Ministry of Civil Aviation
796 NEW AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS POSITIONS INSTITUTED ACROSS DIFFERENT LEVELS SINCE 2022
21 DEC 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
With the swift operationalization of new airports in the country, there has been a corresponding rise in the demand for Air Traffic Controllers (ATCOs). The necessity for additional ATCO positions is regularly assessed and in accordance with the approval of the Department of Public Enterprises, new positions are established. To meet the escalating demand adequately, 796 new ATCO positions have been instituted across different levels since 2022.
Furthermore, vacant ATCO positions are actively being filled through both direct recruitment examinations and internal departmental examinations. This ensures a seamless process of recruitment, addressing the growing demands in the field and maintaining a suitable number of ATCOs to meet the needs of the expanding aviation sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مختلف سطحوں پر، 2022 سے 796نئے ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرس بنائے گئے ہیں
21 DEC 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں نئے ہوائی اڈوں کو تیزی سے چالو کرنے کی وجہ سے ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرس (اے ٹی سی اوز) کے لئے مانگ میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ملک میں اضافی اے ٹی سی اوز کی پوزیشن کا مسلسل جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور پبلک انٹر پرائزز کے محکمے کی منظوری کے بعد نئی پوزیشنیں قائم کی جاتی ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مناسب طور پر پورا کرنے کے لئے 2022 سے اب تک 796 نئی اے ٹی سی اوز کے عہدے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ اے ٹی سی اوز کے خالی عہدوں کو براہ راست بھرتی امتحانات اور محکمہ جاتی امتحانات ، دونوں طرح سے سرگرمی کے ساتھ بھرا جا تا ہے۔ اس سے بھرتی کے بلا رکاوٹ عمل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے اور اس طرح بڑھتے ہوئے ہوا بازی کے سیکٹر کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر اے ٹی سی اوز کی مناسب تعداد برقرار رکھنے کا عمل مکمل کیا جا تا ہے۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر ) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں۔