Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bengaluru will soon be called as Sports Hub of India - Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Minister visits Sports Authority of India, Regional Centre Bengaluru, engages in My Bharat dialogue with youth and eminent sports persons.
23 DEC 2023 5:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has said that Bengaluru will soon be called as Sports Hub of India with right weather conditions and best sports infrastructure. The Minister hailed the enthusiasm for sports and athletics in the . He appreciated the veteran athletes being proactive and initiating their own academies, passing on the knowledge, taking part in training or assessment camps, making valuable contribution to the country’s new dominance in sports.
Sh Thakur emphasized on registering on My Bharat Portal, taking up volunteer activity, utilizing platform to engage with community, posting good initiatives on social media and motivating others to come forward to take advantage of the My Bharat initiative. Minister urged the athletes to post their inspiring stories on Social Media as part of My Bharat to influence youth across the country.
He also outlined the Khelo India programme especially the recently held first Khelo India Para Games where 3000 athletes, coaches and support staff took part. The minister also said that the upcoming Khelo India Youth Games would be held in Tamilnadu with participants from all over the country. Khelo India is a scheme to identify talent , nurture them, support through Target Olympic Podium Scheme as they excel, All these contributing to the concept of developed India – Viksit Bharat.
The Minister was speaking after inaugurating the newly constructed two Hostel Buildings of 330 Bedded & 300 Bedded and 400m Synthetic Athletics Track at the Sports Authority of India Regional Centre in Bengaluru today.
The 330 Bedded hostel with a project cost of Rs. 28.72 Crores is a Ground+5 facility with 110 rooms with attached toilet. Hostel rooms are designed for the athletes with all amenities for athletics, sports and recreation with suitable ambience. The hostel for women has been funded by National Sports Development Fund to which Coal India Limited contributed Rs 25 Crore. The state of the art facility augments the residential capacity for female athletes.
The 300 bed hostel for Men has been completed at a cost of Rs 26.77 crore under Khelo India Scheme. The hostel, situated on an approximate one acre site, stands tall at Ground + 4 floors, boasting modern amenities to cater to the diverse needs of its occupants.
Synthetic Athletic track with a project cost of Rs. 13.86 Crores, funded under Khelo India consists of 400m, 8 lane and additional two lanes straight with grass infield. The Synthetic track is with Full PUR and with IAAF certification for Class-1, Category-5. Apart from the 8 full lane and 2 lanes synthetic tracks, the project includes 500m Clay track & 100m sand track for high performance training. The track has unique features like timing gates technology with both Hardware & Software integrated beneath the surface of the Athletic track. It has 250 Lux High masts lighting with perimeter fencing for the Athletics training facility.
Inauguration of the three facilities marks a crucial moment for the SAI Centre with residential capacity going upto 1245 and new smart synthetic athletic track added to SAI Bengaluru.
Eminent Sports persons o Ms Ashwing Nachappa, Sh S D Eshan and others graced the inaugural session.
As part of the My Bharat dialogue , Shri Thakur addressed a gathering of 1100 which included youth associated with NYKS, officers of SAI, Eminent sportspersons, medalists from Asian Games – Sh Manpreet Singh, Sh Avinash Sable, Ms Parul, Ms Priyanka Goswami, Ms Ancy Sojan and others.
Later, the Minister felicitated Eminent Sports persons
and the Medalists of Asian, Para Asian Games. Minister reiterated the triumph of India in the Asian Games at China, with 107 medals in Asian Games and 111in Para Games. He appreciated the special success of Athletics in Asian Games. He also appreciated SAI Bengaluru for contributing to India’s success at Asian Games with 14 out of 29 medals in Athletics, Gold in Kabaddi Men, Gold in Hockey Men, Bronze in Hockey Women, Bronze in Women’s Doubles Table Tennis and significant contribution in Para Athletics.
SAI Regional Centre Bengaluru
The Minister stayed in the accommodation at SAI Bengaluru and took a tour of facilities and ongoing training of National Coaching Camp (NCC), National Centre of Excellence (NCOE). Shri Thakur also interacted with the Athletes of NCC, NCOE, Coaches, Sports Scientists and Supporting Staff. The Minister also visited dining arena and dined with the athletes

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بنگلورو کو جلد ہی ہندوستان کا کھیلوں کا مرکز کہا جائے گا - اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
وزیر نے اسپورٹس اتھاریٹی آف انڈیا، ریجنل سینٹر بنگلورو کا دورہ کیا، نوجوانوں اور نامور کھیلوں کے افراد کے ساتھ میرا بھارت ڈائیلاگ میں حصہ لیا
