Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bengaluru will soon be called as Sports Hub of India - Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Minister visits Sports Authority of India, Regional Centre Bengaluru, engages in My Bharat dialogue with youth and eminent sports persons.
23 DEC 2023 5:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has said that Bengaluru will soon be called as Sports Hub of India with right weather conditions and best sports infrastructure. The Minister hailed the enthusiasm for sports and athletics in the . He appreciated the veteran athletes being proactive and initiating their own academies, passing on the knowledge, taking part in training or assessment camps, making valuable contribution to the country’s new dominance in sports.
Sh Thakur emphasized on registering on My Bharat Portal, taking up volunteer activity, utilizing platform to engage with community, posting good initiatives on social media and motivating others to come forward to take advantage of the My Bharat initiative. Minister urged the athletes to post their inspiring stories on Social Media as part of My Bharat to influence youth across the country.
He also outlined the Khelo India programme especially the recently held first Khelo India Para Games where 3000 athletes, coaches and support staff took part. The minister also said that the upcoming Khelo India Youth Games would be held in Tamilnadu with participants from all over the country. Khelo India is a scheme to identify talent , nurture them, support through Target Olympic Podium Scheme as they excel, All these contributing to the concept of developed India – Viksit Bharat.
The Minister was speaking after inaugurating the newly constructed two Hostel Buildings of 330 Bedded & 300 Bedded and 400m Synthetic Athletics Track at the Sports Authority of India Regional Centre in Bengaluru today.
The 330 Bedded hostel with a project cost of Rs. 28.72 Crores is a Ground+5 facility with 110 rooms with attached toilet. Hostel rooms are designed for the athletes with all amenities for athletics, sports and recreation with suitable ambience. The hostel for women has been funded by National Sports Development Fund to which Coal India Limited contributed Rs 25 Crore. The state of the art facility augments the residential capacity for female athletes.
The 300 bed hostel for Men has been completed at a cost of Rs 26.77 crore under Khelo India Scheme. The hostel, situated on an approximate one acre site, stands tall at Ground + 4 floors, boasting modern amenities to cater to the diverse needs of its occupants.
Synthetic Athletic track with a project cost of Rs. 13.86 Crores, funded under Khelo India consists of 400m, 8 lane and additional two lanes straight with grass infield. The Synthetic track is with Full PUR and with IAAF certification for Class-1, Category-5. Apart from the 8 full lane and 2 lanes synthetic tracks, the project includes 500m Clay track & 100m sand track for high performance training. The track has unique features like timing gates technology with both Hardware & Software integrated beneath the surface of the Athletic track. It has 250 Lux High masts lighting with perimeter fencing for the Athletics training facility.
Inauguration of the three facilities marks a crucial moment for the SAI Centre with residential capacity going upto 1245 and new smart synthetic athletic track added to SAI Bengaluru.
Eminent Sports persons o Ms Ashwing Nachappa, Sh S D Eshan and others graced the inaugural session.
As part of the My Bharat dialogue , Shri Thakur addressed a gathering of 1100 which included youth associated with NYKS, officers of SAI, Eminent sportspersons, medalists from Asian Games – Sh Manpreet Singh, Sh Avinash Sable, Ms Parul, Ms Priyanka Goswami, Ms Ancy Sojan and others.
Later, the Minister felicitated Eminent Sports persons
and the Medalists of Asian, Para Asian Games. Minister reiterated the triumph of India in the Asian Games at China, with 107 medals in Asian Games and 111in Para Games. He appreciated the special success of Athletics in Asian Games. He also appreciated SAI Bengaluru for contributing to India’s success at Asian Games with 14 out of 29 medals in Athletics, Gold in Kabaddi Men, Gold in Hockey Men, Bronze in Hockey Women, Bronze in Women’s Doubles Table Tennis and significant contribution in Para Athletics.
