Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Goals of Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for NER
21 DEC 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) scheme aims at rapid and holistic development of NER by funding infrastructure and social development projects based on felt needs of the States.
The objectives of PM-DevINE scheme are to: (i) fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM Gati Shakti; (ii) support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER (iii) enable livelihood activities for youth and women; and (iv) fill the development gaps in various sectors.
Details of the projects sanctioned (AFS issued), recommended for sanction and recommended in-principle (selected) under the PM-DevINE scheme till 18th December, 2023 are given in the Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Shri B.L.Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure.1
Annexure.2
Annexure.3

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की विकास पहल के लक्ष्य
21 DEC 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की विकास पहल (पीएम-डिवाइन) योजना का उद्देश्य इन राज्यों की अनुभव की गई जरूरतों के आधार पर बुनियादी ढांचे और सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करके पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का तेजी से समग्र विकास करना है।
पीएम-डिवाइन योजना के उद्देश्य हैं: (i) पीएम गति शक्ति की भावना के अनुरूप बुनियादी ढांचे को समग्र रूप से वित्त पोषित करना; (ii) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अनुभव की गई जरूरतों के आधार पर सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं में सहायता प्रदान करना (iii) युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका गतिविधियों को सक्षम बनाना; और (iv) विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास संबंधी अंतरालों को भरना।
18 दिसंबर, 2023 तक पीएम-डिवाइन योजना के तहत स्वीकृत (एएफएस जारी) और मंजूरी के लिए अनुशंसित तथा सैद्धांतिक रूप से अनुशंसित (चयनित) परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक.1
अनुलग्नक.2
अनुलग्नक.3