Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth Rs. 368 crore in Chandigarh today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Parliament of the country has converted into law three landmark bills that will bring changes in the criminal justice system of the country
These three laws made by Modi government will create a complete leakproof judicial system
By December 2024, infrastructure, software, training of human resources and complete computerization of courts will be done for implementation of these three laws in all Union Territories
When three laws, that would bring radical changes in the criminal justice system, were being debated in the country's Parliament, the opposition members were doing the condemnable act of mimicking His Excellency the Vice President
We have never harmed the honor of a person holding a constitutional post and have never allowed this to happen
Those who preach to us have themselves deeply attacked the bright tradition of democracy in India in upholding the dignity of constitutional posts
Even before implementing these laws, the Modi government has already completed the work of connecting 99.93 percent police stations, i.e., 16,733 police stations, of the country online and they are functioning with a single software
On next day of passing of the three new criminal laws by the Parliament, Union Home Minister reviewed implementation of the laws at Cyber Operation and Security Centre (CENCOPS) at Chandigarh, today
22 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth Rs. 368 crore in Chandigarh today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including the Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh Shri Banwarilal Purohit and the Union Home Secretary were present.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today 9 projects worth Rs. 368 crore inaugurated and the foundation stone of 3 projects worth Rs. 32 crore laid. He said that Chandigarh is a complete city built with modern imagination. Shri Shah said that due to the efforts of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many cities are moving forward and Chandigarh will have to prove itself in this competition and will have to work a lot to maintain the first position.
Union Home Minister said that today at a cost of about 400 crores, many projects have been initiated which are related to cleanliness, education, security, residential facilities and higher education. He said that some vehicles have also been flagged off for the safety of Chandigarh and 744 youth are also being given appointment letters as Assistant Sub Inspector and Constable today. He said that the Chandigarh Police has successfully revived the concept of beat at ground level in a very good manner. He added that today the police of many states of the country have accepted this system by largely following the pattern adopted by the Chandigarh Police. Shri Shah said there were talks of involving the youth through a hackathon to tackle different types of challenges, especially pertaining to technology, faced by the police. Today teams which attained first, second and third position are rewarded. Through this, youths across the country will be inspired to use their knowledge to solve the problems of the country. Home Minister said that the Cyber Operation and Security Centre (CENCOPS) have also been inaugurated today. On next day of passing of the three new criminal laws by the Parliament, the Union Home Minister reviewed implementation of the laws today at Cyber Operation and Security Centre (CENCOPS) at Chandigarh.
Shri Amit Shah said that only yesterday, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Parliament of the country has converted into law three landmark bills that will bring changes in the criminal justice system of the country. He said that the justice system of the entire country should function in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India. He said that our laws should prepare itself to accept the latest technologies, for this necessary infrastructure should be created with all the facilities from connectivity to hardware, so that the scheduled languages could communicate and connect with each other. Home Minister added that the basics of creating such a complete leakproof judicial system through which the police station, DGP office, court, jail, FSL, prosecutor's office and secretariat should be connected to each other have been laid in these laws. He said that after the full implementation of these laws, disposal of any criminal case across the country will not take more than 3 years. Shri Shah said that for this a lot of consultation was done with all the stakeholders and then it was sent to the standing committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs. After considering all the suggested amendments, a complete law was drafted and presented in the Parliament.
