Ministry of Jal Shakti
Over 90% Schools Have Potable Tap Water; 95.5% Government Schools Have Boys’ Toilets While 97.4% Government Schools Have Girls’ Toilets
21 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household in all the villages across the country. JJM follows universal saturation approach and with focus on health and well-being of children, a special campaign was launched under JJM to make provision of tap water supply in schools including girls’ schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas (tribal residential schools) for drinking and cooking of mid-day meals, hand washing and piped water supply in toilets on priority. So far, provision of potable tap water supply is available in more than 9.23 lakh (90.55%) schools in the country. The State/ UT-wise details of tap water connections reported in schools are at Annex-I.
Department of School Education, Ministry of Education has reported that the Prime Minister on 15th August 2014 had launched the Swachh Vidyalaya Initiative in partnership with Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and Private Corporates for providing separate toilets for girls and boys in all Government elementary and secondary schools in one-year upto 15th August, 2015.
Under Swachh Vidyalaya Initiative, 4.17 lakh toilets (2.26 lakh boys’ and 1.91 lakh girls’ toilets) were constructed or made functional in 2.61 lakh elementary and secondary government schools. State/UT-wise total number of schools toilets constructed/re-constructed under Swachh Bharat: Swachh Vidyalaya initiative (SVI) is at Annex-II. Moreover, as per UDISE+, 2021-22 data, 95.5% of Government schools have boys’ toilets, 97.4% of Government Schools have girls’ toilets. State/UT-wise data is at Annex-III.
Education is in the concurrent list of the Constitution and most of the schools are under the jurisdiction of concerned States/ UTs. State and UT Governments are the appropriate Governments under the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, and have the responsibility and mandate to provide school infrastructure including drinking water and toilet facilities in schools in accordance with the norms laid down in the Schedule to the RTE Act, 2009 and as per respective State RTE Rules.
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 19.12.2023, around 10.62 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 19.12.2023, out of 19.24 Crore rural households in the country, approximately 13.85 Crore (72%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Under JJM, the minimum service delivery has been fixed as 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) and states may enhance the same to higher level depending on availability of clean drinking water. Further, a number of steps have been taken to plan and implement JJM in the whole country which, inter alia, includes joint discussions and finalization of annual action plans (AAP) of States/ UTs, regular review of implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building, training, knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs to facilitate planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
AS
Annex-I
Status of tap water connection in Schools
(As on 19.12.2023)
S. No
State/ UT
No. of Schools
No. of Schools with tap water supply
In %
1.
A & N Islands
368
368
100.00
2.
Andhra Pradesh
41,510
41,510
100.00
3.
D&NH and D&D
411
411
100.00
4.
Goa
1,098
1,098
100.00
5.
Haryana
12,818
12,818
100.00
6.
Himachal Pradesh
17,253
17,253
100.00
7.
Kerala
10,877
10,877
100.00
8.
Lakshadweep
33
33
100.00
9.
Puducherry
390
390
100.00
10.
Telangana
22,845
22,845
100.00
11.
Uttarakhand
19,123
19,123
100.00
12.
Ladakh
891
890
99.89
13.
Gujarat
29,754
29,713
99.86
14.
Mizoram
2,390
2,379
99.54
15.
Punjab
22,389
22,230
99.29
16.
Jammu & Kashmir
22,422
22,232
99.15
17.
Bihar
71,323
70,537
98.90
18.
Maharashtra
77,725
76,640
98.60
19.
Tamil Nadu
38,445
37,628
97.87
20.
Karnataka
42,976
42,012
97.76
21.
Uttar Pradesh
1,17,533
1,14,695
97.59
22.
Chhattisgarh
46,280
43,974
95.02
23.
Manipur
3,456
3,283
94.99
24.
Assam
44,251
41,411
93.58
25.
Tripura
4,515
4,196
92.93
26.
Arunachal Pradesh
2,915
2,685
92.11
27.
Jharkhand
41,408
36,759
88.77
28.
Sikkim
1,055
913
86.54
29.
Nagaland
2,391
2,029
84.86
30.
West Bengal
74,109
59,044
79.67
31.
Madhya Pradesh
93,419
74,082
79.30
32.
Rajasthan
86,217
63,344
73.47
33.
