Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal
21 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted a Search & Seizure operation on a group, engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of country liquor, grain-based alcohol, bottling of foreign liquor, running hospitals and educational institutions, etc. on 06.12.2023. This operation covered more than 30 premises spread across 10 districts in the States of Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal. The business of the group is controlled by a family based in Ranchi, Jharkhand. One of the family members of the group is also a Politically Exposed Person residing at Ranchi.
During the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidence in the form of documents and digital data has been found & seized. Preliminary analysis of seized evidence reveals records of unaccounted sales of country liquor, systematic details of undisclosed cash receipts and references for movement of unaccounted cash. The main employees looking after the business activities of the group, have admitted that the cash found and seized during the search operation, represents the unaccounted income of the group, generated through its multiple business concerns. This was also corroborated by one of the family members who is actively involved in the business. The facts unearthed during the search operation indicate that the group has been indulging in huge suppression of income earned from the liquor business.
The search operation has also resulted in seizure of undisclosed cash amounting to more than Rs. 351 crore and unaccounted jewellery exceeding Rs. 2.80 crore. A substantial part of the cash, to the tune of Rs. 329 crore, was unearthed and seized from obscure & dilapidated buildings, hidden chambers and hidden safe-house camouflaged as an unoccupied/nondescript residence located in small towns of Odisha including Sudapada and Titlagarh in Bolangir District and Khetrajrajpur in Sambhalpur District.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒడిశా, జార్ఖండ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది
21 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 06.12.2023న దేశీయ మద్యం, ధాన్యం ఆధారిత మద్యం, విదేశీ మద్యం బాటిలింగ్, ఆసుపత్రులు మరియు విద్యాసంస్థలు మొదలైన వాటి తయారీ మరియు విక్రయాల వ్యాపారంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్న బిజినెస్ గ్రూప్ పై శోధన స్వాధీనం ఆపరేషన్ నిర్వహించింది. ఈ ఆపరేషన్ ఒడిశా, జార్ఖండ్ మరియు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 10 జిల్లాల్లో 30 కంటే ఎక్కువ చోట్ల లో నిర్వహించింది. ఈ బిజినెస్ గ్రూప్ కుటుంబ వ్యాపారం జార్ఖండ్‌లోని రాంచీ కేంద్రం గా నియంత్రించబడుతుంది. బిజినెస్ గ్రూప్ కుటుంబ సభ్యులలో ఒకరు రాంచీలో నివసిస్తున్న రాజకీయ వ్యక్తి.
శోధన ఆపరేషన్ సమయంలో నేరారోపణ సాక్ష్యం గా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పత్రాలు మరియు డిజిటల్ డేటా కనుగొనబడింది మరియు స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న సాక్ష్యాల ప్రాథమిక విశ్లేషణలో దేశంలోని మద్యం విక్రయాల రికార్డులు, బహిర్గతం చేయని నగదు రసీదుల యొక్క క్రమబద్ధమైన వివరాలు మరియు ఖాతాలో లేని నగదు తరలింపుకు వంటి చూపబడని లెక్కలు సంబంధించిన ఆధారాలు వెల్లడయ్యాయి. బిజినెస్ గ్రూప్ యొక్క వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలను చూస్తున్న ప్రధాన ఉద్యోగులు, శోధన ఆపరేషన్ సమయంలో కనుగొనబడిన మరియు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న నగదు, గ్రూప్ కి చెందిన అనేక వ్యాపారాలాలలో ఖాతాలో లేని ఆదాయాన్ని సూచిస్తుందని అంగీకరించారు. వ్యాపారంలో చురుకుగా పాల్గొంటున్న కుటుంబ సభ్యులలో ఒకరు కూడా దీనిని ధృవీకరించారు. శోధన ఆపరేషన్‌లో బయటపడిన వాస్తవాలు మద్యం వ్యాపారం ద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయాన్ని భారీగా అణచివేతకు గ్రూప్ పాల్పడుతున్నట్లు సూచిస్తున్నాయి.
ఈ శోధన ఆపరేషన్‌లో రూ.351 కోట్లుకు పైగా నగదు రూ. 2.80 కోట్లు లెక్కల్లో చూపని ఆభరణాలు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. నగదులో గణనీయమైన భాగం, రూ. 329 కోట్లు, బోలంగీర్ జిల్లాలోని సుదాపాడా మరియు టిట్లాగఢ్ మరియు సంభల్పూర్ జిల్లాలోని ఖేత్రాజ్‌పూర్‌తో సహా ఒడిషాలోని చిన్న పట్టణాలలో ఉన్న శిథిలావస్థలో ఉన్న భవనాలు, దాచిన గదులు మరియు మభ్యపెట్టబడిన/నిర్దేశిత నివాసాలలో దాచిన భద్రమైన ఇళ్ళ నుండి నుండి త్రవ్వకాలు జరిపి స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
తదుపరి విచారణలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.