Union Home Minister said that the opposition took the unfortunate decision of boycotting the discussion on these three bills by making excuses. He said that when three laws, that would bring radical changes in the criminal justice system, were being debated in the country's Parliament, the opposition members were doing the condemnable act of mimicking His Excellency the Vice President. He said that many governments have come and gone in this country but the dignity of constitutional posts has always been maintained. Shri Shah said that those who preach to us today have themselves deeply attacked the bright tradition of democracy in India in upholding the dignity of constitutional posts and the people of this country are watching these things. He said that the opposition does not realize that constitutional posts are a means of implementing the Constitution in the country and that is why they are considered above institutions and politics. Home Minister said that we have never harmed the honor of a person holding a constitutional post and have never allowed this to happen. He said that the people of the country should keep in mind that when the process of converting these three bills into law was going on, the opposition was insulting the dignitaries holding constitutional posts to violate the dignity of the Constitution.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that by December 2024, the work of infrastructure, software, training of human resources and complete computerization of courts will be done for implementation of these three laws in all the Union Territories. He said that the Modi government has already started this work through CCTNS and ICJS. Shri Shah said that a detailed time-bound program will be made to prepare Chandigarh for full implementation of these laws. He said that there will be a time bound program will be prepared to implement the definition of terrorism and organized crime, formation of Directorate of Prosecution, giving stability to forensics and filling loopholes in ICJS and CCTNS. He said that meeting in all Union Territories will be held before January 31, 2024 to fully prepare them by December 22, 2024 to implement these laws.
Shri Shah said that even before implementing these laws, the Modi government has already completed the work of connecting 99.93 percent police stations, i.e., 16,733 police stations, of the country online and they are functioning with a single software. Home Minister added that 22 thousand courts of the country have become e-courts, data of 2 crore prisoners of the country are online through e-prisons, data of more than 1 crore prosecutions are online through e-prosecution and 17 lakh forensic details are also online through e-forensics. Shri Shah said that along with this, more than 90 lakh fingerprint data, Integrated Monitoring of Terrorism (iMOT), data of arrested narco offenders, data of National Database of Human Trafficking Offenders are available online. Besides, by linking the Crime Multiagency Center with it, the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal and biometric data of prisoners have also been prepared. After this, the task is to decide the language of communication between them, bring communication software and analyze it using artificial intelligence to crack down on terrorism and crime in the country.
Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is committed to running its criminal justice system with Indian thought. He said that India's criminal justice system is also ready to jump straight from the 19th century into the 21st century. Shri Shah said that after the implementation of these laws, our criminal justice system will become the most modern criminal justice system in the world.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज चंडीगढ़ में 368 करोड़ रूपए की लागत वाले विभिन्न विकास कार्यो का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया
कल ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश की संसद ने देश की क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में परिवर्तन लाने वाले तीन युगांतरकारी विधेयकों को कानून में बदलने का काम किया है
मोदी सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए इन तीनों कानूनों से एक कम्प्लीट लीकप्रूफ न्यायिक व्यवस्था खड़ी होगी
दिसम्बर 2024 तक सभी केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में इन तीनों कानूनों पर अमल के लिए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सॉफ्टवेयर, मानव संसाधन की ट्रेनिंग और कोर्ट के पूर्ण कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन का काम हो जायेगा
जब देश की संसद में क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन लाने वाले 3 कानूनों पर बहस हो रही थी, उस वक्त विपक्ष के सदस्य महामहिम उपराष्ट्रपति जी की मिमिक्री करने का निंदनीय काम कर रहे थे
हमने कभी भी संवैधानिक पद पर बैठे व्यक्ति के सम्मान को चोट नहीं पहुंचने दी और ना कभी पहुंचाई है
जो हमें उपदेश देते हैं, उन्होंने खुद भारत मे संवैधानिक पदों की मर्यादा को संभालने की लोकतंत्र की उज्ज्वल परंपरा पर गहरा आघात किया है
मोदी सरकार ये कानून बनाने से पहले ही देश के 99.93 प्रतिशत, यानी, 16,733 पुलिस स्टेशनों को ऑनलाइन जोड़ने और इन्हें एक ही सॉफ्टवेयर से चलाने का काम पूरा कर चुकी है
संसद द्वारा तीनों विधेयकों के पारित होने के अगले दिन ही आज गृह मंत्री ने चंडीगढ़ में साइबर ऑपरेशन और सुरक्षा केन्द्र (CENCOPS) में इन कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की
22 DEC 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज चंडीगढ़ में 368 करोड़ रूपए की लागत वाले विभिन्न विकास कार्यो का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर पंजाब के राज्यपाल एवं चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां 368 करोड़ रूपए की लागत वाली 9 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और 32 करोड़ रूपए की लागत वाली 3 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि चंडीगढ़ आधुनिक कल्पना के साथ बसाया गया एक पूर्ण शहर है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार के प्रयासों से कई शहर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और चंडीगढ़ को इस स्पर्धा में रहते हुए अपने आप को साबित करना होगा और पहला स्थान बनाए रखने के लिए बहुत काम करना होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां लगभग 400 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, सुरक्षा, आवासीय सुविधाएं और उच्च शिक्षा के कई प्रोजेक्ट्स शुरू किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चंडीगढ़ की सुरक्षा के लिए आज कुछ वाहनों की भी शुरूआत हुई है और 744 युवाओं को असिस्टेंट सबइंस्पेक्टर और कॉन्स्टेबल के रूप में नियुक्ति पत्र भी दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि चंडीगढ़ पुलिस ने बीट के कॉन्सेप्ट को पुनर्जीवित करने की बात को बहुत अच्छे तरीके से ज़मीन पर उतारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश के कई राज्यों की पुलिस ने कमोबेश इसी पैटर्न पर चलते हुए इस व्यवस्था को स्वीकारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुलिस के सामने अलग प्रकार की चुनौतियों, विशेषकर टेक्नोलॉजी से संबंधित, के समाधान के लिए हैकाथॉन के माध्यम से युवाओं को जोड़ने की बात कही गई थी। आज यहां इसमें पहले, दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान की टीमों को पुरस्कृत किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से देशभर के युवाओं को अपने ज्ञान का उपयोग देश की समस्याओं का निवारण करने के लिए प्रेरणा मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां साइबर ऑपरेशन औऱ सुरक्षा केन्द्र (CENCOPS) का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है। संसद द्वारा तीनों विधेयकों के पारित होने के अगले दिन ही आज गृह मंत्री ने चंडीगढ़ में साइबर ऑपरेशन और सुरक्षा केन्द्र (CENCOPS) में इन कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कल ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश की संसद ने देश की क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में परिवर्तन लाने वाले तीन युगांतरकारी विधेयकों को कानून में बदलने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के संविधान की स्पिरिट से पूरे देश का जस्टिस सिस्टम चले, हमारा कानून अत्याधुनिकतम तकनीक को स्वीकारने के लिए अपने आप को तैयार करे, इसके लिए ज़रूरी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर बने, कनेक्टिविटी से लेकर हार्डवेयर तक की सारी सुविधाओं के साथ पूरे देश की अनुसूचित भाषाएं बातचीत कर पाएं और एकदूसरे के साथ अपने को जोड़ सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि पुलिस स्टेशन से डीजीपी कार्यालय, कोर्ट, जेल, एफएसएल, प्रॉसीक्यूटर का कार्यालय और सचिवालय एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़ जाएं, इस प्रकार की कम्प्लीट लीकप्रूफ न्यायिक व्यवस्था बनाने का मूल इन कानूनों में रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कानूनों पर पूरी तरह अमल के बाद पूरे देश में किसी भी आपराधिक मामले का निपटारा 3 सालों से अधिक समय नहीं लेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके लिए सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स