23 DEC 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا ہے کہ بنگلورو کو جلد ہی ہندوستان کا کھیلوں کا مرکز کہا جائے گا جس میں موسم کی صحیح صورتحال اور کھیلوں کے بہترین انفراسٹرکچر ہوں گے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کھیلوں اور ایتھلیٹکس کے لئے جوش و خروش کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے تجربہ کار کھلاڑیوں کے فعال ہونے اور اپنی اکیڈمیوں کو شروع کرنے، علم کو آگے بڑھانے، تربیت یا تشخیصی کیمپوں میں حصہ لینے، کھیلوں میں ملک کے نئے غلبہ میں گراں قدر تعاون کرنے کی تعریف کی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مائی بھارت پورٹل پر اندراج کرنے، رضاکارانہ سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے، کمیونٹی کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرنے، سوشل میڈیا پر اچھے اقدامات پوسٹ کرنے اور مائی بھارت پہل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے دوسروں کو آگے آنے کی ترغیب دینے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر نے کھلاڑیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے میرا بھارت کے حصے کے طور پر اپنی متاثر کن کہانیاں سوشل میڈیا پر پوسٹ کریں۔
انہوں نے کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا خاص طور پر حال ہی میں منعقد ہونے والے پہلے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز جہاں 3000 کھلاڑیوں، کوچوں اور معاون عملے نے حصہ لیا۔ وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئندہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز تمل ناڈو میں پورے ملک کے شرکاء کے ساتھ منعقد ہوں گے۔ کھیلو انڈیا ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کرنے، ان کی پرورش کرنے، ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کے ذریعے مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک اسکیم ہے جیسا کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں، یہ سب ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان-وکست بھارت کے تصور میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف آج بنگلورو میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ریجنل سنٹر میں 330 بستروں اور 300 بستروں کی نئی تعمیر شدہ دو ہاسٹل عمارتوں اور 400 میٹر مصنوعی ایتھلیٹکس ٹریک کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد بات کر رہے تھے۔
330 بستروں پر مشتمل ہاسٹل جس کی لاگت 28.72 کروڑ روپے ہے ، کی ایک گراؤنڈ+5 سہولت ہے جس میں 110 کمروں کے ساتھ منسلک بیت الخلا ہے۔ ہاسٹل کے کمرے ایتھلیٹس کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں جن میں ایتھلیٹکس، کھیلوں اور تفریح کے لیے مناسب ماحول موجود ہے۔ خواتین کے ہاسٹل کو نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ سے مالی مدد دی گئی ہےجس میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے 25 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ جدید ترین سہولت خواتین کھلاڑیوں کے لیے رہائشی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت 26.77 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مردوں کے لیے 300 بستروں کا ہاسٹل مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہاسٹل، جو تقریباً ایک ایکڑ کی جگہ پر واقع ہے، گراؤنڈ + 4 منزلوں پر اونچا کھڑا ہے، اپنے مکینوں کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدید سہولیات کا عکاس ہے۔
مصنوعی ایتھلیٹک ٹریک جس کی پروجیکٹ لاگت روپے ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت 13.86 کروڑ روپے کی رقم 400 میٹر، 8 لین اور اضافی دو لین پر مشتمل ہے جس میں گھاس کے میدان ہیں۔ مصنوعی ٹریک مکمل پی یو آر کے ساتھ ہے اور کلاس-1، کیٹیگری-5 کے لیے آئی اے اے ایف سرٹیفیکیشن کے ساتھ ہے۔ 8 مکمل لین اور 2 لین کے مصنوعی ٹریکس کے علاوہ، اس پروجیکٹ میں 500 میٹر مٹی کا ٹریک اور 100 میٹر ریت کا ٹریک شامل ہے تاکہ اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی تربیت حاصل کی جاسکے۔ ٹریک میں منفرد خصوصیات ہیں جیسے ٹائمنگ گیٹس ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر دونوں ایتھلیٹک ٹریک کی سطح کے نیچے مربوط ہیں۔ اس میں ایتھلیٹکس ٹریننگ کی سہولت کے لیے فینسنگ کے ساتھ 250 لکس ہائی ماسٹ لائٹنگ ہے۔
تینوں سہولیات کا افتتاح ایس اے آئی سنٹر کے لیے ایک اہم لمحہ ہے جس کی رہائشی گنجائش 1245 تک جا رہی ہے اور ایس اے آئی بنگلورو میں نیا اسمارٹ مصنوعی ایتھلیٹک ٹریک شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ایم ایس اشونگ نچپا، ایس ڈی ایشان اور دیگر نامور کھلاڑیوں نے افتتاحی سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
میرا بھارت ڈائیلاگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب ٹھاکر نے 1100 کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کیا جس میں این آئی کے ایس سے وابستہ نوجوان، ایس اے آئی کے افسران، نامور کھلاڑی، ایشیائی کھیلوں میں تمغے جیتنے والے اور ایشین، پیرا ایشین گیمز کے میڈلسٹ - جناب منپریت سنگھ، جناب اویناش سبلے، محترمہ پارول، محترمہ پرینکا گوسوامی، محترمہ اینسی سوجن اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
اس کے بعد وزیر نے کھیلوں کے نامور افراد کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر نے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں 107 تمغے اور پیرا گیمز میں 111 تمغوں کے ساتھ چین میں ہونے والے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی فتح کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے ایشین گیمز میں ایتھلیٹکس کی خصوصی کامیابی کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے ایتھلیٹکس میں 29 میں سے 14 تمغے، کبڈی مردوں میں گولڈ، ہاکی مردوں میں گولڈ، ہاکی خواتین میں کانسی، خواتین کے ڈبلز ٹیبل ٹینس میں کانسی اور پیرا ایتھلیٹکس میں اہم شراکت کے ساتھ ایشیائی کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی میں تعاون دینے کے لیے ایس اے آئی بنگلورو کی بھی تعریف کی۔
ایس اے آئی علاقائی مرکز بنگلورو
وزیر نے ایس اے آئی بنگلورو میں رہائش میں قیام کیا اور نیشنل کوچنگ کیمپ (این سی سی )، نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای ) کی سہولیات اور جاری تربیت کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے این سی سی، این سی او ای، کوچز، کھیل سائنسدانوں اور معاون عملے کے کھلاڑیوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ وزیر نے کھانے کے میدان کا بھی دورہ کیا اور کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ کھانا کھایا۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:2926