Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Hold Pre bid Conference on Critical Minerals Tomorrow
21 DEC 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India will be conducting a Pre-bid Conference for the 1st Tranche of auction of critical and strategic minerals on 22nd December 2023 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, 11:00 AM onwards in hybrid mode.
On 29th November 2023, 1st Tranche of auction of 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks was launched by the Minister of Mines. These blocks are in 8 States and UT viz, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir. The minerals which are on auctions are Glauconite, Graphite, Potash, Nickel, PGE, Lithium, REE, Molybdenum, and Phosphorite. This conference would help the industry, potential bidders, and various other stakeholders, to reach out to the Ministry of Mines for resolution of relevant queries.
The conference will be chaired by Dr. Veena Kumari Dermal, Joint Secretary & Designated Officer, Ministry of Mines. MECL – Technical Advisor, SBI Capital Markets Limited – Transaction Advisor and MSTC – Auction Platform Provider will present about block details, auction procedure and on the auction platform.
The last date of responses to queries is 5th January 2024, last date of sale of Tender Document is 16th January 2024 and last date of bid submission is 22nd January 2024. Thereafter, e-auction will commence for selection of preferred bidder. Details of the mineral blocks, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp.
The Ministry is committed for ensuring the successful auction of critical mineral blocks, aligning with its overarching vision of attaining self-sufficiency in the realm of critical and strategic minerals.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय कल महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अवयवों पर बोली पूर्व सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
21 DEC 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का खान मंत्रालय 22 दिसंबर 2023 को नई दिल्‍ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केन्‍द्र में सुबह 11:00 बजे हाइब्रिड मोड में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी की पहली किश्त के लिए बोली पूर्व सम्‍मेलन आयेाजित करेगी।
29 नवंबर 2023 को खान मंत्री द्वारा 20 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की पहली किश्त लॉंन्‍च की गई। ये ब्लॉक 8 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों अर्थात बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, झारखंड, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और जम्मू और कश्मीर में हैं। जिन खनिज अव्‍ययों की नीलामी की जाएगी, वे हैं- ग्लौकोनाइट, ग्रेफाइट, पोटाश, निकेल, पीजीई, लिथियम, आरईई, मोलिब्डेनम और फॉस्फोराइट। यह सम्मेलन उद्योग, संभावित बोलीदाताओं और विभिन्न अन्य हितधारकों को प्रासंगिक प्रश्नों के समाधान के लिए खान मंत्रालय तक पहुंच प्रदान करने में सहायता करेगा।
सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव एवं नामित अधिकारी डॉ. वीणा कुमारी डर्मल करेंगी। एमईसीएल - तकनीकी सलाहकार, एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड – ट्रांजेक्‍शन सलाहकार और एमएसटीसी - नीलामी मंच प्रदाता ब्लॉक विवरण, नीलामी प्रक्रिया और नीलामी मंच प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने की अंतिम तिथि 5 जनवरी 2024 है, निविदा दस्तावेज़ की बिक्री की अंतिम तिथि 16 जनवरी 2024 है और बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 22 जनवरी 2024 है। इसके बाद, पसंदीदा बोलीदाता के चयन के लिए ई-नीलामी आरंभ होगी। खनिज ब्लॉकों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समयसीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp पर देखा जा सकता है।
मंत्रालय महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के अपने व्यापक विज़न के अनुरूप, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।