President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF MNR EDUCATIONAL TRUST
20 DEC 2023 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the golden jubilee celebrations of MNR Educational Trust at Hyderabad today (December 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that good education opens the doors of progress and good health keeps a person active in life. She stated that the fact that an institution has been active and growing continuously for 50 years underlines the fact that it was started with clear vision and that meaningful and well-conceived efforts have been continued to fulfil that vision.
The President said that today India holds an important place in the world's knowledge economy. The IT companies located in Telangana, especially in Hyderabad, and the talented IT professionals of this state have a huge contribution in the reputation of India. Our IT professionals are praised all over the world. Students pursuing their education in Hyderabad have made their mark in all professions, including engineering. Educational institutions have a remarkable contribution in this success.
The President said that institutions active in the field of education and health should move forward with the spirit of cooperation in overall nation-building. For this, they will have to pay special attention to rural education and medical facilities for the people of rural areas.
The President said that making education and health services accessible to all is essential for the overall development of Telangana and the entire country. She urged the MNR Educational Trust to make continuous efforts for the educational development and health welfare of people from deprived sections. She said that it should contribute more towards women empowerment by paying special attention to their education and health.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति एमएनआर एजुकेशनल ट्रस्ट के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में शामिल हुईं
20 DEC 2023 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (20 दिसंबर, 2023) हैदराबाद में एमएनआर एजुकेशनल ट्रस्ट के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अच्छी शिक्षा प्रगति के द्वार खोलती है और अच्छा स्वास्थ्य व्यक्ति को जीवन में सक्रिय रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक संस्था 50 वर्षों से सक्रिय है और लगातार बढ़ रही है, इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करती है कि इसे एक स्पष्ट दृष्टि के साथ शुरू किया गया था और उस दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए सार्थक और सुविचारित प्रयास जारी रखे गए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत विश्व की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है। तेलंगाना, विशेषकर हैदराबाद में स्थित आईटी कंपनियों और राज्य के प्रतिभाशाली आईटी पेशेवरों ने भारत की प्रतिष्ठा में बहुत योगदान दिया है। हमारे आईटी पेशेवरों की पूरी दुनिया में सराहना की जाती है। हैदराबाद में पढ़ने वाले छात्रों ने इंजीनियरिंग समेत सभी व्यवसायों में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। इस सफलता में शिक्षण संस्थानों की प्रमुख भूमिका है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय संस्थाओं को देश के समग्र निर्माण में सहयोग की भावना से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। इसके लिए उन्हें ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए ग्रामीण शिक्षा और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं पर विशेष ध्यान देना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाना तेलंगाना और पूरे देश के समग्र विकास के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने एमएनआर एजुकेशनल ट्रस्ट से वंचितों के शैक्षिक विकास और स्वास्थ्य कल्याण के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं की शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य पर विशेष ध्यान देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने में अधिक भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें