Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps taken to train skilled personnel for installation, operation and maintenance of Renewable Energy in the country
India consistently ranked among the top four countries in renewable energy capacity: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
23 DEC 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that India has been consistently ranked among the top four countries in terms of renewable energy capacity. The Government of India has undertaken several major initiatives that have led expansion of renewable energy capacity and optimum utilization of renewable energy potential, which inter alia include:
1. Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-State sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025 and graded ISTS charges thereafter,
2. Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2030,
3. Launch of new schemes and programs, including Development of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power Projects Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan Yojana (PM-KUSUM), Grid Connected Solar Rooftop Programme, CPSU Scheme Phase-II (Government Producer Scheme), Production Linked Incentive Scheme under ‘National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, National Bioenergy Programme, Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development (RE-RTD) Programme, Schemes for incentives on electrolyser manufacturing and Green Hydrogen production under the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
4. Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers on a plug and play basis,
5. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity for evacuation of renewable power,
6. Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
7. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects,
8. Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators,
9. Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022,
10. Notification of Late Payment Surcharge and related matters Rules 2022.
11. Notification of Electricity Amendment Rules 2022 with provision of Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff for Central Pool.
12. Launch of the National Green Hydrogen Mission with the objective to make India a hub for Green Hydrogen production and exports.
Further, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is developing qualified and skilled manpower under short term training component and fellowship component of Human Resource Development Programme, to train skilled manpower for installation, operation and maintenance of Renewable Energy.
1. Suryamitra Skill Development Programme (Solar PV technician training) was launched by MNRE in 2015 for boosting employment opportunities by creating skilled manpower for installation, operation and maintenance of solar power projects. Over 55000 suryamitras have been trained so far up to November 2023 under this programme.
2. Jal-Urjamitra Skill Development Programme provides training focussed on installation, operation, repair and maintenance of Small Hydro Power Projects.
3. Vayumitra Skill Development Programme (VSDP) creates skilled and trained manpower for maintenance of Wind power projects.
4. Varunmitra programme develops trained manpower in the area of solar water pumping for installation of maintenance of solar water pumps.
5. National Renewable Energy Fellowships at M.Tech, M.Sc., and Ph.D levels are provided to students to enrol in the courses on renewable energy technologies.
6. MNRE had also supported six months training programme specifically for semi-literate women of rural areas on assembly, installation, operation and maintenance of solar lanterns, lamps, etc.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की स्थापना, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए कुशल कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
भारत अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता में लगातार शीर्ष चार देशों में से एक है: केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
23 DEC 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री ने बताया कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में भारत लगातार शीर्ष चार देशों में शामिल रहा है। भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई कई कोशिशों से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का विस्तार हुआ है और अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता का इष्टतम उपयोग हुआ है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं
1. 30 जून 2025 तक चालू होने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए सौर और पवन ऊर्जा की अंतर-राज्यीय बिक्री के लिए अंतर-राज्य पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) शुल्क में छूट और उसके बाद श्रेणीबद्ध आईएसटीएस शुल्क,
2. वर्ष 2030 तक नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) के लिए टराजेक्टरी की घोषणा,
3. सौर पार्कों और अल्ट्रा मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास योजना, प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान योजना (पीएम-कुसुम), ग्रिड कनेक्टेड सोलर रूफटॉप कार्यक्रम, सीपीएसयू योजना चरण-II (सरकारी उत्पादक योजना), उच्च दक्षता सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के तहत उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना, राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास (आरई-आरटीडी) कार्यक्रम सहित नई योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत। राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर विनिर्माण और हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन पर प्रोत्साहन की योजनाएं।
1. प्लग एंड प्ले आधार पर आरई डेवलपर्स को भूमि और ट्रांसमिशन प्रदान करने के लिए अल्ट्रा मेगा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्कों की स्थापना,
2. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की निकासी के लिए नई ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें बिछाना और नई सब-स्टेशन क्षमता का निर्माण करना,
3. निवेश को आकर्षित करने और सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना,
4. ग्रिड से जुड़ी सौर पीवी और पवन परियोजनाओं से बिजली की खरीद के लिए टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के लिए मानक बोली दिशानिर्देश,
5. सरकार ने आदेश जारी किए हैं कि आरई जनरेटर को वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लेटर ऑफ क्रेडिट (एलसी) या अग्रिम भुगतान के बाद ही बिजली भेजी जाएगी।
6. ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्सेस नियम 2022 के माध्यम से अक्षय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने की अधिसूचना,
7. विलंब भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामलों की अधिसूचना नियम 2022
8. केन्द्रीय पूल के लिए समान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रशुल्क के प्रावधान के साथ विद्युत संशोधन नियम 2022 की अधिसूचना।
9. भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और निर्यात का केन्द्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की शुरूआत।
इसके अलावा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) अक्षय ऊर्जा की स्थापना, संचालन और रख-रखाव के लिए कुशल जनशक्ति को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास कार्यक्रम के अल्पावधि प्रशिक्षण घटक और अध्येतावृत्ति घटक के अंतर्गत योग्य और कुशल जनशक्ति का विकास कर रहा है।
1. सूर्यमित्र कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (सौर पीवी तकनीशियन प्रशिक्षण) 2015 में एमएनआरई द्वारा कुशल जनशक्ति बनाकर सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के स्थापना, संचालन और रख-रखाव में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस योजना को शुरू किया गया था इस कार्यक्रम के तहत नवंबर 2023 तक 55000 से अधिक सूर्यमित्रों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
2. जल-ऊर्जामित्र कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम लघु जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं की स्थापना, संचालन, मरम्मत और रखरखाव पर केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
3. वायुमित्र कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (वीएसडीपी) पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के रखरखाव के लिए कुशल और प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति का सृजन करता है।
4. वरुणमित्र कार्यक्रम सौर जल पंपों की स्थापना और रखरखाव के लिए सौर जल पंपिंग के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति विकसित करता है।
5. अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर पाठ्यक्रमों में दाखिला लेने के लिए छात्रों को एम. टेक, एम.एससी और पीएचडी स्तरों पर राष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा फैलोशिप प्रदान की जाती है।
6. एमएनआरई ने सौर लालटेन, लैंप आदि के संयोजन, स्थापना, संचालन और रखरखाव पर विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की अर्ध-साक्षर महिलाओं के लिए छह महीने के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का भी समर्थन किया था।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने 21 दिसंबर, 2023 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।