Odisha
53,997
37,668
69.76
34.
Meghalaya
13,821
8,893
64.34
Total
10,20,408
9,23,963
90.55
Source: JJM-IMIS
Annex-II
State/UT-wise total number of schools toilets constructed/re-constructed under Swachh Bharat: Swachh Vidyalaya initiative (SVI)
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of toilets constructed/ re-constructed under SVI
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
71
2
Andhra Pradesh
49,293
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,492
4
Assam
35,699
5
Bihar
56,912
6
Chandigarh
0
7
Chhattisgarh
16,629
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
78
9
Daman and Diu
16
10
Delhi
0
11
Goa
138
12
Gujarat
1,521
13
Haryana
1,843
14
Himachal Pradesh
1,175
15
Jammu and Kashmir
16,172
16
Jharkhand
15,795
17
Karnataka
649
18
Kerala
535
19
Lakshadweep
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
33,201
21
Maharashtra
5,586
22
Manipur
1,296
23
Meghalaya
8,944
24
Mizoram
1,261
25
Nagaland
666
26
Odisha
43,501
27
Puducherry
2
28
Punjab
1,807
29
Rajasthan
12,083
30
Sikkim
88
31
Tamil Nadu
7,926
32
Telangana
36,159
33
Tripura
607
34
Uttar Pradesh
19,626
35
Uttarakhand
2,971
36
West Bengal
42,054
Total
4,17,796
Annexure-III
State/UT-wise number and percentage of Government Schools having Boys’/ Girls’ Toilets
State/UTs
Total Government School
Government
Number
Percentage
Boys Toilet
Girls Toilet
Boys Toilet
Girls Toilet
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
342
340
342
99.7
100.0
Andhra Pradesh
45,137
36,821
43,254
83.5
96.9
Arunachal Pradesh
2,985
2,712
2681
93.3
89.8
Assam
45,490
41,824
43,636
92.8
96.0
Bihar
75,558
72,787
74,064
97.2
98.2
Chandigarh
123
123
123
100.0
100.0
Chhattisgarh
48,743
46,811
47,549
98.5
99.5
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman & Diu
388
384
385
100.0
99.7
Delhi
2,762
1,999
1913
100.0
100.0
Goa
814
814
814
100.0
100.0
Gujarat
34,699
33,219
33,516
98.9
99.3
Haryana
14,562
13,054
13,655
97.5
97.3
Himachal Pradesh
15,380
15,078
15,200
98.5
99.0
Jammu & Kashmir
23,173
19,384
20,012
85.2
87.0
Jharkhand
35,840
34,761
35,406
98.4
99.2
Karnataka
49,679
46,215
48,319
94.9
98.1
Kerala
5,010
4,887
4,941
98.6
99.0
Ladakh
838
795
775
97.7
93.1
Lakshadweep
38
38
38
100.0
100.0
Madhya Pradesh
92,695
88,142
89,738
97.3
98.3
Maharashtra
65,639
61,135
62,615
94.4
96.5
Manipur
2,889
2,495
2,469
86.8
85.6
Meghalaya
7,783
7,156
6,687
92.2
86.0
Mizoram
2,563
2,404
2,356
93.9
92.0
Nagaland
1,960
1,743
1,727
88.9
88.1
Odisha
49,072
46,388
47,436
95.1
96.8
Puducherry
422
395
401
100.0
100.0
Punjab
19,259
18,604
18,964
98.5
99.5
Rajasthan
68,948
63,524
67,160
96.5
97.4
Sikkim
864
855
780
99.5
99.9
Tamil Nadu
37,636
37,020
37,284
99.9
99.9
Telangana
