Ministry of Labour & Employment
Several initiatives taken to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects
21 DEC 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) collects the data on Employment and Unemployment through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) since 2017-18. As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above was 52.9% and 56.0% during the years 2021-22 and 2022-23, respectively indicating employment has an increasing trend over the years.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) data covers workers in medium and large establishments of formal sector. EPFO is publishing its monthly Payroll Data since September, 2017 which gives an idea of the level of employment in the formal sector. During 2022-23, the net addition in EPF subscribers has increased to 1.38 crore as compared to 1.22 crore during 2021-22.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
Investments in Infrastructure and productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment. The budget of 2023-24 proposed to increase capital investment outlay steeply for the third year in a row by 33 per cent to Rs 10 lakh crore, which would be 3.3 per cent of GDP. This substantial increase in recent years is central to the government’s efforts to enhance growth potential and job creation.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid-19. Under this package, the Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/programmes/policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivise employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022.
Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic.
PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17th September, 2023 to provide end-to-end support to artisans and crafts people of rural and urban areas across the country. The Scheme aims to strengthen and nurture Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by Vishwakarmas working with their hands and tools. The prime focus of PM Vishwakarma is at improving the quality as well as the reach of products and services of artisans and craftspeople and to ensure that they are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government has been implementing various initiatives under the Startup India initiative which was launched on 16th January 2016 in order to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country.
Make in India initiative was launched on September 25, 2014, to facilitate investment, foster innovation, building best in class infrastructure, and making India a hub for manufacturing, design and innovation. The development of a robust manufacturing sector continues to be a key priority of the Indian Government. Since its launch, Make in India initiative has made significant achievements and presently focuses on 27 sectors under Make in India 2.0. which is implemented across various Ministries/Departments, Central Government and State Governments.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. DeenDayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs) and Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) under Skill India Mission for skill based training of the youth across the country (including youth belonging to rural areas under Short Term Training (STT) courses and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Under PMKVY, STT is linked to placement, while RPL does not mandate placements as it recognizes the existing skills of candidate.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Stand-up India, Digital India, etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities in the country.
All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
درمیان سے طویل مدتی بنیاد پر وسیع اقدامات کے ذریعہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے متعدد اقدامات
21 DEC 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام عملدرآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) 18-2017 سے وقتا فوقتا لییبرفورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس ) ذریعہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق اعدادوشمار اکھٹا کرتی ہے۔ دسیتاب تازہ ترین PLESرپورٹ کے مطابق کارکنوں کی آبادی کا تخمینہ (ڈبلیو پی آر) پندرہ برس اور اس سے زیادہ عمر والوں میں باون اعشاریہ نو فی صد اور چھپن اعشاریہ صفر فی صد بالترتیب 22-2021 اور 23-2022 میں تھا۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ روزگار اس مدت میں اضافے کے رجحان پر تھا۔
ملازمین کے پروویڈینٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے ڈیٹا میں باقاعدہ سیکٹر کے درمیانی اور بڑے اداروں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او 2017 سے ہر مہینے پے رول ڈیٹا شائع کرتا آیا ہے جس سے باقاعدہ شعبے میں روزگار کی صورتحال کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
روزگار پیدا کرنا اور روزگار حاصل کرنے کا اہل بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح میں شامل ہے اسی کے تحت حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداواری صلاحیت ترقی اور روزگار پر بڑا اثر ڈالتی ہے۔ 24-2023 کے بجٹ میں لگاتار تیسرے سال کیپٹل انویسمنٹ آؤٹ لے کو 33 فیصد بڑھا کر دس لاکھ کروڑ روپے کیاگیاہے۔ جو کہ جی ڈی پی کا تین اعشاریہ تین فی صد ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند نے آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کا اعلان کرکے کاروبار میں بڑھاوے اور کووڈ 19 کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اس پیکج کے تحت حکومت 27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالی ترغیبات دے رہی ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) کا یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو آغاز کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ملازمت دینے والوں کو نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دی جاسکے اور کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے سبب روزگار کا جو نقصان ہوا تا اس کی بھرپائی ہوسکے۔
حکومت وزیر اعظم کے خوانچہ فروشوں کی آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سوندھی اسکیم ) یکم جون 2020 سے چلا رہی ہے جس کا مقصد کووڈ19 سے بری طرح متاثر ہونے والے خوانچہ فروشوں کو گروی سے پاک قرضے آسانی سے مل سکیں۔
پی ایم وشو کرما اسکیم سترہ ستمبر 2023کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ ملک بھر میں شہری اور دیہی دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کی مدد ہوسکے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد گرواور شاگرد کی روایت اور روایتی فنون کا خاندان کے اندر فروغ دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوسکے۔ پی ایم وشو کرما کا خاص مقصد کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی اشیا اور خدمات کو دیسی اور عالمی منڈی سے جوڑنے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کا آغاز حکومت نے خودروزگار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کیا تھا۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت دس لاکھ روپے تک کے بنا گروی والے قرض چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور صنعتکاروں کو مہیا کرائے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنے کاروبار بڑھا سکیں۔
پیداوار سے جڑی رعایتیں (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں پر حکومت عمل کررہی ہے جو ایک اعشاریہ نو سات لاکھ کروڑ روپے پر مشتمل ہے اور پانچ برس کے لئے ہے۔ اس میں چھ لاکھ روزگار پیدا کئے جانے کی توقع ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لئے ایک انقلابی اقدام ہے۔ یہ سات چیزوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جن میں سڑک، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے بندرگاہیں، عوامی نقل وحرکت، آبی گزرگاہیں اور نقل وحرکت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اقدام کے تحت بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سولہ جنوری 2016 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ تاکہ ملک میں اختراع، اسٹارٹ اپ اور اسٹارپ اپ میں سرمایہ کاری کی نمو کی جاسکے۔
میک ان انڈیا 25 ستمبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کے تحت سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی پیدا کرنے، اختراع کو بڑھاوا دینے، اعلیٰ درجے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے اور ہندوستان کو مال کی تیاری ڈیزائن اور جدت طرازی کا مرکز بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی۔
حکومت ہند متعدد پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے جو خاطرخواہ سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی اخراجات سے متعلق ہیں ۔ ان میں وزیر اعظم کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی ) مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی وروزگار ضمانت اسکیم ایم جی نریگا، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا، دیہی فور روزگار اور تربیتی اداروں اور دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا قومی شہری روزگار مشن وغیرہ شام ہیں جو روزگار پیدا رکنے کے لئے اہم ہیں۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا اور اس طرح کی دیگر اسکیموں کا مقصد روزگار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ حکومت کے دیگر بہت سے اہم پروگرام مثلا اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وغیرہ بھی ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کے تحت ہیں۔
ان تمام اقدامات سے درمیانی سے طویل مدتی بنیاد پر بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرنے کا کام متحدہ طور پر ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
یہ اطلاع محنت اور روزگار کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