Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps to address issue of solar waste
Solar Energy Capacity up from ~2.3 GW in March 2014 to more than 72.3 GW in November 2023: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
23 DEC 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the cumulative installed capacity of Solar Energy till March 31, 2014 was 2.28 GW and that as of November 30, 2023, the total cumulative installed capacity of solar energy has reached to 72.31 GW.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India has notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 on 2nd November, 2022. As per these rules, every manufacturer and producer of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall:
i. ensure registration on the portal;
1. store solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells waste generated up to the year 2034-2035 as per the guidelines laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard;
2. file annual returns in the laid down form on the portal on or before the end of the year to which the return relates up to year 2034-2035;
3. ensure that the processing of the waste other than solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall be done as per the applicable rules or guidelines for the time being in force;
4. ensure that the inventory of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall be put in place distinctly on portal;
5. comply with standard operating procedure and guidelines laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard.
Further, the recycler of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall be mandated for recovery of material as laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard.
The E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 provides that the Department of Industry in the State and Union territory or any other government agency authorized in this regard by the State Government or the Union territory, as the case may be, shall ensure earmarking or allocation of industrial space or shed for e-waste dismantling and recycling in the existing and upcoming industrial park, estate and industrial clusters.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सौर कचऱ्याच्या समस्येवरील उपाय
मार्च 2014 मधील सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ~2.3 गिगावॅट वरून नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये 72.3 गिगावॅट पेक्षा जास्त झाली : केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
23 DEC 2023 10:30AM by PIB Mumbai
31 मार्च 2014 पर्यंत देशातील सौर ऊर्जेची एकत्रित स्थापित क्षमता 2.28 गिगावॅट होती आणि 30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत, सौर ऊर्जेची एकूण संचयी स्थापित क्षमता 72.31 गिगावॅट वर पोहोचली असल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी दिली आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने 2 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी ई-कचरा (व्यवस्थापन) नियम, 2022 अधिसूचित केले आहेत. या नियमांनुसार, सौर फोटो-व्होल्टेइक मॉड्यूल किंवा पॅनेल किंवा सेलच्या प्रत्येक निर्माता आणि उत्पादकाने पुढील गोष्टींची खबरदारी घेतली पाहिजे:
i. पोर्टलवर नोंदणी सुनिश्चित करा.
ii. या संदर्भात केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार 2034-2035 पर्यंत निर्माण झालेला सौर फोटो-व्होल्टेइक मॉड्यूल किंवा पॅनेल किंवा सेल कचरा साठवा.
iii. 2034-2035 पर्यंत रिटर्न संबंधित वर्षाच्या समाप्तीच्या तारखेला किंवा त्यापूर्वी पोर्टलवर दिलेल्या फॉर्ममध्ये वार्षिक रिटर्न फाइल करा;
iv. सौर फोटो-व्होल्टेइक मॉड्यूल किंवा पॅनेल किंवा सेल व्यतिरिक्त इतर कचऱ्यावर लागू नियम किंवा मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार प्रक्रिया केली जाईल याची खात्री करा;
v. सौर फोटो-व्होल्टेइक मॉड्यूल्स किंवा पॅनेल किंवा सेलची यादी पोर्टलवर स्पष्टपणे ठेवली जाईल याची खात्री करा;
vi. या संदर्भात केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने घालून दिलेल्या मानक कार्यप्रणाली आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करा.
याशिवाय, या संदर्भात केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने ठरवून दिल्याप्रमाणे या सामुग्रीच्या पुनर्प्राप्तीसाठी सौर फोटो-व्होल्टेइक मॉड्यूल्स किंवा पॅनेल किंवा सेलचा पुनर्वापर अनिवार्य केला जाईल.
ई-कचरा (व्यवस्थापन) नियम, 2022 मध्ये अशी तरतूद आहे की राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील उद्योग विभाग किंवा राज्य सरकार किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाद्वारे या संदर्भात अधिकृत कोणतीही सरकारी संस्था, यथास्थिती, राखून ठेवण्याची खात्री करेल किंवा विद्यमान आणि आगामी औद्योगिक पार्क, इस्टेट आणि औद्योगिक क्लस्टर्समध्ये ई-कचरा विघटन आणि पुनर्वापरासाठी औद्योगिक जागा किंवा शेडचे चिन्हांकन किंवा वाटप सुनिश्चित करेल.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी 21 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.