Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Roof Top Solar Capacity installations growing at Compound annual growth rate of around 46%: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
23 DEC 2023 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the rate of growth of renewable energy capacity in the country has been one of the highest globally in the last 5 years.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) launched Rooftop Solar Programme Phase-II on 08.03.2019 with an objective to achieve 40 GW of rooftop solar (RTS). The Programme envisages installation of 4,000 MW of RTS capacity in the residential sector by providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA). The CFA admissible for general category states is Rs. 14588/kW for first 3 kW RTS capacity and Rs. 7294/kW for RTS capacity beyond 3 kW and up to 10 kW. For special category states (North-eastern states including Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, UT of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands), the admissible CFA is Rs. 17662/kW for first 3 kW RTS capacity and Rs. 8831/kW for RTS capacity beyond 3 kW and up to 10 kW. The Resident Welfare Associations/ Group Housing Societies (RWA/GHS) are also eligible to avail CFA for RTS installation in common facilities, up to a maximum of 500 kW capacity. The CFA admissible for RWA/GHS is Rs. 7294/kW in general category states and Rs. 8831/kW in special category states.
The details of installed capacity State/UT- wise under the Grid connected Solar Rooftop Programme is attached as given below.
Cumulative installed capacity under the Grid connected Solar Rooftop Programme as on 30.11.2023
S.N.
State/UT
Capacity installed under subsidy scheme of Phase-II Programme (MW)
Cumulative capacity installed in overall Sector (MW)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0.00
4.20
2
Andhra Pradesh
5.03
190.96
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.22
4
Assam
0.63
41.48
5
Bihar
7.13
59.02
6
Chandigarh
9.31
58.37
7
Chhattisgarh
4.08
71.65
8
DNH&DD
0.00
0.39
9
Goa
1.98
37.24
10
Gujarat
1956.85
3174.04
11
Haryana
46.06
518.49
12
Himachal Pradesh
2.77
18.55
13
J&K
12.86
34.94
14
Jharkhand
0.56
64.54
15
Karnataka
3.14
497.37
16
Kerala
210.92
591.17
17
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
18
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
19
Madhya Pradesh
44.85
316.51
20
Maharashtra
117.21
1852.22
21
Manipur
0.33
5.09
22
Meghalaya
0.00
0.21
23
Mizoram
0.59
1.91
24
Nagaland
0.00
0.10
25
NCT of Delhi
5.62
231.68
26
Odisha
1.50
41.91
27
Puducherry
0.30
42.28
28
Punjab
30.73
308.58
29
Rajasthan
67.05
1067.25
30
Sikkim
0.00
2.67
31
Tamil Nadu
10.51
489.32
32
Telangana
37.13
367.18
33
Tripura
0.03
4.78
34
Uttarakhand
10.22
69.12
35
Uttar Pradesh
63.76
175.95
36
West Bengal
0.00
67.13
Total
36 STATEs/UTs
2651.10
10406.51
The Financial outlay of the Phase-II Rooftop Solar (RTS) programme is Rs.11,814 Crore which includes Rs.6,600 Crore of CFA and Rs.4,985 Crore of incentives to the Distribution Companies. The Programme has been extended till 31.03.2026 without change in the financial outlay initially approved for the Programme.
There is inherent seasonal variation in energy production from various renewable energy sources, including solar, wind, and hydro. The variability in energy production from these sources exhibits complementary characteristics, for instance, solar generation is reduced during monsoon months, when wind and hydro generation is higher. A mix of different renewable energy sources can be utilized to reduce the overall variability.
Accordingly, the Government of India’s policies and programmes support deployment of different renewable energy sources, including hybrid combinations of different sources.
As reported by various Distribution Companies, the cumulative Roof Top Solar (RTS) installed capacity increased from 1.8 GW as on 31.03.2019 to 10.4 GW as on 30.11.2023. The Compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of RTS installations is around 46%. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has taken several steps to promote rooftop solar inter-alia include:
• Launch of National Portal where residential consumers from any part of the country can apply for installation of rooftop solar and get subsidy directly into his bank account under the Programme.
• Development of online portals at DISCOM level and aggregation of demand relating to RTS projects.
• Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 has been issued for net-metering up to five hundred Kilowatt or upto the electrical sanctioned load, whichever is lower.
• Facilitation of concessional loans from multilateral agencies such as the World Bank.
• Renewable energy included under priority sector lending guidelines of RBI.
• Quality standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/ devises notified.
• Information and public awareness activities through various mediums.