30,023
22,043
26,066
76.7
88.6
Tripura
4,262
3,879
3,845
91.5
90.3
Uttar Pradesh
1,37,024
1,32,449
1,34,493
97.6
98.3
Uttarakhand
16,484
15,292
15,480
94.2
94.3
West Bengal
83,302
80,676
82,432
99.9
100.0
Total
10,22,386
9,56,246
9,86,556
95.5
97.4
Source: UDISE+ 2021-22
*Boys toilet calculated for Boys only and Co-Educational Schools
*Girls toilet calculated for Girls only and Co-Educational Schools

জল শক্তি মন্ত্রালয়
স্কুলশিংগী 90% তোতি ঈশিং ফংলে; সরকারগী স্কুলশিংগী 95.5% নুপামচাশিংগী তোইলেতশিং লৈরে অদুগা সরকারগী স্কুলশিংগী 97.4% নুপীমচাশিংগী তোইলেতশিং লৈরে
21 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Imphal
লৈবাক অসিগী খুঙ্গংগী য়ুমথোং খুদিংদা তোতি ঈশিং পীনবা ভারত সরকারনা রাজ্যশিংগা পুন্না জল জিবন মিসন(জে জে এম) পায়খৎলি। নুপীমচাশিংগী স্কুলশিং য়াওনা স্কুলশিং, অঙ্গনৱাদি সেন্তরশিং অমসুং ত্রাইবেল রেসিদেন্সিএল স্কুলশিংদা থক্নবা অমসুং মিদ-দে মিলশিং থোঙনবা, খুৎ হাম্নবা অমসুং তোইলেতশিংদা ঈশিং পীনবা জল জিবন মিসনগী মখাদা অখন্নবা কেম্পেন অমা হৌদোক্লে। হৌজিক ফাওবদা লৈবাক অসিগী স্কুল লাখ 9.23 (90.55%) তোতি ঈশিং ফংলে। তোতি ঈশিং ফংলবা স্কুলশিংগী ফিবম রাজ্য/য়ু.তিশিংগী ওইনা এন্নেক্সর-I দা পীরি।
সরকারগী ইলিমেন্তরি অমসুং সেকেন্দরি স্কুলশিংদা নুপীমচাশিং অমসুং নুপামচাশিংগী তোখাইবা তোইলেতশিং লৈহন্নবা ওগস্ত 15, 2014 দা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা শ্বাছ বিদ্যলয়া অসি পব্লিক সেক্তর অন্দরতেকিংশিং অমসুং প্রাইভেত কোর্পোরেতশিংগা লোয়ননা হৌদোকখি।
শ্বাছ বিদ্যলয় ইনিসিয়েতিপকী মখাদা সরকারগী ইলিমেন্তরি অমসুং সেকেন্দরি স্কুল লাখ 2.61 দা তোইলেত লাখ 4.17 ( নুপামচাশিংগী লাখ 2.26 অমসুং নুপীমচাশিং লাখ 1.91) শাখ্রে। রাজ্য/য়ু.তিগী ওইনা এস.ভি.আইগী মখাদা শাখিবা/নৌনা শেমজিনবা তোইলেত মশিং এন্নেক্সর-II দা য়াওরে। 2021-22 গী য়ুদাইজ দেতাগী মতুংইন্না, সরকারগী স্কুলশিংদা নুপামচাশিংগী তোইলেত 95.5% অমসুং নুপীমচাশিংগী তোইলেত 97.4% লৈরে। রাজ্য/য়ু.তিগী দেতা এন্নেক্সর-III দা য়াওরে।
লৈবাক অসিগী খুঙ্গংগী য়ুমথোংশিংদা অফবা ঈশিং মরাং কাইনা অমসুং মতম শাংনা চাংনাইনা ফংহন্নবা ভারত সরকারনা থবক পায়খৎলে। মসিগীদমক সরকারনা জল জিবন মিসন হৌদোকখি অমসুং মসি রাজ্যশিংগা লোয়ননা ওগস্ত 2019 দা থবক হৌখি। মিসন অসিগীদমক ভারত সরকারনা রাজ্যশিংদা তেক্নিকেলগী মতেং অমসুং শেন্থং পীরি।
ওগস্ত 2019 দগী জল জিবন মিসন হৌবদগী হৌজিক ফাওবদা খু্ঙ্গংগী য়ুমথোং করোর 3.23 তোতি ঈশিং পীখ্রে। হৌজিক ফাওবদা জল জিবন মিসনগী মখাদা খুঙ্গংগী অহেনবা য়ুমথোং করোর 10.62 দা তোতি ঈশিং ফংহনখ্রে। 19.12.2023 ফাওবদা, খুঙ্গংগী য়ুমথোং করোর 19.24 গী মনুংদা য়ুমথোং করোর 13.85 (72%) তোতি ঈশিং ফংহনখ্রে।
ৱাফম অসি ঙসি লোক সভাদা অইবা ওইনা পীবা পাউখুম অমদা জল শক্তিগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী রজিব চন্দ্রসেখরনা ফোঙদোকখিবনি।
****
এন্নেক্সর-I
স্কুলশিংদা তোতি ঈশিং ফংবগী ফিবম
( 19.12.2023 ফাওবগী ওইনা)
সেরিএল নম্বর
রাজ্য/য়ু.তি
স্কুল মশিং
তোতি ঈশিং ফংলবা স্কুল মশিং
%(চাদা)
1.