के साथ बहुत सारा परामर्श किया गया और फिर इन्हें गृह मंत्रालय की समिति के पास भेजा गया। इसके बाद सुझाए गए सभी सशोधनों पर विचार कर एक कम्प्लीट कानून बनाकर संसद में पेश किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्ष ने बहाना बनाकर इन तीनों विधेयकों पर हुई चर्चा का बहिष्कार करने का दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण निर्णय लिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब देश की संसद में क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन लाने वाले 3 कानूनों पर बहस हो रही थी, उस वक्त विपक्ष के सदस्य महामहिम उपराष्ट्रपति जी की मिमिक्री करने का निंदनीय काम कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस देश में कई सरकारें आईं और गईं लेकिन संवैधानिक पदों की मर्यादा को हमेशा बनाए रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो हमें उपदेश देते हैं, उन्होंने खुद भारत मे संवैधानिक पदों की मर्यादा को संभालने की लोकतंत्र की उज्ज्वल परंपरा पर गहरा आघात किया है और देश की जनता ये सब देख रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष को ये आभास नहीं है संवैधानिक पद देश में संविधान को लागू करने का ज़रिया होते हैं औऱ इसीलिए इन्हें इन्स्टीट्यूशन और राजनीति से ऊपर माना गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने कभी संवैधानिक पद पर बैठे व्यक्ति के सम्मान को चोट नहीं पहुंचने दी और ना कभी पहुंचाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की जनता को ये ध्यान में रखना चाहिए कि जब इन तीन विधेयकों को कानून में परिवर्तित होने की प्रक्रिया चल रही थी, तब विपक्ष संविधान की मर्यादा तोड़ने के लिए संवैधानिक पदों पर बैठे महानुभावों का अपमान कर रहा था।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि दिसम्बर, 2024 तक सभी केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में इन तीनों कानूनों पर अमल के लिए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सॉफ्टवेयर, मानव संसाधन की ट्रेनिंग और कोर्ट के पूर्ण कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन का काम हो जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि CCTNS और ICJS के माध्यम से मोदी सरकार ये काम पहले ही शुरू कर चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कानूनों पर पूरी तरह से अमल के लिए चंडीगढ़ को तैयार करने के लिए डिटेल्ड समयबद्ध कार्यक्रम बनाया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद, संगठित अपराध की व्याख्या पर अमल, डायरेक्टर ऑफ प्रॉसीक्यूशन के गठन, फॉरेंसिक को स्थायित्व देने और ICJS और CCTNS में लूपहोल्स खत्म करने के लिए एक समयबद्ध कार्यक्रम बनेगा औऱ 31 जनवरी, 2024 से पहले सभी केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में बैठक कर 22 दिसंबर, 2024 से पहले सभी केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को इन कानूनों पर अमल के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार कर लिया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ये कानून बनाने से पहले ही देश के 99.93 प्रतिशत, यानी, 16,733 पुलिस स्टेशनों को ऑनलाइन जोड़ने और इन्हें एक ही सॉफ्टवेयर से चलाने का काम पूरा कर चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की 22 हज़ार अदालतें ई-कोर्ट बन चुकी हैं, ई-प्रिज़न के माध्यम से देश के 2 करोड़ कैदियों का डेटा,ई-प्रॉसीक्यूशन के माध्यम से 1 करोड़ से अधिक अभियोजन का डेटा और ई-फॉरेंसिक के माध्यम से 17 लाख फॉरेंसिक डिटेल्स का डेटा भी ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही 90 लाख से अधिक फिंगरप्रिंट डेटा, इंटीग्रेटेड मॉनीटरिंग ऑफ टेररिज़्म (iMOT), निदान के माध्यम से अरेस्टेड नार्को ऑफेंडर का डेटा, नेश्नल डेटाबेस ऑफ ह्यूमन ट्रैफिकिंग ऑफेंडर्स का डेटा ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है। इसके साथ ही क्राइम मल्टीऐजेंसी सेंटर को इसके साथ जोड़ने के साथ ही नेश्नल साइबर क्राइम रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल और प्रिज़नर का बायोमैट्रिक डेटा भी तैयार कर लिया गया है। अब इसके बाद इन सबके बीच संवाद की भाषा तय करना, संवाद करने वाला सॉफ्टवेयर लाना औऱ आर्टिफिश्यिल इंटेलीजेंस का उपयोग करते हुए इसका एनालिसिस कर देश में आतंकवाद और क्राइम पर नकेल कसने का काम करना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत अपने क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को भारतीय विचारों से चलाने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा भारत का क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम 19वीं सदी से सीधा 21वीं सदी में छलांग लगाने के लिए भी तैयार है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन कानूनों पर अमल के बाद हमारा क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम विश्व का सबसे आधुनिक क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम बनेगा।