The present prices of solar PV cells and module are around their lowest levels in last one and half years or so. Thus, the present prices of solar PV cells and modules are not preventing the growth of solar power installations.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to two separate questions, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
روف ٹاپ سولر کیپسٹی تنصیبات میں جامع سالانہ نمو کی شرح 46 فی صد:بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
23 DEC 2023 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی گنجائش میں شرح نمو گزشتہ پانچ برس کے دوران دنیا بھر میں سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے آٹھ مارچ 2019 کو روف ٹاپ سولر پروگرام فیز۔2 کا آغآز ، اس مقصد کے ساتھ کیا تھا کہ چالیس جی ڈبلیو روف ٹاپ سولر کا نشانہ حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت رہائشی سیکٹر میں چار ہزار ایم ڈبلیو کے آر ٹی ایس مرکزی مالی امداد کے ساتھ نصب کئے جائیں گے۔ ریسیڈنٹ ویلفیئر ایسو سی ایشنوں اور گروپ ہآسنگ سوسائٹیوں کو بھی آر ٹی ایس تنصیب کرنے کے لئے سی ایف اے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز انتظام والے علاقوں میں گرڈ سے منسلک سولر روف ٹاپ پروگرام کے تحت نصب کردہ گنجائش کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
گرڈ سے منسلک سولر روف ٹاپ پروگرام کی 30 نومبر 2023 تک مجموعی گنجائش
نمبر شمار
ریاست /یوٹی
فیز۔2 پروگرام کے تحت نصب شدہ گنجائش
مجموعی سیکٹر میں تنصیب شدہ کل صلاحیت
1
انڈمان اینڈ نیکوبار
0.00
4.20
2
آندھرا پردیش
5.03
190.96
3
اروناچل پردیش
0.00
0.22
4
آسام
0.63
41.48
5
بہار
7.13
59.02
6
چنڈ ی گڑھ
9.31
58.37
7
چھتیس گڑھ
4.08
71.65
8
ڈی این ایچ اینڈ ڈی ڈی
0.00
0.39
9
گوا
1.98
37.24
10
گجرات
1956.85
3174.04
11
ہریانہ
46.06
518.49
12
ہماچل پردیش
2.77
18.55
13
جموں وکشمیر
12.86
34.94
14
جھارکھنڈ
0.56
64.54
15
کرناٹک
3.14
497.37
16
کیرالہ
210.92
591.17
17
لداخ
0.00
0.00
18
لکشدیپ
0.00
0.00
19
مدھیہ پردیش
44.85
316.51
20
مہاراشٹر
117.21
1852.22
21
منی پور
0.33
5.09
22
میگھالیہ
0.00
0.21
23
میزورم
0.59
1.91
24
ناگالینڈ
0.00
0.10
25
دہلی کے این سی ٹی
5.62
231.68
26
اڑیسہ
1.50
41.91
27
پڈوچیری
0.30
42.28
28
پنجاب
30.73
308.58
29
راجستھان
67.05
1067.25
30
سکم
0.00
2.67
31
تمل ناڈو
10.51
489.32
32
تلنگانہ
37.13
367.18
33
تری پورہ
0.03
4.78
34
اتراکھنڈ
10.22
69.12
35
اتراکھنڈ
63.76
175.95
36
مغربی بنگال
0.00
67.13
Total
36 ریاستیں/ یوٹیز
2651.10
10406.51
فیز 2 روف ٹاپ سولر (آر ٹی ایس) پروگرام کا مالیاتی خاکہ 11814 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں 6600 کروڑ روپے کا سی ایف اے اور 4985 کروڑ روپے کی ترسیلی کمپنیوں کے لئے ترغیبات بھی شامل ہیں۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے مختلف وسائل سے توانائی کی پیداوار میں موسمیاتی اتار چڑھاؤ نظر آنا لازمی ہے۔ مثلا بارش کے سیزن میں شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار گھٹ جاتی ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے مختلف وسائل کو ملا جلا گراس کمی کو دور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اسی کے مطابق حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے مختلف وسائل کو بروئے کار لایا جاتا ہے جن میں مختلف وسائل کی ملی جلی شکل بھی شامل ہے۔
مختلف ترسیلی کمپنیوں کی اطلاع کے مطابق روف ٹاپ سولر کی تنصیبی صلاحیت جو کہ اکتیس مارچ 2019 کو ایک اعشاریہ آٹھ جی ڈبلیو تھی وہ بڑھ کر 30 نومبر 2023 کو دس اعشاریہ چار جی ڈبلیو ہوگئی۔ آر ٹی ایس تنصیبات کی جامع نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے روف ٹاپ سولر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
سولر پی وی سیلس اور موڈیول کی موجودہ قیمتیں گزشتہ ڈیڑھ برس میں اپنی سب سے نچلی سطح پر رہی ہیں۔ لہذا سولر پی وی سیل اور موڈیول کی قیمتیں سولر پاور تنصیبات کی راہ میں رکاوٹ نہیں ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 21 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں دو الگ سوالوں کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