SAI Regional Centre Bengaluru
The Minister stayed in the accommodation at SAI Bengaluru and took a tour of facilities and ongoing training of National Coaching Camp (NCC), National Centre of Excellence (NCOE). Shri Thakur also interacted with the Athletes of NCC, NCOE, Coaches, Sports Scientists and Supporting Staff. The Minister also visited dining arena and dined with the athletes

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु जल्द ही भारत का स्पोर्ट्स हब कहलाएगा - केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, क्षेत्रीय केंद्र बेंगलुरु का दौरा किया, युवाओं और प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ियों के साथ माई भारत संवाद में भाग लिया
23 DEC 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा है कि मौसम की उपयुक्‍त स्थितियों और खेलों के सर्वोत्तम बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ बेंगलुरु जल्द ही भारत का स्पोर्ट्स हब कहलाएगा। श्री ठाकुर ने खेल और एथलेटिक्स के प्रति उत्साह की सराहना की। उन्होंने अनुभवी खिलाडि़यों के सक्रिय रहने और अपनी अकादमियां शुरू करने, ज्ञान साझा करने, प्रशिक्षण या मूल्यांकन शिविरों में भाग लेने, खेलों में देश के नए प्रभुत्व में बहुमूल्य योगदान देने की प्रशंसा की।
श्री ठाकुर ने माई भारत पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने, स्वयंसेवी गतिविधि शुरू करने, समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने के लिए मंच का उपयोग करने, अपने अच्छे कार्यों को सोशल मीडिया पर पोस्ट करने तथा दूसरों को माई भारत पहल का लाभ उठाने के लिए आगे आने हेतु प्रेरित करने पर जोर दिया। श्री ठाकुर ने देश भर के युवाओं को प्रभावित करने के लिए खिलाडि़यों से माई भारत के अंतर्गत अपनी प्रेरक कहानियां सोशल मीडिया पर पोस्ट करने का आग्रह किया
उन्होंने खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम, विशेष रूप से हाल ही में आयोजित प्रथम खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्‍तुत की, जिसमें 3000 खिलाडि़यों, कोचों और सहायक कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया। श्री ठाकुर ने यह भी कहा कि आगामी खेलो इंडिया युवा खेल तमिलनाडु में आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिसमें देश भर के प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे। खेलो इंडिया प्रतिभा की पहचान करने, उसको प्रोत्‍साहन देने, उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने पर लक्ष्‍य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना के माध्यम से सहायता देने की एक योजना है, ये सभी कदम विकसित भारत की अवधारणा में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर आज बेंगलुरु में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र में क्रमशः 330 और 300 बिस्तरों वाले दो नवनिर्मित छात्रावास भवनों और 400 मीटर सिंथेटिक एथलेटिक्स ट्रैक का उद्घाटन करने के बाद संबोधित कर रहे थे।
330 बिस्तरों वाले छात्रावास की परियोजना लागत 28.72 करोड़ रुपये है। यह भूतल+5 मंजिला भवन है, जिसमें संलग्न शौचालय के साथ 110 कमरों की सुविधा है। छात्रावास के कमरे एथलीटों के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं, जिनमें एथलेटिक्स, खेल और मनोरंजन के लिए सभी सुविधाओं के साथ उनके लिए उपयुक्त माहौल है। महिलाओं के छात्रावास को राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया है, जिसमें कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने 25 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया है। अत्याधुनिक सुविधा, महिला एथलीटों के लिए आवासीय क्षमता का विस्तार करती है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत पुरुषों के लिए 300 बिस्तरों वाला छात्रावास 26.77 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरा किया गया है। लगभग एक एकड़ के भूखंड पर स्थित छात्रावास में भूतल + 4 मंजिल हैं, जिसमें रहने वालों की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं।
सिंथेटिक ट्रैक पूर्ण पीयूआर और श्रेणी-1, वर्ग-5 के लिए आईएएएफ प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्तक है। 8 पूर्ण लेन और 2 लेन के सिंथेटिक ट्रैक के अलावा, परियोजना में उच्च कोटि के प्रदर्शन प्रशिक्षण के लिए 500 मीटर क्ले ट्रैक और 100 मीटर रेत ट्रैक शामिल हैं। ट्रैक में एथलेटिक ट्रैक की सतह के नीचे एकीकृत हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर दोनों के साथ टाइमिंग गेट्स तकनीक जैसी अनूठी विशेषताएं हैं। इसमें एथलेटिक्स प्रशिक्षण सुविधा के लिए परिधि में बाड़ लगाने के साथ 250 लक्स हाई मास्ट लाइटिंग की सुविधा है।
तीन सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन एसएआई केन्‍द्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, जिसकी आवासीय क्षमता 1245 तक पहुंच गई है और एसएआई बेंगलुरु में नया स्मार्ट सिंथेटिक एथलेटिक ट्रैक जोड़ा गया है।
उद्घाटन सत्र की शोभा प्रख्यात खिलाडि़यों सुश्री अश्विनी नचप्पा, श्री एसडी ईशान और अन्य ने बढ़ाई।
माई भारत संवाद के भाग के रूप में, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने 1100 लोगों की एक सभा को संबोधित किया जिसमें एनवाईकेएस से जुड़े युवा, एसएआई के अधिकारी, प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ी, एशियाई खेलों के पदक विजेता - श्री मनप्रीत सिंह, श्री अविनाश साबले, सुश्री पारुल, सुश्री प्रियंका गोस्वामी, सुश्री एंसी सोजन और अन्य शामिल थे।
बाद में, मंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध खिलाड़ियों और एशियाई, पैरा एशियाई खेलों के पदक विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। मंत्री ने चीन में एशियाई खेलों में 107 पदक और पैरा खेलों में 111 पदक के साथ भारत की जीत को दोहराया। उन्होंने एशियाई खेलों में एथलेटिक्स की विशेष सफलता की सराहना की। उन्होंने एशियाई खेलों में एथलेटिक्स में 29 में से 14 पदक, पुरुष कबड्डी में स्वर्ण, हॉकी पुरुष में स्वर्ण, हॉकी महिला में कांस्य, टेबल टेनिस महिला युगल में कांस्य और पैरा एथलेटिक्स में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के साथ एशियाई खेलों में भारत की सफलता में योगदान देने के लिए एसएआई बेंगलुरु की सराहना की।
एसएआई क्षेत्रीय केंद्र बेंगलुरु
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर एसएआई बेंगलुरु के आवास में रुके और राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविर (एनसीसी), राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) की सुविधाओं और वहां चल रहे प्रशिक्षण को देखा। श्री ठाकुर ने एनसीसी, एनसीओई के एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों, खेल वैज्ञानिकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों से भी बातचीत की।श्री ठाकुर ने भोजन क्षेत्र का भी दौरा किया और एथलीटों के साथ भोजन किया।