नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022 से विभिन्न स्तरों पर 796 नए एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोलर्स के पद स्थापित किए गए
21 DEC 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
देश में नए हवाई अड्डों के तेजी से संचालन के कारण एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोलर्स (एटीसीओ) की मांग में भी तदनुरूप वृद्धि हुई है। अतिरिक्त एटीसीओ पदों की आवश्यकता का नियमित रूप से मूल्यांकन किया जाता है और सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग के अनुमोदन के अनुसार, नए पद स्थापित किए जाते हैं। बढ़ती मांग को पर्याप्त रूप से पूरा करने के लिए वर्ष 2022 से विभिन्न स्तरों पर 796 नए एटीसीओ पद स्थापित किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, रिक्त एटीसीओ पदों को सीधी भर्ती परीक्षाओं और आंतरिक विभागीय परीक्षाओं दोनों के माध्यम से सक्रिय रूप से भरा जा रहा है। यह भर्ती की एक बाधा रहित प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करता है। इस क्षेत्र की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने और विमानन क्षेत्र में हो रहे विस्तार की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एटीसीओ की उपयुक्त संख्या बनाए रखता है।
यह जानकारी नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
796 NEW AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS POSITIONS INSTITUTED ACROSS DIFFERENT LEVELS SINCE 2022
21 DEC 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
With the swift operationalization of new airports in the country, there has been a corresponding rise in the demand for Air Traffic Controllers (ATCOs). The necessity for additional ATCO positions is regularly assessed and in accordance with the approval of the Department of Public Enterprises, new positions are established. To meet the escalating demand adequately, 796 new ATCO positions have been instituted across different levels since 2022.
Furthermore, vacant ATCO positions are actively being filled through both direct recruitment examinations and internal departmental examinations. This ensures a seamless process of recruitment, addressing the growing demands in the field and maintaining a suitable number of ATCOs to meet the needs of the expanding aviation sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.