रमिक भाई-बहनों तक पहुंचेगी। मैं जानता हूं कि आपने कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया है। लेकिन आपके सामने अब सुनहरे भविष्य की सुबह है। इंदौर के लोग 25 दिसंबर की तारीख को श्रमिकों को न्याय मिलने के दिन के तौर पर याद रखेंगे। मैं आपके धैर्य के आगे नतमस्तक हूं, आपके परिश्रम को प्रणाम करता हूं।
साथियों,
मैंने हमेशा कहा है कि मेरे लिए देश में 4 जातियां सबसे बड़ी हैं। ये मेरी चार जातियां हैं- मेरा गरीब, मेरा युवा, मेरी माताएं-बहनें महिलाएं, और मेरे किसान भाई-बहन। मध्य प्रदेश की सरकार ने गरीबों का जीवन बदलने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। गरीबों की सेवा, श्रमिकों का सम्मान और वंचितों को मान हमारी प्राथमिकता है। हमारा प्रयास है कि देश का श्रमिक सशक्त बने और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे।
परिवारजनों,
स्वच्छता और स्वाद के लिए मशहूर इंदौर कितने ही क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी रहा है। इंदौर के विकास में यहां के कपड़ा उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। यहां के 100 साल पुराने महाराजा तुकोजीराव क्लॉथ मार्केट की ऐतिहासिकता से आप सब परिचित हैं। शहर की पहली कॉटन मिल की स्थापना होल्कर राजघराने ने की थी। मालवा का कपास ब्रिटेन और कई यूरोपीय देशों में जाता था और वहां मिलों में कपड़ा बनाया जाता था। एक समय था जब इंदौर के बाजार, कपास के दाम निर्धारित करते थे। इंदौर में बने कपड़ों की मांग देश-विदेश में होती थी। यहां कपड़ा मिलें रोजगार का बहुत बड़ा केंद्र बन गई थीं। इन मिलों में काम करने वाले कई श्रमिक दूसरे राज्यों से आए और यहां घर बसाया। ये वो दौर था जब इंदौर की तुलना मैनचेस्टर से होती थी। लेकिन समय बदला और पहले की सरकारों की नीतियों का नुकसान इंदौर को भी उठाना पड़ा।
डबल इंजन की सरकार, इंदौर के उस पुराने गौरव को फिर से लौटाने का भी प्रयास कर रही है। भोपाल-इंदौर के बीच इन्वेस्टमेंट कॉरिडोर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इंदौर-पीथमपुर इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर एवं मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क का विकास हो, विक्रम उद्योगपुरी में मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क हो, पास में धार जिले के भैसोला में पीएम मित्र पार्क हो, सरकार द्वारा इन पर हजारों करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया जा रहा है। इससे यहां पर रोजगार के हजारों नए अवसर बनने की संभावना है। विकास के इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से यहां की अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से आगे बढ़ेगी।
साथियों,
एमपी का बहुत बड़ा क्षेत्र अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के लिए, अपनी ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। इंदौर समेत एमपी के कई शहर विकास और पर्यावरण के बीच संतुलन का प्रेरक उदाहरण बन रहे हैं। इंदौर में एशिया का सबसे बड़ा गोबरधन प्‍लांट भी संचालित हो रहा है। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यहां ई-चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का तेजी से विकास हो रहा है।
आज मुझे जलूद सोलर एनर्जी प्लांट के वर्चुअल भूमि पूजन का अवसर मिला है। इस प्लांट से हर महीने 4 करोड़ रुपये के बिजली, इस बिल की बचत होने वाली है। चार करोड़ रुपया बचने वाला है हर महीने। मुझे खुशी है कि इस प्लांट के लिए ग्रीन बॉन्ड जारी कर लोगों से पैसा जुटाया जा रहा है। ग्रीन बॉन्ड का ये प्रयास, पर्यावरण की रक्षा में देश के नागरिकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने का एक और माध्यम बनेगा।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
चुनाव के दौरान हमने जो संकल्प लिए हैं, हमने जो गारंटी दी है, उसे पूरा करने के लिए राज्य सरकार तेजी से काम कर रही है। हर लाभार्थी तक सरकारी योजनाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा एमपी में भी स्‍थान-स्‍थान पर पहुंच रही है। चुनाव की वजह से एमपी में ये यात्रा कुछ विलंब से शुरू हुई है। लेकिन उज्जैन से शुरू होने के कुछ ही दिन के भीतर इससे जुड़े 600 से भी अधिक कार्यक्रम हो चुके हैं।
लाखों लोगों को इस यात्रा से सीधा लाभ मिल रहा है। मेरा एमपी के सभी लोगों से आग्रह है कि मोदी की गारंटी वाली गाड़ी जब आपके यहां आने वाली हो, आप भरपूर उसका फायदा उठाइये, उसका लाभ लीजिए, हर कोई वहां पहुंचिए। कोई भी सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभ से वंचित ना हो, हमारी यही कोशिश है।
मोदी की गारंटी पर भरोसा जताकर हमें प्रचंड बहुमत देने वाली मध्यप्रदेश की जनता का मैं फिर आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। आप सबको फिर एक बार मेरी अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं हैं। और मुझे गरीबों से जुड़े कार्यक्रम में, श्रमिकों से जुड़े कार्यक्रम में आज सहभागी होने का राज्‍य सरकार ने अवसर दिया, मेरे जीवन के लिए ऐसे पल मुझे हमेशा ऊर्जा देते हैं। और इसलिए मैं इंदौर का, मध्‍यप्रदेश सरकार का और हम सबको आशीर्वाद देने के लिए इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आए हुए मेरे श्रमिक भाई-बहन और जब उनके गले में मालाएं देख रहा हूं ना, तो मैं अनुभव कर रहा हूं कि कैस शुभ अवसर आया है; कितने लम्‍बे अर्से की प्रतीक्षा के बाद आया है। ये आपके चेहरे की खुशी, आपके गले की माला की सुगंध हमें समाज के लिए कुछ न कुछ करने की अवश्‍य प्रेरणा देती रहेगी। मेरी आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
धन्यवाद।