অন্দমান অমসুং নিকোবর ইথৎশিং
368
368
100.00
2.
অন্ধ্র প্রদেস
41,510
41,510
100.00
3.
দাদ্রা অমসুং নাগর হাভেলি অমসুং দমন অমসুং দিয়ু
411
411
100.00
4.
গৱা
1,098
1,098
100.00
5.
হরিয়ানা
12,818
12,818
100.00
6.
হিমাচল প্রদেস
17,253
17,253
100.00
7.
কেরলা
10,877
10,877
100.00
8.
লাক্ষদ্বিপ
33
33
100.00
9.
পুদুচেরি
390
390
100.00
10.
তেলঙ্গানা
22,845
22,845
100.00
11.
উত্তরখন্দ
19,123
19,123
100.00
12.
লাদাখ
891
890
99.89
13.
গুজরাত
29,754
29,713
99.86
14.
মিজোরম
2,390
2,379
99.54
15.
পঞ্জাব
22,389
22,230
99.29
16.
জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মির
22,422
22,232
99.15
17.
বিহার
71,323
70,537
98.90
18.
মহারাস্ত্রা
77,725
76,640
98.60
19.
তামিল নাদু
38,445
37,628
97.87
20.
কর্নাতকা
42,976
42,012
97.76
21.
উত্তর প্রদেস
1,17,533
1,14,695
97.59
22.
ছতিসগর
46,280
43,974
95.02
23.
মনিপুর
3,456
3,283
94.99
24.
অসাম
44,251
41,411
93.58
25.
ত্রিপুরা
4,515
4,196
92.93
26.
অরুনাচল প্রদেস
2,915
2,685
92.11
27.
ঝরখন্দ
41,408
36,759
88.77
28.
সিক্কিম
1,055
913
86.54
29.
নাগালেন্দ
2,391
2,029
84.86
30.
নোংচুপ বেঙ্গল
74,109
59,044
79.67
31.
মধ্য প্রদেস
93,419
74,082
79.30
32.
রাজস্থান
86,217
63,344
73.47
33.
ওরিসা
53,997
37,668
69.76
34.
মেঘালয়
13,821
8,893
64.34
অপুনবা
10,20,408
9,23,963
90.55
পাউ ফংফম: জে.জে.এম-আই.এম.আই.এস
এন্নেক্সর-II
রাজ্য/য়ু.তিগী ওইনা এস.ভি.আইগী মখাদা শাখিবা/নৌনা শেমজিনবা তোইলেত মশিং
সেরিএল নম্বর
রাজ্য/য়ু.তি
এস.ভি.আইগী মখাদা শাখিবা/নৌনা শেমজিনবা তোইলেত মশিং
1
অন্দমান অমসুং নিকোবর ইথৎশিং
71
2
অন্ধ্র প্রদেস
49,293
3
অরুনাচল প্রদেস
3,492
4
অসাম
35,699
5
বিহার
56,912
6
চান্দিগর
0
7
ছতিসগর
16,629
8
দাদ্রা অমসুং নাগর হাভেলি
78
9
দমন অমসুং দিয়ু
16
10
দিল্লি
0
11
গৱা
138
12
গুজরাত
1,521
13
হরিয়ানা
1,843
14
হিমাচল প্রদেস
1,175
15
জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মির
16,172
16
ঝারখন্দ
15,795
17
কর্নাতকা
649
18
কেরলা
535
19
লাক্ষদ্বিপ
0
20
মধ্য প্রদেস
33,201
21
মহারাস্ত্রা
5,586
22
মনিপুর
1,296
23
মেঘালয়
8,944
24
মিজোরম
1,261
25
নাগালেন্দ
666
26
ওরিসা
43,501
27
পুদুচেরি
2
28
পঞ্জাব
1,807
29
রাজস্থান
12,083
30
সিক্কিম
88
31
তামিল নাদু
7,926
32
তেলঙ্গানা
36,159
33
ত্রিপুরা
