Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps to address issue of solar waste
Solar Energy Capacity up from ~2.3 GW in March 2014 to more than 72.3 GW in November 2023: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
23 DEC 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the cumulative installed capacity of Solar Energy till March 31, 2014 was 2.28 GW and that as of November 30, 2023, the total cumulative installed capacity of solar energy has reached to 72.31 GW.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India has notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 on 2nd November, 2022. As per these rules, every manufacturer and producer of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall:
i. ensure registration on the portal;
1. store solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells waste generated up to the year 2034-2035 as per the guidelines laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard;
2. file annual returns in the laid down form on the portal on or before the end of the year to which the return relates up to year 2034-2035;
3. ensure that the processing of the waste other than solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall be done as per the applicable rules or guidelines for the time being in force;
4. ensure that the inventory of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall be put in place distinctly on portal;
5. comply with standard operating procedure and guidelines laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard.
Further, the recycler of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall be mandated for recovery of material as laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard.
The E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 provides that the Department of Industry in the State and Union territory or any other government agency authorized in this regard by the State Government or the Union territory, as the case may be, shall ensure earmarking or allocation of industrial space or shed for e-waste dismantling and recycling in the existing and upcoming industrial park, estate and industrial clusters.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
شمسی كوڑا كركٹ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات
شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت مارچ 2014 میں 2.3 گیگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر نومبر 2023 میں 72.3 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ ہو گئی: توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مركزی وزیر
23 DEC 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا ہے کہ 31 مارچ 2014 تک شمسی توانائی کی مجموعی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 2.28 گیگاواٹ تھی جس كی 30 نومبر 2023 تک مجموعی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 72.31 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
حكومت ِ ہند كی ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 2 نومبر 2022 کو ای ویسٹ (مینیجمنٹ) ضابطوں 2022 كو نوٹیفائی کیا۔
ان ضابطوں کے مطابق شمسی فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کے ہر مینوفیکچرر اور پروڈیوسر کو:
1۔پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کو یقینی بنانا ہے؛
2۔ اس سلسلے میں سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کی طرف سے وضع کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سال 2035-2034 تک شمسی فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کے كچروں کا ذخیرہ کرنا ہے۔
3۔ سال کے اختتام پر یا اس سے پہلے پورٹل پر دیے گئے فارم میں سالانہ ریٹرن فائل کرنا ہے جس سے ریٹرن کا تعلق سال 2035-2034 تک ہو؛
4۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سولر فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کے علاوہ كچروں کی پروسیسنگ اس وقت کے لیے لاگو قوانین یا رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کی جائے گی۔
5۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ سولر فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کی انوینٹری کو پورٹل پر نمایاں طور پر رکھا جائے؛
6۔ اس سلسلے میں سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار اور رہنما خطوط پر عمل کیا جائے۔
علاوہ ازیں سولر فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کے ری سائیکلر کو مواد کی وصولی کے لیے لازمی قرار دیا جائے گا جیسا کہ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ نے طے کیا ہے۔
ای ویسٹ (منیجمنٹ) ضابطے 2022 كے مطابق ریاست اور یونین کے زیر انتظام خطے میں صنعت کا محکمہ یا ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی طرف سے اس سلسلے میں مجاز کوئی دوسری سرکاری ایجنسی حسبِ معاملہ موجودہ اور آنے والے صنعتی پارک، اسٹیٹ اور صنعتی کلسٹرز میں ای كچروں کو ختم کرنے اور ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے صنعتی جگہ یا شیڈ مختص کرنے كو یقینی بناءے۔
یہ اطلاع نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 21 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