Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Schemes under the North Eastern Council
21 DEC 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
During the current financial year (2023-24), a total of nine projects worth Rs. 522.80 crore have been sanctioned under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) Roads implemented through North Eastern Council (NEC) and one project costing Rs. 2.10 crore has been sanctioned under the Schemes of NEC. Details are given in Annexure-I.
Two projects costing a total of Rs. 22.76 crore under Schemes of NEC and six projects costing a total of Rs. 461.76 crore under NESIDS (Roads) have been recommended for selection during the current financial year in Assam. Out of these, two projects costing a total of Rs. 164.93 crore have already been sanctioned under NESIDS(Roads) during the current financial year.
The projects which have been sanctioned in the current financial year are at preparatory stages, and the sanctioned funds for these projects will be utilized as planned.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Shri B.L.Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
Annexure-I
List of Project Sanctioned under NEC During FY 2023-24
Sl.No.
State
Name of Project
Sanctioned Cost (Rs. in crore)
Scheme
1
Arunachal Pradesh
Improvement and re-alignment of Road from Nafra to Integrated Development of Tourism Centre at Nakhu Village in Arunachal Pradesh (length 10.60 km).
32.32
NESIDS
(Roads)
2
Arunachal Pradesh
Construction of Road from Thongleng PMGSY Road to Thangaphey Pilgrimage Centre in Tawang District in Arunachal Pradesh (length 21.0 km).
59.91
NESIDS
(Roads)
3
Arunachal Pradesh
Construction of Road from Bana EAC HQ via Old Sopung, Chijang Kajing Village East Kameng District in Arunachal Pradesh (length 22.0 km).
64.95
NESIDS
(Roads)
4
Assam
Improvement and Widening of Road from Chaygaon to Ukium in Assam (length 22.20 km).
102.69
NESIDS
(Roads)
5
Assam
Upgradation on Interstate Road from Sonapur to Byrnihat in the State of Assam and Meghalaya (length 17.95 km).
62.24
NESIDS
(Roads)
6
Manipur
Construction of PSC Bridge (50M Span) over Leimakhong River in front of ISTT including Approach Road to proposed PSC Bridge (length 2.4 km) and proposed Bridge to PHC khurkhul (length 1.23 km).
31.13
NESIDS
(Roads)
7
Manipur
Improvement/Upgradation of Road connecting Tadubi to Chowainamei Kunao and Maopung Dung, Senapati District in Manipur (length 10.046 km).
41.66
NESIDS
(Roads)
8
Tripura
Improvement of Road from Udaipur-Kakraban Main Road (Hospital Chomuhani) to Tualmura via Camper Tilla-Ramkrishna Para Road in Tripura (length-9.35 km).
33.51
NESIDS
(Roads)
9
Tripura
Improvement of KA Road from Erarpar to Ambassa Road in the State of Tripura (length 28.90 km).
94.39
NESIDS
(Roads)
10
N.A.
Procurement of prototypes of Bamboo Processors (7 units) from IPRITI for advocacy and promotion of appropriate technologies to enhance livelihood of the people of NER.
2.10
Schemes of NEC
Total
524.90

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी परिषद की योजनाएं
21 DEC 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (2023-24) के दौरान उत्तर पूर्व विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) के अंतर्गत 522.80 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है। यह राशि उत्तर-पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के माध्यम से सड़क परियोजनाओं के लिए दी गई है। एक परियोजना की लागत 2.10 करोड़ रुपये एनईसी की योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत की गई हैं। विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
22.76 करोड़ रुपये की दो परियोजनाओं और 461.76 करोड़ रुपये छह परियोजनाओं के लिए असम में चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान चयन के लिए एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें) के तहत की सिफारिश की गई है। इनमें से 164.93 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली दो परियोजनाओं की स्वीकृति चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़क) के तहत पहले ही दी जा चुकी हैं।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में जिन परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है, वे प्रारंभिक चरण में हैं और इन परियोजनाओं के लिए स्वीकृत धनराशि का उपयोग योजना के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल.वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*****
अनुबंध-1
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान एनईसी के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजना की सूची
क्र.सं.
राज्य
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
योजना
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में नाखु गांव में नफरा से पर्यटन केंद्र के एकीकृत विकास तक सड़क का सुधार और पुन: संरेखण (लंबाई 10.60 किमी)।
32.32
एनईएसआईडीएस
(सड़कें)
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में तवांग जिले में थोंगलेंग पीएमजीएसवाई रोड से थंगाफे तीर्थयात्रा केंद्र तक सड़क का निर्माण (लंबाई 21.0 किमी)।
59.91
एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें)
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में बाना ईएसी मुख्यालय से ओल्ड सोपुंग, चिजांग काजिंग गांव पूर्वी कामेंग जिले के माध्यम से सड़क का निर्माण (लंबाई 22.0 किमी)।
64.95
एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें)
4
असम
असम में चायगांव से उकियम तक सड़क का सुधार और चौड़ीकरण (लंबाई 22.20 किमी)।
102.69
एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें)
5
असम
असम और मेघालय राज्य में सोनापुर से बर्नीहाट तक अंतरराज्यीय सड़क का उन्नयन (लंबाई 17.95 किमी)।
62.24
एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें)
6
मणिपुर
आईएसटीटी के सामने लीमाखोंग नदी पर पीएससी ब्रिज (50 मीटर स्पैन) का निर्माण, जिसमें प्रस्तावित पीएससी ब्रिज (लंबाई 2.4 किमी) के लिए एप्रोच रोड और पीएचसी खुरखुल (लंबाई 1.23 किमी) के लिए प्रस्तावित ब्रिज शामिल है।
31.13
एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें)
7
मणिपुर
मणिपुर में तडुबी को चौवाईनामेई कुनाओ और माओपुंग डुंग, सेनापति जिले से जोड़ने वाली सड़क का सुधार/उन्नयन (लंबाई 10.046 किमी)।
41.66
एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें)
8
त्रिपुरा
त्रिपुरा में उदयपुर-काकराबन मुख्य सड़क (अस्पताल चौमुहानी) से कैंपर टीला-रामकृष्ण पारा रोड के माध्यम से तुआलमुरा तक सड़क का सुधार (लंबाई-9.35 किमी)।
33.51
एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें)
9
त्रिपुरा
त्रिपुरा राज्य में एरारपार से अंबासा रोड तक केए रोड का सुधार (लंबाई 28.90 किमी)।
94.39
एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें)
10
एन.ए.
उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों की आजीविका बढ़ाने के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों का उन्न्यन और प्रचार के लिए आईपीआरआईटीआई से बांस प्रोसेसर (7 इकाइयों) के प्रोटोटाइप की खरीद।
2.10
एनईसी की योजनाएं
कुल
524.90