607
34
উত্তর প্রদেস
19,626
35
উত্তরখন্দ
2,971
36
নোংচুপ বেঙ্গল
42,054
অপুনবা
4,17,796
এন্নেক্সর-III
রাজ্য/য়ু.তিগী ওইনা নুপামচাশিং/নুপীমচাশিংগী তোইলেতশিং লৈবা সরকারগী স্কুলশিংগী মশিং অমসুং চাদা
রাজ্য/য়ু.তি
অপুনবা সরকারগী স্কুল
সরকার
মশিং
চাদা
নুপামচাশিংগী তোইলেত
নুপীমচাশিংগী তোইলেত
নুপামচাশিংগী তোইলেত
নুপীমচাশিংগী তোইলেত
অন্দমান অমসুং নিকোবর ইথৎশিং
342
340
342
99.7
100.0
অন্ধ্র প্রদেস
45,137
36,821
43,254
83.5
96.9
অরুনাচল প্রদেস
2,985
2,712
2681
93.3
89.8
অসাম
45,490
41,824
43,636
92.8
96.0
বিহার
75,558
72,787
74,064
97.2
98.2
চান্দিগর
123
123
123
100.0
100.0
ছতিসগর
48,743
46,811
47,549
98.5
99.5
দাদ্রা অমসুং নাগর হাভেলি অমসুং দমন অমসুং দিয়ু
388
384
385
100.0
99.7
দিল্লি
2,762
1,999
1913
100.0
100.0
গৱা
814
814
814
100.0
100.0
গুজরাত
34,699
33,219
33,516
98.9
99.3
হরিয়ানা
14,562
13,054
13,655
97.5
97.3
হিমাচল প্রদেস
15,380
15,078
15,200
98.5
99.0
জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মির
23,173
19,384
20,012
85.2
87.0
ঝারখন্দ
35,840
34,761
35,406
98.4
99.2
কর্নাতকা
49,679
46,215
48,319
94.9
98.1
কেরলা
5,010
4,887
4,941
98.6
99.0
লাদাখ
838
795
775
97.7
93.1
লাক্ষদ্বিপ
38
38
38
100.0
100.0
মধ্য প্রদেস
92,695
88,142
89,738
97.3
98.3
মহারাস্ত্রা
65,639
61,135
62,615
94.4
96.5
মনিপুর
2,889
2,495
2,469
86.8
85.6
মেঘালয়
7,783
7,156
6,687
92.2
86.0
মিজোরম
2,563
2,404
2,356
93.9
92.0
নাগালেন্দ
1,960
1,743
1,727
88.9
88.1
ওরিসা
49,072
46,388
47,436
95.1
96.8
পুদুচেরি
422
395
401
100.0
100.0
পঞ্জাব
19,259
18,604
18,964
98.5
99.5
রাজস্থান
68,948
63,524
67,160
96.5
97.4
সিক্কিম
864
855
780
99.5
99.9
তামিল নাদু
37,636
37,020
37,284
99.9
99.9
তেলঙ্গানা
30,023
22,043
26,066
76.7
88.6
ত্রিপুরা
4,262
3,879
3,845
91.5
90.3
উত্তর প্রদেস
1,37,024
1,32,449
1,34,493
97.6
98.3
উত্তরখন্দ
16,484
15,292
15,480
94.2
94.3
নোংচুপ বেঙ্গল
83,302
80,676
82,432
99.9
100.0
অপুনবা
10,22,386
9,56,246
9,86,556
95.5
97.4
পাউ ফংফম: য়ুদাইজ+ 2021-22
*নুপামচাশিংগী তোইলেত অসি কো-ইজুকসনেল স্কুলশিংদা লৈবা নুপামচাশিংগী তোইলেত খক্ত ওইনা মশিং থিবনি
*নুপীমচাশিংগী তোইলেত অসি কো-ইজুকসনেল স্কুলশিংদা লৈবা নুপীমচাশিংগী তোইলেত খক্ত ওইনা মশিং থিবনি