Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal
21 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted a Search & Seizure operation on a group, engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of country liquor, grain-based alcohol, bottling of foreign liquor, running hospitals and educational institutions, etc. on 06.12.2023. This operation covered more than 30 premises spread across 10 districts in the States of Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal. The business of the group is controlled by a family based in Ranchi, Jharkhand. One of the family members of the group is also a Politically Exposed Person residing at Ranchi.
During the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidence in the form of documents and digital data has been found & seized. Preliminary analysis of seized evidence reveals records of unaccounted sales of country liquor, systematic details of undisclosed cash receipts and references for movement of unaccounted cash. The main employees looking after the business activities of the group, have admitted that the cash found and seized during the search operation, represents the unaccounted income of the group, generated through its multiple business concerns. This was also corroborated by one of the family members who is actively involved in the business. The facts unearthed during the search operation indicate that the group has been indulging in huge suppression of income earned from the liquor business.
The search operation has also resulted in seizure of undisclosed cash amounting to more than Rs. 351 crore and unaccounted jewellery exceeding Rs. 2.80 crore. A substantial part of the cash, to the tune of Rs. 329 crore, was unearthed and seized from obscure & dilapidated buildings, hidden chambers and hidden safe-house camouflaged as an unoccupied/nondescript residence located in small towns of Odisha including Sudapada and Titlagarh in Bolangir District and Khetrajrajpur in Sambhalpur District.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग का ओडिशा, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में तलाशी अभियान
21 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 06.12.2023 को देशी शराब, अनाज आधारित शराब के निर्माण और बिक्री, विदेशी शराब की बॉटलिंग, अस्पताल और शैक्षणिक संस्थान चलाने के कारोबार में लगे एक समूह पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इस अभियान में ओडिशा, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों के 10 जिलों में फैले उनके 30 से अधिक परिसरों को शामिल किया गया। इस समूह का व्यापार रांची, झारखंड स्थित एक परिवार द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है। समूह के परिवार के सदस्यों में से एक रांची में रहने वाला राजनीतिक व्यक्ति भी है।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य पाए गए और उन्हें जब्त किया गया। जब्त किए गए सबूतों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से देशी शराब की बेहिसाब बिक्री के रिकॉर्ड, अघोषित नकदी प्राप्तियों के व्यवस्थित विवरण और बेहिसाब नकदी की आवाजाही के संदर्भों का पता चला है। समूह की व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को देखने वाले मुख्य कर्मचारियों ने स्वीकार किया है कि तलाशी अभियान के दौरान मिली और जब्त की गई नकदी, समूह की बेहिसाब आय को दर्शाती है, जो इसकी कई व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं के माध्यम से जुटाई गई है। इसकी पुष्टि परिवार के एक सदस्य ने भी की, जो व्यवसाय में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान सामने आए तथ्यों से यह संकेत मिलता है कि यह समूह शराब कारोबार से अर्जित आय को बड़े पैमाने पर छिपाने में लगा हुआ है।
तलाशी अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप 351 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित नकदी और 2.80 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक मूल्य के बेहिसाब आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं। इस नकदी का बड़ी हिस्सा 329 करोड़ रुपये, ओडिशा के बोलांगीर जिले के सुदापाड़ा और टिटलागढ़ तथा संभलपुर जिले के खेतराजपुर सहित छोटे शहरों में स्थित निर्वासित/अज्ञात निवासों की जीर्ण-शीर्ण इमारतों में छिपे हुए कक्षों से बरामद किए गए थे।
मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।