Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal
21 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted a Search & Seizure operation on a group, engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of country liquor, grain-based alcohol, bottling of foreign liquor, running hospitals and educational institutions, etc. on 06.12.2023. This operation covered more than 30 premises spread across 10 districts in the States of Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal. The business of the group is controlled by a family based in Ranchi, Jharkhand. One of the family members of the group is also a Politically Exposed Person residing at Ranchi.
During the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidence in the form of documents and digital data has been found & seized. Preliminary analysis of seized evidence reveals records of unaccounted sales of country liquor, systematic details of undisclosed cash receipts and references for movement of unaccounted cash. The main employees looking after the business activities of the group, have admitted that the cash found and seized during the search operation, represents the unaccounted income of the group, generated through its multiple business concerns. This was also corroborated by one of the family members who is actively involved in the business. The facts unearthed during the search operation indicate that the group has been indulging in huge suppression of income earned from the liquor business.
The search operation has also resulted in seizure of undisclosed cash amounting to more than Rs. 351 crore and unaccounted jewellery exceeding Rs. 2.80 crore. A substantial part of the cash, to the tune of Rs. 329 crore, was unearthed and seized from obscure & dilapidated buildings, hidden chambers and hidden safe-house camouflaged as an unoccupied/nondescript residence located in small towns of Odisha including Sudapada and Titlagarh in Bolangir District and Khetrajrajpur in Sambhalpur District.
Further investigations are in progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আয়কর দপ্তর ওড়িশা, ঝাড়খন্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে অভিযান চালিয়েছে
21 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩
আয়কর দপ্তর গত ০৬.১২.২০২৩-এ দেশী মদ তৈরি এবং বিক্রি, শস্য থেকে তৈরি অ্যালকোহল, বিদেশী মদ বোতলবন্দি করা, হাসপাতাল, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ইত্যাদি ব্যবসার সঙ্গে জড়িত একটি গোষ্ঠীর বাড়ি ও অফিসে অভিযান চালায়। ওড়িশা, ঝাড়খন্ড, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ১০টি জেলাজুড়ে ৩০-টির বেশি জায়গায় তল্লাশি চলে। ঝাড়খন্ডের রাঁচির একটি পরিবার এই ব্যবসা চালায়। রাঁচির বাসিন্দা এই পরিবারের একজন সদস্য রাজনীতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
তল্লাশি অভিযানে বেশকিছু নথি এবং ডিজিটাল তথ্য উদ্ধার ও বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়। বাজেয়াপ্ত করা নথি থেকে প্রাথমিক অনুসন্ধানে পাওয়া গেছে হিসাব বহির্ভূত দেশী মদ বিক্রি, গোপন নগদের হিসাব এবং হিসাব বহির্ভূত নগদের পাচার সংক্রান্ত তথ্য। এই গোষ্ঠীর কাজকারবার দেখাশোনা করার দায়িত্বে থাকা প্রধান কর্মচারীরা স্বীকার করেছে যে, তল্লাশি অভিযানে পাওয়া ও বাজেয়াপ্ত হওয়া নগদ হিসাব বহির্ভূত আয়ের অংশ, যা উপার্জিত হয়েছে বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্মের মাধ্যমে। ব্যবসার সঙ্গে সক্রিয় ভাবে যুক্ত পরিবারের এক সদস্যও এটি স্বীকার করেছে। তল্লাশি অভিযানের সময় যে তথ্য পাওয়া গেছে, সেই অনুযায়ী দেখা যাচ্ছে ওই গোষ্ঠী মদ বিক্রি থেকে প্রাপ্ত বিশাল পরিমাণের আয় গোপন রেখেছে।
তল্লাশি অভিযানে ৩৫১ কোটি টাকার বেশি নগদ এবং ২.৮০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের হিসাব বহির্ভূত গহনা বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। উদ্ধার হওয়া টাকার মধ্যে ৩২৯ কোটি টাকা উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে ভাঙা বাড়ি, গুপ্ত কক্ষ এবং লুকানো জায়গা থেকে। যেগুলি ওড়িশার বোলাঙ্গির জেলার সুদাপাড়া ও টিটলাগড় এবং সম্বলপুর জেলার ক্ষেত্ররাজপুর সহ ছোট ছোট শহরে জনহীন খুব সাধারণ বাড়ি থেকে। আরও তদন্ত চলছে।