Ministry of Labour & Employment
e-SHRAM portal allows an unorganised worker to register himself or herself on portal on self-declaration basis under 400 occupations in 30 broad occupation sectors
21 DEC 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched e-SHRAM portal, a National Database of the Unorganised Workers on 26th August, 2021. It has been made available to the States/UTs for registration of unorganised workers including migrant workers and domestic workers on e-SHRAM portal. It allows an unorganised worker to register himself or herself on the portal on self-declaration basis, under 400 occupations in 30 broad occupation sectors. The main objective of the e-SHRAM portal is to create a national database of unorganised workers seeded with Aadhaar. It is also to facilitate delivery of Social Security and welfare Schemes to such workers. As on 15.12.2023, more than 29.23 Crore unorganized workers have been registered on this portal.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the Ministry of Labour and Employment has conducted an All India Survey on Migrant Workers and Domestic Workers by selecting the sample households based on multi-stage sampling design. Data on various socio-economic aspects of domestic workers have been collected which, inter-alia, include size of household, social group, economic activity etc.. The field work of the survey has been completed. For finalization of schedule, sampling and all other technical details, an Expert Group was constituted to oversee the survey.
The Government is also implementing various social security and welfare schemes for unorganized workers including migrant workers and Domestic Workers. Some of the prominent schemes are as follows;
1. The PM Vishwakarma Scheme envisages to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople who work with their hands, using tools, in the 18 trades covered. Through the implementation of the Scheme, the beneficiaries of unorganized sector will be able to scale-up their operations, modernize/upgrade their tools and business, and enter the formal economy as entrepreneurs and contribute towards the larger goal of nation building. The objective of the Scheme is also to provide a platform for brand promotion and market linkages to help them access new opportunities for growth to the eligible beneficiaries.
2. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) launched in 2015 provide for life & disability cover due to natural or accidental death.
3. Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Man Dhan Pension Scheme (PM-SYM) launched in 2019 provides for old age social security in the form of monthly pension.
4. The Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PM-JAY) provides health cover of Rs.5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to vulnerable families. These families include unorganized workers including migrant workers with their families as per the defined eligibility.
5. PM-SVANidhi Scheme facilitates collateral free working capital loan of upto Rs.10,000/- for one-year tenure to street vendors.
6. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana caters to the housing needs of all eligible beneficiaries.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ई-श्रम पोर्टल एक असंगठित श्रमिक को 30 व्यापक व्यवसाय क्षेत्रों में 400 व्यवसायों के तहत स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर पोर्टल पर खुद को पंजीकृत करने की अनुमति देता है
21 DEC 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 26 अगस्त, 2021 को असंगठित श्रमिकों का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस, ई-श्रम पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है। इसे ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्रवासी कामगारों और घरेलू कामगारों सहित असंगठित कामगारों के पंजीकरण के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को उपलब्ध कराया गया है। यह एक असंगठित श्रमिक को 30 व्यापक व्यवसाय क्षेत्रों में 400 व्यवसायों के तहत स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर पोर्टल पर खुद को पंजीकृत करने की सुविधा देता है। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का मुख्य उद्देश्य आधार से जुड़े असंगठित श्रमिकों का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाना है। यह ऐसे श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण योजनाओं के वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए भी है। 15.12.2023 तक, इस पोर्टल पर 29.23 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों को पंजीकृत किया जा चुका है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के एक संबद्ध कार्यालय श्रम ब्यूरो ने बहु-चरण नमूना डिजाइन के आधार पर नमूना परिवारों का चयन करके प्रवासी श्रमिकों और घरेलू श्रमिकों पर एक अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण किया है। घरेलू कामगारों के विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक पहलुओं के संबंध में आंकडे़ एकत्र किए गए हैं जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ परिवार का आकार, सामाजिक समूह, आर्थिक गतिविधि आदि शामिल हैं। सर्वेक्षण का फील्ड वर्क पूरा हो चुका है। अनुसूची, नमूनाकरण और अन्य सभी तकनीकी विवरणों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए, सर्वेक्षण की निगरानी के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया गया था।
सरकार प्रवासी कामगारों और घरेलू कामगारों सहित असंगठित कामगारों के लिए विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण योजनाएं भी कार्यान्वित कर रही है। कुछ प्रमुख योजनाएं इस प्रकार हैं;
1. पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना में उन कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को एंड-टू-एंड समग्र सहायता प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो कवर किए गए 18 ट्रेडों में उपकरणों का उपयोग करके अपने हाथों से काम करते हैं। इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से, असंगठित क्षेत्र के लाभार्थी अपने संचालन को बढ़ाने, अपने उपकरणों और व्यवसाय को आधुनिक/उन्नत करने और उद्यमियों के रूप में औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रवेश करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण के बड़े लक्ष्य की दिशा में योगदान करने में सक्षम होंगे। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ब्रांड संवर्धन और बाजार लिंकेज के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है ताकि उन्हें पात्र लाभार्थियों तक विकास के नए अवसरों तक पहुंचने में मदद मिल सके।
2. 2015 में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) प्राकृतिक या आकस्मिक मृत्यु के कारण जीवन और विकलांगता कवर प्रदान करती है।
3. 2019 में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान धन पेंशन योजना (पीएम-एसवाईएम) मासिक पेंशन के रूप में वृद्धावस्था सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है।
1. आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएम-जेएवाई) कमजोर परिवारों को द्वितीयक और तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल में भर्ती के लिए प्रति परिवार प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य कवर प्रदान करती है। इन परिवारों में परिभाषित पात्रता के अनुसार अपने परिवारों के साथ प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित श्रमिक शामिल हैं।
2. पीएम-स्वनिधि योजना स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 10,000 रुपये तक के संपार्श्विक मुक्त कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
3. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों की आवास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।